Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Inaugurates 16th International Railway Equipment Exhibition-2025 With the theme ‘Future-Ready Railways’ in New Delhi
Railways Plan to Develop 7,000 km of Dedicated Passenger Corridors by 2047 Under Viksit Bharat Vision, Designed for Speeds Up to 350 kmph: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Union Minister Outlines Vision for Vande Bharat 4.0, Amrit Bharat 4.0, and Next-Generation Railway Manufacturing Standards at IREE 2025
15 OCT 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology inaugurated the 16th International Railway Equipment Exhibition-2025, Asia’s largest and the world’s second-largest railway exhibition at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today.
The Union Minister announced plans to develop dedicated passenger corridors, engineered for maximum speeds of up to 350 kmph with an operating speed of 320 kmph. He said that many such corridors will be constructed across the country, forming part of the Government’s Viksit Bharat vision, which targets the development of around 7,000 km of dedicated routes by 2047. These corridors will be equipped with indigenously developed signalling systems and modern Operations Control Centres (OCCs).
The Minister said that Vande Bharat is a huge success.On technical parameters, it matches with the best in the world. India is working on the next generation of high-speed trains, with a strong focus on the export market. He stated that India is currently operating Vande Bharat 3.0, which represents a significant improvement over its earlier versions. The Minister highlighted that Vande Bharat 3.0 already meets international benchmarks, capable of accelerating from 0 to 100 kmph in just 52 seconds—faster than many trains in Japan and Europe—while maintaining lower noise and vibration levels. He added that Vande Bharat 4.0 is expected to be launched within the next 18 months, aiming to set global benchmarks in every aspect of performance and passenger experience. The new version will focus on enhancing toilets, improving seats, and elevating the overall workmanship of the coaches. He said the goal is to establish Vande Bharat 4.0 as the global standard, a train so advanced in quality and comfort that countries around the world would aspire to adopt it.
The Minister also discussed the progress of Amrit Bharat trains. He noted that Amrit Bharat 2.0 is operational, while version 3.0 is under development based on push-pull technology—suitable for long-distance journeys. The Minister stated that Amrit Bharat 4.0 will feature next-generation trainsets and locomotives. He added that within the next 36 months, the new-generation passenger locomotives are expected to be designed, manufactured, and ready for testing.
The Union Minister said that in the last 11 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, special focus has been given to the modernization and expansion of Indian Railways. For this, the Railway budget has been continuously increased. In the last 11 years, more than 35,000 kilometres of new tracks have been laid and 46,000 kilometres of electrification has been completed. He informed that on the world stage, Indian Railways is now also emerging as a major exporter. Rail engines manufactured in India are being exported to Africa, Australia, and many other countries.
The Union Minister informed that 156 Vande Bharat services, 30 Amrit Bharat services, and 4 Namo Bharat services are now running across India. He stated that in the year 2024-25, a record more than 7,000 coaches, approximately 42,000 wagons, and 1,681 locomotives were produced. Along with this, the country’s first 9,000 HP electric locomotive was inaugurated, while 12,000 HP locomotives are already in operation.
Shri Vaishnaw also said that Indian Railways, which serves more than 20 million passengers daily, has now become the world’s second-largest network in freight transport, surpassing the US. He said the bullet train project is progressing rapidly and the Dedicated Freight Corridor work has been 99% completed. Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, more than 1,300 railway stations across the country are being redeveloped.
Indian Railways has constructed several remarkable infrastructure projects, including the Chenab Bridge, 35 metres taller than the Eiffel Tower, India’s first vertical lift Sea Bridge at Pamban, and the Bairabi Sairang bridge, 42 metres taller than Qutub Minar. Priority is being given to safety and technological innovation in railways. For this, a budget of ₹1.16 lakh crore has been allocated for the current financial year, which also includes the indigenous safety system KAVACH.
During the event, Railway Board Chairman and CEO, Mr. Satish Kumar and Vice-Chancellor of Gati Shakti University, Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Choudhary, were among the dignitaries present. The exhibition, based on the theme ‘Future-Ready Railways’, is being organized at Bharat Mandapam from 15th to 17th October 2025. The event features participation from over 450 exhibitors representing more than 15 countries displaying modern rail and metro products, innovations, and sustainable solutions.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ୧୬ତମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ରେଳ ଉପକରଣ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ-୨୦୨୫କୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
15 OCT 2025 6:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଏହି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀର ଶୀର୍ଷକ ରହିଛି "ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରେଳ"
୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୭୦୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ସମର୍ପିତ ଯାତ୍ରୀ କରିଡର ବିକଶିତ କରିବାକୁ ଯୋଜନା କରିଛି ରେଳବାଇ : କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ, ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ଦୂରସଂଚାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ବିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଭାରତ ମଣ୍ଡପମଠାରେ ଏସିଆର ବୃହତ୍ତମ ଓ ବିଶ୍ବର ୨ୟ ବୃହତ୍ତମ ରେଳ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ-୧୬ତମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ରେଳ ଉପକରଣ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ-୨୦୨୫ର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀର ଶୀର୍ଷକ ରହିଛି "ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରେଳ"।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମର୍ପିତ ଯାତ୍ରୀ କରିଡରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଯୋଜନା ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି କରିଡରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୩୫୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ପ୍ରତି ଘଣ୍ଟା ବେଗ ଏବଂ ୩୨୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ପ୍ରତି ଘଣ୍ଟା ଗତି ପାଇଁ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ "ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ" ପରିକଳ୍ପନାର ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଏପରି ଅନେକ କରିଡର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ପରିକଳ୍ପନା ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପ୍ରାୟ ୭,୦୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ସମର୍ପିତ ରୁଟ୍ ବିକଶିତ କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ଏହି କରିଡରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳରେ ବିକଶିତ ସିଗନାଲିଂ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଏସିସି)ରେ ସଜ୍ଜିତ ହେବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ସଫଳତା । ଏହାର ବୈଷୟିକ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଶ୍ବରେ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠତମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନ୍ୟତମ । ଭାରତ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ରପ୍ତାନି ବଜାରକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରି ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢ଼ିର ହାଇ-ସ୍ପିଡ୍ ଟ୍ରେନ ଉପରେ କାମ କରୁଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ୩.୦ ଚଲାଉଛି, ଯାହା ପୂର୍ବ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ତୁଳନାରେ ଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟଭାବେ ଉନ୍ନତ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ୩.୦ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ପୂରଣ କରିସାରିଛି ଏବଂ ଜାପାନ ଏବଂ ୟୁରୋପର ଅନେକ ଟ୍ରେନ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କମ୍ ଶବ୍ଦ ଏବଂ କମ୍ପନ ବଜାୟ ରଖି ମାତ୍ର ୫୨ ସେକେଣ୍ଡରେ ଘଣ୍ଟା ପ୍ରତି ୦ରୁ ୧୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ବେଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ। ଆସନ୍ତା ୧୮ ମାସରେ ଲଞ୍ଚ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ୪.୦ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଦିଗରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ନୂତନ ସଂସ୍କରଣରେ ଶୌଚାଳୟ, ଆସନ ଏବଂ କୋଚଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ କାରିଗରୀ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯିବ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ୪.୦କୁ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା, ଏକ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ଆରାମଦାୟକ ଟ୍ରେନ ଯାହାକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦେଶମାନେ ଏହାକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ହେବେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ୨.୦ ପୂର୍ବରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିସାରିଛି ଓ ଏବେ ୩.୦ ସଂସ୍କରଣର ବିକାଶ କରାଯାଉଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ୪.୦ ରେ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢ଼ିର ଟ୍ରେନସେଟ୍ ଏବଂ ଲୋକୋମୋଟିଭ୍ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଗାମୀ ୩୬ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ନୂତନ ପିଢ଼ିର ଯାତ୍ରୀବାହୀ ଲୋକୋମୋଟିଭର ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଏବଂ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ ଗତ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷ ହେଲା ରେଳବାଇର ଆଧୁନୀକୀକରଣ ଓ ସଂପ୍ରସାରଣ ଉପରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବଜେଟକୁ ନିୟମିତଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଉଛି । ଗତ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷରେ ୩୫୦୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ନୂଆ ଲାଇନ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି ଓ ୪୬,୦୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ଲାଇନର ବିଦ୍ୟୁତକରଣ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଛି । କେବଳ ଏତିକି ନୁହେଁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ବି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି। ଭରତରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ରେଳ ଇଂଜିନ ଆଫ୍ରିକା, ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଆଦି ଅନେକ ଦେଶକୁ ରପ୍ତାନି କରାଯାଉଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏବେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ୧୫୬ଟି ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ସେବା, ୩୦ଟି ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ସେବା ଏବଂ ୪ଟି ନମୋ ଭାରତ ରେଳସେବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ରହିଛି। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରେକର୍ଡ ୭,୦୦୦ କୋଚ୍, ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୨,୦୦୦ଟି ୱାଗନ ଏବଂ ୧,୬୮୧ଟି ଲୋକୋମୋଟିଭ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହା ସହିତ, ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ୯,୦୦୦ ଅଶ୍ୱଶକ୍ତି ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ଲୋକୋମୋଟିଭ୍ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରାଯାଇଛି ଓ ୧୨,୦୦୦ ଅଶ୍ୱଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଲୋକୋମୋଟିଭ୍ ଏବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଅଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ୨୦ ନିୟୁତରୁ ଅଧିକ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଏବେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ନେଟୱାର୍କରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା ଆମେରିକାକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇ ଦେଇଛି। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବୁଲେଟ୍ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ୁଛି ଏବଂ ସମର୍ପିତ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କରିଡର ୯୯% ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଛି। ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଅଧୀନରେ, ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ୧୩୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ପୁନଃବିକଶିତ ହେଉଛି।
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଅନେକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଆଇଫେଲ୍ ଟାୱାର ଠାରୁ ୩୫ ମିଟର ଉଚ୍ଚ ଚେନାବ ସେତୁ, ପାମ୍ବନରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ଭୂଲମ୍ବ ଲିଫ୍ଟ ସମୁଦ୍ର ସେତୁ ଏବଂ କୁତୁବ ମିନାର ଠାରୁ ୪୨ ମିଟର ଉଚ୍ଚ ବୈରାବୀ ସାଇରଙ୍ଗ ସେତୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ରେଳବାଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ନବସୃଜନକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦିଆଯାଉଛି।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ରେଳବାଇ ବୋର୍ଡର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ସିଇଓ ଶ୍ରୀ ସତୀଶ କୁମାର ଏବଂ ଗତି ଶକ୍ତି ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର କୁଳପତି ପ୍ରଫେସର (ଡକ୍ଟର) ମନୋଜ ଚୌଧୁରୀ, ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।