Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Inaugurates 16th International Railway Equipment Exhibition-2025 With the theme ‘Future-Ready Railways’ in New Delhi
Railways Plan to Develop 7,000 km of Dedicated Passenger Corridors by 2047 Under Viksit Bharat Vision, Designed for Speeds Up to 350 kmph: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Union Minister Outlines Vision for Vande Bharat 4.0, Amrit Bharat 4.0, and Next-Generation Railway Manufacturing Standards at IREE 2025
15 OCT 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology inaugurated the 16th International Railway Equipment Exhibition-2025, Asia’s largest and the world’s second-largest railway exhibition at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today.
The Union Minister announced plans to develop dedicated passenger corridors, engineered for maximum speeds of up to 350 kmph with an operating speed of 320 kmph. He said that many such corridors will be constructed across the country, forming part of the Government’s Viksit Bharat vision, which targets the development of around 7,000 km of dedicated routes by 2047. These corridors will be equipped with indigenously developed signalling systems and modern Operations Control Centres (OCCs).
The Minister said that Vande Bharat is a huge success.On technical parameters, it matches with the best in the world. India is working on the next generation of high-speed trains, with a strong focus on the export market. He stated that India is currently operating Vande Bharat 3.0, which represents a significant improvement over its earlier versions. The Minister highlighted that Vande Bharat 3.0 already meets international benchmarks, capable of accelerating from 0 to 100 kmph in just 52 seconds—faster than many trains in Japan and Europe—while maintaining lower noise and vibration levels. He added that Vande Bharat 4.0 is expected to be launched within the next 18 months, aiming to set global benchmarks in every aspect of performance and passenger experience. The new version will focus on enhancing toilets, improving seats, and elevating the overall workmanship of the coaches. He said the goal is to establish Vande Bharat 4.0 as the global standard, a train so advanced in quality and comfort that countries around the world would aspire to adopt it.
The Minister also discussed the progress of Amrit Bharat trains. He noted that Amrit Bharat 2.0 is operational, while version 3.0 is under development based on push-pull technology—suitable for long-distance journeys. The Minister stated that Amrit Bharat 4.0 will feature next-generation trainsets and locomotives. He added that within the next 36 months, the new-generation passenger locomotives are expected to be designed, manufactured, and ready for testing.
The Union Minister said that in the last 11 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, special focus has been given to the modernization and expansion of Indian Railways. For this, the Railway budget has been continuously increased. In the last 11 years, more than 35,000 kilometres of new tracks have been laid and 46,000 kilometres of electrification has been completed. He informed that on the world stage, Indian Railways is now also emerging as a major exporter. Rail engines manufactured in India are being exported to Africa, Australia, and many other countries.
The Union Minister informed that 156 Vande Bharat services, 30 Amrit Bharat services, and 4 Namo Bharat services are now running across India. He stated that in the year 2024-25, a record more than 7,000 coaches, approximately 42,000 wagons, and 1,681 locomotives were produced. Along with this, the country’s first 9,000 HP electric locomotive was inaugurated, while 12,000 HP locomotives are already in operation.
Shri Vaishnaw also said that Indian Railways, which serves more than 20 million passengers daily, has now become the world’s second-largest network in freight transport, surpassing the US. He said the bullet train project is progressing rapidly and the Dedicated Freight Corridor work has been 99% completed. Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, more than 1,300 railway stations across the country are being redeveloped.
Indian Railways has constructed several remarkable infrastructure projects, including the Chenab Bridge, 35 metres taller than the Eiffel Tower, India’s first vertical lift Sea Bridge at Pamban, and the Bairabi Sairang bridge, 42 metres taller than Qutub Minar. Priority is being given to safety and technological innovation in railways. For this, a budget of ₹1.16 lakh crore has been allocated for the current financial year, which also includes the indigenous safety system KAVACH.
During the event, Railway Board Chairman and CEO, Mr. Satish Kumar and Vice-Chancellor of Gati Shakti University, Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Choudhary, were among the dignitaries present. The exhibition, based on the theme ‘Future-Ready Railways’, is being organized at Bharat Mandapam from 15th to 17th October 2025. The event features participation from over 450 exhibitors representing more than 15 countries displaying modern rail and metro products, innovations, and sustainable solutions.

रेल मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने नई दिल्ली में ‘भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार रेलवे’ विषय पर आधारित 16वीं अंतरराष्ट्रीय रेलवे उपकरण प्रदर्शनी-2025 का उद्घाटन किया
रेलवे ने ‘विकसित भारत’ के दृष्टिकोण के तहत 2047 तक 7,000 किलोमीटर के समर्पित यात्री गलियारों का विकास करने की योजना बनाई है, जो 350 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे तक की गति के लिए डिजाइन किए गए हैं: अश्विनी वैष्णव
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आईआरईई 2025 में वंदे भारत 4.0, अमृत भारत 4.0 और अगली पीढ़ी के रेलवे विनिर्माण मानकों से संबंधित विजन की रूपरेखा पेश की
15 OCT 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण, तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित एशिया की सबसे बड़ी और दुनिया की दूसरी सबसे बड़ी रेलवे प्रदर्शनी, 16वीं अंतरराष्ट्रीय रेलवे उपकरण प्रदर्शनी-2025 का उद्घाटन किया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने समर्पित यात्री गलियारों के विकास से संबंधित योजना की घोषणा की। इन गलियारों को 350 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की अधिकतम गति और 320 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की परिचालन गति के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर में ऐसे कई गलियारे बनाए जायेंगे, जो सरकार के ‘विकसित भारत’ के दृष्टिकोण का हिस्सा होंगे। इस दृष्टिकोण का लक्ष्य 2047 तक लगभग 7,000 किलोमीटर के समर्पित मार्गों का विकास करना है। ये गलियारे स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित सिग्नलिंग प्रणालियों और आधुनिक परिचालन नियंत्रण केन्द्रों (ओसीसी) से सुसज्जित होंगे।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वंदे भारत एक बड़ी सफलता है। तकनीकी मानकों पर, यह दुनिया की सर्वश्रेष्ठ रेलगाड़ियों के बराबर है। मुख्य रूप से निर्यात बाजार को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत अगली पीढ़ी की हाई-स्पीड ट्रेनों पर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत वर्तमान में वंदे भारत 3.0 का परिचालन कर रहा है, जोकि इसके पिछले संस्करणों की तुलना में एक महत्वपूर्ण सुधार है। मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि वंदे भारत 3.0 अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों को पहले ही पूरा कर चुकी है और यह कम शोर एवं कंपन बनाए रखते हुए मात्र 52 सेकंड में ही 0 से 100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति हासिल करने में सक्षम है – जोकि जापान और यूरोप की कई ट्रेनों से भी तेज है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि वंदे भारत 4.0 का शुभारंभ अगले 18 महीनों में होने की उम्मीद है, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रदर्शन और यात्री अनुभव से संबंधित हर पहलू में वैश्विक मानक स्थापित करना है। नए संस्करण में शौचालयों को बेहतर बनाने, सीटों में सुधार और डिब्बों की समग्र कारीगरी को बेहतर बनाने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य वंदे भारत 4.0 को वैश्विक मानक के रूप में स्थापित करना है, एक ऐसी ट्रेन जो गुणवत्ता और आराम के मामले में इतनी उन्नत हो कि दुनिया भर के देश इसे अपनाने की इच्छा रखें।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने अमृत भारत ट्रेनों की प्रगति पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने बताया कि अमृत भारत 2.0 का परिचालन शुरू हो चुका है, जबकि लंबी दूरी की यात्राओं के लिए उपयुक्त पुश-पुल तकनीक पर आधारित संस्करण 3.0 का विकास किया जा रहा है। मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि अमृत भारत 4.0 में अगली पीढ़ी के ट्रेनसेट और लोकोमोटिव शामिल होंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अगले 36 महीनों के भीतर, नई पीढ़ी के यात्री लोकोमोटिव का डिजाइन एवं निर्माण हो जाएगा और वे परीक्षण के लिए तैयार हो जायेंगे।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 11 वर्षों के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय रेल के आधुनिकीकरण और विस्तार पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। इसके लिए रेल बजट में लगातार वृद्धि की गई है। पिछले 11 वर्षों में, कुल 35,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक की नई पटरियां बिछाई गई हैं और 46,000 किलोमीटर के विद्युतीकरण का काम पूरा किया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि वैश्विक पटल पर भारतीय रेल अब एक प्रमुख निर्यातक के रूप में भी उभर रहा है। भारत में निर्मित रेल इंजन अफ्रीका, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और कई अन्य देशों को निर्यात किए जा रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि अब देश भर में 156 वंदे भारत सेवाओं, 30 अमृत भारत सेवाओं और 4 नमो भारत सेवाओं का परिचालन किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान रिकॉर्ड 7,000 से अधिक कोच, लगभग 42,000 वैगन और 1,681 लोकोमोटिव का उत्पादन किया गया। इसके साथ ही, देश के पहले 9,000 एचपी की क्षमता वाले इलेक्ट्रिक लोकोमोटिव का उद्घाटन किया गया, जबकि 12,000 एचपी की क्षमता वाले लोकोमोटिव पहले से ही परिचालन में हैं।
श्री वैष्णव ने यह भी कहा कि प्रतिदिन 2 करोड़ से अधिक यात्रियों को सेवा प्रदान करने वाला भारतीय रेल अब संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका को पीछे छोड़ते हुए माल परिवहन के मामले में दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा नेटवर्क बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है और समर्पित माल ढुलाई गलियारे (डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर) का काम 99 प्रतिशत पूरा हो चुका है। अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत देश भर के 1,300 से अधिक रेलवे स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास किया जा रहा है।
भारतीय रेल ने बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़ी कई उल्लेखनीय परियोजनाओं का निर्माण किया है, जिनमें एफिल टावर से 35 मीटर ऊंचा चिनाब ब्रिज, पंबन में भारत का पहला वर्टिकल लिफ्ट सी ब्रिज और कुतुब मीनार से 42 मीटर ऊंचा बैराबी सैरांग ब्रिज शामिल हैं। रेलवे में सुरक्षा और तकनीकी नवाचार को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। इसके लिए वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष में 1.16 लाख करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है, जिसमें स्वदेशी सुरक्षा प्रणाली कवच ​​भी शामिल है।
इस कार्यक्रम में रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री सतीश कुमार और गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) मनोज चौधरी सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। ‘भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार रेलवे’ विषय पर आधारित यह प्रदर्शनी 15 से 17 अक्टूबर 2025 के दौरान भारत मंडपम में आयोजित की जा रही है। इस कार्यक्रम में 15 से अधिक देशों के 450 से अधिक प्रदर्शक भाग ले रहे हैं, जो आधुनिक रेल एवं मेट्रो उत्पादों, नवाचारों और स्थायी समाधानों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।