Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Convenes State Tourism Ministers’ Meet in Udaipur to Propel “One State: One Global Destination” Vision
Landmark consultation sets the stage for developing 50+ globally benchmarked tourist destinations across India, driven by private investment and performance-linked incentives
15 OCT 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism successfully concluded a two-day State Tourism Ministers’ Meet today in Udaipur. The landmark event, held from October 14-15, brought together Tourism Ministers and senior officials from all States and Union Territories to chart a collective course for transforming India’s tourism landscape.
The meeting served as a pivotal platform to advance the Prime Minister’s vision of “One State: One Global Destination,” a cornerstone initiative announced in the Union Budget 2025-26. The vision aims to develop at least one globally benchmarked tourist destination in every State and UT, aligning with India’s broader Viksit Bharat roadmap.
The inaugural session featured opening remarks by Ms. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary (Tourism), followed by an address by Union Minister of Tourism & Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. In his address, Shri Shekhawat emphasized the need for collaborative federalism and a unified approach between the Centre, States/UTs, and the private sector to realize this ambitious vision.
“This meeting marks a defining moment for Indian tourism,” said Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. “By pooling our resources, expertise, and vision, we are committed to creating a portfolio of destinations that not only showcase India’s incredible diversity but also compete on a global scale in terms of experience, infrastructure, and sustainability.”
Over the two days, the meeting focused on detailed stakeholder consultations on the twin strategies of Destination Development and Destination Management. State and UT Ministers presented their vision and concepts for developing iconic destinations, aligned with the two key pillars of the national tourism transformation agenda:
1. Development of 50 Destinations: Focusing on private sector-led tourism hub development.
2. Providing Performance Linked Incentives (PLI): Introducing a novel PLI-based Destination Maturity Model to incentivize and reward high standards of destination management.
The presentations were organized regionally, with each State/UT showcasing one potential destination for development as a global attraction. The second day featured a focused consultation on the draft Integrated Tourism Promotion Scheme Guidelines, aimed at positioning India as a holistic tourism destination in domestic and international markets.
The meeting concluded with closing remarks by Shri Suman Billa, Additional Secretary & Director General (Tourism), who delivered a vote of thanks. He acknowledged the invaluable inputs from all stakeholders and reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to incorporating this feedback into the final design and rollout of the proposed schemes.
This collaborative consultation marks a significant stride towards creating a vibrant, sustainable, and globally competitive tourism ecosystem in India, driving economic growth and job creation across the nation.

വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയം
ഒരു സംസ്ഥാനം: ഒരു ആഗോള ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനം' എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് പ്രചോദനമായി, ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ യോഗം ഉദയ്പൂരില്‍ വിജയകരമായി സമാപിച്ചു.
15 OCT 2025 6:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഒക്ടോബര്‍ 14-15 തീയതികളില്‍ നടന്ന സുപ്രധാന പരിപാടിയില്‍, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മേഖലയെ പരിവര്‍ത്തനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള കൂട്ടായ പാത രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുമുള്ള ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രിമാരും മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ഒത്തുചേര്‍ന്നു.
2025-26ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച 'ഒരു സംസ്ഥാനം: ഒരു ആഗോള ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനം' എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് പ്രോത്സാഹനം നല്‍കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രധാന വേദിയായി ഈ യോഗം മാറി. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിശാലമായ വികസിത് ഭാരത് രൂപരേഖയ്ക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി, ഓരോ സംസ്ഥാനത്തും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശത്തും കുറഞ്ഞത് ഒരു ആഗോള നിലവാരത്തിലുള്ള വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രമെങ്കിലും വികസിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
ആദ്യ സെഷനില്‍ ടൂറിസം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി വി. വിദ്യാവതിയുടെ ആമുഖ പ്രസംഗത്തിന് ശേഷം കേന്ദ്ര വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഷെഖാവത് സമ്മേളനത്ത അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. ഈ മഹത്തായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് യാഥാര്‍ത്ഥ്യമാക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന- കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍, സ്വകാര്യമേഖല എന്നിവ തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണാത്മക ഫെഡറലിസത്തിന്റെയും ഏകീകൃത സമീപനത്തിന്റെയും ആവശ്യകത ശ്രീ ഷെഖാവത് എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു.
'ഈ യോഗം രാജ്യത്തെ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മേഖലയ്ക്ക് നിര്‍ണ്ണായക നിമിഷമാണ്,' ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഷെഖാവത് പറഞ്ഞു. 'നമ്മുടെ വിഭവങ്ങളും, വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും, കാഴ്ചപ്പാടും സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സവിശേഷമായ വൈവിധ്യം പ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, അനുഭവങ്ങളുടെയും അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെയും സുസ്ഥിരതയുടെയും കാര്യത്തില്‍ ആഗോള തലത്തില്‍ മത്സരിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുന്ന ടൂറിസം ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ ഒരു ശ്രേണി സൃഷ്ടിക്കാന്‍ ഞങ്ങള്‍ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധരാണ്.' അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
രണ്ട് ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി നടന്ന യോഗത്തില്‍ 'ഡെസ്റ്റിനേഷന്‍ ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ്' (Destination Development), 'ഡെസ്റ്റിനേഷന്‍ മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ്' (Destination Management) എന്നീ ദ്വിമുഖ തന്ത്രങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ വിശദമായ പങ്കാളിത്ത ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ നടന്നു. സംസ്ഥാന- കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ മന്ത്രിമാര്‍ ദേശീയ ടൂറിസം പരിവര്‍ത്തന അജണ്ടയുടെ രണ്ട് പ്രധാന സ്തംഭങ്ങളുമായി ഒത്തുചേര്‍ന്ന് പോകുന്ന വിധത്തില്‍ ഐക്കോണിക് ഡെസ്റ്റിനേഷന്‍ വികസനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള തങ്ങളുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളും ആശയങ്ങളും അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
50 വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ വികസനം: സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയെ മുന്‍ നിര്‍ത്തിയുള്ള ടൂറിസം ഹബ് വികസനത്തിന് പ്രാധാന്യം.
പെര്‍ഫോര്‍മന്‍സ് ലിങ്ക്ഡ് ഇന്‍സെന്റീവുകള്‍ (പി എല്‍ ഐ) നല്‍കല്‍: മികച്ച ഡെസ്റ്റിനേഷന്‍ മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് നിലവാരത്തെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി പുതുമയാര്‍ന്ന പി എല്‍ ഐ അധിഷ്ഠിത ഡെസ്റ്റിനേഷന്‍ മെച്യുരിറ്റി മോഡല്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
അവതരണങ്ങള്‍ മേഖലാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാണ് നടന്നത് . ഓരോ സംസ്ഥാനവും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശവും ആഗോള ആകര്‍ഷണ കേന്ദ്രമായി വികസിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ സാധ്യതയുള്ള ഒരു സ്ഥലം വീതം അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. രണ്ടാം ദിവസം, ആഭ്യന്തര, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിപണികളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയെ ഒരു സമഗ്ര വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രമായി സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള സംയോജിത ടൂറിസം പ്രോത്സാഹന പദ്ധതിയുടെ കരട് മാര്‍ഗ്ഗരേഖയെ ആസ്പദമാക്കി പ്രത്യേക കൂടിയാലോചനകളും നടന്നു.