Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Convenes State Tourism Ministers’ Meet in Udaipur to Propel “One State: One Global Destination” Vision
Landmark consultation sets the stage for developing 50+ globally benchmarked tourist destinations across India, driven by private investment and performance-linked incentives
15 OCT 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism successfully concluded a two-day State Tourism Ministers’ Meet today in Udaipur. The landmark event, held from October 14-15, brought together Tourism Ministers and senior officials from all States and Union Territories to chart a collective course for transforming India’s tourism landscape.
The meeting served as a pivotal platform to advance the Prime Minister’s vision of “One State: One Global Destination,” a cornerstone initiative announced in the Union Budget 2025-26. The vision aims to develop at least one globally benchmarked tourist destination in every State and UT, aligning with India’s broader Viksit Bharat roadmap.
The inaugural session featured opening remarks by Ms. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary (Tourism), followed by an address by Union Minister of Tourism & Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. In his address, Shri Shekhawat emphasized the need for collaborative federalism and a unified approach between the Centre, States/UTs, and the private sector to realize this ambitious vision.
“This meeting marks a defining moment for Indian tourism,” said Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. “By pooling our resources, expertise, and vision, we are committed to creating a portfolio of destinations that not only showcase India’s incredible diversity but also compete on a global scale in terms of experience, infrastructure, and sustainability.”
Over the two days, the meeting focused on detailed stakeholder consultations on the twin strategies of Destination Development and Destination Management. State and UT Ministers presented their vision and concepts for developing iconic destinations, aligned with the two key pillars of the national tourism transformation agenda:
1. Development of 50 Destinations: Focusing on private sector-led tourism hub development.
2. Providing Performance Linked Incentives (PLI): Introducing a novel PLI-based Destination Maturity Model to incentivize and reward high standards of destination management.
The presentations were organized regionally, with each State/UT showcasing one potential destination for development as a global attraction. The second day featured a focused consultation on the draft Integrated Tourism Promotion Scheme Guidelines, aimed at positioning India as a holistic tourism destination in domestic and international markets.
The meeting concluded with closing remarks by Shri Suman Billa, Additional Secretary & Director General (Tourism), who delivered a vote of thanks. He acknowledged the invaluable inputs from all stakeholders and reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to incorporating this feedback into the final design and rollout of the proposed schemes.
This collaborative consultation marks a significant stride towards creating a vibrant, sustainable, and globally competitive tourism ecosystem in India, driving economic growth and job creation across the nation.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے ”ایک ریاست: ایک عالمی منزل“ وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ادے پور میں ریاستی وزرائے سیاحت کی میٹنگ طلب کی
اس تاریخی مشاورت نے نجی سرمایہ کاری اور کارکردگی سے منسلک مراعات کے ذریعے پورے ہندوستان میں عالمی سطح پر پچاس سے زیادہ بینچ مارک والے سیاحتی مقامات کو ترقی دینے کا مرحلہ طے کیا ہے
15 OCT 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت کی طرف سے آج ادے پور میں ریاستی وزرائے سیاحت کی دو روزہ میٹنگ کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ 14 سے 15 اکتوبر کے درمیان منعقد ہونے والی اس تاریخی تقریب میں سیاحت کے وزرا اور تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینیئر عہدیداروں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا تاکہ ہندوستان کے سیاحتی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک ساتھ مل کر کوئی راستہ بنایا جا سکے۔
اس میٹنگ نے وزیر اعظم کے ”ایک ریاست: ایک عالمی منزل“ کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا، جس کے مرکزی بجٹ کا اعلان 2025-26 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ اس وژن کا مقصد ہر ریاست اور یو ٹی میں کم از کم ایک عالمی سطح پر بینچ مارک سیاحتی مقام تیار کرنا ہے، جو ہندوستان کے وسیع تر وکست بھارت روڈ میپ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو۔
افتتاحی سیشن میں محترمہ وی ودیاوتی، سکریٹری (سیاحت) کے ابتدائی کلمات شامل تھے، اس کے بعد مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت اور ثقافت، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے خطاب کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، جناب شیخاوت نے اس اہم وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے اشتراکی وفاقیت اور مرکز، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان ایک متحد نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا، ”یہ ملاقات ہندوستانی سیاحت کے لیے ایک اہم لمحہ ہے۔“ ”اپنے وسائل، مہارت اور وژن کو جمع کرتے ہوئے، ہم منزلوں کا ایک ایسا پورٹ فولیو بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں جو نہ صرف ہندوستان کے ناقابل یقین تنوع کو ظاہر کرتا ہو بلکہ تجربے، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پائیداری کے لحاظ سے عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرتا ہو۔“
دو دنوں کے دوران، اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ تفصیلی مشاورت میں منزل کی ترقی اور منزل کے نظم و نسق کی دوہری حکمت عملی پر پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرا نے قومی سیاحت کی تبدیلی کے ایجنڈے کے دو اہم ستونوں کے ساتھ مل کر مشہور مقامات کی ترقی کے لیے اپنے وژن اور تصورات پیش کیے:
1. پچاس مقامات کی ترقی: نجی شعبے کی قیادت میں سیاحتی مرکز کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا۔
2. کارکردگی سے منسلک مراعات (پی ایل آئی): منزل کے نظم و نسق کے اعلیٰ معیارات کو ترغیب دینے اور انعام دینے کے لیے ایک منفرد پی ایل آئی پر مبنی ڈیسٹینیشن میچورٹی ماڈل متعارف کرانا۔
پریزنٹیشن کو علاقائی طور پر منظم کیا گیا تھا، جس میں ہر ریاست/ یو ٹی کے ساتھ ایک عالمی توجہ کے طور پر ترقی کے لیے ایک ممکنہ منزل کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔ دوسرے دن میں انٹیگریٹڈ ٹورزم پروموشن اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مسودے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس کا مقصد گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کو ایک جامع سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر پہچان دینا ہے۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام جناب سمن بلا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل (سیاحت) کے اختتامی کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا، جنہوں نے میٹنگ میں موجود لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی جانب سے قابل قدر معلومات کو تسلیم کیا اور ان کے فیڈ بیک کو مجوزہ اسکیموں کے حتمی ڈیزائن اور رول آؤٹ میں شامل کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
یہ باہمی مشاورت ہندوستان میں ایک متحرک، پائیدار اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی سیاحتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کی طرف ایک اہم پیشرفت کی نشان دہی کرتی ہے، جس سے ملک بھر میں اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔