Ministry of Textiles
New Infrastructure at NIFT Mumbai inaugurated by Minister of State for Textiles and External Affairs, Pabitra Margherita.
312 students from NIFT Mumbai and 29 students from NIFT Daman conferred with graduate and post graduate degree at Convocation 2025 at NIFT Mumbai
“Through landmark initiatives such as the PM MITRA Parks, the National Technical Textiles Mission, and a strong focus on sustainability and global competitiveness, India is fast emerging as a global leader in textiles and fashion”, MoS Pabitra Margherita
15 OCT 2025 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
Navi Mumbai, 15 September 2025
National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), Mumbai, marked an extraordinary chapter in its history with the inauguration of newly constructed academic buildings and the convocation ceremony for its graduating cohort. Minister of State for External Affairs and Textiles, Pabitra Margherita, inaugurated the new Academic Buildings I, II, III and the Multi-Purpose Hall at the Kharghar campus.
The occasion reflects NIFT Mumbai’s relentless pursuit of superior infrastructure and advanced learning spaces, elevating its stature as a premier fashion institute in India. These new facilities offer curated classrooms, cutting-edge laboratories, a multi-purpose venue, and a sophisticated auditorium that seats five hundred. Spanning 8,352.12 square metres, the enhanced academic complex provides an inspiring environment for students and faculty, encouraging creativity and scholastic achievement .
The Minister unveiled the commemorative plaque for the new academic block and observed technical textile demonstrations and curated student displays. His presence underscored the Government’s commitment to nurturing future leaders in design and innovation.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister remarked, "It is this very culture of innovation and creativity that NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Daman cultivate every day. With state-of-the-art infrastructure, skilled faculty, and a vibrant student community, both campuses stand tall as some of the most respected design institutions in the country."
The convocation ceremony witnessed the conferral of degrees upon 312 students from NIFT Mumbai and 29 from NIFT Daman. These graduates were recognized for their accomplishments and creativity. The institute honoured outstanding students with distinctions such as Extraordinary Service Award, Student of the Year Award, Best Academic Award, Best Academic Performance Award, Meritorious Student Award, Most Innovative and Creative Design Collection Award, and Best Graduation Project Award.
The occasion was dignified by the presence of prominent dignitaries on the dais. Director, NIFT Mumbai, Khushal Jangid; Director, NIFT Daman, Brijesh Deore; Director General, NIFT, Tanu Kashyap, IAS; CAC-NIFT Daman, Vidhushekhar P.; and CEO, Cover Story Clothing Ltd. and NIFT alumna, Manjula Tiwari graced the event with their esteemed presence.
Minister of State for External Affairs and Textiles Pabitra Margherita also conferred the PhD degree upon Associate Professor, NIFT Mumbai, Susmita Das, and Associate Professor, NIFT Gandhinagar, Amisha Mehta, honouring their scholarly excellence.
The minister further added, "The world of fashion today is going through a transformation— from commercial success to conscious creation. The focus is shifting toward sustainability, ethical fashion, and slow design. There is a renewed pride in rediscovering India’s textile heritage — from natural dyeing and hand weaving to recycling and zero-waste tailoring. The fusion of traditional skills with global sensibilities is making Indian design one of the most exciting in the world today."
This milestone event further affirms NIFT Mumbai’s dedication to empowering students through world-class education and progressive facilities.
PIB Mumbai | Sayyid Rabeehashmi / Yash Rané/ Priti Malandkar

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
وزیرِ مملکت برائے ٹیکسٹائلز اور امورِ خارجہ جناب پبیترا مرگھیٹا نے نِفٹ ممبئی کے نےبنیادی ڈھانچے کا افتتاح کیا
نِفٹ ممبئی کے جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد2025 میں نِفٹ ممبئی کے 312 اور نِفٹ دمن کے 29 طلباء کو گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈگریاں عطا کی گئیں
وزیرِ مملکت برائے ٹیکسٹائلز و امورِ خارجہ جناب پبیترا مرگھیٹا نے کہاکے “پی ایم مترپارکس، نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز مشن جیسے تاریخی اقدامات اور پائیداری و عالمی مسابقت پر مضبوط توجہ کے ذریعے، بھارت تیزی سے ٹیکسٹائل اور فیشن کے میدان میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔”
15 OCT 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (نِفٹ)، ممبئی نے اپنی تاریخ میں ایک شاندار سنگِ میل عبور کرتے ہوئے نئے تعمیر شدہ تعلیمی بلڈنگ کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ساتھ فارغ التحصیل طلباء کی تقسیم اسناد تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔وزیرِ مملکت برائے امورِ خارجہ و ٹیکسٹائلز، جناب پبیترا مرگھیٹا نے کھارگھر کیمپس میں تعلیمی عمارتیں I، II، III اور کثیرالمقاصد ہال کا باوقار افتتاح کیا۔
یہ موقع نِفٹ ممبئی کی اعلیٰ معیار کی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور جدید تعلیمی ماحول کے لیے مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس نے اسے بھارت کے ایک ممتاز فیشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طور پر نمایاں مقام دلایا ہے۔ نئی سہولیات میں مخصوص کلاس رومز، جدید ترین لیبارٹریز، کثیرالمقاصد ہال اور ایک جدید آڈیٹوریم شامل ہیں جو پانچ سو افراد کی گنجائش رکھتا ہے۔یہ جدید تعلیمی کمپلیکس 8,352.12 مربع میٹر رقبے پر محیط ہے جوطلباء اور اساتذہ کے لیے ایک حوصلہ افزا ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور علمی کامیابی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے نئے اکیڈمک بلاک کے یادگاری تختی کی نقاب کشائی کی اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے مظاہروں کا مشاہدہ کیا اور طلبا کے تیار کردہ ڈسپلے کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ ان کی موجودگی نے ڈیزائن اور اختراع میں مستقبل کے لیڈروں کی پرورش کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ‘‘یہی اختراعی اور تخلیقی ماحول ہے جو نِفٹ ممبئی اور نِفٹ دامَن روزانہ پروان چڑھاتے ہیں۔ جدید سہولیات، ماہر اساتذہ، اور متحرک طلباء کی کمیونٹی کے ساتھ، دونوں کیمپس ملک کے سب سے معزز اور قابل احترام ڈیزائن اداروں میں شمار ہوتے ہیں۔’’
جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب میں نِفٹ ممبئی کے 312 اور نِفٹ دمن کے 29 طلباء کو ڈگریاں عطا کی گئیں۔ ان فارغ التحصیل طلباء کو ان کی کامیابیوں اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کےلیے سراہا گیا۔ ادارے نے شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے طلباء کو مختلف اعزازات سے سرفراز کیا، جن میں ایکسٹرآرڈینری سروس ایوارڈ، اسٹوڈنٹ آف دی ایئر ایوارڈ، بیسٹ اکیڈمک ایوارڈ، بیسٹ اکیڈمک پرفارمنس ایوارڈ، میرٹوریس اسٹوڈنٹ ایوارڈ، سب سے زیادہ اختراعی اور تخلیقی ڈیزائن کلیکشن ایوارڈ، اور بیسٹ گریجویشن پروجیکٹ ایوارڈ شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر معزز شخصیات کی موجودگی نے تقریب کو مزید وقار بخشا۔نِفٹ ممبئی کے ڈائریکٹر خوشل جنگید؛ نِفٹ دمن کے ڈائریکٹر بریجیش دیورے؛ نِفٹ کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل تنو کشیپ، آئی اے ایس؛نِفٹ دمن کے سی اے سی ودھو شیکھر پی؛ اور کور اسٹوری کلوتھنگ لمیٹڈ کےسی ای اواور نِفٹ کی فارغ التحصیل منجولا تیوری نے اپنی معزز موجودگی سے تقریب کی رونق بڑھائی۔
وزیرِ مملکت برائے امورِ خارجہ و ٹیکسٹائلز، جناب پبیترا مرگھیٹا نے نِفٹ ممبئی کی ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر، سسميتا داس اور نِفٹ گاندھی نگر کی ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر، امیشہ مہتا کو پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگری بھی عطا کی، اور ان کی علمی برتری کو سراہا۔
وزیر نے مزید کہا، ‘‘آج فیشن کی دنیا تجارتی کامیابی سے شعوری تخلیق کی طرف منتقل ہورہی ہے۔ اس کی توج اب پائیداری، اخلاقی فیشن اور سلو ڈیزائن کی طرف مبذول ہو رہی ہے۔ بھارت کی ٹیکسٹائل وراثت کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے میں ایک تازہ فخریہ اور جذبہ پیدا ہوا ہے — چاہے وہ قدرتی رنگ کاری اور ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے کپڑے ہوں یا ری سائیکلنگ اور زیرو ویسٹ ٹیلرنگ۔ روایتی مہارتوں اور عالمی رجحانات کے حسین امتزاج نے آج بھارتی ڈیزائن کو دنیا کے سب سے منفرد، دلکش اور جدید تخلیقات میں سے ایک بنا دیا ہے۔’’
یہ اہم موقع نِفٹ ممبئی کی اس عزم کی مزید تصدیق کرتا ہے کہ وہ طلباء کو عالمی معیار کی تعلیم اور ترقی پسند سہولیات کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔