Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness on Commonwealth Association's approval of India's bid to host the Commonwealth Games 2030 in Ahmedabad
It is a grand endorsement of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's relentless efforts to place India on the world sports map
Raising world-class infrastructure and raising a nationwide pool of sports talent PM Modi Ji has made India a marvel of a sports destination
15 OCT 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed happiness on Commonwealth Association's approval of India's bid to host the Commonwealth Games 2030 in Ahmedabad.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said “A day of immense joy and pride for India. Heartiest congratulations to every citizen of India on Commonwealth Association's approval of India's bid to host the Commonwealth Games 2030 in Ahmedabad. It is a grand endorsement of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's relentless efforts to place India on the world sports map. Raising world-class infrastructure and raising a nationwide pool of sports talent Modi Ji has made India a marvel of a sports destination.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോമൺ‌വെൽത്ത് ഗെയിംസ് 2030 അഹമ്മദാബാദിൽ: കോമൺ‌വെൽത്ത് അസോസിയേഷൻ അംഗീകാരത്തിൽ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ സന്തുഷ്ടി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു
15 OCT 2025 8:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2030-ലെ കോമൺ‌വെൽത്ത് ഗെയിംസിന് അഹമ്മദാബാദിൽ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അപേക്ഷയ്ക്ക് കോമൺ‌വെൽത്ത് അസോസിയേഷൻ അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയതിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ സന്തുഷ്ടി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
“ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ഇത് വളരെയധികം സന്തോഷത്തിൻ്റെയും അഭിമാനത്തിൻ്റെയും ദിവസമാണ്. 2030-ലെ കോമൺ‌വെൽത്ത് ഗെയിംസിന് അഹമ്മദാബാദിൽ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അപേക്ഷയ്ക്ക് കോമൺ‌വെൽത്ത് അസോസിയേഷൻ അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചതിൽ ഓരോ പൗരനും ഹൃദയംഗമമായ അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ. ലോക കായിക ഭൂപടത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അശ്രാന്ത പരിശ്രമങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള മഹത്തായ അംഗീകാരമാണിത്. അദ്ദേഹം ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ലോകോത്തര അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി കായിക പ്രതിഭകളുടെ ഒരു സഞ്ചയത്തെ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. മോദി ജി ഇന്ത്യയെ വിസ്മയകരമായ ഒരു കായിക കേന്ദ്രമാക്കി മാറ്റി." - 'X' പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ കുറിച്ചു.