Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds a meeting with Vice President and Defence Minister of Brazil in New Delhi
15 OCT 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a meeting with the Vice President of Brazil Mr Geraldo Alckmin in New Delhi on October 15, 2025. The Defence Minister of Brazil Mr José Múcio Monteiro Filho was also present during the meeting.
The leaders reviewed the progress of ongoing defence related initiatives and identified priority areas for joint work including exploring opportunities for co-development & co-production of defence equipment.
India and Brazil share a strategic partnership. The leaders reaffirmed their shared commitment to advance defence cooperation focusing on military-to-military exchanges, including joint exercises and training visit.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में ब्राजील के उपराष्ट्रपति और रक्षा मंत्री के साथ बैठक की
15 OCT 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 15 अक्टूबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में ब्राजील के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री गेराल्डो अल्कमिन से मुलाकात की। इस बैठक में ब्राजील के रक्षा मंत्री श्री जोस म्यूसियो मोंटेइरो फिल्हो भी उपस्थित थे।
नेताओं ने वर्तमान में जारी रक्षा संबंधी गतिविधियों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और रक्षा उपकरणों के सह-विकास एवं सह-उत्पादन के अवसरों की खोज सहित संयुक्त कार्य के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान की।
भारत और ब्राज़ील के बीच गहरी रणनीतिक साझेदारी है। दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त अभ्यासों, प्रशिक्षण यात्राओं एवं सैन्य आदान-प्रदान को सशक्त बनाकर रक्षा सहयोग को और आगे बढ़ाने के अपने साझा संकल्प को पुष्टि की।