Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment emphasizes benefits of EPFO Reforms for Ease of Living for crores of members
Thirteen complex provisions merged into three categories, ensuring faster, simpler and more transparent withdrawals
Eligible number of years in an employment for withdrawals reduced from up to seven years to one year for all categories
75% of eligible amount now withdrawable at any time without any documentation; full withdrawal also allowed under special situations
Premature final settlement period extended to 12 months to prevent erosion of Retirement Savings: move aims to discourage hasty withdrawals and promote long-term financial well-being
Withdrawal benefit rules under EPS revised to encourage continuity and secure future pension benefits
15 OCT 2025 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
A social media post has made misleading claims regarding recent reforms and provisions under the Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO). The post distorts facts related to withdrawal rules, eligibility conditions, and access to members’ provident fund balances, creating confusion among subscribers. It is clarified that the claims being circulated are factually incorrect and grossly misleading.
The EPFO plays a crucial role in ensuring long-term social security for millions of workers in the organized sector. The recent decision of the Central Board of Trustees (CBT) reflects a fine balance between very liberal & simplified withdrawal options for various needs with a decent corpus at the time of retirement and ensures Ease of Living for members. The proposed changes were recommended by the Finance & Audit Committee of EPFO, which is a tripartite committee consisting of employer and employee representatives. These changes were approved by CBT, which has employee, employer and state representatives. So, the changes have been made after extensive consultation with all stakeholders.
Earlier, there was complex eligibility criteria in terms of differing minimum service period leading to rejection/delays. Too many provisions for partial withdrawals led to confusion for members and frequent rejection of withdrawal claims. The existing 13 types of partial withdrawal provisions have now been merged into one unified and simplified framework. Prior to the simplification of norms, the member was allowed to withdraw only the employee contribution and interest ranging from 50-100%. Now, the withdrawable amount will also include employer contribution besides employee contribution and interest. As a result, 75% of the eligible amount that can now be withdrawn will be much higher than the amount he/she could withdraw under the previous provisions. There were varying eligibility periods of up to seven years that existed earlier, which have now been uniformly set at 12 months for all kinds of withdrawals, creating ease of understanding and facilitating early withdrawal.
So now the employee can withdraw more and earlier after just a period of 12 months.
Further, repeated withdrawals routinely led to insufficient PF balance at the time of retirement. 50% of PF Members had less than Rs 20,000 in the PF balance and 75% had less than Rs. 50,000 at the time of final settlement. Due to repeated withdrawal, the workers with lower salaries did not realize the benefits of compounding @8.25% and thereby losing out on higher social security at the end of their working life. That is why, as per CBT’s decision, 25% of the contribution needs to be retained to ensure respectable corpus at retirement as a safety net and to provide long-term social security.
In case of unemployment, 75% PF balance ( that includes employer and employee contribution and interest earned) can be withdrawn immediately. Remaining 25% can also be withdrawn after one year. Full withdrawal of the entire PF balance (including the minimum balance of 25%) is also allowed in case of retirement after attaining 55 years of service, permanent disability, incapacity to work, retrenchment, voluntary retirement or leaving India permanently etc.
The Pension entitlement at the age of 58 years is completely unaffected by the proposed changes. A member can withdraw the accumulation in pension account before completing 10 years of service at any point of time in these 10 years. However, to qualify for a pension at retirement, a member must complete at least 10 years of EPS membership. About 75% of Pension Members withdraw their entire pension amount within four years of service, i.e. in less than 10 years, ending their membership and making the member ineligible for future pension and social security benefits. Additionally, if the pension fund is not withdrawn, the member’s family remains eligible for pension benefits for up to three years even after contributions stop—in case of the member’s death. Once withdrawn, this benefit is lost.
In order to encourage members to meet the 10-year eligibility for getting pension and to allow his/her family to be eligible for benefits in case of his/her death, the proposed provision allows the member to withdraw pension accumulation after 36 months instead of 2 months. This will ensure long-term social security in the form of pension for the member and his family.
EPFO offers long-term protection in terms of social security and EPFO funds are not supposed to be used as a bank account. Further, the EPF & MP Act, 1952, has always mandated EPF coverage for establishments employing 20 or more persons earning wages up to ₹15,000 per month. Despite this, around 35% of EPFO members earning above ₹15,000 and 15% establishments (nearly 1.06 lakh) have voluntarily joined EPFO, reaffirming their trust and confidence in the organization.
The claim circulating in social media posts that new rules reflect the Government’s expectation of a rise in unemployment is baseless. As per official data, over 1.29 crore workers were added to the payroll in 2024–25, and the unemployment rate declined to 3.2% in 2023–24, down from 6% in 2017–18.
The EPFO maintains nearly Rs 28 Lakh Cr Corpus and has earned the trust of Crores of Members due to its robustness, security and higher returns (tax free in many cases). The organization remains committed to safeguarding the social security interests of over 30 crore members, while continuing to simplify procedures and strengthen digital access for transparency and efficiency.
Members and the public are advised to rely only on official communications and circulars issued by the Ministry of Labour & Employment and EPFO for accurate information and not rely on unsubstantiated misleading social media posts.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے کروڑوں اراکین کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ای پی ایف او اصلاحات کے فوائد پر زور دیا
تیرہ پیچیدہ دفعات کو تین زمروں میں یکجا کر دیا گیا ہے، جس سے تیز، آسان اور زیادہ شفاف نکاسی یقینی ہو سکی ہے
تمام زمروں کے لیے نکاسی کے اہل ہونے کے لیے لازمی ملازمت کے سات سال کی مدت کو کم کر کے ایک سال کر دیے گئے ہیں
اہل رقم کا 75؍فیصد اب بغیر کسی دستاویز کے کسی بھی وقت نکالا جا سکتا ہے؛ خاص حالات میں مکمل نکاسی کی بھی اجازت ہے
ریٹائرمنٹ بچت میں کمی کو روکنے کے لیے قبل از وقت آخری تصفیہ کی مدت کو 12 ماہ تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے: اس اقدام کا مقصد جلد بازی میں نکاسی کی حوصلہ شکنی کرنا اور طویل مدتی مالی فوائد کو فروغ دینا ہے
استقلال کو فروغ دینے اور مستقبل کے پنشن فوائد کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے ای پی ایس کے تحت نکاسی کے فوائد کے ضابطے میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے
15 OCT 2025 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
ایمپلائمنٹ پرویڈینٹ فنڈآرگنائزشن کے تحت حالیہ اصلاحات اور دفعات کے بارے میں ایک سوشل میڈیا پوسٹ میں گمراہ کن دعوے کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس پوسٹ میں نکاسی کے ضابطے، اہلیت کی شرائط اور اراکین کے پی ایف بیلنس تک رسائی سے متعلق حقائق کو توڑ مروڑ کر پیش کیا گیا ہے، جس سے اراکین میں الجھن پیدا ہو رہی ہے۔ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ نشر کیے جانے والے دعوے حقائق کے خلاف اور انتہائی گمراہ کن ہیں۔
ای پی ایف او منظم شعبے کے لاکھوں کارکنوں کے لیے طویل مدتی سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ سنٹرل بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز (سی بی ٹی) کا حالیہ فیصلہ ریٹائرمنٹ کے وقت ایک معقول فنڈ کے ساتھ مختلف ضروریات کے لیے بہت آزادانہ اور آسان واپسی کے اختیارات کے درمیان ایک عمدہ توازن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور اراکین کے لیے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ مجوزہ تبدیلیوں کی سفارش ای پی ایف او کی فنانس اینڈ آڈٹ کمیٹی نے کی تھی ، جو آجر اور ملازمین کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ایک سہ فریقی کمیٹی ہے ۔ ان تبدیلیوں کو سی بی ٹی نے منظور کیا تھا ، جس میں ملازم ، آجر اور ریاستی نمائندے شامل ہیں ۔ لہذا ، تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کے بعد تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں ۔
اس سے پہلے مختلف کم از کم سروس کی مدت کے لحاظ سے اہلیت کے پیچیدہ معیارات تھے جو مسترد/تاخیر کا باعث بنتے تھے ۔ جزوی واپسی کے لیے بہت زیادہ دفعات اراکین کے لیے الجھن کا باعث بنی اور واپسی کے دعووں کو بار بار مسترد کیا گیا ۔ موجودہ 13 اقسام کی جزوی واپسی کی دفعات کو اب ایک متحد اور آسان فریم ورک میں ضم کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ معیارات کو آسان بنانے سے پہلے ، ممبر کو صرف ملازم کی شراکت اور 100-50؍فیصد سے لے کر سود واپس لینے کی اجازت تھی ۔ اب واپسی کی رقم میں ملازم کے تعاون اور سود کے علاوہ آجر کا تعاون بھی شامل ہوگا ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ، اہل رقم کا 75؍فیصد جو اب نکالا جاسکتا ہے ، رقم سے کہیں زیادہ ہوگی ،جو وہ پچھلی دفعات کے تحت نکالی سکتی تھی ۔ پہلے سات سال تک کے اہلیت کے مختلف ادوار موجود تھے ، جو اب ہر قسم کی رقم نکلوانے کے لیے یکساں طور پر 12 ماہ مقرر کیے گئے ہیں ، جس سے سمجھنے میں آسانی پیدا ہونے کے ساتھ ہی جلد رقم نکلوانے میں آسانی ہوتی ہے ۔
اب ملازم 12 ماہ کی مدت کے بعد زیادہ رقم اورقبل از وقت نکال سکتا ہے:
اس کے علاوہ بار بار نکاسی کی وجہ سے ریٹائرمنٹ کے وقت پی ایف بیلنس ناکافی رہ جاتا تھا۔ پی ایف کے 50؍فیصداراکین کے پاس ریٹائرمنٹ کے وقت 20,000 روپے سے کم اور 75؍فیصدکے پاس 50,000 روپے سے کم رقم موجود تھی۔ بار بار نکاسی کی وجہ سے کم تنخواہ والے کارکن 8.25 ؍فیصدکے سود مرکب کے فوائد حاصل نہیں کر پاتے تھے اور اس طرح اپنی کام کی زندگی کے اختتام پر ایک اہم اور بڑے سماجی تحفظ سے محروم رہ جاتے تھے۔ اسی لیے سی بی ٹی کے فیصلے کے مطابق، 25؍فیصدبرقرار رکھا جانا ضروری ہے تاکہ ریٹائرمنٹ پر ایک اچھی رقم موجود ہو، ایک حفاظتی جال کے طور پر اور طویل مدتی سماجی تحفظ فراہم کیے جاسکیں۔
بے روزگاری کی صورت میں ، پی ایف کا 75؍فیصد بیلنس (جس میں آجر اور ملازم کا حصہ اور حاصل کردہ سود شامل ہے) فوری طور پر واپس لیا جاسکتا ہے ۔ باقی 25؍فیصد ایک سال کے بعد بھی واپس لے سکتے ہیں ۔ 55 سال کی خدمت مستقل معذوری ، کام کرنے کی معذوری ، چھٹکارا ، رضاکارانہ ریٹائرمنٹ یا مستقل طور پر ہندوستان چھوڑنے وغیرہ کے بعد ریٹائرمنٹ کی صورت میں پورے پی ایف بیلنس (25؍فیصد کے کم سے کم بیلنس سمیت) کی مکمل واپسی کی بھی اجازت ہے ۔
مجوزہ تبدیلیوں سے اٹھاون برس(58) کی عمر میں پنشن کا حق کسی بھی طرح سے متاثر نہیں ہوتا ہے ۔ ایک رکن ان 10 سالوں میں کسی بھی وقت 10 سال کی خدمت مکمل کرنے سے پہلے پنشن اکاؤنٹ سے جمع رقم نکال سکتا ہے ۔ تاہم ریٹائرمنٹ کے وقت پنشن کے لیے اہل ہونے کے لیے ایک رکن کو کم از کم 10 سال کی ای پی ایس رکنیت مکمل کرنی ہوگی ۔ تقریباً 75 پنشن کے اراکین اپنی مکمل پنشن رقمچوتھے سال کے اندر یعنی 10 سال سے کم عرصے میں نکال لیتے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے ان کی رکنیت ختم ہو جاتی ہے اور وہ مستقبل میں پنشن اور سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد کے اہل نہیں رہتے۔اس کے علاوہ، اگر پنشن فنڈ نکالا نہ جائے تو رکن کے خاندان کو ممبر کے وفات کی صورت میںتین سال تک پنشن کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کا حق حاصل رہتا ہے، چاہے رکن کا تعاون بند ہو جائے۔ ایک بار پنشن نکال لینے کے بعد یہ فائدہ ختم ہو جاتا ہے۔
اراکین کو پنشن کے اہل ہونے کے لیے 10 سال کی اہلیت مکمل کرنے کی ترغیب دینے اور ان کی موت کی صورت میں ان کے خاندان کو فوائد کے اہل بنانے کے لیے تجویز کردہ شق کے تحت رکن کو 2 ماہ کی بجائے 36 ماہ کے بعد پنشن کے جمع شدہ رقم نکالنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔یہ اقدام رکن اور اس کے خاندان کے لیے طویل مدتی سوشل سیکیورٹی کی ضمانت پنشن کی شکل میں فراہم کرے گا۔
ای پی ایف او سماجی تحفظ کے لحاظ سے طویل مدتی تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے اور ای پی ایف او فنڈز کو بینک اکاؤنٹ کے طور پر استعمال نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ای پی ایف اور ایم پی ایکٹ ، 1952 نے ہمیشہ 20 یا اس سے زیادہ افراد کو ملازمت دینے والے اداروں کے لیے ای پی ایف کوریج کو لازمی قرار دیا ہے جو ماہانہ 15,000 روپے تک اجرت حاصل کرتے ہیں ۔ اس کے باوجود 15,000 روپے سے زیادہ کمانے والے ای پی ایف او ممبران میں سے تقریبا 35؍فیصد اور 15؍فیصد ادارے (تقریباً 1.06 لاکھ) رضاکارانہ طور پر ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہوئے ہیں ، جو تنظیم پر اپنے اعتماد کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں ۔
سوشل میڈیا پوسٹوں میں یہ دعوی ٰگردش کر رہا ہے کہ نئے قوانین حکومت کی بے روزگاری میں اضافے کی توقع کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جو کہ بے بنیاد ہے ۔ سرکاری اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ، 25-2024میں 1.29 کروڑ سے زیادہ کارکنوں کو پے رول میں شامل کیا گیا اور بے روزگاری کی شرح 24-2023میں 3.2 فیصد رہ گئی ، جو18-2017 میں 6؍فیصد تھی ۔
ای پی ایف او تقریباً 28 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ برقرار رکھتا ہے اور اس نے اپنی مضبوطی ، سیکورٹی اور زیادہ ریٹرن (بہت سے معاملات میں ٹیکس فری) کی وجہ سے لاکھوں اراکین کا اعتماد حاصل کیا ہے ۔ یہ تنظیم شفافیت اور کارکردگی کے لیے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے اور ڈیجیٹل رسائی کو مستحکم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ اراکین کے سماجی تحفظ کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
ممبران اور عوام کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ درست معلومات کے لیے صرف وزارت محنت و روزگار اور ای پی ایف او کی طرف سے جاری کردہ سرکاری مواصلات اور سرکلرز پر انحصار کریں اور غیر مصدقہ گمراہ کن سوشل میڈیا پوسٹوں پربھروسہ نہ کریں ۔