Ministry of Defence
India and Ethiopia Hold Inaugural Joint Defence Cooperation Meeting in New Delhi, Marking a New Chapter in Bilateral Defence Partnership
15 OCT 2025 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
Inaugural Joint Defence Cooperation (JDC) meeting between India and Ethiopia was held in New Delhi on October 15, 2025, marking a major step in the expansion of bilateral defence ties. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary (International Cooperation), Ministry of Defence, Shri Amitabh Prasad and Director General for Defence Foreign Relations & Military Cooperation Maj Gen Teshome Gemechu.
A person in a suit shaking hands with another person in a suitAI-generated content may be incorrect.
During the meeting, the two sides reviewed ongoing defence cooperation and discussed new avenues for collaboration in training, joint military exercises, medical cooperation, and defence industry engagement. Both delegations agreed to further deepen and diversify defence cooperation activities.
A person standing in front of a podium with a person standing in front of a podium with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The meeting forms part of the institutional mechanism created under the Defence Cooperation Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Defence Ministers of India and Ethiopia earlier in 2025. The MoU established a structured framework for regular exchanges and strategic dialogue between the two countries.
Ethiopia is among India’s key defence partners in Africa, with defence cooperation dating back to 1958. The relationship continues to strengthen, as reflected in the participation of Ethiopia’s Army Chief in the United Nations Troop Contributing Countries (UNTCC) Chiefs’ Conclave being hosted by India in New Delhi from October 14–16, 2025.
Beyond defence, India and Ethiopia share historical and civilizational links extending over 2,000 years. The two nations established full diplomatic relations in 1950, and today enjoy vibrant cooperation in trade, culture, education, and development.
A group of people standing in front of a statueAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The successful convening of the inaugural JDC meeting underscores the growing strategic partnership between India and Ethiopia and reaffirms their shared resolve to enhance cooperation in areas of mutual interest. The Indian delegation included senior officers from Department of Defence (DoD), the three Services, Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS), Department of Defence Production (DDP), and Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और इथियोपिया ने नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग की पहली बैठक की; इससे द्विपक्षीय रक्षा साझेदारी में एक नये अध्याय की शुरुआत हुई
15 OCT 2025 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और इथियोपिया के बीच संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग (जेडीसी) की पहली बैठक 15 अक्टूबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। यह बैठक द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों के विस्तार की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता रक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग) श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद और इथियोपिया के रक्षा विदेश सम्‍बंध एवं सैन्य सहयोग महानिदेशक मेजर जनरल तेशोम गेमेचु ने की।
A person in a suit shaking hands with another person in a suitAI-generated content may be incorrect.
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने मौजूदा रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा की और प्रशिक्षण, संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास, चिकित्सा सहयोग और रक्षा उद्योग में सहयोग के नए अवसरों पर चर्चा की। दोनों प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने रक्षा सहयोग गतिविधियों को और व्‍यापक बनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
A person standing in front of a podium with a person standing in front of a podium with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
यह बैठक भारत और इथियोपिया के रक्षा मंत्रियों के बीच 2025 की शुरुआत में हस्ताक्षरित रक्षा सहयोग समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के तहत स्थापित संस्थागत तंत्र का हिस्सा है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन ने दोनों देशों के बीच नियमित आदान-प्रदान और रणनीतिक संवाद के लिए एक संरचित ढांचा स्थापित किया।
इथियोपिया, अफ्रीका में भारत के प्रमुख रक्षा साझेदारों में से एक है और दोनों देशों के बीच 1958 से ही रक्षा सहयोग जारी है। यह सम्‍बंध निरंतर मजबूत हो रहा है। 14-16 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में भारत द्वारा आयोजित संयुक्त राष्ट्र सैन्य योगदानकर्ता देशों (यूएनटीसीसी) के प्रमुखों के सम्मेलन में इथियोपिया के सेना प्रमुख की भागीदारी से भी यह साबित होता है।
रक्षा के अलावा, भारत और इथियोपिया के बीच 2,000 वर्षों से भी अधिक पुराने ऐतिहासिक और सभ्यतागत संबंध हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच 1950 में पूर्ण राजनयिक सम्‍बंध स्थापित हुआ और आज व्यापार, संस्कृति, शिक्षा तथा विकास के क्षेत्र में सहयोग स्‍थापित है।
A group of people standing in front of a statueAI-generated content may be incorrect.
संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग परिषद (जेडीसी) की पहली बैठक का सफल आयोजन भारत और इथियोपिया के बीच बढ़ती रणनीतिक साझेदारी को रेखांकित करता है और आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के उनके साझा संकल्प की पुष्टि करता है। बैठक में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में रक्षा विभाग, तीनों सेनाओं, एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ मुख्यालय (एचक्यू आईडीएस), रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग (डीडीपी) और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।