Ministry of Women and Child Development
Concluding Ceremony of 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah to be held at Dehradun tomorrow
Event marks culmination of month-long Jan Andolan dedicated to enhancing nutrition awareness, community participation & behavioural change
16 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Poshan is not just about nutrition—it is about nurturing a stronger, healthier, and more capable India. Guided by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah (17th September–16th October 2025) was launched from Dhar, Madhya Pradesh, on 17th September 2025, emphasizing that women’s health and nutrition are the foundation of strong families and a Viksit Bharat.
The concluding ceremony of the 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2025 will be held tomorrow (17th October 2025 ) at the Himalayan Cultural Centre, Dehradun, Uttarakhand. The event marks the culmination of a month-long Jan Andolan dedicated to enhancing nutrition awareness, community participation and behavioural change across the country under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0.
The ceremony will be graced by Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, as the Chief Guest, along with Smt. Rekha Arya, Cabinet Minister, Women Empowerment and Child Development, Government of Uttarakhand, and Shri Ganesh Joshi, Cabinet Minister, Rural Development, Government of Uttarakhand. Senior officers from MoWCD, Government of India and the Government of Uttarakhand, as well as Anganwadi workers and helpers from across the State, will also participate.
This year’s Poshan Maah has been celebrated nationwide under the overarching theme “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar”, focusing on improving the health and nutrition of women and children, with an emphasis on comprehensive health screening and services. The key thematic areas included: Addressing Obesity, Reducing Sugar and Oil Consumption, Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE), Infant and Young Child Feeding (IYCF) Practices, Men-streaming in Nutrition, Vocal for Local – for Grassroots Empowerment and Self-Reliance, and Convergent Actions & Digitisation.
Under the leadership of Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, the month-long observance of Poshan Maah 2025 brought together various Ministries, Departments, and community-based organisations in the true spirit of “Whole-of-Government, Whole-of-Society” convergence. From household-level nutrition demonstrations to large-scale awareness campaigns, the activities reflected the shared national commitment to a Suposhit Bharat—a nourished, healthy, and empowered nation—laying a strong foundation for a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The concluding ceremony will showcase community mobilisation, field initiatives and in nutrition, while felicitating Poshan and Mission Shakti Champions. It celebrates collective action, advancing the Jan Andolan for Suposhit and Viksit Bharat.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
आठवें राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह का समापन समारोह कल देहरादून में होगा
यह कार्यक्रम पोषण जागरूकता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी बढ़ाने तथा व्यवहार में बदलाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित एक महीने लंबे जन आंदोलन के समापन का प्रतीक है
16 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
पोषण महज आहार से जुड़ा कार्यक्रम नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक मज़बूत, स्वस्थ और अधिक सक्षम भारत के निर्माण का एक प्रयास है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में, 8वें राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह (17 सितंबर – 16 अक्टूबर 2025) का शुभारम्भ 17 सितंबर 2025 को मध्य प्रदेश के धार से किया गया, जिसमें इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया कि महिलाओं का स्वास्थ्य और पोषण मज़बूत परिवारों और एक विकसित भारत की नींव हैं।
आठवें राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2025 का समापन समारोह कल (17 अक्टूबर 2025) हिमालयी संस्कृति केंद्र, देहरादून, उत्तराखंड में आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह आयोजन मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के अंतर्गत देश भर में पोषण जागरूकता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी बढ़ाने और व्यवहार में बदलाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित एक महीने लंबे जन आंदोलन के समापन का प्रतीक है।
इस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर, उत्तराखंड सरकार की महिला सशक्तिकरण एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती रेखा आर्य और उत्तराखंड सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री गणेश जोशी उपस्थित रहेंगे। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और उत्तराखंड सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ ही राज्य भर से आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता और सहायिकाएं भी भाग लेंगी
इस वर्ष का पोषण माह देश भर में "स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार" की व्यापक थीम के तहत मनाया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य महिलाओं और बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य और पोषण में सुधार लाना है। इसके साथ ही, इसमें व्यापक स्वास्थ्य जांच और सेवाओं पर ज़ोर दिया गया है। इसके प्रमुख विषयगत क्षेत्रों में मोटापे की समस्या का समाधान, चीनी और तेल की खपत कम करना, प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा (ईसीसीई), शिशु और छोटे बच्चों के आहार (आईवाईसीएफ) के तरीके, पोषण में पुरुषों का योगदान, ज़मीनी स्तर पर सशक्तिकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए वोकल फॉर लोकल और एकीकृत कार्य और डिजिटलीकरण शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी के नेतृत्व में, पोषण माह 2025 के एक महीने के आयोजन ने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों और समुदाय-आधारित संगठनों को "संपूर्ण सरकार, संपूर्ण समाज" के समन्वय की सच्ची भावना के साथ एक साथ लाया। घरेलू स्तर पर पोषण प्रदर्शनों से लेकर बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूकता अभियानों तक, इन गतिविधियों ने एक सुपोषित भारत - एक पोषित, स्वस्थ और सशक्त राष्ट्र के प्रति साझा राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाया, जिसने 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत की मज़बूत नींव रखी।
समापन समारोह में सामुदायिक लामबंदी, क्षेत्रीय पहल और पोषण संबंधी गतिविधियों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही पोषण और मिशन शक्ति चैंपियनों को सम्मानित भी किया जाएगा। यह कार्यक्रम सामूहिक कार्य को बढ़ावा देता है और सुपोषित एवं विकसित भारत के लिए जन आंदोलन को आगे बढ़ाता है।