Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines releases State Mining Readiness Index and State Rankings
A Significant Step to Encourage Mining Sector Reforms at State Level
16 OCT 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines has released the State Mining Readiness Index (SMRI) and State rankings, which is a significant step to encourage mining sector reforms in States. This also fulfills the announcement made under the Union Budget 2025-26.
The structure of the index comprises indicators like auction performance, early mine operationalization, thrust on exploration and sustainable mining pertaining to non-coal minerals, which are relevant to underlining State performance in the mining sector.
Under the SMRI, States were grouped into three categories on the basis of their mineral endowment. The top three ranked States in Category A are Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Gujarat, while States Goa, Uttar Pradesh and Assam have been ranked in top three in Category B. In Category C, the top three ranks have been obtained by Punjab, Uttarakhand and Tripura.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மாநில சுரங்க உற்பத்திக்கான தயார் நிலை குறித்த குறியீடு மற்றும் மாநிலங்களின் தரவரிசை வெளியிடப்பட்டது
16 OCT 2025 11:16AM by PIB Chennai
மாநில சுரங்க உற்பத்திக்கான தயார் நிலை குறித்த குறியீடு மற்றும் மாநிலங்களின் தரவரிசையை சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இது மாநிலங்களில் சுரங்கத்துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான சிறந்த நடவடிக்கையாகும். மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2025-26-ல் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதையும் இது நிறைவு செய்கிறது.
ஏல நடவடிக்கை, முன்னதாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சுரங்கங்களின் செயல்பாடு, நிலக்கரி அல்லாத கனிமங்களுக்கான ஆய்வு மற்றும் நீடித்த சுரங்கங்களுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்தல் போன்றவை இந்தக் குறியீட்டில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
மாநில சுரங்க உற்பத்திக்கான தயார் நிலை குறித்த குறியீட்டின் கீழ் கனிம வளங்கள் அடிப்படையில் 3 பிரிவுகளாக மாநிலங்கள் பிரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதன்படி, “ஏ” பிரிவில் மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், குஜராத், ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலங்களும், “பி” பிரிவில் கோவா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், அசாம் மாநிலங்களும், “சி” பிரிவில் பஞ்சாப், உத்தராகண்ட், திரிபுரா மாநிலங்களும் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.