Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines releases State Mining Readiness Index and State Rankings
A Significant Step to Encourage Mining Sector Reforms at State Level
16 OCT 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines has released the State Mining Readiness Index (SMRI) and State rankings, which is a significant step to encourage mining sector reforms in States. This also fulfills the announcement made under the Union Budget 2025-26.
The structure of the index comprises indicators like auction performance, early mine operationalization, thrust on exploration and sustainable mining pertaining to non-coal minerals, which are relevant to underlining State performance in the mining sector.
Under the SMRI, States were grouped into three categories on the basis of their mineral endowment. The top three ranked States in Category A are Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Gujarat, while States Goa, Uttar Pradesh and Assam have been ranked in top three in Category B. In Category C, the top three ranks have been obtained by Punjab, Uttarakhand and Tripura.

খনি মন্ত্ৰালয়
খনি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক খনি প্ৰস্তুতি সূচক আৰু ৰাজ্যিক ৰেংকিং প্ৰকাশ
ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ত খনি খণ্ডৰ সংস্কাৰক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ
16 OCT 2025 11:16AM by PIB Guwahati
খনি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্যিক খনন প্ৰস্তুতি সূচক (এছ. এম. আৰ. আই.) আৰু ৰাজ্যিক ৰেংকিং প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। এয়া হৈছে ৰাজ্যসমূহত খনন খণ্ডৰ সংস্কাৰক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২৫-২৬ৰ অধীনত কৰা ঘোষণা অনুসৰি এই পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
সূচকৰ গাঁথনিত নিলামৰ সবিশেষ, প্ৰাৰম্ভিক খনি কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণ, অন্বেষণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব তথা অ-কয়লা খনিজ সম্পৰ্কীয় বহনক্ষম খননৰ দৰে সূচক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ আছে। এইসমূহ খনন খণ্ডত ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন সন্দৰ্ভত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰাসংগিক।
এছ. এম. আৰ. আই.-ৰ অধীনত খনিজ সম্পদৰ ভিত্তিত ৰাজ্যসমূহক তিনিটা শ্ৰেণীত বিভক্ত কৰা হয়। শ্ৰেণীত শীৰ্ষ তিনিটা স্থানপ্ৰাপ্ত ৰাজ্যসমূহ হৈছে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, ৰাজস্থান আৰু গুজৰাট। আনহাতে বি শ্ৰেণীত শীৰ্ষ তিনিটা স্থানত আছে গোৱা, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু অসম। চি শ্ৰেণীত পঞ্জাৱ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাই শীৰ্ষ তিনিটা স্থান লাভ কৰিছে।