Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines releases State Mining Readiness Index and State Rankings
A Significant Step to Encourage Mining Sector Reforms at State Level
16 OCT 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines has released the State Mining Readiness Index (SMRI) and State rankings, which is a significant step to encourage mining sector reforms in States. This also fulfills the announcement made under the Union Budget 2025-26.
The structure of the index comprises indicators like auction performance, early mine operationalization, thrust on exploration and sustainable mining pertaining to non-coal minerals, which are relevant to underlining State performance in the mining sector.
Under the SMRI, States were grouped into three categories on the basis of their mineral endowment. The top three ranked States in Category A are Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Gujarat, while States Goa, Uttar Pradesh and Assam have been ranked in top three in Category B. In Category C, the top three ranks have been obtained by Punjab, Uttarakhand and Tripura.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने राज्य खनन तत्परता सूचकांक और राज्य रैंकिंग जारी की
खनन क्षेत्र में राज्य स्तर पर सुधारों को प्रोत्साहित करने का महत्वपूर्ण कदम
16 OCT 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने राज्य खनन तत्परता सूचकांक (एसएमआरआई) और राज्य रैंकिंग जारी की है, जो राज्यों में खनन क्षेत्र में सुधारों को प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 के अंतर्गत की गई घोषणा के अनुरूप है।
सूचकांक की संरचना में नीलामी प्रदर्शन, शीघ्र खदान परिचालन, अन्वेषण पर जोर और गैर-कोयला खनिजों से संबंधित सतत खनन जैसे संकेतक शामिल हैं, जो खनन क्षेत्र में राज्य के प्रदर्शन को रेखांकित करने के लिए प्रासंगिक हैं।
एसएमआरआई के अंतर्गत, राज्यों को उनके खनिज भंडार के आधार पर तीन श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। श्रेणी ए में शीर्ष तीन स्थान प्राप्त करने वाले राज्य मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान और गुजरात हैं, जबकि श्रेणी बी में गोवा, उत्तर प्रदेश और असम शीर्ष तीन स्थान पर हैं। श्रेणी सी में, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड और त्रिपुरा शीर्ष तीन स्थान पर हैं।