Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines releases State Mining Readiness Index and State Rankings
A Significant Step to Encourage Mining Sector Reforms at State Level
16 OCT 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines has released the State Mining Readiness Index (SMRI) and State rankings, which is a significant step to encourage mining sector reforms in States. This also fulfills the announcement made under the Union Budget 2025-26.
The structure of the index comprises indicators like auction performance, early mine operationalization, thrust on exploration and sustainable mining pertaining to non-coal minerals, which are relevant to underlining State performance in the mining sector.
Under the SMRI, States were grouped into three categories on the basis of their mineral endowment. The top three ranked States in Category A are Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Gujarat, while States Goa, Uttar Pradesh and Assam have been ranked in top three in Category B. In Category C, the top three ranks have been obtained by Punjab, Uttarakhand and Tripura.

खाण मंत्रालय
खाण मंत्रालयाकडून राज्यांमधील खाणकाम सज्जता निर्देशांक आणि राज्य क्रमवारीचे प्रकाशन
राज्य स्तरावर खाणकाम सुधारणांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी महत्त्वाचे पाऊल
16 OCT 2025 10:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 ऑक्टोबर 2025
खाण मंत्रालयाने राज्यांचा खाणकाम सज्जता निर्देशांक (SMRI) आणि राज्यांची क्रमवारी जाहीर केली आहे, जे राज्यांमध्ये खाण क्षेत्रातील सुधारणांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.यामुळे केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2025-26 मध्ये केलेल्या घोषणेची पूर्तता देखील होत आहे.
या निर्देशांकाची रचना लिलाव कार्यक्षमता, खाणींचे लवकर कार्यान्वयन, संशोधनावर दिला जाणारा भर आणि बिगर कोळसा क्षेत्रातील खनिजांचा समावेश असलेल्या इंडिकेटर्सवर आधारित आहे. हे निर्देशांक खाण क्षेत्रातील राज्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे मानले जातात.
SMRI अंतर्गत, राज्यांना त्यांच्या खनिज संपत्तीच्या आधारे तीन श्रेणींमध्ये विभागण्यात आले आहे. अ श्रेणी मध्ये, मध्यप्रदेश, राजस्थान आणि गुजरात यांनी पहिले तीन क्रमांक पटकावले आहेत. ब श्रेणीत गोवा, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि आसाम ही पहिल्या तीन क्रमांकाची राज्ये ठरली आहेत. क श्रेणी मध्ये पंजाब, उत्तराखंड आणि त्रिपुरा यांनी पहिली तीन स्थाने मिळवली आहेत.