Ministry of Communications
TRAI Releases Draft amendments in provisions of Accounting Separation Regulations and Telecommunication Tariff Order
16 OCT 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today released the following draft amendments:
(i) Draft ‘The Telecommunication Tariff (Seventy Second Amendment) Order, 2025
(ii) Draft ‘The Reporting System on Accounting Separation (Amendment) Regulations, 2025’
With these draft amendments, TRAI proposes to amend the existing provisions of financial disincentives in ‘The Telecommunication Tariff Order, 1999’ and ‘The Reporting System on Accounting Separation Regulations, 2016’.
The proposed amendments contain provisions for imposing the financial disincentives
(i) in a graded manner to ensure compliance with regulatory provisions;
(ii) revision in amount of financial disincentive prescribing a ceiling on the total financial disincentive amount;
(iii) imposition of interest on delayed/non-payments of financial disincentives.
The draft amendments have been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). Stakeholders are requested to provide their written comments by 31st October 2025. Comments may be submitted electronically to Shri Vijay Kumar, Advisor (Financial & Economic Analysis), TRAI, at fa@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Advisor (F&EA) may be contacted at Tel No.
011-20907773.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
অ্যাকাউন্টিং সেপারেশন রেগুলেশনস অ্যান্ড টেলিকমিউনিকেশন টারিফ অর্ডার-এর সংস্থানে খসড়া সংশোধনী প্রকাশ করেছে টিআরএআই
16 OCT 2025 1:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
টেলিকম রেগুলেটরি অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (টিআরএআই) আজ নিম্নলিখিত খসড়া সংশোধনীগুলি প্রকাশ করেছে :
১. খসড়া- ‘দ্য টেলিকমিউনিকেশন টারিফ (৭২তম সংশোধনী) নির্দেশ ২০২৫’
২. খসড়া- ‘দ্য রিপোর্টিং সিস্টেম অন অ্যাকাউন্টিং সেপারেশন (সংশোধনী) বিধি ২০২৫’
এই খসড়া সংশোধনীর মাধ্যমে টিআরএআই ‘দ্য টেলিকমিউনিকেশন টারিফ অর্ডার, ১৯৯৯’ এবং ‘দ্য রিপোর্টিং সিস্টেম অন অ্যাকাউন্টিং সেপারেশন রেগুলেশনস, ২০১৬’-তে চলতি আর্থিক নিরুৎসাহ ভাতার সংস্থানগুলি সংশোধন করার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে।
প্রস্তাবিত সংশোধনীগুলিতে আর্থিক নিরুৎসাহ ভাতা আরোপ করার সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে।
১. বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থানের বাধ্যবাধকতা নিশ্চিত করতে পর্যায়ক্রমে করা হবে।
২. মোট আর্থিক নিরুৎসাহ ভাতার সর্বোচ্চ সীমা ধার্য করতে আর্থিক নিরুৎসাহ ভাতার পরিমাণে সংস্কার।
৩. আর্থিক নিরুৎসাহ ভাতা দেরিতে দিলে অথবা না দিলে তার ওপর ধার্য সুদ।
খসড়া সংশোধনীগুলি তোলা হয়েছে টিআরএআই-এর ওয়েবসাইট (www.trai.gov.in)-এ। সকল পক্ষকে অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে ৩১ অক্টোবর ২০২৫-এর মধ্যে তাদের লিখিতভাবে মতামত জানানোর জন্য। ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স মাধ্যমে মতামত পাঠানো যাবে টিআরএআই-এর উপদেষ্টা (আর্থিক ও অর্থনৈতিক বিশ্লেষণ) শ্রী বিজয় কুমারকে fa@trai.gov.in-তে।
বিশদে জানতে এবং তথ্য পেতে যোগাযোগ করা যাবে উপরোক্ত ব্যক্তির সঙ্গে 011-20907773 টেলিফোন নম্বরে।