Ministry of Communications
TRAI Releases Draft amendments in provisions of Accounting Separation Regulations and Telecommunication Tariff Order
16 OCT 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today released the following draft amendments:
(i) Draft ‘The Telecommunication Tariff (Seventy Second Amendment) Order, 2025
(ii) Draft ‘The Reporting System on Accounting Separation (Amendment) Regulations, 2025’
With these draft amendments, TRAI proposes to amend the existing provisions of financial disincentives in ‘The Telecommunication Tariff Order, 1999’ and ‘The Reporting System on Accounting Separation Regulations, 2016’.
The proposed amendments contain provisions for imposing the financial disincentives
(i) in a graded manner to ensure compliance with regulatory provisions;
(ii) revision in amount of financial disincentive prescribing a ceiling on the total financial disincentive amount;
(iii) imposition of interest on delayed/non-payments of financial disincentives.
The draft amendments have been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). Stakeholders are requested to provide their written comments by 31st October 2025. Comments may be submitted electronically to Shri Vijay Kumar, Advisor (Financial & Economic Analysis), TRAI, at fa@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Advisor (F&EA) may be contacted at Tel No.
011-20907773.

संचार मंत्रालय
टेलीकॉम रेग्युलेटरी अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया (ट्राई ) ने लेखा पृथक्करण विनियमों और दूरसंचार टैरिफ आदेश के प्रावधानों में संशोधन का प्रारूप जारी किया
16 OCT 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज निम्नलिखित संशोधनों का प्रारूप जारी किया
(i) 'दूरसंचार शुल्क (बहत्तरवाँ संशोधन) आदेश, 2025' का प्रारूप
(ii) 'लेखा पृथक्करण पर रिपोर्टिंग प्रणाली (संशोधन) विनियम, 2025' का प्रारूप
इन प्रारूप संशोधनों के साथ, ट्राई 'दूरसंचार शुल्क आदेश, 1999' और 'लेखा पृथक्करण पर रिपोर्टिंग प्रणाली विनियम, 2016' में वित्तीय हतोत्साहन के मौजूदा प्रावधानों में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव करता है।
प्रस्तावित संशोधनों में वित्तीय हतोत्साहन लागू करने के प्रावधान शामिल हैं
(i) नियामक प्रावधानों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्रमबद्ध तरीके से
(ii) कुल वित्तीय हतोत्साहन राशि की एक सीमा निर्धारित करते हुए वित्तीय हतोत्साहन की राशि में संशोधन
(iii) वित्तीय हतोत्साहन के विलंबित/गैर-भुगतान पर ब्याज लगाना।
संशोधनों का मसौदा ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध करा दिया गया है। हितधारकों से अनुरोध है कि वे 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक अपनी लिखित टिप्पणियाँ प्रस्तुत करें। टिप्पणियाँ श्री विजय कुमार, सलाहकार (वित्तीय एवं आर्थिक विश्लेषण), ट्राई को fa@trai.gov.in पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से प्रस्तुत की जा
सकती हैं।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, सलाहकार (वित्त एवं आर्थिक विश्लेषण) दूरभाष संख्या:
011-20907773 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।