Ministry of Communications
TRAI Releases Draft amendments in provisions of Accounting Separation Regulations and Telecommunication Tariff Order
16 OCT 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today released the following draft amendments:
(i) Draft ‘The Telecommunication Tariff (Seventy Second Amendment) Order, 2025
(ii) Draft ‘The Reporting System on Accounting Separation (Amendment) Regulations, 2025’
With these draft amendments, TRAI proposes to amend the existing provisions of financial disincentives in ‘The Telecommunication Tariff Order, 1999’ and ‘The Reporting System on Accounting Separation Regulations, 2016’.
The proposed amendments contain provisions for imposing the financial disincentives
(i) in a graded manner to ensure compliance with regulatory provisions;
(ii) revision in amount of financial disincentive prescribing a ceiling on the total financial disincentive amount;
(iii) imposition of interest on delayed/non-payments of financial disincentives.
The draft amendments have been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). Stakeholders are requested to provide their written comments by 31st October 2025. Comments may be submitted electronically to Shri Vijay Kumar, Advisor (Financial & Economic Analysis), TRAI, at fa@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Advisor (F&EA) may be contacted at Tel No.
011-20907773.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے اکاؤنٹنگ سیپریشن ریگولیشنز اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ٹیرف آرڈر کی دفعات میں ترمیم کا مسودہ جاری کیا
16 OCT 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے آج درج ذیل ترمیمات کا مسودہ جاری کیا:
(i) ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ٹیرف (بہترواں ترمیم) آرڈر، 2025 کا مسودہ
(ii) دی رپورٹنگ سسٹم آن اکاؤنٹنگ سیپریشن(ترمیمی)ریگولیشنز، 2025 کا مسودہ
ان ترامیم کے مسودے کے ساتھ، ٹی آر اے آئی نے ‘دی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ٹیرف آرڈر، 1999’ اور ‘دی رپورٹنگ سسٹم آن اکاؤنٹنگ سیپیریشن ریگولیشنز، 2016’ میں مالی اعانت کی موجودہ دفعات میں ترمیم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔
مجوزہ ترامیم میں مالی اعانت عائد کرنے کی دفعات شامل ہیں۔
(i) ریگولیٹری دفعات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درجہ بند طریقۂ کار؛
(ii) مالی اعانت کی رقم میں نظرثانی جس سے مالی اعانت کی کل رقم پر ایک حد مقرر کی جائے؛
(iii) مالی اعتکاف کی تاخیر/ عدم ادائیگی پر سود کا نفاذ۔
ترامیم کا مسودہ , ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in) پر رکھا گیا ہےشراکت داروں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک اپنے تحریری تبصرے فراہم کریں۔ تبصرے الیکٹرانک طور پر جناب وجے کمار، مشیر(مالیاتی اور اقتصادی تجزیہ)، ٹی آر اے آئی کو fa@trai.gov.in پر جمع کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، مشیر(ایف اینڈ ای اے)سے ٹیلی فون نمبر پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔20907773011-