Ministry of Steel
NMDC Steel Becomes First in India to Receive BIS License for Hot Rolled Steel for welded steel pipe for Pipeline Transportation
16 OCT 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC Steel Limited (NSL), India’s youngest and a state-of-the-art integrated steel plant, has achieved a historic milestone by becoming the first company in the country to receive an Indian Standards (IS) license for “Hot Rolled Steel Strip, Sheet, and Plates for Welded Steel Pipe for Pipeline Transportation Systems - General Requirements (IS 18384:2023).”
The certification was presented by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) during the World Standards Day 2025 celebration organized by BIS, Raipur, at the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Auditorium, Raipur.
The award was received by Shri Amrit Narayan, Chief General Manager (Steel), NMDC Steel, from Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, in the esteemed presence of Shri Dayal Das Baghel, Minister of Food & Civil Supplies, and Shri S.K. Gupta, Director & Head, BIS Raipur.
This certification underscores NMDC Steel’s commitment to quality, innovation, and sustainable development. It reinforces NSL’s vision to produce world-class steel products that meet the most demanding standards of safety and performance in the petroleum and natural gas sectors.
The IS 18384:2023 certification marks a significant benchmark for excellence in steel products designed for pipeline transportation systems in the petroleum and natural gas industry. It highlights NMDC Steel’s focus on technological advancement, superior product quality, and sustainable manufacturing practices.
Speaking on the achievement, Shri Amitava Mukherjee, CMD, NMDC Steel, said: “We are proud to be the first in India to receive this BIS license. It is a testament to our dedication to excellence and our contribution towards strengthening India’s industrial standards and infrastructure.”
NMDC Steel Limited operates with a capacity of 3.0 MTPA and continues to play a pivotal role in advancing India’s self-reliance in the steel sector.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
این ایم ڈی سی اسٹیل، پائپ لائن ٹرانسپورٹیشن کی غرض سے ویلڈڈ اسٹیل پائپ لائن کے لیے ہاٹ رولڈ اسٹیل کا بی آئی ایس لائسنس حاصل کرنے والا ہندوستان کا پہلا ادارہ بن گیا ہے
16 OCT 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
این ایم ڈی سی اسٹیل لمیٹڈ (این ایس ایل)ہندوستان کے سب سے کم عمر اور جدید ترین مربوط اسٹیل پلانٹ نے ‘‘ہاٹ رولڈ اسٹیل پٹی ، شیٹ اور پلیٹ فار ویلڈڈ اسٹیل پائپ فار پائپ لائن ٹرانسپورٹیشن سسٹمز-جنرل ریکوائرمنٹ(آئی ایس18384:2023)’’کے لیے ہندوستانی معیارات (آئی ایس) کا لائسنس حاصل کرنے والی ملک کی پہلی کمپنی بن کر ایک تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔
یہ سرٹیفیکیشن بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز(بی آئی ایس)نے پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے آڈیٹوریم، رائے پور میں بی آئی ایس، رائے پور کے زیر اہتمام عالمی یوم معیارات 2025 کی تقریب کے دوران پیش کیا۔
یہ ایوارڈ جناب امرت نارائن، چیف جنرل مینیجر(اسٹیل)، این ایم ڈی سی اسٹیل کو چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وشنو دیو سائی کے ذریعے جناب دیال داس بگھیل، وزیر خوراک اور شہری فراہمی اور جناب ایس کے گپتا گپتا، ڈائریکٹر اورسربراہ، بی آئی ایس رائے پور کی معزز موجودگی میں دیا گیا۔
یہ سرٹیفیکیشن معیار،اختراع اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیےاین ایم ڈی سی اسٹیل کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔یہ عالمی معیار کی اسٹیل مصنوعات تیار کرنے کےاین ایس ایل کے وژن کو تقویت فراہم کرتا ہے، جو پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے شعبوں میں حفاظت اور کارکردگی کے انتہائی مطلوبہ معیارات پر پورا اترتے ہیں۔
آئی ایس18384:2023 سرٹیفیکیشن پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی صنعت میں پائپ لائن ٹرانسپورٹیشن سسٹم کے لیے ڈیزائن کردہ اسٹیل کی مصنوعات میں فضیلت کے لیے ایک اہم معیار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ این ایم ڈی سی اسٹیل کی تکنیکی ترقی،اعلیٰ مصنوعات کے معیار اور پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
اس حصولیابی پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، جناب امیتاوا مکھرجی،سی ایم ڈی، این ایم ڈی سی اسٹیل نے کہا:‘‘ہمیں ہندوستان میں پہلی مرتبہ بی آئی ایس لائسنس حاصل کرنے والی کمپنی ہونے پر فخر ہے۔ یہ بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے ہماری لگن اور ہندوستان کے صنعتی معیارات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں ہمارے تعاون کا ثبوت ہے۔’’
این ایم ڈی سی اسٹیل لمیٹڈ3.0 ایم ٹی پی اے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہا ہے۔