Ministry of Steel
NMDC Steel Becomes First in India to Receive BIS License for Hot Rolled Steel for welded steel pipe for Pipeline Transportation
16 OCT 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC Steel Limited (NSL), India’s youngest and a state-of-the-art integrated steel plant, has achieved a historic milestone by becoming the first company in the country to receive an Indian Standards (IS) license for “Hot Rolled Steel Strip, Sheet, and Plates for Welded Steel Pipe for Pipeline Transportation Systems - General Requirements (IS 18384:2023).”
The certification was presented by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) during the World Standards Day 2025 celebration organized by BIS, Raipur, at the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Auditorium, Raipur.
The award was received by Shri Amrit Narayan, Chief General Manager (Steel), NMDC Steel, from Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, in the esteemed presence of Shri Dayal Das Baghel, Minister of Food & Civil Supplies, and Shri S.K. Gupta, Director & Head, BIS Raipur.
This certification underscores NMDC Steel’s commitment to quality, innovation, and sustainable development. It reinforces NSL’s vision to produce world-class steel products that meet the most demanding standards of safety and performance in the petroleum and natural gas sectors.
The IS 18384:2023 certification marks a significant benchmark for excellence in steel products designed for pipeline transportation systems in the petroleum and natural gas industry. It highlights NMDC Steel’s focus on technological advancement, superior product quality, and sustainable manufacturing practices.
Speaking on the achievement, Shri Amitava Mukherjee, CMD, NMDC Steel, said: “We are proud to be the first in India to receive this BIS license. It is a testament to our dedication to excellence and our contribution towards strengthening India’s industrial standards and infrastructure.”
NMDC Steel Limited operates with a capacity of 3.0 MTPA and continues to play a pivotal role in advancing India’s self-reliance in the steel sector.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పైప్‌లైన్ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలో ఉపయోగించే వెల్డెడ్ స్టీలు పైపు కోసం హాట్ రోల్డ్ స్టీలుకు దేశంలో బీఐఎస్ లైసెన్స్ పొందిన తొలి సంస్థగా నిలిచిన ఎన్ఎండీసీ
16 OCT 2025 1:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో భారత ప్రమాణాలు (ఐఎస్) లైసెన్సును అందుకొన్న తొలి సంస్థగా అత్యాధునిక స్టీల్ ప్లాంట్ అయిన ఎన్ఎండీసీ స్టీల్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఎన్ఎస్ఎల్) చారిత్రక విజయాన్ని సాధించింది. ‘‘పైప్‌లైన్ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థల్లో ఉపయోగించే వెల్డెడ్ స్టీల్ పైపు కోసం ఉపయోగించే హాట్ రోల్డ్ స్టీలు స్ట్రిప్, షీటు, ప్లేట్లు - సాధారణ అవసరాలు (ఐఎస్ 18384:2023)’’ కోసం ఈ లైసెన్స్ జారీ చేశారు.
అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాల దినోత్సవం 2025 సందర్భంగా రాయపూర్‌లోని పండిట్ దీన్ దయాళ్ ఉపాధ్యాయ ఆడిటోరియంలో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో ఈ ధ్రువపత్రాన్ని బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ (బీఐఎస్) అందజేసింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని రాయపూర్‌లోని బీఐఎస్ కార్యాలయం నిర్వహించింది.
చత్తీస్‌గఢ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ విష్ణు దేవ్ సాయ్ నుంచి ఈ పురస్కారాన్ని ఎన్ఎండీసీ స్టీల్, చీఫ్ జనరల్ మేనేజర్ (స్టీల్) శ్రీ అమృత్ నారాయణ స్వీకరించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఆహారం, పౌర సరఫరాల మంత్రి శ్రీ దయాల్ దాస్ బఘేల్, బీఐఎస్ రాయపూర్ డైరెక్టర్, అధిపతి శ్రీ ఎస్కే గుప్త పాల్గొన్నారు.
నాణ్యత, ఆవిష్కరణ, సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి పట్ల ఎన్ఎండీసీ స్టీల్ సంస్థకున్న అంకిత భావాన్ని ఈ ధ్రువీకరణ తెలియజేస్తుంది. పెట్రోలియం, సహజవాయు రంగాల్లో నాణ్యత, పనితీరు ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా.. అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి స్టీలు ఉత్పత్తులను తయారు చేయాలనే ఎన్ఎస్ఎల్ దార్శనికతను ఇది బలపరుస్తుంది.
పెట్రోలియం, సహజవాయు రంగంలో పైప్‌లైన్ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థల కోసం నాణ్యమైన స్టీలు ఉత్పత్తులను రూపొందించడానికి ఐఎస్ 18384:2023 ధ్రువీకరణ ప్రామాణికంగా నిలుస్తుంది. ఇది సాంకేతిక పురోగతి, ఉత్పత్తిలో అత్యుత్తమ నాణ్యత, సుస్థిరమైన తయారీ పద్ధతులకు ఎన్ఎండీసీ ఇస్తున్న ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని తెలియజేస్తుంది.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ఎన్ఎండీసీ స్టీల్ సీఎండీ శ్రీ అమితవ ముఖర్జీ మాట్లాడుతూ.. ‘‘భారత్‌లో బీఐఎస్ లైసెన్స్ తీసుకున్న మొదటి సంస్థగా నిలవడం గర్వంగా ఉంది. ఇది మా నాణ్యత పట్ల మా చిత్తశుద్ధికి, భారత పారిశ్రామిక ప్రమాణాలు, మౌలిక వసతులను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో మా భాగస్వామ్యానికి నిదర్శనం’’ అని అన్నారు.
3.0 ఎంపీటీఏ సామర్థ్యంతో నడిచే ఎన్ఎండీసీ స్టీల్ లిమిటెడ్.. ఉక్కు రంగంలో స్వావలంబన దిశగా భారత్‌ను నడిపించడంలో తన కీలకపాత్రను కొనసాగిస్తుంది.