Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Brazilian Vice President Mr. Geraldo Alckmin, Minister of Defense, Mr. José Múcio Monteiro Filho and Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal address India–Brazil Business Dialogue
On World Food Day, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal Highlights India–Brazil Partnership in Agriculture and Global Food Security
India Records 7.8% GDP Growth in Q1, Retains Position as Fastest-Growing Major Economy: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Highlights Three Pillars of India’s Economic Growth — Strong Macroeconomic Fundamentals, Modern Infrastructure, and Improved Quality of Life
16 OCT 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, addressed the India–Brazil Business Dialogue today, highlighting India’s strong economic growth and deepening bilateral partnership with Brazil.
Shri Goyal expressed gratitude to the Vice President of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Geraldo Alckmin, and the Minister of Defense, H.E. Mr. José Múcio Monteiro Filho, for their participation. He described the visit as a reflection of the strong commitment of both nations to deepen their strategic and economic ties.
Marking World Food Day, the Minister highlighted the shared agricultural strengths of India and Brazil—two leading agri-producing nations that contribute significantly to global food security. He expressed optimism that the dialogue would lead to greater collaboration in agri-business and food processing.
Quoting Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Shri Goyal said that India–Brazil relations should be “as colourful as a carnival and as passionate as football.” He also appreciated Brazil for including yoga and Ayurveda in its healthcare systems, noting that traditional knowledge and wellness practices can further strengthen cultural and health cooperation between the two nations.
He noted that India’s GDP grew by 7.8 percent in the first quarter, making it the fastest-growing large economy in the world for the past four years. The Minister expressed confidence that India would continue this momentum for at least the next two decades.
Shri Goyal underlined that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s growth story rests on three strong pillars. The first pillar, he said, is the creation of robust macroeconomic fundamentals. The Government has maintained low inflation, ensured consistent growth, fortified the banking system, and built one of the strongest foreign exchange reserve positions in the world. With USD 700 billion in foreign exchange reserves, India is among the top five countries globally in terms of forex strength. Shri Goyal emphasized that these strong macroeconomic fundamentals provide the threshold for the country to pursue ambitious growth targets and accelerate its development journey.
The second pillar, Shri Goyal noted, focuses on taking modern, high-quality infrastructure to the remotest corners of the country. He said that good infrastructure is the foundation of competitiveness and a driver of equitable growth across India. Investments in infrastructure, he emphasized, not only improve connectivity and reduce logistics costs but also strengthen India’s ability to expand businesses and create jobs. These investments provide opportunities for young men and women to contribute to nation-building, support entrepreneurs and start-ups, and open new avenues for business and innovation. Shri Goyal underlined that infrastructure development has been one of the major focus areas of the Government over the last decade.
The third pillar of India’s growth story, the Minister said, is focused on improving the quality of life for the people. He noted that the Government has reduced the income tax burden on the middle class and simplified the Goods and Services Tax (GST) system to make business processes easier. The recent GST reforms, activated on 22nd September, have significantly reduced tax rates and improved compliance. Shri Goyal highlighted that these measures enable citizens to have greater spending capacity and a better quality of life for their families. He emphasized that the Government’s continued efforts aim to ensure that every individual benefits from economic growth and that development remains inclusive and broad-based.
Referring to the recent statement by the IMF Chief praising India’s bold reforms, Shri Goyal highlighted that the IMF has revised India’s growth projection for 2025 upward from 6.4 percent to 6.6 percent. He noted that in the last 12 years, 250 million Indians have been lifted out of poverty, creating a strong and aspirational middle class that now drives the nation’s consumption and growth story.
The Minister emphasized that India’s welfare and infrastructure investments are working in tandem to create a more inclusive and sustainable economy—ensuring that every citizen has access to food, housing, education, healthcare, electricity, digital connectivity, and clean water.
He reiterated the government’s commitment to structural reforms, ease of doing business, and reducing compliance burdens. He said these efforts have strengthened investor confidence and positioned India to become the world’s third-largest economy in the near future, aiming for a USD 30–35 trillion economy by 2047.
Shri Goyal underscored that India’s mission to become a developed nation by 2047 is being powered by the collective resolve of 1.4 billion citizens. He reaffirmed India’s commitment to inclusive growth, global cooperation, and expansion of trade and investment partnerships through Free Trade Agreements with advanced and emerging economies alike.
Concluding his address, the Minister quoted Brazilian President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, saying, “No one can reap the fruit before planting the trees.” He remarked that India has planted the seeds of long-term growth and partnership, and expressed confidence that the friendship between India and Brazil will yield lasting prosperity for both nations.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
ब्राजील के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री गेराल्डो अल्कमिन, रक्षा मंत्री श्री जोस मुसियो मोंटेइरो फिल्हो और केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत-ब्राजील व्यापार वार्ता को संबोधित किया
विश्व खाद्य दिवस के अवसर पर केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने कृषि और वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में भारत-ब्राजील साझेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला
भारत ने पहली तिमाही में 7.8 प्रतिशत जीडीपी वृद्धि दर्ज की
और सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में अपनी स्थिति बरकरार रखी: पीयूष गोयल
मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि के तीन स्तंभों- मजबूत मैक्रोइकॉनॉमिक बुनियादी ढांचे, आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और जीवन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता पर प्रकाश डाला
16 OCT 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने गुरुवार को भारत-ब्राजील व्यापार वार्ता को संबोधित किया तथा भारत की मजबूत आर्थिक वृद्धि और ब्राजील के साथ उसकी गहरी होती द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री गोयल ने इस अवसर पर ब्राजील के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री गेराल्डो अल्कमिन और रक्षा मंत्री श्री जोस मुसियो मोंटेइरो फिल्हो की भागीदारी के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस यात्रा को ब्राजील और भारत के बीच अपने सामरिक और आर्थिक संबंधों को और गहरा करने की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिबिंब बताया।
मंत्री महोदय ने विश्व खाद्य दिवस के अवसर पर भारत और ब्राज़ील की साझा कृषि शक्तियों पर प्रकाश डालाये दो प्रमुख कृषि उत्पादक देश हैं जो वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि इस संवाद से कृषि-व्यवसाय और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में और अधिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि भारत-ब्राजील संबंध कार्निवल की तरह रंगीन और फुटबॉल की तरह जोशीलेहोने चाहिए। उन्होंने अपनी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों में योग और आयुर्वेद को शामिल करने के लिए ब्राजील की सराहना की और कहा कि पारंपरिक ज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य पद्धतियां दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक और स्वास्थ्य सहयोग को और मजबूत कर सकती हैं।
उन्होंने बताया कि पहली तिमाही में भारत की जीडीपी 7.8 प्रतिशत बढ़ी है, जिससे यह पिछले चार वर्षों में दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाली बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गई है। मंत्री महोदय ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत कम से कम अगले दो दशकों तक इस गति को जारी रखेगा।
श्री गोयल ने रेखांकित किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की विकास गाथा तीन मजबूत स्तंभों पर टिकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहला स्तंभ मजबूत व्यापक आर्थिक बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण है। सरकार ने निम्न मुद्रास्फीति को बनाए रखा है, निरंतर विकास सुनिश्चित किया है, बैंकिंग प्रणाली को मजबूत किया है और दुनिया में सबसे मजबूत विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार में से एक बनाया है। विदेशी मुद्रा मजबूती के मामले में भारत 700 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार को हासिल करने के साथ ही दुनिया के शीर्ष पांच देशों में शामिल हो गया है। श्री गोयल ने जोर देकर कहा कि ये मजबूत व्यापक आर्थिक बुनियादी ढांचे देश को महत्वाकांक्षी विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और अपनी विकास यात्रा को गति देने के लिए आधार प्रदान करते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दूसरा स्तंभ देश के सुदूर कोनों तक आधुनिक, उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाला बुनियादी ढांचा पहुंचाने पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने कहा कि अच्छा बुनियादी ढांचा प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता की नींव है और पूरे भारत में समान विकास का वाहक है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश न केवल कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करता है और लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करता है बल्कि व्यवसायों के विस्तार और रोजगार सृजन की भारत की क्षमता को भी मजबूत करता है। ये निवेश युवा पुरुषों और महिलाओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान करने, उद्यमियों और स्टार्ट-अप्स का समर्थन करने और व्यवसाय एवं नवाचार के नए रास्ते खोलने के अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पिछले एक दशक में बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास सरकार के प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों में से एक रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत की विकास गाथा का तीसरा स्तंभ लोगों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने मध्यम वर्ग पर आयकर का बोझ कम किया है और व्यावसायिक प्रक्रिया को आसान करने के लिए वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) प्रणाली को सरल बनाया है। पिछले 22 सितंबर को लागू हुए हालिया जीएसटी सुधारों ने कर दरों में उल्लेखनीय कमी की है और उसका पालन करना आसान हुआ है। श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ये उपाय नागरिकों की व्यय क्षमता को बढ़ाते हैं और उनके परिवारों के लिए जीवनस्तर को बेहतर बनाते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि आर्थिक विकास से प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को लाभ मिले और विकास समावेशी और व्यापक आधार वाला बना रहे।
श्री गोयल ने आईएमएफ प्रमुख द्वारा भारत के आर्थिक क्षेत्र में सुधारों की प्रशंसा करते हुए हाल ही में दिए गए बयान का उल्लेख करते हुए इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आईएमएफ ने 2025 के लिए भारत के विकास अनुमान को 6.4 से बढ़ाकर 6.6 प्रतिशत कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 12 वर्षों में 25 करोड़ भारतीयों को गरीबी से बाहर निकाला गया है, जिससे एक मजबूत और आकांक्षी मध्यम वर्ग का निर्माण हुआ है और जो अब देश के उपभोग और विकास की कहानी को गति दे रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत के कल्याण और बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश एक अधिक समावेशी और टिकाऊ अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं- यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि प्रत्येक नागरिक की भोजन, आवास, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, बिजली, डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी और स्वच्छ पानी तक पहुंच आसान हो।
उन्होंने सुधारों, व्यापार सुगमता और अनुपालन बोझ कम करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों से निवेशकों का विश्वास मज़बूत हुआ है और भारत निकट भविष्य में दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, जिसका लक्ष्य 2047 तक 30-35 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनना है।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने का भारत का मिशन 1.4 अरब नागरिकों के सामूहिक संकल्प से प्रेरित है। उन्होंने समावेशी विकास, वैश्विक सहयोग और उन्नत एवं उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों के माध्यम से व्यापार एवं निवेश साझेदारी के विस्तार के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
मंत्री महोदय ने अपने संबोधन के समापन पर ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति लुईज़ इनासियो लूला दा सिल्वा के कथन को उद्धृत किया, “कोई भी पेड़ लगाए बिना फल नहीं काट सकता।उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने दीर्घकालिक विकास और साझेदारी के बीज बोए हैं और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत और ब्राजील के बीच मैत्री दोनों देशों के लिए स्थायी समृद्धि का स्रोत बनेगी।