Ministry of Science & Technology
India elected as Co-Chair of the Regional Committee of United Nations Global Geospatial Information Management for Asia and the Pacific (UN-GGIM-AP) for 2025-2028 term
16 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
India represented by the Surveyor General of India, Shri Hitesh Kumar S. Makwana, IAS, has been elected to the prestigious position of Co-Chair of the Regional Committee of United Nations Global Geospatial Information Management for Asia and the Pacific (UN-GGIM-AP).
The elections were conducted during the fourteenth Plenary Meeting of UN-GGIM-AP held from 24-26 September, 2025 in Goyang-si, Republic of Korea, hosted by the National Geographic Information Institute (NGII), Republic of Korea. The Meeting brought together delegates from member states, technical experts and observers to discuss issues relevant in geospatial information management across the Asia-Pacific region. Reports were presented by the Executive Board, working groups, and partner organizations on their progress and future plans.
India’s election as Co-Chair highlights growing leadership of India in the global geospatial arena and acknowledges its contribution in advancing innovation, capacity building, and regional collaboration. With the support of all member states of Asia-Pacific region, India looks forward to a productive three-year term aligned with the UN-GGIM Strategic Framework.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Makwana said; "I am deeply honoured by the trust that the Member States of the Asia-Pacific region have placed in India. As we look ahead to the upcoming term, I wholeheartedly seek the continued cooperation and active support of all Member States, partners, and stakeholders.
Together with my fellow Co-Chair, Vice-Chairs, and Committee members, I am committed to working collaboratively with each of you to ensure our collective efforts are inclusive, resilient, and results-driven. “
He further mentioned that, in the coming term, our initiatives will be closely aligned with the UN-GGIM Strategic Framework—focusing on strong leadership, secure digital transformation, and good governance. We will promote data-driven decision-making, inclusivity, and transparency, while strengthening partnerships and building capacity to deliver measurable impact across the Asia-Pacific region. He expressed gratitude for the continued confidence and support, and conveyed his eagerness to further collaborate in advancing a more connected, capable, and forward-looking geospatial community.
The election of the Surveyor General of India as Co-Chair is expected to further enhance India’s role in shaping policies and strategies for effective geospatial information management across the Asia-Pacific region.
About-UN-GGIM-AP: The UN-GGIM-AP is one of the five regional committees of the United Nations Committee of Experts on Global Geospatial Information Management (UN-GGIM). Representing the National Geospatial Information Agencies of 56 countries in Asia and the Pacific region, it works to maximize the economic, social, and environmental benefits of geospatial information through cooperation, capacity development, and shared solutions.
UN-GGIM is the apex inter-governmental mechanism for making joint decisions and setting directions with regard to the production, availability and use of geospatial information within national, regional and global policy frameworks. UN-GGIM aims to address global challenges regarding the use of geospatial information, including in the development agendas, to serve as a body for global policymaking in the field of geospatial information management.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत को वर्ष 2025 से 2028 के कार्यकाल के लिए एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र संयुक्त राष्ट्र वैश्विक भू-स्थानिक सूचना प्रबंधन (यूएन-जीजीआईएम-एपी) की क्षेत्रीय समिति का सह-अध्यक्ष चुना गया
16 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
देश के महासर्वेक्षक श्री हितेश कुमार एस. मकवाना, आईएएस को एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र संयुक्त राष्ट्र वैश्विक भू-स्थानिक सूचना प्रबंधन (यूएन-जीजीआईएम-एपी) की क्षेत्रीय समिति के सह-अध्यक्ष के प्रतिष्ठित पद के लिए चुना गया है।
ये चुनाव 24-26 सितंबर, 2025 को कोरिया के गोयांग-सी में आयोजित यूएन-जीजीआईएम-एपी की चौदहवीं पूर्ण बैठक के दौरान आयोजित किए गए, जिसकी मेजबानी कोरिया के राष्ट्रीय भौगोलिक सूचना संस्थान (एनजीआईआई) ने की। इस बैठक में सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों और पर्यवेक्षकों ने एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में भू-स्थानिक सूचना प्रबंधन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। कार्यकारी बोर्ड, कार्य समूहों और सहयोगी संगठनों ने अपनी प्रगति और भविष्य की योजनाओं पर रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की।
सह-अध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत का चुनाव वैश्विक भू-स्थानिक क्षेत्र में भारत के बढ़ते नेतृत्व को दर्शाता है और नवाचार, क्षमता निर्माण एवं क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने में इसके योगदान को मान्यता देता है। एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के सभी सदस्य देशों के समर्थन से भारत संयुक्त राष्ट्र-जीजीआईएम रणनीतिक ढांचे के अनुरूप तीन-वर्षीय उत्पादक कार्यकाल की आशा करता है।
इस अवसर पर श्री मकवाना ने कहा; "एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के सदस्य देशों ने भारत पर जो भरोसा जताया है, उससे मैं बहुत सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा हूं। आगामी कार्यकाल की ओर देखते हुए, मैं तहे दिल से सभी सदस्य देशों, साझेदारों और हितधारकों से निरंतर सहयोग और सक्रिय समर्थन की अपेक्षा करता हूंअपने सह-अध्यक्ष, उपाध्यक्षों और समिति के सदस्यों के संग मैं आप सभी के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हूं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि हमारे सामूहिक प्रयास समावेशी, सुदृढ़ और परिणाम-उन्मुख हों।"
श्री मकवाना ने आगे बताया कि आने वाले कार्यकाल में, हमारी पहल यूएन-जीजीआईएम रणनीतिक ढांचे के साथ घनिष्ठ रूप से जुड़ी होंगीजो मज़बूत नेतृत्व, सुरक्षित डिजिटल परिवर्तन और सुशासन पर केंद्रित होंगी। हम डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने, समावेशिता और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देंगे, साथ ही एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में मापनीय प्रभाव डालने के लिए साझेदारी और क्षमता निर्माण को मज़बूत करेंगे। उन्होंने निरंतर विश्वास और समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया, और एक अधिक जुड़े हुए, सक्षम और दूरदर्शी भू-स्थानिक समुदाय को आगे बढ़ाने में आगे सहयोग करने की अपनी इच्छा व्यक्त की।
भारत के महासर्वेक्षक के सह-अध्यक्ष के रूप में चुनाव से एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में प्रभावी भू-स्थानिक सूचना प्रबंधन के लिए नीतियों और रणनीतियों को आकार देने में भारत की भूमिका को और बढ़ाने की उम्मीद है।
यूएन-जीजीआईएम-एपी के बारे में: यूएन-जीजीआईएम-एपी, वैश्विक भू-स्थानिक सूचना प्रबंधन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र विशेषज्ञ समिति (यूएन-जीजीआईएम) की पांच क्षेत्रीय समितियों में से एक है। एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र के 56 देशों की राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक सूचना एजेंसियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए, यह सहयोग, क्षमता विकास और साझा समाधानों के माध्यम से भू-स्थानिक सूचना के आर्थिक, सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय लाभों को अधिकतम करने के लिए कार्य करता है।
यूएन-जीजीआईएम राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक नीतिगत ढांचों के अंतर्गत भू-स्थानिक सूचना के उत्पादन, उपलब्धता और उपयोग के संबंध में संयुक्त निर्णय लेने और दिशा-निर्देश निर्धारित करने हेतु शीर्ष अंतर-सरकारी तंत्र है। यूएन-जीजीआईएम का उद्देश्य विकास एजेंडा सहित भू-स्थानिक सूचना के उपयोग से संबंधित वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करना है, ताकि भू-स्थानिक सूचना प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नीति-निर्माण हेतु एक निकाय के रूप में कार्य किया जा सके।