Ministry of Science & Technology
India elected as Co-Chair of the Regional Committee of United Nations Global Geospatial Information Management for Asia and the Pacific (UN-GGIM-AP) for 2025-2028 term
16 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
India represented by the Surveyor General of India, Shri Hitesh Kumar S. Makwana, IAS, has been elected to the prestigious position of Co-Chair of the Regional Committee of United Nations Global Geospatial Information Management for Asia and the Pacific (UN-GGIM-AP).
The elections were conducted during the fourteenth Plenary Meeting of UN-GGIM-AP held from 24-26 September, 2025 in Goyang-si, Republic of Korea, hosted by the National Geographic Information Institute (NGII), Republic of Korea. The Meeting brought together delegates from member states, technical experts and observers to discuss issues relevant in geospatial information management across the Asia-Pacific region. Reports were presented by the Executive Board, working groups, and partner organizations on their progress and future plans.
India’s election as Co-Chair highlights growing leadership of India in the global geospatial arena and acknowledges its contribution in advancing innovation, capacity building, and regional collaboration. With the support of all member states of Asia-Pacific region, India looks forward to a productive three-year term aligned with the UN-GGIM Strategic Framework.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Makwana said; "I am deeply honoured by the trust that the Member States of the Asia-Pacific region have placed in India. As we look ahead to the upcoming term, I wholeheartedly seek the continued cooperation and active support of all Member States, partners, and stakeholders.
Together with my fellow Co-Chair, Vice-Chairs, and Committee members, I am committed to working collaboratively with each of you to ensure our collective efforts are inclusive, resilient, and results-driven. “
He further mentioned that, in the coming term, our initiatives will be closely aligned with the UN-GGIM Strategic Framework—focusing on strong leadership, secure digital transformation, and good governance. We will promote data-driven decision-making, inclusivity, and transparency, while strengthening partnerships and building capacity to deliver measurable impact across the Asia-Pacific region. He expressed gratitude for the continued confidence and support, and conveyed his eagerness to further collaborate in advancing a more connected, capable, and forward-looking geospatial community.
The election of the Surveyor General of India as Co-Chair is expected to further enhance India’s role in shaping policies and strategies for effective geospatial information management across the Asia-Pacific region.
About-UN-GGIM-AP: The UN-GGIM-AP is one of the five regional committees of the United Nations Committee of Experts on Global Geospatial Information Management (UN-GGIM). Representing the National Geospatial Information Agencies of 56 countries in Asia and the Pacific region, it works to maximize the economic, social, and environmental benefits of geospatial information through cooperation, capacity development, and shared solutions.
UN-GGIM is the apex inter-governmental mechanism for making joint decisions and setting directions with regard to the production, availability and use of geospatial information within national, regional and global policy frameworks. UN-GGIM aims to address global challenges regarding the use of geospatial information, including in the development agendas, to serve as a body for global policymaking in the field of geospatial information management.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारताची 2025–2028 या कालावधीसाठी संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या आशिया–प्रशांत क्षेत्रीय भू-स्थानिक माहिती व्यवस्थापन समितीचा सहअध्यक्ष म्हणून निवड
16 OCT 2025 5:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 ऑक्टोबर 2025
भारताचे सर्वेयर जनरल हितेश कुमार एस. मकवाना (आयएएस) यांची संयुक्त राष्ट्रांची आशिया आणि प्रशांतसाठीची क्षेत्रीय भू-स्थानिक माहिती व्यवस्थापन समिती (UN-GGIM-AP) या प्रतिष्ठित समितीच्या सहअध्यक्षपदी निवड झाली आहे.
ही निवड 24 ते 26 सप्टेंबर 2025 या कालावधीत 14 व्या पूर्ण अधिवेशन बैठकीदरम्यान कोरिया प्रजासत्ताकातल्या गॉयांग-सी इथे झालेल्या अधिवेशनात झाली. या अधिवेशनाचे आयोजन कोरियाच्या नॅशनल जिओग्राफिक इन्फॉर्मेशन इन्स्टिट्यूट (NGII) यांनी केले होते. या बैठकीत आशिया–प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील विविध सदस्य राष्ट्रांचे प्रतिनिधी, तांत्रिक तज्ञ आणि निरीक्षक एकत्र येऊन त्यांनी भू-स्थानिक माहिती व्यवस्थापनाशी संबंधित महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवर चर्चा केली. यावेळी कार्यकारी मंडळ, कार्यगट आणि भागीदार संस्थांनी आपापले अहवाल आणि भावी योजना सादर केल्या.
भारताची ही निवड, जागतिक भू-स्थानिक क्षेत्रातील भारताचे वाढते नेतृत्व आणि नवोन्मेष, क्षमता-विकास आणि प्रादेशिक सहकार्य वाढवण्यात भारताच्या योगदानाची दखल घेणारी आहे. आशिया–प्रशांत क्षेत्रातल्या सर्व सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या समर्थनासह, भारत आता पुढील तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीत (2025–2028) संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या भू-स्थानिक धोरण चौकटीशी (UN-GGIM Strategic Framework) सुसंगत अशी फलदायी भूमिका बजावणार आहे.
या प्रसंगी मनोगत व्यक्त करताना मकवाना म्हणाले,“आमचे आगामी उपक्रम संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या भू-स्थानिक धोरण चौकटीशी घट्टपणे निगडित असतील — मजबूत नेतृत्व, सुरक्षित डिजिटल परिवर्तन आणि सुशासना याकडे आमचे विशेष लक्ष असेल. आम्ही डेटा-आधारित निर्णयप्रक्रिया, सर्वसमावेशकता आणि पारदर्शकता यांना प्रोत्साहन देऊ, तसेच सहकार्य आणि क्षमता-विकास वाढवून आशिया–प्रशांत क्षेत्रात ठोस परिणाम साधण्याचा प्रयत्न करू.”
त्यांनी सर्व सदस्य राष्ट्रांनी दाखवलेल्या विश्वासाबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आणि भू-स्थानिक माहिती क्षेत्रात अधिक संलग्न, सक्षम आणि दूरदर्शी समुदाय उभारण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे कार्य करण्याची तयारी दर्शवली.
भारताच्या सर्वेयर जनरल यांची ही निवड, आशिया–प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील प्रभावी भू-स्थानिक माहिती व्यवस्थापनासाठी धोरणे आणि योजना तयार करण्यात भारताच्या भूमिकेला आणखी बळकटी देणार आहे.
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या जागतिक भू-स्थानिक माहिती व्यवस्थापन समिती बद्दल
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांची जागतिक भू-स्थानिक माहिती व्यवस्थापन समिती ही एक तज्ज्ञ समिती आहे. त्याअंतर्गत पाच क्षेत्रीय समित्या कार्यरत आहेत. त्यापैकी आशिया प्रशांत विभागतली समिती ही आशिया–प्रशांत प्रदेशातील 56 देशांच्या राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक माहिती संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करते.
ही समिती आर्थिक, सामाजिक आणि पर्यावरणीय लाभ वाढवण्यासाठी भू-स्थानिक माहितीच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देते. यासाठी सहकार्य, क्षमता-विकास आणि सामायिक उपाययोजना यांवर भर दिला जातो.