Ministry of Communications
TRAI Announces Competition for Design of the Official Logo for India’s Digital Connectivity Rating Framework
16 OCT 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) is pleased to announce the launch of the Digital Connectivity Rating (DCR) Logo Design Competition — inviting individuals aged 15 years and above to submit designs for the official emblem representing India’s first rating framework for digital connectivity in buildings and public infrastructure.
The competition aims to foster awareness and encourage public participation in shaping the identity of this landmark framework. The winning design will be adopted as the official logo for all DCR-related certifications, platforms, stakeholder communication, and outreach campaigns.
As part of the Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity Regulations, 2024, TRAI has established a framework to rate how ready a building is to support high-quality digital connectivity — from mobile coverage to broadband infrastructure and actual service performance. The DCR framework empowers property managers to apply for a digital connectivity rating through a set of TRAI-registered Digital Connectivity Rating Agencies (DCRAs), bringing transparency and accountability to indoor digital infrastructure.
Competition Details:
• Eligibility: Open to individuals aged 15 years and above
• Entry Window: till 05th November 2025
• Submission Format: JPG, PNG or PDF (max 5MB); up to 2 entries per participant
• Submit via Email: digital-rating@trai.gov.in
• Mandatory Information: Name, age, address, contact details, profession, and valid ID proof
• Shortlisted participants will be required to submit open file formats (.AI / .EPS / .SVG) for evaluation
• IPR Transfer: The winning designer must agree to transfer full Intellectual Property Rights to TRAI
Entries will be evaluated based on originality, inclusivity (with visual representation of varied infrastructure types such as residential buildings, highways, and public spaces), and relevance to the core values of the Digital Connectivity Rating framework — namely trust, readiness, and accessibility. The design should also demonstrate aesthetic appeal, technical quality (including balanced typography and colour usage), and scalability across different formats — digital, print, small-scale, large-scale, and monochrome.
The first prize winner will receive a cash award of ₹10,000 along with a Certificate of Recognition from TRAI. The second prize winner will receive ₹5,000 and a Certificate of Recognition. The winning logo will be adopted by TRAI as the official DCR emblem. Winners may also be featured in TRAI’s launch communications across digital and print media.
This initiative aligns with TRAI’s ongoing efforts to promote awareness of digital infrastructure as a core utility in both public and private spaces. The logo competition reinforces the message of inclusivity — recognising not just residential buildings, but also offices, malls, hospitals, transport hubs, and other shared infrastructure in the digital ecosystem.
For more information on digital connectivity rating framework, please visit the TRAI website https://trai.gov.in/dcra-portal/) and follow TRAI’s social media handles.
For any clarifications, please contact:
Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I)
Email: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in | Tel: +91-11-20907759

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی کی جانب سے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹوٹی ریٹنگ فریم ورک کے لیے باضابطہ لوگو کے ڈیزائن کے لیے مقابلے کا اعلان
16 OCT 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹوٹی ریٹنگ (ڈی سی آر) لوگو ڈیزائن مقابلہ شروع کرنے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی کا اظہار کیا ہے-جس میں 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کو عمارتوں اور عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹوٹی کے لیے ہندوستان کے پہلے ریٹنگ فریم ورک کی نمائندگی کرنے والے سرکاری نشان کے لیے ڈیزائن جمع کرانے کی دعوت دی گئی ہے۔
مقابلے کا مقصد بیداری کو فروغ دینا اور اس تاریخی فریم ورک کی شناخت کی تشکیل میں عوامی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ جیتنے والے ڈیزائن کو ڈی سی آر سے متعلق تمام سرٹیفکیشنز، پلیٹ فارمز، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کمیونیکیشن اور آؤٹ ریچ مہموں کے لیے سرکاری لوگو کے طور پر اپنایا جائے گا۔
ریٹنگ آف پراپرٹیز فار ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی ضوابط، 2024 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ٹرائی نے اس بات کی درجہ بندی کرنے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک قائم کیا ہے کہ موبائل کوریج سے لے کر براڈ بینڈ انفراسٹرکچر اور حقیقی سروس کی کارکردگی تک اعلی معیار کی ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹوٹی میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے عمارت کتنی تیار ہے۔ ڈی سی آر فریم ورک پراپرٹی منیجروں کو اندرون خانہ ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے میں شفافیت اور جواب دہی لانے والی ٹرائی میں رجسٹرڈ ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹوٹی ریٹنگ ایجنسیوں (ڈی سی آر اے) کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹوٹی ریٹنگ کے لیے درخواست دینے کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔
مقابلے کی تفصیلات:
اہلیت: 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے
انٹری ونڈو: 05 نومبر 2025 تک
جمع کرانے کا فارمیٹ: جے پی جی، پی این جی یا پی ڈی ایف (زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 ایم بی) فی شریک 2 اندراجات تک
ای میل کے ذریعے جمع کرانا: digital-rating@trai.gov.in
لازمی معلومات: نام، عمر، پتہ، رابطے کی تفصیلات، پیشہ اور درست شناختی ثبوت
شارٹ لسٹ کیے گئے شرکاء کو جانچ کے لیے اوپن فائل فارمیٹس (.اے آئی/ .ای پی ایس / .ایس وی جی) جمع کرانے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
آئی پی آر ٹرانسفر: جیتنے والے ڈیزائنر کو مکمل املاک دانش کے حقوق ٹرائی کو منتقل کرنے کے لیے راضی ہونا ہوگا
اندراجات کا جائزہ اصلیت، شمولیت (رہائشی عمارتوں، شاہراہوں اور عوامی مقامات جیسے مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اقسام کی بصری نمائندگی کے ساتھ) اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹوٹی ریٹنگ فریم ورک کی بنیادی اقدار یعنی اعتماد، تیاری اور رسائی کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا۔ ڈیزائن میں جمالیاتی اپیل، تکنیکی معیار (بشمول متوازن ٹائپوگرافی اور رنگ کے استعمال) اور مختلف فارمیٹس-ڈیجیٹل، پرنٹ، چھوٹے پیمانے، بڑے پیمانے اور مونوکروم میں اسکیل ایبلٹی کا بھی مظاہرہ کرنا چاہیے۔
پہلا انعام جیتنے والے کو ٹرائی کی طرف سے سرٹیفکیٹ آف ریکگنیشن کے ساتھ 10 ہزار روپے کا نقد انعام ملے گا۔ دوسرا انعام جیتنے والے کو 5 ہزار روپے اور ایک سرٹیفکیٹ آف ریکگنیشن ملے گا۔ جیتنے والے لوگو کو ٹرائی کی طرف سےسرکاری ڈی سی آر نشان کے طور پر اپنایا جائے گا۔ فاتحین کو ڈیجیٹل اور پرنٹ میڈیا میں ٹرائی کے لانچ مواصلات میں بھی دکھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ پہل سرکاری اور نجی دونوں جگہوں پر بنیادی افادیت کے طور پر ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹرائی کی طرف سے جاری کوششوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ لوگو مقابلہ شمولیت کے پیغام کو تقویت دیتا ہے-نہ صرف رہائشی عمارتوں بلکہ دفاتر، مالز، اسپتالوں، ٹرانسپورٹ ہبس اور ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام میں دیگر مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بھی تسلیم کرتا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹوٹی ریٹنگ فریم ورک کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے براہ کرم ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ - https://trai.gov.in/dcra-portal/ پر جائیں اور ٹرائی کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں ۔
کسی بھی قسم کی وضاحت کے لیے، براہ کرم رابطہ کریں:
جناب تیج پال سنگھ، مشیر (کیو او ایس-I)
ای میل: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in | ٹیلی فون: +91-11-20907759