Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav represents India at the G20 Environment Ministers’ Meeting at Cape Town, South Africa
Knowledge sharing, Capacity Building, Technology co-development and Transfer to play significant role in attaining Sustainability: Shri Bhupender Yadav
16 OCT 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Extending gratitude to the Republic of South Africa for leadering efforts for advancing the theme ‘Solidarity, Equality, Sustainability’, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, delivered India's statement at the G20 Climate and Environmental Sustainability Working Group Ministerial Meeting, in Cape Town, South Africa today. The Minister called on the delegates to tread the path of building a world united in purpose, equal in right and resources, committed to the planet.
In his address, Shri Yadav expressed satisfaction that as Paris Agreement completes 10 years, all countries came together to determine their NDCs, work towards them, and in many cases, like India, started attaining their goals even before the designated timelines.
Reaffirming the gathering that India is always a part of the solution, the Minister urged that the G20 must act as a bridge between ambition and implementation, ensuring that every nation’s contribution is respected and every nation’s capacity is enhanced. “We must reaffirm the principles of ‘Common but differentiated responsibilities and Respective Capabilities’. Finance to developing countries to meet the vital environmental challenges needs to be honoured as an onerous duty rather than a mere promise because equality is not a privilege – it is a right”, he added.
Shri Yadav reminded that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in his address last year at the G20 Summit, highlighted the relevance of going ‘back to the basics’ and the importance of integrating it with our ‘march to the future’. “Ecosystem-based solutions and futuristic technologies must converge to create a sustainable future. Knowledge sharing, capacity building, technology co-development and transfer will play a significant role in attaining sustainability”, he stated.
The Minister advocated a ‘whole-of-the-society’ approach and ‘pro-planet lifestyle choices’ of individuals shall be most relevant for achieving meaningful and tangible outcomes. “We sincerely appreciate and fully support the people-centric, holistic, integrated and collaborative approach proposed by the South African Presidency”, he concluded.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات کےمرکزی وزیرجناب بھوپیندریادو جنوبی افریقہ کے کیپ ٹاؤن میں جی 20 ملکوں کے وزراء کی میٹنگ میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں
پائیداری کے حصول میں علم کا اشتراک، صلاحیت سازی، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور منتقلی اہم کردار ادا کرے گی: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
16 OCT 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج جنوبی افریقہ کے شہر کیپ ٹاؤن میں'یکجہتی، مساوات، پائیداری' کے موضوع کو آگے بڑھانے میں قائدانہ کوششوں کے لیے جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے G20 ملکوں کے وزرائے ماحولیات کے اجلاس میں ہندوستان کا موقف بیان کیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے مندوبین پر زور دیا کہ وہ مقصد کے لحاظ سے متحد، حق اور وسائل میں برابر، کرہ ارض سے وابستہ دنیا کی تعمیر کے راستے پر چلیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب یادو نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ جیسے ہی پیرس معاہدہ 10 سال مکمل کرتا ہے، تمام ممالک اپنے این ڈی سی کا تعین کرنے، ان کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے یکجاہوگئے اور بہت سے معاملات میں، ہندوستان کی طرح، مقررہ وقت سے پہلے ہی اپنے مقاصد حاصل کرنے لگے۔
اس اجتماع کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان ہمیشہ حل میں شامل ہے، وزیرموصوف نے زور دے کرکہا کہ G20 کو عزائم اور نفاذ کے درمیان ایک پل کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہر ملک کے تعاون کا احترام کیا جائے اور ہر ملک کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہو۔ "ہمیں 'مشترکہ لیکن امتیازی ذمہ داریوں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں' کے اصولوں کی توثیق کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ اہم ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے مالی اعانت کو محض وعدے کے بجائے ایک فرض کے طور پر ادا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ مساوات کوئی سہولت نہیں ہے - یہ ایک حق ہے"۔
جناب یادو نے کہاکہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ سال جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس میں اپنے خطاب میں 'بنیادی باتوں پر واپس جانے' کی مطابقت اور اسے ہمارے 'مستقبل کی طرف مارچ' کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا "ماحولیاتی نظام پر مبنی حل اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو ایک پائیدار مستقبل بنانے کے لیے آپس میں ملنا چاہیے۔ علم کا اشتراک، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، ٹیکنالوجی کی ہمہ گیر ترقی اور منتقلی پائیداری کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی"۔
وزیرموصوف نے ایک 'پورے معاشرے' کے نقطہ نظر کی وکالت کی اور افراد کے ' کرہ ارض کے لیے سازگار طرز زندگی کا انتخاب' بامعنی اور ٹھوس نتائج کے حصول کے لیے سب سے زیادہ موزوں ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا "ہم خلوص دل سے جنوبی افریقی ایوان صدر کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ عوام پر مبنی، جامع، مربوط اور تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی تعریف کرتے ہیں اور اس کی مکمل حمایت کرتے ہیں۔"