Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India renews Commitment to Healthy Ageing at 78th Session of the WHO Regional Committee of South-East Asia
Ayushman Bharat PMJAY Coverage has been expanded to cover all Citizens above 70, ensuring cashless hospital care for 60 million elderly: Smt. Anupriya Patel
India calls for enhanced regional cooperation among WHO South-East Asia member states to strengthen the integration of Primary Health Care and Long-Term Care
16 OCT 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, represented India at the Ministerial Roundtable of the 78th Session of the WHO Regional Committee of South-East Asia, held in Colombo during 13-15 October, 2025. During the Ministerial Meeting, the deliberations were centred around the theme “Healthy Ageing through strengthened primary health care.”
India reaffirmed its continued commitment to promoting Healthy Ageing through strengthened Primary Healthcare, based on a comprehensive and people-centric system for the elderly.
Smt. Patel highlighted that with 153 million citizens aged 60 years and above, India is witnessing a major demographic transition and to ensure that elderly receive equitable, accessible and affordable health care services tailored to their needs, Government of India has taken several important measures.
The National Programme for Healthcare of the Elderly (NPHCE), which is now operational in 92% of districts, forms the cornerstone of India’s efforts to deliver preventive, promotive, curative and rehabilitative services for senior citizens through a primary healthcare approach. The programme integrates home, community and facility-based interventions, along with structured caregiver training to enable dignified ageing within families and communities.
Further strengthening financial protection of the elderly population, the Ayushman Bharat’s Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB–PMJAY) has been expanded to cover all citizens aged 70 years and above, irrespective of income. This will benefit nearly 60 million elderly persons across 45 million families, providing cashless hospital care of up to ₹5 lakh per family per year in both public and empanelled private hospitals.
The Union Minister also highlighted the establishment of the two National Centres of Ageing (NCAs) — one at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, and another at Madras Medical College, Chennai and 17 Regional Geriatric Centres established across the country, serving as hubs for clinical excellence, capacity building, research, and policy guidance. In addition, during the recent campaign ‘Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan’ which translates to “Healthy Women, Empowered Families’ millions of elderly individuals, particularly elderly women, have been screened for non-communicable and age-related conditions such as hypertension, diabetes and cancers.
At the regional roundtable, India called for enhanced regional cooperation among WHO South-East Asia member states to strengthen the integration of Primary Health Care and Long-Term Care (PHC–LTC). India proposed three key areas of collaboration:
1. Establishing a regional platform for knowledge sharing and innovation on PHC–LTC integration;
2. Investing in capacity building and training programmes for the geriatric and caregiving workforce across countries; and
3. Promoting technological innovations and health solutions that support independent and dignified living for older adults.
Reaffirming India’s alignment with the UN Decade of Healthy Ageing (2021–2030), the Union Minister emphasized that ageing must be viewed as an opportunity for inclusive growth and social transformation. “Guided by the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’, India remains committed to ensuring that every stage of life, including old age, is lived with dignity, security and care”, she stated.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کی عالمی صحت تنظیم( ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی علاقائی کمیٹی کے 78 ویں اجلاس میں صحت مند بڑھاپے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم جے اے وائی کوریج کو بڑھا کر 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام شہریوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے 60 ملین بزرگوں کے لیے کیش لیس اسپتال کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے:محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل
ہندوستان نے بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور طویل مدتی نگہداشت کے انضمام کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان علاقائی تعاون میں اضافے پر زور دیا
16 OCT 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ سنگھ پٹیل نے 13-15 اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران کولمبو میں منعقدہ جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کی ڈبلیو ایچ او کی علاقائی کمیٹی کے 78 ویں اجلاس کے وزارتی گول میز اجلاس میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی ۔ وزارتی اجلاس کے دوران ، بات چیت‘‘مضبوط بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ذریعے صحت مند بڑھاپے’’ کے موضوع پر مرکوز تھی ۔
بھارت نے بزرگوں کے لیے ایک جامع اور عوام پر مرکوز نظام پر مبنی مضبوط بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ذریعے صحت مند بڑھاپے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے مسلسل عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
محترمہ ۔ پٹیل نے اس بات کو اُجاگر کیا کہ 60 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے 153 ملین شہریوں کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان ایک بڑی آبادیاتی تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ بزرگوں کو ان کی ضروریات کے مطابق مساوی ، قابل رسائی اور کم خرچ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات حاصل ہوں ، حکومت ہند نے کئی اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔
بزرگوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے قومی پروگرام (این پی ایچ سی ای) جو اب 92فیصد اضلاع میں کام کر رہا ہے ، بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے احتیاطی تدابیر، بیداری کا عمل ، علاج اور بحالی کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔ یہ پروگرام گھر ، برادری اور سہولت پر مبنی مداخلتوں کو مربوط کرتا ہے ، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ دیکھ بھال کی منظم تربیت کے ذریعے کنبوں اوربرادریوں میں باوقار طور سے عمر بڑھنے کے عمل مین سہولت پیداکرتا ہے۔
بزرگ آبادی کے مالی تحفظ کو مزید مستحکم کرتے ہوئے آیوشمان بھارت کی پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی) کو بڑھا کر آمدنی سے قطع نظر 70 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام شہریوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے 45 ملین کنبوں کے تقریباً 60 ملین بزرگ افراد کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، جو سرکاری اور پینل میں شامل نجی اسپتالوں میں ہر سال فی کنبہ 5 لاکھ روپے تک کیش لیس اسپتال کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بزرگوں کے لیے دو نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایجنگ (این سی اے)کے قیام پر بھی روشنی ڈالی-ایک آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز ، نئی دہلی میں اور دوسرا مدراس میڈیکل کالج ، چنئی میں اور ملک بھر میں قائم 17 علاقائی جیریاٹرک مراکز ، جو طبی مہارت ، صلاحیت سازی ، تحقیق اور پالیسی رہنمائی کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، حالیہ مہم ‘سوستھ ناری ، سشکت پریوار ابھیان’ کے دوران جس کا ترجمہ ‘‘صحت مند خواتین ، بااختیار کنبہ’’ ہوتا ہے ، لاکھوں بزرگ افراد ، خاص طور پر بزرگ خواتین کی غیر متعدی اور عمر سے متعلق حالات جیسے ہائی بلڈ پریشر ، ذیابیطس اور کینسر کے لیے اسکریننگ کی گئی ہے۔
علاقائی گول میز کانفرنس میں، ہندوستان نے بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور طویل مدتی نگہداشت (پی ایچ سی-ایل ٹی سی) کے انضمام کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان علاقائی تعاون کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا ۔ ہندوستان نے تعاون کے تین اہم شعبوں کی تجویز پیش کی:
1. پی ایچ سی-ایل ٹی سی انضمام پر معلومات کے اشتراک اور اختراع کے لیے ایک علاقائی پلیٹ فارم کا قیام؛
2. تمام ممالک میں جیریاٹرک اور نگہداشت کرنے والی افرادی قوت کے لیے صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی پروگراموں میں سرمایہ کاری اور
3. تکنیکی اختراعات اور صحت سے متعلق حل کو فروغ دینا جو بڑی عمر کے افراد کے لیے خود انحصار اور باوقار زندگی گزارنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
صحت مندی کے ساتھ عمر بڑھنے کی اقوام متحدہ کی دہائی (2021-2030)کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی صف بندی کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عمر بڑھنے کو جامع ترقی اور سماجی تبدیلی کے موقع کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن ‘سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وِکاس ، سب کا وِشواس ، سب کا پریاس’ کی رہنمائی میں ہندوستان اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ بڑھاپے سمیت زندگی کے ہر مرحلے کو وقار ، تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ گزارا جائے۔