Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI Seeks Real-Time or Near Real-Time Attack Detection Solutions to Defeat Deepfakes, Mask Attacks, and Spoofing in Aadhaar Face Authentication Across Demographics, Devices, and Environments; Applications open till 15th November 2025
Startups, Academia and Industry urged to Advance Aadhaar Security with AI-Powered Contactless Fingerprint Authentication and Mobile-Friendly Biometric Solutions
UIDAI launches Scheme for Innovation and Technology Association with Aadhaar (SITAA) to boost innovation, indigenization and codevelopment of advanced & future ready technologies in Digital Identity ecosystem
MeitY Startup Hub and NASSCOM Sign MoU with UIDAI as Strategic Partners to Further SITAA Objectives
16 OCT 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has launched the Scheme for Innovation and Technology Association with Aadhaar (SITAA) to foster innovation and collaboration in the digital identity domain. The initiative aims to strengthen India’s ID Tech ecosystem by enabling startups, academia, and industry to work closely with UIDAI. Through SITAA, UIDAI seeks to drive innovation, promote indigenization, and co-develop advanced and future-ready identity technologies.
The initiative will be a catalyst for collaboration, enabling the innovation ecosystem to build scalable, secure, and globally benchmarked solutions in the digital identity domain.The focus areas, among many, include biometric devices, authentication frameworks, data privacy, artificial intelligence and secure identity applications.
The SITAA scheme underscores India’s commitment to building a secure, inclusive, and self-reliant digital identity ecosystem, creating new opportunities for innovators, researchers, and reinforcing trust in digital services.
To begin with, MeitY Startup Hub (MSH) and NASSCOM have signed MoU with UIDAI and would act as strategic partners for furtherance of SITAA objectives. MSH provides technical mentoring, incubation, and accelerator support, while NASSCOM offers industry connections, global outreach, and entrepreneurial support.
The SITAA program aligns with achieving national priorities of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Digital Public Infrastructure, ensuring a pipeline of secure, scalable, and future-ready identity solutions.
This program will be kick started through a pilot with few initial challenges specifically suitable for academic institutions, startups, industry partners. Entities who meet the eligibility criteria providing innovative solutions are encouraged to apply in this program. The applications to these challenges are open till 15th November 2025.
The challenges for the SITAA Pilot are as follows:
Face Liveness Detection:
This challenge invites startups to develop Software Development Kits (SDKs) for face-liveness detection using passive and active methods. Solutions must prevent spoofing attacks (photos, videos, masks, morphs, deepfakes, adversarial inputs), work across UIDAI’s enrollment and authentication systems, ensure robustness across demographics, devices, and environments, support edge and server deployment, and minimize user friction through passive-first liveness.
https://msh.meity.gov.in/challenges/home/7ab277c8-43f7-423b8edf-2e4acbbdcac2
Presentation Attack Detection:
This challenge invites proposals from academic and research institutions to develop advanced Presentation Attack Detection (PAD) solutions that strengthen Aadhaar’s face-based authentication ecosystem. It is designed to enable academia to innovate in AI/ML-driven PAD techniques that can detect a wide range of presentation attacks including print, replay, masks, morphs, deepfakes, and adversarial manipulations. The solutions must be accurate, privacy-compliant, and scalable, while supporting real-time or near-real-time detection across varied demographics, devices, and environments. Selected academic participants will contribute to advancing national-level biometric security research while ensuring user convenience, interoperability with Aadhaar APIs, and compliance with Aadhaar Act provisions.
https://msh.meity.gov.in/challenges/home/35ed1bc3-26e1-4aef-99ee-3f759a530f55
Contactless Fingerprint Authentication:
This challenge invites proposals to develop SDKs for Contactless Fingerprint Authentication using standard smartphone cameras or low-cost imaging devices. Solutions must capture high-quality images with real-time guidance, perform preprocessing and quality checks, detect liveness/spoofing, generate AFIS-compliant fingerprint templates, and run efficiently on edge/mobile devices. Deliverables include a demo mobile app for enrollment/authentication and a QC/Test tool to benchmark contactless captures against certified devices.
https://msh.meity.gov.in/challenges/home/5f56490b947e-4893-b9da-fe11f15251ec
The SITAA pilot opens the door for innovators to translate ideas into practical solutions that enhance the security, reliability, and efficiency of India’s digital identity framework. By encouraging cutting-edge research and technology development, the program positions India at the forefront of global identity innovation. Startups, academic institutions, and industry partners have the opportunity to contribute to building a future-ready, self-reliant digital identity ecosystem.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण जनसांख्यिकी, उपकरणों और परिवेशों में आधार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन में डीपफेक, मास्क अटैक और स्पूफिंग रोकने के लिए रीयल-टाइम या लगभग रीयल-टाइम अटैक डिटेक्शन समाधान तलाश रहा है; आवेदन 15 नवंबर 2025 तक खुले हैं
स्टार्टअप्स, शैक्षणिक और उद्योग जगत से एआई-संचालित संपर्क रहित फ़िंगरप्रिंट प्रमाणीकरण और मोबाइल-अनुकूल बायोमेट्रिक समाधानों के साथ आधार सुरक्षा बेहतर बनाने को कहा गया है
यूआईडीएआई ने डिजिटल पहचान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में नवाचार, स्वदेशीकरण और उन्नत तथा भविष्य उपयोगी तकनीकों के सह-विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवाचार और आधार के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी संबद्ध योजना (एसआईटीएए) आरंभ की
केन्द्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय स्टार्टअप हब और नैसकॉम ने एसआईटीएए के उद्देश्यों के विस्तार के लिए अहम साझेदार के रूप में यूआईडीएआई के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
16 OCT 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) ने डिजिटल पहचान के क्षेत्र में नवाचार और सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए आधार के साथ नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी संबद्ध योजना (एसआईटीएए) आरंभ की है। इसका उद्देश्य स्टार्टअप्स, शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग जगत को यूआईडीएआई के साथ मिलकर काम करने में सक्षम बनाकर भारत के आईडी तकनीक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाना है। भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण एसआईटीएए के माध्यम से, नवाचार और स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देने और उन्नत तथा भविष्य के लिए तैयार विशिष्ट पहचान प्रौद्योगिकियों के सह-विकास के लिए प्रयासरत है।
यह पहल सहयोग में उत्प्रेरक होगी, जिससे नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र डिजिटल पहचान के क्षेत्र में मापनीय, सुरक्षित और वैश्विक स्तर पर मानकीकृत समाधान निर्मित करने में सक्षम होगा। इसके प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में बायोमेट्रिक उपकरण, प्रमाणीकरण ढांचे, डेटा गोपनीयता, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और सुरक्षित पहचान अनुप्रयोग शामिल हैं।
एसआईटीएए योजना सुरक्षित, समावेशी और आत्मनिर्भर डिजिटल पहचान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण, नवोन्मेषकों, शोधकर्ताओं के लिए नए अवसर उत्पन्न करने और डिजिटल सेवाओं में भरोसा बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
इसे आरंभ करते हुए इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय स्टार्टअप हब और नैस्कॉम ने यूआईडीएआई के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं जो एसआईटीएए के उद्देश्यों की व्यापकता के लिए अहम साझेदार के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। स्टार्टअप हब तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन, इनक्यूबेशन और त्वरक सहायता प्रदान करेगा, जबकि नैस्कॉम उद्योग संपर्क, वैश्विक पहुंच और उद्यमशीलता में सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
एसआईटीएए कार्यक्रम आत्मनिर्भर भारत और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक ढांचे की राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताएं के साथ संरेखित है, जो सुरक्षित, मापनीय और भविष्योन्मुखी पहचान समाधान सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
यह कार्यक्रम प्रायोगिक परियोजना के माध्यम से आरंभ होगा। इसमें कुछ प्रारंभिक चुनौतियां आएंगी जो विशेष रूप से शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, स्टार्टअप्स और उद्योग भागीदारों द्वारा समाधान उपयुक्त होंगी। नवीन समाधान प्रदान करने की पात्रता मानदंड पूरा करने वाली संस्थाओं को इसके आवेदन हेतु आमंत्रित किया जाता है। आवेदन 15 नवंबर 2025 तक खुले हैं।
एसआईटीएए पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के लिए चुनौतियां :
चेहरे की जीवंतता का पता लगाना :
यह चुनौती निष्क्रिय और सक्रिय विधियों का उपयोग कर चेहरे की जीवंतता का पता लगाने के लिए स्टार्टअप्स को सॉफ्टवेयर डेवलपमेंट किट (एसडीके) विकसित करने के लिए आमंत्रित करती है। समाधानों को स्पूफिंग हमलों (फ़ोटो, वीडियो, मास्क, मॉर्फ़, डीपफ़ेक, प्रतिकूल इनपुट) को रोकना होगा तथा यूआईडीएआई के नामांकन और प्रमाणीकरण प्रणालियों में काम करना होगा। इसे जनसांख्यिकी, उपकरणों और परिवेशों में सुदृढ़ता सुनिश्चित करनी होगी, एज और सर्वर परिनियोजन से समरूपण करना होगा और निष्क्रिय-प्रथम लाइवनेस के माध्यम से उपयोगकर्ता संबंधी परेशानी में कमी लानी होगी।
https://msh.meity.gov.in/challenges/home/7ab277c8-43f7-423b8edf-2e4acbbdcac2
प्रस्तुति हमले का पता लगाना :
यह चुनौती शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों से उन्नत प्रस्तुति हमले का पता लगाने (पीएडी) समाधान विकसित करने के प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करती है जो आधार के चेहरा-आधारित प्रमाणीकरण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाते हैं। इसे शैक्षणिक जगत को एआई/मशीन लर्निंग-संचालित पीएडी तकनीकों में नवीनता के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है जो प्रिंट, रीप्ले, मास्क, मॉर्फ़, डीपफ़ेक और प्रतिकूल हेरफेर सहित प्रस्तुति सहित विभिन्न हमलों का पता लगा सकती हैं। समाधान सटीक, गोपनीयता-अनुपालक और मापनीय होने चाहिए, साथ ही विभिन्न जनसांख्यिकी, उपकरणों और परिवेशों में रीयल-टाइम या लगभग रीयल-टाइम पहचान समर्थित होनी चाहिए। चयनित शैक्षणिक प्रतिभागी उपयोगकर्ता सुविधा, आधार एपीआई के साथ अंतर-संचालन और आधार अधिनियम के प्रावधानों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करते हुए राष्ट्रीय स्तर के बायोमेट्रिक सुरक्षा अनुसंधान को व्यापक बनाने में योगदान देंगे।
https://msh.meity.gov.in/challenges/home/35ed1bc3-26e1-4aef-99ee-3f759a530f55
संपर्क रहित फ़िंगरप्रिंट प्रमाणीकरण:
यह चुनौती मानक स्मार्टफ़ोन कैमरों या कम लागत के इमेजिंग उपकरणों के उपयोग से संपर्क रहित फ़िंगरप्रिंट प्रमाणीकरण के लिए एसडीके विकसित करने हेतु प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करती है। समाधानों को रीयल-टाइम के साथ उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले चित्र कैप्चर करने की सक्षमता होनी चाहिए। यह प्रीप्रोसेसिंग और गुणवत्ता जांच तथा लाइवनेस/स्पूफिंग का पता लगाने में सक्षम, एएफआईएस-अनुपालक फ़िंगरप्रिंट टेम्प्लेट तैयार करने योग्य और एज/मोबाइल उपकरणों पर कुशलतापूर्वक संचालन निपुण होना चाहिए। इसमें नामांकन/प्रमाणीकरण के लिए एक डेमो मोबाइल ऐप और प्रमाणित उपकरणों के साथ संपर्क रहित कैप्चर के मानक गुणवत्ता के लिए एक क्यूसी/परीक्षण उपकरण शामिल है।
https://msh.meity.gov.in/challenges/home/5f56490b947e-4893-b9da-fe11f15251ec
एसआईटीएए पायलट कार्यक्रम नवोन्मेषकों के लिए भारत के डिजिटल पहचान ढांचे की सुरक्षा, विश्वसनीयता और दक्षता बढ़ाने वाले विचारों के व्यावहारिक समाधानों में बदलने की संभावना के द्वार खोलता है। अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के प्रोत्साहन द्वारा यह कार्यक्रम भारत को वैश्विक पहचान नवाचार में अग्रणी बनाता है। यह स्टार्टअप्स, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और उद्योग भागीदारों के लिए भविष्य उपयोगी, आत्मनिर्भर डिजिटल पहचान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण में योगदान का उत्तम अवसर है।