Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan meets Brazil’s Vice-President, highlights trade & technology cooperation
16 OCT 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, met H.E. Mr. Geraldo Alckmin, Vice-President and Minister of Development, Industry, Trade & Services of Brazil, who is on an official visit to India, at the Vice-President’s Enclave today.
The two leaders expressed optimism about strengthening trade and economic ties between India and Brazil. They discussed enhancing energy cooperation, deepening partnerships in pharmaceuticals and defence, and promoting investment in research and innovation.
The discussions also focused on improving connectivity and exploring collaboration in emerging areas such as Artificial Intelligence and digitalisation.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने ब्राजील के उपराष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की, व्यापार एवं तकनीकी सहयोग को रेखांकित किया
16 OCT 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज उपराष्ट्रपति एन्क्लेव में ब्राजील के उपराष्ट्रपति और विकास, उद्योग, व्यापार एवं सेवा मंत्री महामहिम श्री गेराल्डो अल्कमिन से मुलाकात की। श्री अल्कमिन भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और ब्राजील के बीच व्यापार एवं आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के प्रति आशा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने ऊर्जा सहयोग बढ़ाने, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एवं रक्षा क्षेत्र में साझेदारी को प्रगाढ़ करने और अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार के क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने पर चर्चा की।
चर्चा में कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता एवं डिजिटलीकरण जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर भी ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया।