Election Commission
First Randomisation of EVM-VVPATs for the Bye-Elections in 8 ACs completed; Lists shared with Political Parties
16 OCT 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
1. As per the directions of the Election Commission of India (ECI), the District Election Officers (DEO) of all the 8 Assembly Constituencies going to bye-elections in the States of Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Telangana, Punjab, Mizoram, Odisha and the UT of Jammu and Kashmir have completed the first randomization of EVM-VVPATs 9th October to 16th October, 2025.
2. The First Randomization was done through EVM Management System (EMS) by the DEOs in the presence of the representatives of Recognised National and State Political Parties.
3. After the first randomisation, the details of the EVMs and VVPATs randomly allotted to the 8 Assembly Constituencies are as follows:
Sl.
No.
Assembly Constituency
Polling Stations
Ballot Units BU
Control
Units CU
VVPATS
1.
27-Budgam
173
276
276
276
2.
77-Nagrota
150
240
240
240
3.
71-Nuapada
358
572
572
608
4.
45-Ghatsila (ST)
300
390
390
420
5.
61-Jubilee Hills
407
569
569
610
6.
21-Tarn Taran
222
266
266
288
7.
02-Dampa (ST)
41
82
82
82
8.
193-Anta
268
348
348
375
1. Constituency wise lists of randomized EVMs and VVPATs were shared with the representatives of all Recognised National and State Political Parties at the respective district headquarters.
2. These EVMs and VVPATs will be stored in respective Assembly Strong Room in the presence of the representatives of National and State Recognised Political Parties.
3. After finalization of list of contesting candidates, the list of first randomized EVMs and VVPATs will be shared with all the contesting candidates also.

निर्वाचन आयोग
आठ निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में उपचुनाव के लिए ईवीएम-वीवीपैट का पहला यादृच्छिक परीक्षण पूरा; सूचियां राजनीतिक पार्टियों के साथ साझा की गईं
16 OCT 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) के निर्देशों के अनुसार, राजस्थान, झारखंड, तेलंगाना, पंजाब, मिजोरम, ओडिशा और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में आठ विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में होने वाले उपचुनाव के लिए सभी जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (डीईओ) ने 09 अक्टूबर से 16 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक ईवीएम-वीवीपैट का पहला यादृच्छिक परीक्षण पूरा कर लिया है।
पहला यादृच्छिक परीक्षण, मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय एवं राज्य स्तरीय राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में डीईओ द्वारा ईवीएम प्रबंधन प्रणाली (ईएमएस) के माध्यम से किया गया।
पहले यादृच्छिक परीक्षण के बाद, आठ विधानसभा क्षेत्रों को यादृच्छिक रूप से आवंटित ईवीएम एवं वीवीपैट का विवरण निम्न प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
विधानसभा क्षेत्र
मतदान केंद्र
मतपत्र इकाइयां (बीयू)
नियंत्रण
इकाइयां (सीयू)
वीवीपैट
1.
27-बडगाम
173
276
276
276
2.
77-नगरोटा
150
240
240
240
3.
71-नुआपाड़ा
358
572
572
608
4.
45-घाटशिला (एसटी)
300
390
390
420
5.
61-जुबली हिल्स
407
569
569
610
6.
21-तरनतारन
222
266
266
288
7.
02-डम्पा (एसटी)
41
82
82
82
8.
193-अंता
268
348
348
375
यादृच्छिक ईवीएम एवं वीवीपैट की निर्वाचन क्षेत्रवार सूची संबंधित जिला मुख्यालयों पर सभी मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय एवं राज्य राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ साझा की गई।
इन ईवीएम एवं वीवीपैट को राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में संबंधित विधानसभा के स्ट्रांग रूम में संग्रहित किया जाएगा।
चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों की सूची को अंतिम रूप प्रदान करने के बाद, प्रथम यादृच्छिक ईवीएम एवं वीवीपैट की सूची भी सभी उम्मीदवारों के साथ साझा की जाएगी।