Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, 258 Naxalites surrendered in Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra in the last two days
Today, 170 Naxalites surrendered in Chhattisgarh; Yesterday 27 Naxalites surrendered in Chhattisgarh and 61 in Maharashtra
It attests to the fact that Naxalism is breathing its last due to the relentless efforts of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led government to end the menace
Surrendered include 10 Senior Operatives including Satish alias T. Vasudeo Rao (CCM) who carried an award of Rs. 1 crore on him
Huge numbers of automatic weapons, including AK-47s, INSAS, SLRs, 303 rifles, etc., have been surrendered by them
Home Minister terms it a landmark day in our battle against Naxalism
I applaud their decision to renounce violence, reposing their trust in the Constitution of India
Our policy is clear: those who want to surrender are welcome, and those who continue to wield the gun will meet the wrath of our forces
I appeal again to those who are still on the path of Naxalism to lay down their weapons and join the mainstream
It is a matter of immense pleasure that Abujhmarh and North Bastar in Chhattisgarh that were once terror bases, have today been declared as free from Naxal terror
Since January 2024, after our government was formed in Chhattisgarh, 2100 Naxalites have surrendered, 1785 have been arrested, and 477 have been eliminated
These numbers mirror the fierce resolve of our government to decimate Naxalism before the 31st of March 2026
16 OCT 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that 258 Naxalites have surrendered in Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra in the last two days, which is a landmark day in our battle against Naxalism. He said that 170 Naxalites surrendered in Chhattisgarh today while 27 and 61 of them laid down their arms in Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra respectively yesterday.
The Home Minister applauded their decision to renounce violence, reposing their trust in the Constitution of India. He said that it attests to the fact that Naxalism is breathing its last due to the relentless efforts of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led government to end the menace.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “A landmark day in our battle against Naxalism. Today, 170 Naxalites have surrendered in Chhattisgarh. Yesterday 27 had laid down their arms in the state. In Maharashtra, 61 returned to the mainstream, yesterday. In total, 258 battle-hardened left-wing extremists have abjured violence in the last two days. I applaud their decision to renounce violence, reposing their trust in the Constitution of India. It attests to the fact that Naxalism is breathing its last due to the relentless efforts of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led government to end the menace. The policy of the Modi government is clear: those who want to surrender are welcome, and those who continue to wield the gun will meet the wrath of our forces. I appeal again to those who are still on the path of Naxalism to lay down their weapons and join the mainstream. We are committed to uprooting Naxalism before 31st March 2026.”
In another post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “It is a matter of immense pleasure that Abujhmarh and North Bastar in Chhattisgarh that were once terror bases, have today been declared as free from Naxal terror. Since January 2024, after our government was formed in Chhattisgarh, 2100 Naxalites have surrendered, 1785 have been arrested, and 477 have been eliminated. These numbers mirror the fierce resolve of our government to decimate Naxalism before the 31st of March 2026.”
The list of surrendered Naxalites have 10 senior operatives including Satish alias T Vasudeo Rao (CCM), Ranita (SZCM, Secretary of Maad DVC), ⁠Bhaskar (DVCM, PL 32), ⁠ Nila alias Nande (DVCM, IC and Secretary of Nelnar AC), Deepak Palo (DVCM, IC and Secretary of Indravati AC). T Vasudeo Rao (CCM) carried a reward of Rs. 1 crore on his head. Operatives of SZCM rank had rewards of Rs.25 lakhs, DVCMs Rs.10 to Rs.15 lakhs and ACMs had rewards worth Rs. 5 Lakh. Huge numbers of automatic weapons, including AK-47s, INSAS, SLRs, 303 rifles, etc., have been surrendered by them.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि पिछले दो दिनों में छत्तीसगढ़ और महाराष्ट्र में 258 नक्सलियों ने आत्मसमर्पण किया
आज छत्तीसगढ़ में 170 नक्सलियों ने आत्मसमर्पण किया, जबकि कल छत्तीसगढ़ में 27 और महाराष्ट्र में 61 नक्सलियों ने अपने हथियार डाले
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार की निरंतर कोशिशों का ही यह परिणाम है कि नक्सलवाद आखिरी साँसें ले रहा है
आत्मसमर्पण करने वाले नक्सलियों में 10 सीनियर ऑपरेटिव शामिल हैं, जिनमें सतीश उर्फ टी वासुदेव राव (CCM) भी है, जिस पर एक करोड़ रुपये का इनाम था
आत्मसमर्पण करने वाले नक्सलियों ने बड़ी संख्या में एके-47, इंसास, SLR, 303 राइफल जैसे स्वचालित हथियार डाले हैं
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यह नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में बड़ी सफलता
हिंसा छोड़कर भारत के संविधान में अपना विश्वास पुनर्स्थापित करने के इन सभी के निर्णय की सराहना करता हूँ
नक्सलियों के विरुद्ध हमारी नीति स्पष्ट है: जो आत्मसमर्पण करना चाहते हैं उनका स्वागत है, लेकिन जो लोग हथियार उठाए रहेंगे, उन्हें हमारी सुरक्षा बलों की कठोर कार्रवाई का सामना करना पड़ेगा
सभी नक्सलियों से मेरी अपील है कि वे अपने हथियार त्याग दें और मुख्यधारा में लौट आएं
यह अत्यंत हर्ष की बात है कि एक समय आतंक का गढ़ रहे छत्तीसगढ़ के अबूझमाड़ और नॉर्थ बस्तर को आज नक्सली हिंसा से पूरी तरह मुक्त घोषित कर दिया गया है
जनवरी 2024 में छत्तीसगढ़ में हमारी पार्टी की सरकार बनने के बाद से 2100 नक्सलियों ने आत्मसमर्पण किया है, 1785 को गिरफ्तार किया गया है और 477 को न्यूट्रीलाइज किया गया है
यह 31 मार्च 2026 से पहले नक्सलवाद को जड़ से खत्म करने के हमारे दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रतिबिम्ब है
16 OCT 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि पिछले दो दिनों में छत्तीसगढ़ और महाराष्ट्र में 258 नक्सलियों ने आत्मसमर्पण किया है, जिससे नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में बड़ी सफलता मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज छत्तीसगढ़ में 170 नक्सलियों ने आत्मसमर्पण किया, जबकि कल छत्तीसगढ़ में 27 और महाराष्ट्र में 61 नक्सलियों ने अपने हथियार डाले।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने X पर अपने एक पोस्ट में कहा, " नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में बड़ी सफलता। छत्तीसगढ़ में आज 170 नक्सलियों ने आत्मसमर्पण किया है, कल 27 ने हथियार डाले थे। महाराष्ट्र में भी कल 61 नक्सली हथियार त्याग कर मुख्यधारा में लौटे। पिछले दो दिनों में कुल 258 वामपंथी उग्रवादियों ने हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़ा है।"
गृह मंत्री ने कहा, "हिंसा छोड़कर भारत के संविधान में अपना विश्वास पुनर्स्थापित करने के इन सभी के निर्णय की सराहना करता हूँ। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार की निरंतर कोशिशों का ही यह परिणाम है कि नक्सलवाद आखिरी साँसें ले रहा है। नक्सलियों के विरुद्ध हमारी नीति स्पष्ट है: जो आत्मसमर्पण करना चाहते हैं उनका स्वागत है, लेकिन जो लोग हथियार उठाए रहेंगे, उन्हें हमारी सुरक्षा बलों की कठोर कार्रवाई का सामना करना पड़ेगा। सभी नक्सलियों से मेरी अपील है कि वे अपने हथियार त्याग दें और मुख्यधारा में लौट आएं।"
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, "यह अत्यंत हर्ष की बात है कि एक समय आतंक का गढ़ रहे छत्तीसगढ़ के अबूझमाड़ और नॉर्थ बस्तर को आज नक्सली हिंसा से पूरी तरह मुक्त घोषित कर दिया गया है। अब छिटपुट नक्सली केवल साउथ बस्तर में बचे हुए हैं, जिन्हें हमारी सुरक्षा बल शीघ्र ही समाप्त कर देंगे। जनवरी 2024 में छत्तीसगढ़ में हमारी पार्टी की सरकार बनने के बाद से 2100 नक्सलियों ने आत्मसमर्पण किया है, 1785 को गिरफ्तार किया गया है और 477 को न्यूट्रीलाइज किया गया है। यह 31 मार्च 2026 से पहले नक्सलवाद को जड़ से खत्म करने के हमारे दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रतिबिम्ब है।"
आत्मसमर्पण करने वाले नक्सलियों की सूची में 10 सीनियर ऑपरेटिव शामिल हैं, जिनमें सतीश उर्फ टी वासुदेव राव (CCM), रानीता (SZCM, माड़ डीवीसी की सचिव), भास्कर (DVCM, PL 32), नीला उर्फ नंदे (DVCM, IC और नेलनार AC की सचिव), दीपक पालो (DVCM, IC और इंद्रावती AC का सचिव) शामिल हैं। टी वासुदेव राव (CCM) के सिर पर 1 करोड़ रुपये का इनाम था। SZCM रैंक के ऑपरेटिव्स पर 25 लाख रुपये, DVCM पर 10 से 15 लाख रुपये और ACM पर 5 लाख रुपये के इनाम थे। उनके द्वारा बड़ी संख्या में स्वचालित हथियार, जिनमें एके-47, इंसास, SLR, 303 राइफल आदि शामिल हैं, डाले गए हैं।