Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, 258 Naxalites surrendered in Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra in the last two days
Today, 170 Naxalites surrendered in Chhattisgarh; Yesterday 27 Naxalites surrendered in Chhattisgarh and 61 in Maharashtra
It attests to the fact that Naxalism is breathing its last due to the relentless efforts of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led government to end the menace
Surrendered include 10 Senior Operatives including Satish alias T. Vasudeo Rao (CCM) who carried an award of Rs. 1 crore on him
Huge numbers of automatic weapons, including AK-47s, INSAS, SLRs, 303 rifles, etc., have been surrendered by them
Home Minister terms it a landmark day in our battle against Naxalism
I applaud their decision to renounce violence, reposing their trust in the Constitution of India
Our policy is clear: those who want to surrender are welcome, and those who continue to wield the gun will meet the wrath of our forces
I appeal again to those who are still on the path of Naxalism to lay down their weapons and join the mainstream
It is a matter of immense pleasure that Abujhmarh and North Bastar in Chhattisgarh that were once terror bases, have today been declared as free from Naxal terror
Since January 2024, after our government was formed in Chhattisgarh, 2100 Naxalites have surrendered, 1785 have been arrested, and 477 have been eliminated
These numbers mirror the fierce resolve of our government to decimate Naxalism before the 31st of March 2026
16 OCT 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that 258 Naxalites have surrendered in Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra in the last two days, which is a landmark day in our battle against Naxalism. He said that 170 Naxalites surrendered in Chhattisgarh today while 27 and 61 of them laid down their arms in Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra respectively yesterday.
The Home Minister applauded their decision to renounce violence, reposing their trust in the Constitution of India. He said that it attests to the fact that Naxalism is breathing its last due to the relentless efforts of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led government to end the menace.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “A landmark day in our battle against Naxalism. Today, 170 Naxalites have surrendered in Chhattisgarh. Yesterday 27 had laid down their arms in the state. In Maharashtra, 61 returned to the mainstream, yesterday. In total, 258 battle-hardened left-wing extremists have abjured violence in the last two days. I applaud their decision to renounce violence, reposing their trust in the Constitution of India. It attests to the fact that Naxalism is breathing its last due to the relentless efforts of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led government to end the menace. The policy of the Modi government is clear: those who want to surrender are welcome, and those who continue to wield the gun will meet the wrath of our forces. I appeal again to those who are still on the path of Naxalism to lay down their weapons and join the mainstream. We are committed to uprooting Naxalism before 31st March 2026.”
In another post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “It is a matter of immense pleasure that Abujhmarh and North Bastar in Chhattisgarh that were once terror bases, have today been declared as free from Naxal terror. Since January 2024, after our government was formed in Chhattisgarh, 2100 Naxalites have surrendered, 1785 have been arrested, and 477 have been eliminated. These numbers mirror the fierce resolve of our government to decimate Naxalism before the 31st of March 2026.”
The list of surrendered Naxalites have 10 senior operatives including Satish alias T Vasudeo Rao (CCM), Ranita (SZCM, Secretary of Maad DVC), ⁠Bhaskar (DVCM, PL 32), ⁠ Nila alias Nande (DVCM, IC and Secretary of Nelnar AC), Deepak Palo (DVCM, IC and Secretary of Indravati AC). T Vasudeo Rao (CCM) carried a reward of Rs. 1 crore on his head. Operatives of SZCM rank had rewards of Rs.25 lakhs, DVCMs Rs.10 to Rs.15 lakhs and ACMs had rewards worth Rs. 5 Lakh. Huge numbers of automatic weapons, including AK-47s, INSAS, SLRs, 303 rifles, etc., have been surrendered by them.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে যোৱা দুদিনত ছত্তীশগড় আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ২৫৮ জন নক্সালবাদীয়ে আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰিছে
আজি ছত্তীশগড়ত ১৭০ জন নক্সালবাদীয়ে আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰে; কালি ছত্তীশগড়ত ২৭ জন আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৬১ জন নক্সালবাদীয়ে আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰিছে
ই এই কথাৰ প্ৰমাণ দিয়ে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰে এই আতংকৰ অন্ত পেলাবলৈ কৰা অদম্য প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবেই নক্সালবাদে শেষ উশাহ লৈছে
আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰাসকলৰ ভিতৰত আছে সতীশ ওৰফে টি বাসুদেও ৰাও (চিচিএম)কে ধৰি ১০ জন জ্যেষ্ঠ অপাৰেটিভ যিয়ে ১ কোটি টকাৰ মূৰৰ মূল্য কঢ়িয়াই লৈ ফুৰিছিল
একে-৪৭, ইনছাছ, এছএলআৰ, ৩০৩ ৰাইফল আদিকে ধৰি বিপুল সংখ্যক স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় অস্ত্ৰ তেওঁলোকে আত্মসমৰ্পণৰ সময়ত জমা দিছে
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াক নক্সালবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আমাৰ যুদ্ধৰ এক ঐতিহাসিক দিন বুলি অভিহিত কৰে
ভাৰতৰ সংবিধানৰ ওপৰত তেওঁলোকৰ আস্থা বৃদ্ধি কৰি হিংসা ত্যাগ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ মই শলাগ লৈছো
16 OCT 2025 6:04PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে যোৱা দুদিনত ছত্তীশগড় আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ২৫৮ জন নক্সালবাদীয়ে আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰিছে, যিটো আমাৰ নক্সালবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ এক ঐতিহাসিক দিন। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি ছত্তীশগড়ত ১৭০ জন নক্সালবাদীয়ে আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে কালি ছত্তীশগড় আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ক্ৰমে ২৭ আৰু ৬১ জন নক্সালবাদীয়ে অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ জমা দিছে ।
ভাৰতৰ সংবিধানৰ ওপৰত তেওঁলোকে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰি হিংসা ত্যাগ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তক শলাগ লয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰে এই আতংকৰ অন্ত পেলাবলৈ কৰা অদম্য প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবেই নক্সালবাদে শেষ উশাহ লোৱাৰ প্ৰমাণ দিয়ে।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, "নক্সালবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আমাৰ যুদ্ধৰ এটা ঐতিহাসিক দিন।আজি চত্তীশগড়ত ১৭০ জন নক্সালবাদীয়ে আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰিছে।কালি ৰাজ্যখনত ২৭ জন নক্সালবাদীয়ে অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ সম্বৰণ কৰিছে। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৬১ জনে মূলসুঁতিলৈ ঘূৰি আহিছিল।মুঠতে ২৫৮ জন কঠোৰ বাওঁপন্থী উগ্ৰপন্থীয়ে যোৱা দুদিনত হিংসাত্মক পথ পৰিহাৰ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ মই মই শলাগ লৈছো, ভাৰতৰ সংবিধানৰ ওপৰত তেওঁলোকে আস্থা ৰাখিছে, ই এই কথাৰ প্ৰমাণ দিয়ে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰৰ অদম্য প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবেই এয়া হৈছে। মোদী চৰকাৰৰ নীতি স্পষ্ট: যিসকলে আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰিব বিচাৰে তেওঁলোকক আদৰণি জনোৱা হৈছে বন্দুক আমাৰ বাহিনীৰ ক্ৰোধৰ মুখামুখি হ'ব লাগিব ।’
এক্সৰ আন এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, ‘এসময়ত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ ঘাটি হৈ থকা ছত্তীশগড়ৰ আবুঝমৰা আৰু উত্তৰ বাস্তৰক আজি নক্সাল সন্ত্ৰাসৰ পৰা মুক্ত ঘোষণা কৰাটো অপৰিসীম আনন্দৰ বিষয়।২০২৪ চনৰ জানুৱাৰী মাহৰ পৰা ছত্তীশগড়ত আমাৰ চৰকাৰ গঠন হোৱাৰ পিছত ২১০০ জন নক্সালবাদীয়ে আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰিছে, ১৭৮৫ জনক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৪৭৭জনক নিৰ্মূল কৰা হৈছে।”
আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰা নক্সালবাদীৰ তালিকাত সতীশ ওৰফে টি বাসুদেও ৰাও (চিচিএম), ৰাণীতা (এছজেডচিএম, মাদ ডিভিচিৰ সম্পাদক), ভাস্কৰ (ডিভিচিএম, পিএল ৩২), নীলা ওৰফে নন্দে (ডিভিচিএম, আইচি আৰু নেলনাৰ এচিৰ সচিব), দীপক পালো (ডিভিচিএম, আইচি আৰু ইন্দ্ৰাৱতী এচিৰ সচিব)কে ধৰি ১০ জন জ্যেষ্ঠ কাৰ্যকৰ্তা আছে। টি বাসুদেও ৰাৱে (চিচিএম)মূৰৰ মূল্য কঢ়িয়াই লৈ ফুৰিছিল ১ কোটি টকাৰ । এছজেডচিএম ৰেংকৰ অপাৰেটিভসকলৰ মূৰৰ মূল্য ২৫ লাখ টকা, ডিভিচিএমৰ ১০ৰ পৰা ১৫ লাখ টকা আৰু এচিএমৰ মূৰৰ মূল্য আছিল ৫ লাখ টকা। একে-৪৭, ইনছাছ, এছএলআৰ, ৩০৩ ৰাইফল আদিকে ধৰি বিপুল সংখ্যক স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় অস্ত্ৰ তেওঁলোকে আত্মসমৰ্পণৰ সময়ত জমা দিয়ে।