Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, 258 Naxalites surrendered in Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra in the last two days
Today, 170 Naxalites surrendered in Chhattisgarh; Yesterday 27 Naxalites surrendered in Chhattisgarh and 61 in Maharashtra
It attests to the fact that Naxalism is breathing its last due to the relentless efforts of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led government to end the menace
Surrendered include 10 Senior Operatives including Satish alias T. Vasudeo Rao (CCM) who carried an award of Rs. 1 crore on him
Huge numbers of automatic weapons, including AK-47s, INSAS, SLRs, 303 rifles, etc., have been surrendered by them
Home Minister terms it a landmark day in our battle against Naxalism
I applaud their decision to renounce violence, reposing their trust in the Constitution of India
Our policy is clear: those who want to surrender are welcome, and those who continue to wield the gun will meet the wrath of our forces
I appeal again to those who are still on the path of Naxalism to lay down their weapons and join the mainstream
It is a matter of immense pleasure that Abujhmarh and North Bastar in Chhattisgarh that were once terror bases, have today been declared as free from Naxal terror
Since January 2024, after our government was formed in Chhattisgarh, 2100 Naxalites have surrendered, 1785 have been arrested, and 477 have been eliminated
These numbers mirror the fierce resolve of our government to decimate Naxalism before the 31st of March 2026
16 OCT 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that 258 Naxalites have surrendered in Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra in the last two days, which is a landmark day in our battle against Naxalism. He said that 170 Naxalites surrendered in Chhattisgarh today while 27 and 61 of them laid down their arms in Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra respectively yesterday.
The Home Minister applauded their decision to renounce violence, reposing their trust in the Constitution of India. He said that it attests to the fact that Naxalism is breathing its last due to the relentless efforts of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led government to end the menace.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “A landmark day in our battle against Naxalism. Today, 170 Naxalites have surrendered in Chhattisgarh. Yesterday 27 had laid down their arms in the state. In Maharashtra, 61 returned to the mainstream, yesterday. In total, 258 battle-hardened left-wing extremists have abjured violence in the last two days. I applaud their decision to renounce violence, reposing their trust in the Constitution of India. It attests to the fact that Naxalism is breathing its last due to the relentless efforts of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led government to end the menace. The policy of the Modi government is clear: those who want to surrender are welcome, and those who continue to wield the gun will meet the wrath of our forces. I appeal again to those who are still on the path of Naxalism to lay down their weapons and join the mainstream. We are committed to uprooting Naxalism before 31st March 2026.”
In another post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “It is a matter of immense pleasure that Abujhmarh and North Bastar in Chhattisgarh that were once terror bases, have today been declared as free from Naxal terror. Since January 2024, after our government was formed in Chhattisgarh, 2100 Naxalites have surrendered, 1785 have been arrested, and 477 have been eliminated. These numbers mirror the fierce resolve of our government to decimate Naxalism before the 31st of March 2026.”
The list of surrendered Naxalites have 10 senior operatives including Satish alias T Vasudeo Rao (CCM), Ranita (SZCM, Secretary of Maad DVC), ⁠Bhaskar (DVCM, PL 32), ⁠ Nila alias Nande (DVCM, IC and Secretary of Nelnar AC), Deepak Palo (DVCM, IC and Secretary of Indravati AC). T Vasudeo Rao (CCM) carried a reward of Rs. 1 crore on his head. Operatives of SZCM rank had rewards of Rs.25 lakhs, DVCMs Rs.10 to Rs.15 lakhs and ACMs had rewards worth Rs. 5 Lakh. Huge numbers of automatic weapons, including AK-47s, INSAS, SLRs, 303 rifles, etc., have been surrendered by them.

गृह मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगड आणि महाराष्ट्रात गेल्या दोन दिवसांत एकूण 258 नक्षलवाद्यांनी शरणागती पत्करली असल्याची केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांची माहिती
आज छत्तीसगडमध्ये 170 नक्षलवाद्यांनी शरणागती पत्करली, काल छत्तीसगडमध्ये 27 नक्षलवाद्यांनी आणि महाराष्ट्रात 61 नक्षलवादी शरण आले
नक्षलवादाविरोधातील लढाईत हा ऐतिहासिक दिवस असल्याचे गृहमंत्र्यांचे प्रतिपादन
नक्षलवादाच्या मार्गावर जे लोक अजूनही आहेत त्यांनी शस्त्रे खाली ठेवावीत आणि मूळ प्रवाहात सहभागी व्हावे असे मी पुन्हा एकदा आवाहन करत आहे
16 OCT 2025 9:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 ऑक्टोबर 2025
छत्तीसगड आणि महाराष्ट्रात गेल्या दोन दिवसांत एकूण 258 नक्षलवाद्यांनी शरणागती पत्करली असून नक्षलवादविरोधातील लढाईत हा एक ऐतिहासिक दिवस असल्याची माहिती केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज दिली.आज छत्तीसगडमध्ये 170 नक्षलवाद्यांनी शरणागती पत्करली, काल छत्तीसगडमध्ये 27 नक्षलवाद्यांनी आणि महाराष्ट्रात 61 नक्षलवादी शरण आले,असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
हिंसाचाराचा त्याग करून भारताच्या राज्यघटनेवर पुन्हा विश्वास दाखवण्याच्या त्यांच्या निर्णयाचे गृहमंत्र्यांनी स्वागत केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने ही समस्या संपवण्यासाठी केलेल्या अथक प्रयत्नांमुळेच नक्षलवाद आता अखेरचा श्वास घेत असल्याच्या वस्तुस्थितीचे हे निदर्शक आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
एक्सवरील एका पोस्टमध्ये केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले, “आज नक्षलवादाच्या विरोधातील आमच्या लढाईतील हा एक ऐतिहासिक दिवस आहे. आज छत्तीसगडमध्ये 170 नक्षलवाद्यांनी शरणागती पत्करली. काल या राज्यात 27 नक्षलवाद्यांनी आपली शस्त्रे खाली ठेवली. महाराष्ट्रात 61 नक्षलवादी काल मूळ प्रवाहात परतले. गेल्या दोन दिवसात एकूण 258 कट्टर डाव्या विचारसरणीच्या नक्षलवाद्यांनी हिंसाचाराचा त्याग केला आहे. हिंसाचाराचा त्याग करून भारताच्या राज्यघटनेवर पुन्हा एकदा विश्वास दाखवण्याच्या त्यांच्या निर्णयाचे मी स्वागत करतो. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने ही समस्या संपवण्यासाठी केलेल्या अथक प्रयत्नांमुळेच नक्षलवाद आता अखेरचा श्वास घेत असल्याच्या वस्तुस्थितीचे हे निदर्शक आहे. मोदी सरकारचे धोरण अगदी स्पष्ट आहे, जे लोक शरणागती पत्करतील त्यांचे स्वागत आहे आणि जे शस्त्र परजत राहतील त्यांना आमच्या दलांच्या कठोर कारवाईला तोंड द्यावे लागेल. जे अजूनही नक्षलवादाच्या मार्गावर आहेत त्या लोकांना मी पुन्हा एकदा आवाहन करतो की त्यांनी त्यांची शस्त्रे खाली ठेवावीत आणि मुख्य प्रवाहात सहभागी व्हावे.31 मार्च 2026 पूर्वी नक्षलवादाचे उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी आम्ही वचनबद्ध आहोत.”
एक्सवरील आणखी एका पोस्टमध्ये अमित शाह म्हणाले, “छत्तीसगडमधील अबू झमाड आणि उत्तर बस्तर हे दहशतीचे तळ असलेले भाग आज नक्षली दहशतीतून मुक्त झाले असल्याचे जाहीर झाले आहे ही अतिशय आनंदाची बाब आहे. जानेवारी 2024 पासून छत्तीसगडमध्ये आमचे सरकार स्थापन झाल्यापासून 2100 नक्षलवाद्यांनी शरणागती पत्करली आहे. 1785 जणांना अटक करण्यात आली आहे आणि 477 नक्षलवाद्यांचा नायनाट करण्यात आला आहे. या आकडेवारीतून 31 मार्च 2026 पूर्वी नक्षलवादाचे उच्चाटन करण्याच्या आमच्या सरकारच्या दृढ वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतिबिंब दिसत आहे.”