Ministry of Communications
TRAI convenes 9th Joint Committee of Regulators (JCoR) on issues of Spam and Cyber Fraud
Pilot for Digital Consent Acquisition on track, major push for 1600-series call adoption, mandatory whitelisting of all URLs, OTT links, APKs, and callback numbers sent in SMSes, Blacklisting of entities and Enhanced PE-End Security Measure
16 OCT 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today convened the 9th Meeting of the Joint Committee of Regulators (JCoR) at TRAI Headquarters, New Delhi.
The meeting was attended by representatives from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), along with officials from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ministry of Consumer Affairs (MoCA), and the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).
A session was also held with industry representatives wherein discussion was held with Google, Meta, GSMA, and COAI on various initiatives aimed at enhancing consumer empowerment, trust and safeguarding users against spam and fraudulent activities perpetrated through digital communication channels.
The JCoR Committee reviewed the progress of pilot project for Digital Consent Acquisition, being implemented at 11 (eleven) nominated banks, and jointly piloted by TRAI and RBI. The pilot project is progressing satisfactorily and expected to be completed by February 2026. The committee also reviewed the implementation status of key decisions taken during the 8th JCoR meeting held on 22nd July 2025 and deliberated on new agenda items including the deadline for implementation of the 1600-series numbering plan, misuse of shortened URLs, mandatory whitelisting of URLs/OTT links/APKs/callback numbers sent in SMSes, and publication of details of blacklisted entities. The discussions focused on regulatory and technical measures to strengthen consumer protection and enhance the integrity of the digital communication ecosystem.
Key Outcomes of the Deliberations
1. The committee agreed on completing the pilot of Digital Consent Acquisition by February 2026 with step-wise milestones.
2. The Committee agreed on a phased sunset timeline for migration to the 1600-series numbering plan in the Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance (BFSI) sectors. Sectoral regulators assured their support to the agreed timelines.
3. The Committee also discussed differential treatment for small-scale financial/business entities from 1600 series mandate. TRAI will issue necessary Directions in this regard.
4. Members emphasized the need for mandatory whitelisting of all URLs, OTT links, APKs, and callback numbers used in commercial communication. TRAI apprised the members about its drive to contain misuse of these resources by tagging these links in the approved SMS templates which require close support from other members. Members assured their wholehearted support for the exercise.
5. The Committee discussed that TRAI and TSPs may consider publishing the list of entities blacklisted for spamming activities on their respective websites. This will act as an additional deterrent for errant entities.
6. The Committee deliberated on TRAI’s draft Direction mandating enhanced PE-end security measures, including real-time credential validation, CAPTCHA enforcement for OTP systems etc. TRAI requested members support to ensure the implementation of these security measures.
“In a digitally connected economy, collaboration among regulators of digital services, financial services, consumer protection and law enforcement agencies is paramount. The Joint Committee of Regulators (JCoR) continues to serve as a vital collaborative platform for orderly use of digital connectivity and action against spam and cyber fraud. The committee is also engaging with industry representatives as they are important stakeholders. Today’s decisions reflect our shared commitment to building a secure and transparent digital communication ecosystem,” said Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman, TRAI.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے اسپام اور سائبر فراڈ کے مسائل پر ریگولیٹروں کی نوویں مشترکہ کمیٹی (جے سی او آر) کا اجلاس طلب کیا
ڈجیٹل رضامندی کے حصول کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ ٹریک پر ہے، 1600 سیریز کال اپنانے کے لیے بڑا قدم، ایس ایم ایس میں بھیجے گئے سبھی یو آر ایل، او ٹی ٹی لنک، اے پی کے اور کال بیک نمبر وائٹ لسٹنگ ضروری، اداروں کی بلیک لسٹنگ اور بہتر پی ای-اینڈ سیکورٹی اقدامات
16 OCT 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے آج ٹی آر اے آئی ہیڈکوارٹر، نئی دہلی میں جوائنٹ کمیٹی آف ریگولیٹرز (جے سی او آر) کی 9ویں میٹنگ طلب کی۔
اس اجلاس میں ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی)، سیکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (سیبی)، پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) اور وزارت الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی (میٹی) کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، محکمۂ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز (ڈی او ٹی)، وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے)، صارفین کے امور کی وزارت اور نیشنل پیمنٹس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این پی سی آئی) کے افسران بھی اجلاس میں موجود تھے۔
صنعتی نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک اجلاس بھی منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں گوگل، میٹا، جی ایس ایم اے، اور سی او اے آئی کے ساتھ مختلف اقدامات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا جن کا مقصد صارفین کے بااختیار بنانے، اعتماد کے فروغ، اور ڈیجیٹل ذرائعٔ ابلاغ کے ذریعے کی جانے والی اسپام اور فریب دہ سرگرمیوں سے صارفین کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
کمیٹی نے 22 جولائی 2025 کو منعقدہ آٹھویں جے سی او آر اجلاس میں کیے گئے اہم فیصلوں پر عمل درآمد کی صورتِ حال کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور نئے ایجنڈا نکات پر غور کیا جن میں 1600 سیریز نمبرنگ پلان کے نفاذ کی آخری تاریخ، مختصر یو آر ایل کے غلط استعمال، ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے بھیجے جانے والے یو آر ایل، او ٹی ٹی لنک، اے پی کے فائلوں اور کال بیک نمبروں کی لازمی وائٹ لسٹنگ، اور بلیک لسٹ کردہ اداروں کی تفصیلات کی اشاعت شامل ہیں۔
بات چیت کے کلیدی نتائج
1. کمیٹی نے مرحلہ وار سنگ میل کے ساتھ فروری 2026 تک ڈیجیٹل رضامندی کے حصول کے پائلٹ کو مکمل کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
2. کمیٹی نے بینکنگ، فنانشل سروسز، اور انشورنس (بی ایف ایس آئی) سیکٹر میں 1600 سیریز نمبرنگ پلان میں منتقلی کے لیے ایک مرحلہ وار ٹائم لائن پر اتفاق کیا۔ شعبہ جاتی ریگولیٹروں نے طے شدہ ٹائم لائن پر اپنے تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
3. کمیٹی نے 1600 سیریز مینڈیٹ سے چھوٹے پیمانے پر مالیاتی/ کاروباری اداروں کے لیے امتیازی سلوک پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ٹرائی اس سلسلے میں ضروری ہدایات جاری کرے گا۔
4. اراکین نے تجارتی مواصلات میں استعمال ہونے والے تمام یو آر ایل، او ٹی ٹی لنک، اے پی کے اور کال بیک نمبروں کی لازمی وائٹ لسٹنگ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ٹرائی نے ان لنک کو منظور شدہ ایس ایم ایس ٹیمپلیٹس میں ٹیگ کر کے ان وسائل کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے اپنی مہم کے بارے میں اراکین کو آگاہ کیا جس کے لیے دوسرے اراکین سے قریبی تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ اراکین نے مشق کے لیے اپنے بھرپور تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
5. کمیٹی نے اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ ٹرائی اور ٹی ایس پی اپنی متعلقہ ویب سائٹوں پر اسپیمنگ سرگرمیوں کے لیے بلیک لسٹ کیے گئے اداروں کی فہرست شائع کرنے پر غور کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ غلطی کرنے والے اداروں کے لیے ایک اضافی رکاوٹ کا کام کرے گا۔
6. کمیٹی نے ٹرائی کے ڈرافٹ ڈائریکشن پر غور کیا جس میں پی ای-اینڈ حفاظتی اقدامات کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے، بشمول ریئل ٹائم اسناد کی توثیق، او ٹی پی سسٹم کے لیے کیپچا نفاذ وغیرہ۔ ٹرائی نے ان حفاظتی اقدامات کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اراکین سے تعاون کی درخواست کی۔
ٹرائی کے چیئرمین جناب انیل کمار لاہوتی نے کہا، ”ڈیجیٹل منسلک معیشت میں، ڈیجیٹل خدمات، مالیاتی خدمات، صارفین کے تحفظ اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے ریگولیٹروں کے درمیان تعاون سب سے اہم ہے۔ جوائنٹ کمیٹی آف ریگولیٹر (جے سی او آر) ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کے منظم استعمال اور اسپیم اور سائبر فراڈ کے خلاف کارروائی کے لیے ایک اہم باہمی تعاون کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ کمیٹی صنعت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کر رہی ہے کیونکہ وہ اہم اسٹیک ہولڈر ہیں۔ آج کے فیصلے ایک محفوظ اور شفاف ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کے لیے ہمارے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں“۔