Ministry of Defence
Mid-Campaign Progress of Special Campaign 5.0 in Department of Defence
16 OCT 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Defence is presently in the mid-phase of the Special Campaign 5.0, being undertaken in conjunction with the pan-India Swachhata Abhiyan. During the preparatory phase, the Department had identified 5,377 locations across the country for conducting various Swachhata activities aimed at promoting cleanliness, decluttering workplaces, and generating wealth from waste. These locations span a wide range of organizations and attached offices. On 16 October 2025, a total of 766 sites have been covered under the campaign.
As part of the internal review process, 9,580 physical files have been examined, out of which 1,727 have been weeded out. The exercise has so far resulted in freeing up 22,021 square feet of office space. In addition, revenue of Rs 2.38 lakh has been generated through the disposal of office scrap and obsolete IT equipment. The Department has also focused on process reforms and has set a target of simplifying 25 rules and procedures for more efficient governance. As on date, 19 such rules have already been simplified, marking steady progress toward enhancing transparency and efficiency in functioning.

وزارت دفاع
محکمہ دفاع میں خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی وسط مہم کی پیشرفت
16 OCT 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ دفاع اس وقت خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے وسط مرحلے میں ہے، جسے پین انڈیا سوچھتا ابھیان کے ساتھ مل کر شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران، محکمہ نے صفائی کو فروغ دینے، کام کی جگہوں کو صاف کرنے، اورکچرے سے دولت پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے مختلف سوچھتا سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد کے لیے ملک بھر میں 5,377 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی تھی۔ یہ مقامات تنظیموں اور منسلک دفاتر کی ایک وسیع رینج پر محیط ہیں۔ 16 اکتوبر 2025 کو اس مہم کے تحت کل 766 مقامات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
داخلی جائزہ کے عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 9,580 فزیکل فائلوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 1,727 کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس مشق کے نتیجے میں اب تک 22,021 مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ خالی ہوئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دفتری اسکریپ اور فرسودہ آئی ٹی آلات کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 2.38 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔ محکمے نے عمل میں اصلاحات پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے اور مزید موثر حکمرانی کے لیے 25 قواعد اور طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ آج تک، اس طرح کے 19 قوانین کو پہلے ہی آسان بنایا جا چکا ہے، جس سے کام کاج میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کی طرف مسلسل پیش رفت ہو رہی ہے۔