Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds high-level meeting on strengthening KVKs
Shri Shivraj Singh gave instructions to officials regarding the salaries, allowances, promotions, retirement age, and other benefits of scientists and staff working in KVKs
Union Minister also directed that appropriate measures be taken at the level of state governments, NITI Aayog, and the Ministry of Finance to ensure uniformity across all KVKs
Shri Shivraj Singh emphasised that there are 731 KVKs across the country, and while expanding their network, it is necessary to strengthen them in the interest of small farmers
16 OCT 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a high-level meeting today at Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi, to deliberate on strategies for making Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) across the country more effective and empowered. The meeting saw the participation of senior officials, including Agriculture Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi and ICAR Director General Dr. M.L. Jat.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan highlighted that there are currently 731 KVKs nationwide, and while expanding their network, it is essential to strengthen them for the benefit of small farmers. He emphasised that KVKs serve as the primary medium to reach farmers, playing a crucial role in technology dissemination, training, and delivering agricultural innovations.
The Union Minister stated that KVKs should actively facilitate the implementation of the government’s farmer-friendly policies, programmes, and schemes, enhancing farmers’ welfare and awareness. He further directed KVKs to develop model initiatives, promoting integrated farming and natural agriculture.
The Union Minister instructed ICAR officials to ensure that KVKs are provided with adequate financial, human resource, and technical support to streamline their functioning and enhance their effectiveness. Shri Chouhan also emphasised the need to ensure promotions and academic parity for KVK scientists and staff based on their qualifications.
He further directed uniformity across all KVKs in training, research extension, and promotion of agricultural entrepreneurship. Discussions were also held regarding the salaries, allowances, promotions, retirement age, and post-retirement benefits of KVK scientists and staff. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan instructed officials to take appropriate measures to address these issues, coordinating with state governments, NITI Aayog, and the Ministry of Finance to ensure comprehensive solutions.
Shri Chouhan reiterated that KVKs must be empowered to serve small farmers more effectively, ensuring that their work reaches every farmer and contributes to the overall development of the agriculture sector in the country.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने की KVKs के सशक्तिकरण पर उच्चस्तरीय बैठक
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने KVKs के वैज्ञानिकों और कर्मचारियों के वेतन-भत्ते, पदोन्नति, सेवानिवृत्ति आयु तथा अन्य लाभ के संबंध में अधिकारियों को दिए निर्देश
सभी KVKs में समानता के लिए राज्यों, नीति आयोग और वित्त मंत्रालय के स्तर पर भी समुचित समाधान के लिए पहल करने के केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने दिए निर्देश
देशभर में 731 KVK है, जिनके नेटवर्क का विस्तार करने के साथ ही उन्हें छोटे किसानों के हित में मजबूती देना आवश्यक- श्री शिवराज सिंह
16 OCT 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में आज एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की, जिसमें देशभर के कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (KVK) को अधिक सशक्त और परिणामकारी बनाने की रणनीतियों पर गहन मंथन हुआ। बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव डॉ देवेश चतुर्वेदी, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (ICAR) के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम.एल. जाट सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण उपस्थित रहे।
बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि देशभर में वर्तमान में 731 KVK है, जिनके नेटवर्क का विस्तार करने के साथ ही उन्हें छोटे किसानों के हित में मजबूती देना आवश्यक है। शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र किसानों तक पहुंच के लिए देशभर में कार्यरत सबसे प्रमुख माध्यम हैं, इनकी भूमिका तकनीकी प्रसार, प्रशिक्षण एवं कृषि नवाचारों को किसानों तक पहुँचाने में है। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि KVKs को सरकार की किसान हितैषी नीतियों, कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं को किसानों की भलाई और उनकी जागरूकता के लिए उनके बीच पहुंचाना चाहिए। साथ ही, KVKs इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग और प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के दिए मॉडल बनाकर कार्य करें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने ICAR के अधिकारियों को स्पष्ट निर्देश दिए कि KVKs की कार्यप्रणाली को सुचारू करने के साथ ही इनकी प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए इन्हें समुचित वित्तीय, मानव संसाधन और तकनीकी सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जाए। साथ ही, श्री शिवराज सिंह ने KVKs में कार्यरत वैज्ञानिकों व कर्मचारियों की योग्यता अनुरूप पदोन्नति और अकादमिक समता (academic parity) सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पहल करने पर भी जोर दिया।
उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान विस्तार और कृषि उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी KVKs में एकरूपता लाने के निर्देश दिए। साथ ही, श्री शिवराज सिंह ने KVKs के सभी वैज्ञानिकों और कर्मचारियों के वेतन-भत्ते, पदोन्नति, सेवानिवृत्ति आयु तथा सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद मिलने वाले लाभ के संबंध में अधिकारियों से समुचित समाधान करने के लिए चर्चा की और इस संबंध में राज्य सरकारों तथा नीति आयोग और केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्रालय के स्तर पर भी समुचित हल के लिए पहल करने के निर्देश केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने दिए।