Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds high-level meeting regarding the resolution of farmers’ complaints
In the meeting chaired by Shri Shivraj Singh, discussions were held on complaints related to fertilisers, seeds, pesticides, PM-Crop Insurance Scheme, and PM Kisan Portal
“There should be a single platform for all complaints related to the agriculture sector”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“Action on a complaint should not be closed until the farmer is completely satisfied”: Shri Chouhan
“States where action is slow and complaints are higher will be identified”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“States and employees providing better resolution of farmers’ complaints deserve appreciation”: Shri Shivraj Singh
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh directs officials that in cases of serious complaints, action should be taken directly from the Ministry
16 OCT 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, conducted consecutive meetings at Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi, reviewing the functioning of both ministries. During the meetings, the Union Minister also held a high-level discussion on the complaint portal. Senior officials, including Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, were present at the meeting.
Officials reported that complaints are being received under various categories, including fertilisers, seeds, pesticides, PM-Fasal Bima Yojana, and the PM Kisan Portal, and serious efforts are being made to resolve them.
Most complaints relate to unavailability of fertilisers, high prices, poor-quality seeds, and Nano Urea tagging. These complaints are being categorised and addressed appropriately. In the case of pesticides, officials presented details of 150 complaints to the Union Minister. They informed that 120 cases have been acted upon, FIRs have been filed in 11 cases of counterfeit pesticides, licenses of 8 companies have been cancelled, and in 24 cases farmers were duly compensated based on complaints.
Shri Chouhan emphasised that a complaint should not be closed until the farmer is fully satisfied. After action is taken, officials should call the farmer to confirm satisfaction. If dissatisfaction remains, the matter should be re-investigated and resolved. He also stressed that definite timelines must be set for complaint resolution, ensuring that complaints are not left pending for long periods.
The Union Agriculture Minister instructed officials to identify states where complaints are high and action is slow, list them, and take feedback from these states in subsequent meetings. He further suggested honoring states and officers/employees who perform well in resolving complaints with certificates of appreciation, to encourage better performance across all states and staff.
Shri Chouhan also noted that serious complaints may require direct intervention by the Ministry for resolution. The proposal to have state nodal officers obtain direct feedback from farmers on 10 complaints daily was also discussed during the meeting.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किसानों की शिकायतों के समाधान को लेकर उच्चस्तरीय बैठक में की समीक्षा
श्री शिवराज सिंह की अध्यक्षता में हुई बैठक में उर्वरक, बीज, कीटनाशक, पीएम-फसल बीमा योजना, पीएम किसान पोर्टल पर शिकायतों को लेकर हुई चर्चा
कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़ी सभी शिकायतों के लिए एक ही प्लेटफॉर्म होना चाहिए - श्री शिवराज सिंह
जब तक किसान पूरी तरह से संतुष्ट ना हो, शिकायत पर कार्रवाई को बंद नहीं करना चाहिए - श्री शिवराज सिंह
जिन राज्यों में कार्रवाई धीमी और शिकायतें ज्यादा, उन्हें चिन्हित किया जाएगा - केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान
किसानों की शिकायतों का बेहतर निराकरण करने वाले राज्य व कर्मचारी सम्मान के पात्र - श्री शिवराज सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह का अधिकारियों को निर्देश; गंभीर शिकायत वाले मामलों में सीधे मंत्रालय से कार्रवाई करें
16 OCT 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किसानों की शिकायतों के समाधान को लेकर आज कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक में समीक्षा की। बैठक में उर्वरक, बीज, कीटनाशक, पीएम-फसल बीमा योजना, पीएम किसान पोर्टल पर आई शिकायतों के बारे में श्री शिवराज सिंह ने जानकारी लेने के साथ ही कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़ी सभी शिकायतों के लिए एक ही प्लेटफॉर्म होना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह द्वारा शिकायत पोर्टल्स को लेकर आयोजित बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी सहित मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे। बैठक में अधिकारियों ने बताया कि उर्वरक, कीटनाशक, खाद, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना, पीएम किसान पोर्टल सहित विभिन्न श्रेणियों में जो शिकायतें प्राप्त हो रही हैं, उनके समाधान के लिए काम किया जा रहा है। उर्वरक की उपलब्धता, उत्पाद की अधिक कीमत, खराब गुणवत्ता वाले बीज, नैनो यूरिया टैगिंग को लेकर आ रही शिकायतों को श्रेणीवार विभाजित करते हुए उचित कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। कीटनाशक के मामले में संबंधित अधिकारी ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को कुल 150 मामलों की जानकारी प्रस्तुत की, जिसमें उन्होंने बताया कि इनमें से 120 शिकायतों के मामलों में कार्रवाई की जा चुकी हैं, 11 नकली कीटनाशकों के मामले में एफआईआर भी दर्ज हुई है, 8 मामलों में कंपनी के लाइसेंस रद्द कर दिए गए हैं, साथ ही 24 मामलों में शिकायतों के आधार पर किसानों को उचित मुआवजा भी सुनिश्चित हुआ है।
इस संबंध में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि जब तक शिकायतकर्ता किसान पूरी तरह से संतुष्ट ना हो, तब तक शिकायत को बंद नहीं किया जाना चाहिए। शिकायत पर कार्रवाई के बाद किसान भाई-बहन को फोन करके पूछा जाना चाहिए कि वह संतुष्ट हैं या नहीं, यदि कार्रवाई के बाद असंतुष्टि प्रकट हो, तब दोबारा जांच करते हुए शिकायत का निपटारा होना चाहिए। साथ ही केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि शिकायत के निपटान की निश्चित समय-सीमा भी तय होनी चाहिए। शिकायत बहुत समय तक लंबित ना पड़ी रहे, इस बात का भी ध्यान रखा जाए।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने अधिकारियों से ऐसे राज्यों को चिन्हित करने का भी निर्देश दिया, जहां से अधिक शिकायतें प्राप्त हो रही हैं और जो राज्य कार्रवाई के मामले में धीमी गति से काम कर रहे हैं, ऐसे राज्यों को सूचीबद्ध करके अगली बैठक में उन्हें जोड़ते हुए उनसे प्रतिक्रिया लेने की भी बात हुई। इसके साथ ही केंद्रीय मंत्री ने शिकायतों के निपटान में अच्छा काम करने वाले राज्यों और अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों को प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करते हुए सम्मानित करने की भी बात की, उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार का उत्साहवर्धन अन्य राज्यों और कर्मचारियों को भी बेहतर काम करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
बैठक में श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि कुछ गंभीर शिकायतों के मामले में सीधे मंत्रालय के हस्तक्षेप से समाधान का कदम भी उठाया जा सकता है। बैठक में राज्यों के नोडल अधिकारियों द्वारा रोजाना 10 शिकायतों पर किसानों से सीधे प्रतिक्रिया लेने के प्रस्ताव पर भी विचार-विमर्श हुआ।