Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds high-level meeting regarding the resolution of farmers’ complaints
In the meeting chaired by Shri Shivraj Singh, discussions were held on complaints related to fertilisers, seeds, pesticides, PM-Crop Insurance Scheme, and PM Kisan Portal
“There should be a single platform for all complaints related to the agriculture sector”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“Action on a complaint should not be closed until the farmer is completely satisfied”: Shri Chouhan
“States where action is slow and complaints are higher will be identified”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“States and employees providing better resolution of farmers’ complaints deserve appreciation”: Shri Shivraj Singh
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh directs officials that in cases of serious complaints, action should be taken directly from the Ministry
16 OCT 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, conducted consecutive meetings at Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi, reviewing the functioning of both ministries. During the meetings, the Union Minister also held a high-level discussion on the complaint portal. Senior officials, including Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, were present at the meeting.
Officials reported that complaints are being received under various categories, including fertilisers, seeds, pesticides, PM-Fasal Bima Yojana, and the PM Kisan Portal, and serious efforts are being made to resolve them.
Most complaints relate to unavailability of fertilisers, high prices, poor-quality seeds, and Nano Urea tagging. These complaints are being categorised and addressed appropriately. In the case of pesticides, officials presented details of 150 complaints to the Union Minister. They informed that 120 cases have been acted upon, FIRs have been filed in 11 cases of counterfeit pesticides, licenses of 8 companies have been cancelled, and in 24 cases farmers were duly compensated based on complaints.
Shri Chouhan emphasised that a complaint should not be closed until the farmer is fully satisfied. After action is taken, officials should call the farmer to confirm satisfaction. If dissatisfaction remains, the matter should be re-investigated and resolved. He also stressed that definite timelines must be set for complaint resolution, ensuring that complaints are not left pending for long periods.
The Union Agriculture Minister instructed officials to identify states where complaints are high and action is slow, list them, and take feedback from these states in subsequent meetings. He further suggested honoring states and officers/employees who perform well in resolving complaints with certificates of appreciation, to encourage better performance across all states and staff.
Shri Chouhan also noted that serious complaints may require direct intervention by the Ministry for resolution. The proposal to have state nodal officers obtain direct feedback from farmers on 10 complaints daily was also discussed during the meeting.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली शेतकऱ्यांच्या तक्रारींचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी उच्चस्तरीय बैठक
16 OCT 2025 9:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 ऑक्टोबर 2025
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि कृषक कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील कृषी भवन येथे आपल्या मंत्रालयाच्या कामकाजाचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी उच्चस्तरीय बैठका घेतल्या. या बैठकीदरम्यान, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी तक्रार पोर्टलवर उच्चस्तरीय चर्चा केली. कृषी सचिव देवेश चतुर्वेदी यांच्यासह इतर उच्चपदस्थ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
खते, बियाणे, कीटकनाशके, पीएम-पीक विमा योजना आणि पीएम किसान पोर्टलशी संबंधित तक्रारींच्या निपटाऱ्यासाठी काम करण्यात येत असल्याचे अधिकाऱ्यांनी सांगितले.
पोर्टलवरील तक्रारी खतांची अनुपलब्धता, चढ्या किमती, निकृष्ट दर्जाचे बियाणे आणि नॅनो युरिया टॅगिंगशी संबंधित आहेत. या तक्रारींचे वर्गीकरण केले जात असून, त्याची योग्य प्रकारे दखल घेतली जात आहे.
कीटकनाशकांच्या बाबतीत, अधिकाऱ्यांनी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांना 150 तक्रारींचे तपशील सादर केले. यापैकी 120 प्रकरणांवर कारवाई करण्यात आली, बनावट कीटकनाशकांच्या 11 प्रकरणांमध्ये एफआयआर दाखल करण्यात आले, 8 कंपन्यांचे परवाने रद्द करण्यात आले आणि 24 प्रकरणांमध्ये शेतकऱ्यांना तक्रारींच्या आधारे योग्य नुकसानभरपाई देण्यात आली, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
शेतकर्‍याचे पूर्ण समाधान होईपर्यंत तक्रारीवरील कार्यवाही बंद करू नये, यावर चौहान यांनी भर दिला. कार्यवाही झाल्यानंतर, अधिकाऱ्यांनी समाधानाची खात्री करण्यासाठी शेतकऱ्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संपर्क साधावा. असमाधान कायम राहिले, तर या प्रकरणाची पुन्हा चौकशी करून त्यावर तोडगा काढावा. तक्रारी दीर्घकाळ प्रलंबित राहणार नाहीत याची खात्री करून, तक्रारींचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी कालमर्यादा निश्चित केल्या पाहिजेत यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
केंद्रीय कृषिमंत्र्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना निर्देश दिले की ज्या राज्यांमध्ये तक्रारी जास्त आहेत आणि कारवाई धीम्या गतीने होत आहे, त्यांची यादी करावी, आणि पुढील बैठकांमध्ये या राज्यांकडून अभिप्राय घ्यावा. सर्व राज्ये आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना चांगल्या कामगिरीसाठी प्रोत्साहन मिळावे, यासाठी तक्रारींचे निराकरण करण्यात चांगली कामगिरी करणारी राज्ये आणि अधिकारी/कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रशस्तीपत्र देऊन सन्मानित करावे, अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली.
चौहान यांनी असेही नमूद केले की गंभीर तक्रारींचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाकडून थेट हस्तक्षेपाची आवश्यकता भासू शकते. बैठकीत राज्य नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांनी दररोज 10 तक्रारींवर शेतकऱ्यांकडून थेट अभिप्राय घ्यावा या प्रस्तावावरही चर्चा झाली.