प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आंध्र प्रदेश के कुरनूल में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
16 OCT 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
सोदरा सोदरी-मणुलकु नमस्कारमुलू।
आंध्र प्रदेश के गवर्नर एस. अब्दुल नज़ीर जी, यहां के लोकप्रिय और कर्मठ मुख्यमंत्री श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू जी, केंद्रीय मंत्री के. राममोहन नायडू जी, चंद्रशेखर पेम्मसानी जी, भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा जी, उपमुख्यमंत्री पवन कल्याण जी, राज्य सरकार में मंत्री नारा लोकेश जी, अन्य सभी मंत्रीगण, बीजेपी स्टेट प्रेसिडेंट पीवीएन माधव जी, सभी सांसद, विधायकगण, और विशाल संख्या में हमें आशीर्वाद देने के लिए आए हुए बहनों और भाइयों!
सबसे पहले मैं अहोबिलम के भगवान नरसिंह स्वामी और महानन्दी के श्री महानन्दीश्वर स्वामी को प्रणाम करता हूं। मैं मं‍त्रालयम के गुरु श्री राघवेंद्र स्वामी से भी, हम सभी के लिए आशीर्वाद मांगता हूं।
साथियों,
द्वादश ज्योतिर्लिंग स्तोत्रम् के पाठ में आता है- सौराष्ट्रे सोमनाथं च श्रीशैले मल्लिकार्जुनम्। यानी, द्वादश ज्योतिर्लिंगों में प्रथम भगवान सोमनाथ, और द्वितीय भगवान मल्लिकार्जुन का नाम एक साथ आता है। मेरा सौभाग्य है कि मेरा जन्म दादा सोमनाथ की धरती गुजरात में हुआ। बाबा विश्वनाथ की धरती काशी की सेवा का अवसर मिला, और आज श्रीशैलम का आशीर्वाद मिल रहा है।
साथियों,
श्रीशैलम में दर्शन के बाद मुझे शिवाजी स्फूर्ति केंद्र जाकर, उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने का अवसर मिला। मैं इस मंच से भी छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज को नमन करता हूं। मैं अल्लमा प्रभु और अक्क महादेवी जैसे शिवभक्तों को भी प्रणाम करता हूं। मैं श्री उय्याल-वाडा नरसिम्हा रेड्डी गारु और हरी सर्वोत्तम राव जैसे महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धापूर्वक नमन देता हूं।
साथियों,
हमारा आंध्र प्रदेश स्वाभिमान और संस्कृति की धरती है, और साथ ही साइंस और इनोवेशन का सेंटर भी है। यहाँ असीमित संभावनाएं भी हैं, और युवाओं का अनंत सामर्थ्य भी है। आंध्र को अगर जरूरत थी, तो सही विज़न और सही नेतृत्व की जरूरत थी। आज चंद्रबाबू नायडू गारु और पवन कल्याण गारू के रूप में आंध्रा के पास वो विजनरी लीडरशिप भी है, और केंद्र सरकार का पूरा सहयोग भी है।
साथियों,
पिछले 16 महीनों में आंध्र प्रदेश में विकास की गाड़ी तेज गति से दौड़ रही है। डबल इंजन की सरकार में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति हो रही है। आज दिल्ली और अमरावती मिलकर तेज विकास की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। और जैसा चंद्रबाबू ने कहा, इस तेज गति को देखकर के, मैं कह सकता हूं कि 2047 में आजादी के जब 100 साल होंगे, ‘विकसित भारत’ होकर रहेगा। अभी बाबू ने बहुत ही भावना के साथ अपने विचारों को व्यक्त किया, लेकिन मैं विश्वास से कहता हूं कि 21वीं सदी हिंदुस्तान की सदी होने वाली है, 21वीं सदी 140 करोड़ हिंदुस्तानियों की सदी होने वाली है।
साथियों,
आज भी यहां सड़क, बिजली, रेलवे, हाइवे और व्यापार से जुड़े कई प्रोजेक्ट्स का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया गया है। ये प्रोजेक्ट्स राज्य में connectivity को मजबूत करेंगे, industry को बढ़ावा देंगे, और लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाएंगे। इन परियोजनाओं से करनूल और आसपास के इलाकों को बहुत फायदा मिलेगा। मैं इन परियोजनाओं के लिए राज्य के सभी लोगों को बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
किसी भी देश और राज्य के विकास के लिए Energy Security बहुत जरूरी है। आज यहां बिजली के क्षेत्र में around Three Thousand Crore Rupees का Transmission Project शुरू हुआ है। इससे देश की Energy Capacity और बढ़ेगी।
साथियों,
तेज विकास के बीच हमें पुरानी स्थितियों को भी भूलना नहीं है। 11 साल पहले जब केंद्र में कांग्रेस सरकार थी, तब प्रति व्यक्ति electricity की खपत औसतन One Thousand Unit से भी कम थी। तब देश को ब्लैक-आउट्स जैसी चुनौतियों का भी सामना करना पड़ता था। हमारे गाँवों में बिजली का खंभा भी नहीं लगा था। आज क्लीन एनर्जी से लेकर देश के टोटल एनर्जी प्रॉडक्शन तक, भारत हर क्षेत्र में नए record बना रहा है। आज देश के हर गाँव तक बिजली पहुँच चुकी है। प्रति व्यक्ति electricity का इस्तेमाल बढ़कर One Thousand Four Hundred Unit हो गया है। इंडस्ट्री से लेकर हाउसहोल्ड तक, सबको पर्याप्त बिजली मिल रही है।
साथियों,
देश की इस energy revolution का एक बड़ा केंद्र हमारा आंध्र प्रदेश है। चंद्रबाबू के नेतृत्व में आज यहाँ श्रीकाकुलम से अनुगुल तक Natural Gas Pipeline Project शुरू हुआ है। ये पाइपलाइन लगभग Fifteen Lakh घरों को gas supply देगी। आज चित्तूर में LPG Bottling Plant शुरू हुआ है। ये plant रोज़ाना Twenty Thousand Cylinders भरने की क्षमता रखता है। इससे local transport और storage सेक्टर में jobs बढ़ेंगी, युवाओं को नए अवसर मिलेंगे।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य तक तेजी से पहुंचने के लिए आज देश में मल्टी-मॉडल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास हो रहा है। विलेज से सिटी, और सिटी से पोर्ट तक कनेक्टिविटी पर हमारा बहुत जोर है। सब्बवरम-शीलानगर के बीच नया Highway तैयार होने से कनेक्टिविटी और बढ़ेगी। रेलवे के क्षेत्र में भी नए युग की शुरुआत हुई है। नई रेल लाइनों की शुरुआत होने से, रेल फ्लाईओवर बनने से, यात्रियों को सुविधा मिलेगी और इस क्षेत्र के उद्योगों को नई गति मिलेगी।
साथियों,
आज 2047 के विकसित भारत का संकल्प हम सबके सामने है। और इस संकल्प को स्वर्ण आंध्रा के लक्ष्य से नई ऊर्जा मिल रही है। हम सब जानते हैं, जब टेक्नोलॉजी की बात होती है, तो हमारा आंध्रा और यहाँ के युवा बहुत आगे रहते हैं। डबल इंजन की सरकार में हम आंध्रा के इस potential को और बढ़ा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज भारत की, और आंध्र प्रदेश की स्पीड और स्कोप, उसको पूरी दुनिया देख रही है। दो दिन पहले ही आंध्र प्रदेश में गूगल ने बड़ा निवेश करने का ऐलान किया है। गूगल यहां हमारे आंध्र प्रदेश में भारत का पहला Artificial Intelligence Hub बनाने जा रही है। और कल जब मैं गूगल के CEO से बात कर रहा था, उन्होंने मुझे कहा कि अमेरिका के बाहर, दुनिया के कई देशों में हमारा निवेश है, लेकिन सबसे ज्यादा निवेश अब हम आंध्र में करने जा रहे हैं। इस नए AI Hub में पावरफुल AI इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, Data Center कैपेसिटी, large-scale energy sources और expanded fiber-optic network शामिल है।
साथियों,
गूगल के इस AI Hub investment में एक नया International Subsea Gateway बनाया जाएगा। इसमें कई International Sub-sea Cables शामिल होंगी, जो भारत के Eastern Coast पर विशाखापट्टनम तक पहुंचेंगी।
साथियों,
इस प्रोजेक्ट से विशाखापट्टनम एक AI और connectivity hub के रूप में स्थापित होगा। ये केवल भारत ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया को सेवा देगा। मैं इसके लिए आंध्रा के लोगों को विशेष बधाई देता हूं और चंद्रबाबू के विजन की भूरी-भूरी प्रशंसा करता हूं।
साथियों,
भारत के विकास के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश का विकास जरूरी है। और मैं मानता हूं, आंध्रा के विकास के लिए रायलसीमा का विकास भी जरूरी है। आज करनूल की ज़मीन पर जो काम शुरू हुए हैं, वे रायलसीमा के हर जिले में jobs और prosperity के नए दरवाज़े खोलेंगे। इन प्रोजेक्ट्स से यहाँ industrial development को और गति मिलेगी।
साथियों,
हमें आंध्र प्रदेश के तेज विकास के लिए नए इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर्स और hubs बनाने होंगे। इसके लिए सरकार ओर्वकल और कोप्पर्ती को आंध्र प्रदेश की नई industrial identity के रूप में develop कर रही है। ओर्वकल और कोप्पर्ती में निवेश बढ़ने से रोजगार के नए अवसर भी लगातार बढ़ रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया भारत को 21वीं सदी के नए manufacturing सेंटर के रूप में देख रही है। इस सफलता का सबसे बड़ा आधार है- आत्मनिर्भर भारत का विज़न। हमारा आंध्र प्रदेश आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सफलता का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बन रहा है।
साथियों,
कांग्रेस सरकारों ने आंध्र प्रदेश की क्षमताओं की उपेक्षा करके पूरे देश का नुकसान किया था। जो राज्य पूरे देश को आगे लेकर जा सकता था, उसे खुद अपने विकास के लिए संघर्ष करने की नौबत आ गई। मुझे खुशी है कि अब NDA सरकार में आंध्रा की तस्वीर बदल रही है। आंध्र प्रदेश चंद्रबाबू जी के नेतृत्व में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की नई ताकत बन रहा है। आंध्रा में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग तेज़ी से बढ़ रही है। निम्मलुरु में Advanced Night Vision Factory का आरंभ रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक और कदम है। इस फैक्ट्री से Night Vision उपकरणों, मिसाइलों के लिए sensors और ड्रोन गार्ड सिस्टम बनाने का भारत का सामर्थ्य बढ़ेगा। यहाँ बने उपकरण भारत के डिफेंस एक्सपोर्ट्स को भी नई ऊंचाई देंगे। और अभी ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में तो भारत की बनी चीजों की ताकत हमने देख ली है।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि आंध्रा सरकार ने करनूल को भारत का ड्रोन हब बनाने का संकल्प लिया है। ड्रोन इंडस्ट्री के जरिए करनूल और आंध्रा में futuristic technologies से जुड़े कई नए सेक्टर्स का विकास होगा। और अभी मैंने कहा, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में ड्रोन्स का कमाल दुनिया को भी अचरज कर गया है। आने वाले समय में, करनूल ड्रोन सेक्टर में देश की ताकत बनने वाला है।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार का विज़न है- citizen centric development! इसके लिए हम लगातार नए reforms के जरिए citizens के जीवन को आसान बना रहे हैं। देश में 12 लाख रूपये तक की आय पूरी तरह से टैक्स फ्री हो चुकी है। सस्ती दवाइयाँ, सस्ता इलाज, बुजुर्गों के लिए आयुष्मान कार्ड, जैसी अनगिनत सुविधाएं, इनसे ease of living का एक नया अध्याय शुरू हुआ है।
साथियों,
नवरात्रि के पहले दिन से GST में भी भारी कटौती की गई है। मुझे देखकर बहुत खुशी है कि नारा लोकेश गारू के नेतृत्व में, यहां लोग GST बचत उत्सव को सेलिब्रेट कर रहे हैं। आप इतनी सफलता से ‘Super GST – Super Savings’ अभियान भी चला रहे हैं। मुझे बताया गया है कि आंध्र प्रदेश के लोगों को नेक्स्ट जनरेशन GST रिफॉर्म से 8 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की savings होगी। ये savings इस बार त्योहारों का आनंद और बढ़ा रही हैं। लेकिन मेरा एक आग्रह भी है। हमें GST बचत उत्सव को vocal for local के संकल्प के साथ मनाना है।
साथियों,
विकसित आंध्रा से ही विकसित भारत का सपना पूरा होगा। मैं एक बार फिर नए प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश के सभी लोगों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। मेरे साथ बोलिए- भारत माता की जय। यहां कोई दो बच्चे कब से वो पेंटिग लेकर खड़े हैं, जरा हमारे SPG के लोग उसको कलेक्ट कर लें, उनसे कलेक्ट कर लीजिए वहां से। मेरे साथ बोलिए- भारत माता की जय। भारत माता की जय। भारत माता की जय।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of various development projects in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh
16 OCT 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Brothers and sisters, greetings to all of you!
Hon’ble Governor of Andhra Pradesh, S. Abdul Nazeer ji; the popular and hardworking Chief Minister, Shri Chandrababu Naidu ji; Union Ministers K. Rammohan Naidu ji; Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani ji; Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma ji; Deputy Chief Minister Pawan Kalyan ji; Minister in the State Government Nara Lokesh ji; all other ministers; BJP State President P.V.N. Madhav ji; all Members of Parliament, MLAs, and my dear brothers and sisters who have gathered here in such large numbers to bless us!
First of all, I bow before Lord Narasimha Swamy of Ahobilam and Lord Mahanandishwara Swami of Mahanandi. I also seek the blessings of Guru Shri Raghavendra Swami of Mantralayam for all of us.
Friends,
In the recitation of the Dwadasha Jyotirlinga Stotram, it is said: सौराष्ट्रे सोमनाथं च श्रीशैले मल्लिकार्जुनम्। That is, among the twelve Jyotirlingas, first is Lord Somnath and second is Lord Mallikarjuna. I am fortunate that I was born on the land of Somnath in Gujarat, have had the opportunity to serve on the sacred land of Kashi, the abode of Baba Vishwanath, and today I am receiving the blessings of Srisailam.
Friends,
After visiting Srisailam, I had the opportunity to visit the Shivaji Spoorthy Kendra and pay homage there. I also bow to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj from this platform. I pay my respects to Shiva devotees like Allama Prabhu and Akkamahadevi. I also bow reverently to the great freedom fighters like Shri Uyyalawada Narasimha Reddy Garu and Hari Sarvothama Rao.
Friends,
Andhra Pradesh is a land of pride and culture, and at the same time, it is also a centre of science and innovation. It is a land of infinite potential and immense youth power. What Andhra needed was the right vision and the right leadership. Today, Andhra has that visionary leadership in the form of Chandrababu Naidu Garu and Pawan Kalyan Garu, along with the full support of the central government.
Friends,
In the last 16 months, the pace of development in Andhra Pradesh has been remarkably fast. unprecedented progress is taking place Under the double-engine government. Today, Delhi and Amaravati are moving forward together toward rapid development. And as Chandrababu rightly said, seeing this pace, I can confidently say that by 2047, when Bharat celebrates 100 years of independence, “Viksit Bharat” (Developed India) will definitely be a reality. Just now, Chandrababu spoke with great emotion, and I can say with full conviction that the 21st century belongs to Bharat. This century belongs to the 140 crore people of Bharat.
Friends,
Even today, several projects related to roads, electricity, railways, highways, and trade have been inaugurated or their foundation stones laid. These projects will strengthen connectivity in the state, boost industry, and make people’s lives easier. The Kurnool region and nearby areas will greatly benefit from these initiatives. I congratulate all the people of the state for these projects.
Friends,
Energy security is crucial for the development of any country or state. Today, a transmission project worth around 3,000 crore rupees has been launched here in the energy sector. This will further enhance the nation’s energy capacity.
Friends,
Amidst rapid development, we must not forget the situation of the past. When the Congress government was at the Centre about 11 years ago, the per capita electricity consumption in the country was less than 1,000 units on average. The country often faced blackouts, and many villages didn’t even have electric poles. Today, Bharat is setting new records in every sector from clean energy to total energy production. Electricity has now reached every village in the country. The per capita electricity usage has risen to 1,400 units, and there is enough electricity for both industries and households.
Friends,
Andhra Pradesh is one of the key centres of this energy revolution. Under Chandrababu’s leadership, the Natural Gas Pipeline Project from Srikakulam to Angul has begun today. This pipeline will supply gas to nearly 15 lakh homes. An LPG bottling plant has been inaugurated in Chittoor today, with a daily capacity to fill 20,000 cylinders. This will create new jobs in local transport and storage sectors and provide fresh opportunities for the youth.
Friends,
Today, multi-modal infrastructure is being developed across the country to achieve the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’ swiftly. We are focusing on connectivity from villages to cities, and from cities to ports. The new highway between Sabbavaram and Sheelanagar will further strengthen connectivity. A new era has begun in the railway sector too. With the launch of new railway lines and construction of rail flyovers, travel will become easier, and industries in this region will gain new momentum.
Friends,
Today, we have the resolve to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. This national mission is gaining new energy from the vision of a “Swarna (Golden) Andhra.” We all know that when it comes to technology, Andhra Pradesh and its youth have always been at the forefront. We are further expanding Andhra’s immense potential under the double-engine government.
Friends,
Today, the speed and scale of development in Bharat and Andhra Pradesh are being recognized by the entire world. Just two days ago, Google announced a major investment in Andhra Pradesh. Google is going to establish Bharat’s first Artificial Intelligence Hub in Andhra Pradesh. And when I spoke with Google’s CEO yesterday, he told me, “We have investments in many countries outside the United States, but our largest upcoming investment will be in Andhra Pradesh.” This new AI Hub will include powerful AI infrastructure, data centre capacity, large-scale energy sources, and an expanded fiber-optic network.
Friends,
As part of Google’s AI Hub investment, a new International Subsea Gateway will also be built. It will include multiple international subsea cables that will connect Bharat’s eastern coast directly to Visakhapatnam.
Friends,
This project will establish Visakhapatnam as a global hub for AI and connectivity. It will serve not only Bharat but the entire world. I heartily congratulate the people of Andhra Pradesh for this achievement and deeply appreciate Chandrababu’s visionary leadership.
Friends,
The development of Andhra Pradesh is essential for Bharat’s development. And I firmly believe that the development of Rayalaseema is equally important for Andhra’s growth. The projects that have begun today on the land of Kurnool will open new doors of employment and prosperity in every district of Rayalaseema. These projects will accelerate industrial growth in the entire region.
Friends,
We must create new industrial corridors and hubs to ensure Andhra Pradesh’s rapid progress. In this regard, the government is developing Orvakal and Kopparthi as new industrial identities of Andhra Pradesh. As investments in Orvakal and Kopparthi increase, new employment opportunities are continuously being created for the youth.
Friends,
Today, the world is looking at Bharat as the new manufacturing centre of the 21st century. The biggest foundation of this success is the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-Reliant India). Our Andhra Pradesh is becoming one of the key centres of Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
Friends,
The Congress governments caused harm not only to the state but to the entire nation by neglecting Andhra Pradesh’s true potential. A state that could have led the nation’s growth was made to struggle for its own development. I am happy that the picture of Andhra Pradesh is changing under the NDA government. Under the leadership of Chandrababu ji, Andhra Pradesh is emerging as a new powerhouse of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. Manufacturing is expanding rapidly across Andhra. The launch of the Advanced Night Vision Factory at Nimmaluru is yet another step toward achieving self-reliance in the defence sector. This factory will strengthen Bharat’s capability to produce night vision equipment, missile sensors, and drone guard systems. The equipment made here will give a major boost to Bharat’s defence exports. And we have already witnessed the strength of Bharat-made technologies during Operation Sindoor.
Friends,
I am glad that the Andhra government has resolved to make Kurnool the Drone Hub of Bharat. Through the drone industry, several new futuristic technology sectors will emerge in Kurnool and across Andhra Pradesh. As I mentioned, the remarkable performance of drones amazed the world during Operation Sindoor. In the times to come, Kurnool will become a major force for Bharat in the drone sector.
Friends,
Our government’s vision is citizen-centric development! For this, we are continuously bringing reforms to make people’s lives easier. Income up to 12 lakh rupees per year is completely tax-free in the country today. Initiatives like affordable medicines, low-cost healthcare, Ayushman cards for senior citizens have started a new chapter in ease of living.
Friends,
GST rates have also been significantly reduced from the very first day of Navratri. I am very pleased to see that, under the leadership of Nara Lokesh Garu, people here are celebrating the GST Bachat Utsav (Savings Festival). You are also successfully running the “Super GST – Super Savings” campaign. I have been informed that people of Andhra Pradesh will save over 8,000 crore rupees through the next-generation GST reforms. These savings have added to the festive cheer this season. But I also have one request. Let us celebrate this GST Bachat Utsav with the spirit of Vocal for Local!
Friends,
Only through a ‘Viksit Andhra’ (Developed Andhra) can we achieve the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). Once again, I extend my heartiest congratulations to the people of Andhra Pradesh for all the new projects and initiatives. Join me in saying: Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Those two children have been holding up their paintings for a while. Our SPG team, please collect those from them. Yes, please collect them. Now, speak with me: Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much!