Ministry of Law and Justice
Mid Campaign Progress Report of Special Campaign 5.0 2025
16 OCT 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Under Special Campaign 5.0, during the Main Phase the several activities/events were undertaken by the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, under the supervision and guidance of Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Shri R.K. Pattanayak, Additional Secretary and Nodal Officer and Smt. Rakhi Biswas, Under Secretary of the Department.
The complete compiled mid report summary (2nd October, 2025 to 16th October, 2025) on Special Campaign 5.0 (Swachhata, Disposal of Pending Matters of Central Govt. Offices and etc.) based on public sources.
Background and objectives.
• Special Campaign 5.0, by the Government of India (DARPG as the Nodal Department) starting from 2nd October 2025 to 31st October, 2025
• With a preparatory phase from 15th to 30th September, 2025, the campaigning aims to institutionalize Swachhata (Cleanliness) in Government offices, improve office environment, Space Management, Efficient Record Management and more importantly dispose of pending references/files such as MP references, Inter-Ministerial references, State govt. References, Public Grievances and Parliamentary Assurance, etc.
• Strong focus is placed on e-Waste Disposal (unserviceable computers, printers, LED display etc. following e-Waste Management rules 2022.
• Each Ministry/Department/Subordinate office is required to identify cleanliness sites, pending files, redundant materials, document, ‘before’ & ‘after’ scenarios, report daily progress via SCDPM Portal and best practices including waste to wealth/art etc.
• Progress is being monitored centrally (by DARPG) and weekly consulate report sent to PMO/Cabinet Secretariat.
Activity and Achievement (first half of Campaigning period)
From 2nd October, the Legislative Department has been actively participating in Special Campaign 5.0 and have already identify actionable items i.e (Cleanliness sites, files for weeding out, records transfer to NAI and reduce pendency). Legislative Department Undertaken Campaign for creative and visible initiative (waste to wealth and e- waste) which helps in awareness. Besides, the social media footprint is adding in accountability and public visibility on the implementation phase of Special Campaign 5.0 on the direction of Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Shri R.K. Pattanayak, Additional Secretary and Nodal Officer and Smt. Rakhi Biswas, Under Secretary of the Department. The following are the major events under taken by the Department.
S.No
Events/Activity
Date
1.
Legislative Department observes Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCPDM) 5.0
2nd October, 2025
2.
Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice Initiates Identification of Electronic Items for E-Waste Disposal under Special Campaign 5.0
4th October, 2025
3.
Visit of Legislative Department Officer/Officials and NAI Officers to Digitization Unit under Special Campaign 5.0.
6th October, 2025
4.
Legislative Department Organizes Workshop on E-Waste Management to Promote Environmental Responsibility and Workplace Sustainability.
9th October, 2025
5.
Legislative Department Emphasizes Cleanliness and Record Management Under Special Campaign 5.0
10th October, 2025
6.
Weeding out of Files/Records kept in the Record Room of Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, under Special Campaign 5.0.
11th October, 2025
7.
List of Gazette of India and State Act Volumes for Transfer to National Archives of India under Special Campaign 5.0.
14th October, 2025

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
خصوصی مہم 5.0 )2025 (کی وسط مہم کی پیشرفت رپورٹ
16 OCT 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت، اہم مرحلے کے دوران، قانون ساز محکمہ، وزارت قانون و انصاف کی طرف سے ڈاکٹر راجیو منی، سکریٹری، شری آر کے پٹنائک، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نوڈل آفیسر اور محکمہ کی انڈر سکریٹری محترمہ راکھی بسواس کی نگرانی اور رہنمائی میں کئی سرگرمیاں/تقریبات شروع کی گئیں۔
عوامی ذرائع کی بنیاد پر خصوصی مہم 5.0 (سوچھتا، مرکزی حکومت کے دفاتر کے زیر التواء معاملات کا تصرف اور وغیرہ) پر مکمل مرتب شدہ وسط رپورٹ کا خلاصہ (2 اکتوبر 2025 سے 16 اکتوبر 2025)۔
پس منظر اور مقاصد
• خصوصی مہم 5.0، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے (ڈی اے آر پی جی بطور نوڈل ڈیپارٹمنٹ) 2 اکتوبر 2025 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک
• 15 سے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک تیاری کے مرحلے کے ساتھ، مہم کا مقصد سرکاری دفاتر میں سوچھتا (صفائی) کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا، دفتری ماحول کو بہتر بنانا، اسپیس مینجمنٹ، موثر ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ اور زیادہ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ زیر التوا ریفرنسز/فائلوں جیسے ایم پی ریفرنسز، بین وزارتی حکومتی حوالہ جات کو نمٹانا ہے۔ حوالہ جات، عوامی شکایات اور پارلیمانی یقین دہانی وغیرہ۔
• ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز 2022 کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے ای ویسٹ ڈسپوزل (غیر خدماتی کمپیوٹرز، پرنٹرز، ایل ای ڈی ڈسپلے وغیرہ) پر سخت توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
• ہر وزارت/محکمہ/ ماتحت دفتر کو صفائی کی جگہوں، زیر التواء فائلوں، فالتو مواد، دستاویز، 'پہلے' اور 'بعد' کے منظرناموں کی نشاندہی کرنا، ایس سی ڈی پی ایم پورٹل کے ذریعے روزانہ کی پیشرفت کی اطلاع دینا اور دولت/فن کی بربادی سمیت بہترین طریقوں کی نشاندہی کرنا ضروری ہے۔
• پیش رفت کی نگرانی مرکزی طور پر کی جا رہی ہے (ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ذریعہ) اور ہفتہ وار قونصلیٹ رپورٹ پی ایم او /کیبنٹ سیکرٹریٹ کو بھیجی جاتی ہے۔
سرگرمی اور حصولیابی (مہم کی مدت کا پہلا نصف حصہ)
2 اکتوبر سے، قانون ساز محکمہ خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں فعال طور پر حصہ لے رہا ہے اور اس نے پہلے ہی قابل عمل اشیاء کی شناخت کر لی ہے یعنی (صفائی ستھرائی کے مقامات، ہٹائی جانے والی فائلیں، این اے آئی کو ریکارڈس کی منتقلی اور زیر التوا معاملات میں تخفیف)۔ قانون ساز محکمے نے تخلیقی اور نظر آنے والی پہل کے لیے مہم چلائی (ویسٹ ٹو دولت اور ای ویسٹ) جس سے بیداری میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈاکٹر راجیو منی، سکریٹری، جناب آر کے کی ہدایت پر خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے نفاذ کے مرحلے پر سوشل میڈیا کے اثرات جوابدہی اور عوامی نمائش میں اضافہ کر رہے ہیں۔ پٹنائک، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نوڈل آفیسر اور محکمہ کی انڈر سکریٹری محترمہ راکھی بسواس۔ محکمہ کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اہم واقعات درج ذیل ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
تقریب / سرگرمی
تاریخ
1.
قانون ساز محکمہ نے زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم (ایس سی پی ڈی ایم)5.0 کا مشاہدہ کیا
2 اکتوبر 2025
2.
قانون ساز محکمہ، قانون و انصاف کی وزارت نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت ای ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے الیکٹرانک اشیاء کی شناخت کا آغاز کیا
4 اکتوبر، 2025
3.
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت محکمہ قانون سازی کے افسر/افسران اور این اے آئی افسران کا ڈیجیٹلائزیشن یونٹ کا دورہ۔
6 اکتوبر 2025
4.
قانون ساز محکمہ ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور کام کی جگہ کی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔
9 اکتوبر 2025
5.
قانون ساز محکمہ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت صفائی اور ریکارڈ کے انتظام پر زور دیتا ہے
10 اکتوبر 2025
6.
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت قانون سازی کے محکمے، وزارت قانون و انصاف کے ریکارڈ روم میں رکھی فائلوں/ریکارڈز کو ختم کرنا۔
11 اکتوبر 2025
7.
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت گزٹ آف انڈیا کی فہرست اور ریاستی ایکٹ والیومز آف انڈیا کو نیشنل آرکائیوز میں منتقل کرنے کے لیے۔
14 اکتوبر 2025