Ministry of Law and Justice
Mid Campaign Progress Report of Special Campaign 5.0 2025
16 OCT 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Under Special Campaign 5.0, during the Main Phase the several activities/events were undertaken by the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, under the supervision and guidance of Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Shri R.K. Pattanayak, Additional Secretary and Nodal Officer and Smt. Rakhi Biswas, Under Secretary of the Department.
The complete compiled mid report summary (2nd October, 2025 to 16th October, 2025) on Special Campaign 5.0 (Swachhata, Disposal of Pending Matters of Central Govt. Offices and etc.) based on public sources.
Background and objectives.
• Special Campaign 5.0, by the Government of India (DARPG as the Nodal Department) starting from 2nd October 2025 to 31st October, 2025
• With a preparatory phase from 15th to 30th September, 2025, the campaigning aims to institutionalize Swachhata (Cleanliness) in Government offices, improve office environment, Space Management, Efficient Record Management and more importantly dispose of pending references/files such as MP references, Inter-Ministerial references, State govt. References, Public Grievances and Parliamentary Assurance, etc.
• Strong focus is placed on e-Waste Disposal (unserviceable computers, printers, LED display etc. following e-Waste Management rules 2022.
• Each Ministry/Department/Subordinate office is required to identify cleanliness sites, pending files, redundant materials, document, ‘before’ & ‘after’ scenarios, report daily progress via SCDPM Portal and best practices including waste to wealth/art etc.
• Progress is being monitored centrally (by DARPG) and weekly consulate report sent to PMO/Cabinet Secretariat.
Activity and Achievement (first half of Campaigning period)
From 2nd October, the Legislative Department has been actively participating in Special Campaign 5.0 and have already identify actionable items i.e (Cleanliness sites, files for weeding out, records transfer to NAI and reduce pendency). Legislative Department Undertaken Campaign for creative and visible initiative (waste to wealth and e- waste) which helps in awareness. Besides, the social media footprint is adding in accountability and public visibility on the implementation phase of Special Campaign 5.0 on the direction of Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Shri R.K. Pattanayak, Additional Secretary and Nodal Officer and Smt. Rakhi Biswas, Under Secretary of the Department. The following are the major events under taken by the Department.
S.No
Events/Activity
Date
1.
Legislative Department observes Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCPDM) 5.0
2nd October, 2025
2.
Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice Initiates Identification of Electronic Items for E-Waste Disposal under Special Campaign 5.0
4th October, 2025
3.
Visit of Legislative Department Officer/Officials and NAI Officers to Digitization Unit under Special Campaign 5.0.
6th October, 2025
4.
Legislative Department Organizes Workshop on E-Waste Management to Promote Environmental Responsibility and Workplace Sustainability.
9th October, 2025
5.
Legislative Department Emphasizes Cleanliness and Record Management Under Special Campaign 5.0
10th October, 2025
6.
Weeding out of Files/Records kept in the Record Room of Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, under Special Campaign 5.0.
11th October, 2025
7.
List of Gazette of India and State Act Volumes for Transfer to National Archives of India under Special Campaign 5.0.
14th October, 2025

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 5.0 2025 की मध्य अभियान प्रगति रिपोर्ट
16 OCT 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत मुख्य चरण के दौरान विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग द्वारा सचिव. राजीव मणि अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं नोडल अधिकारी श्री आर.के. पटनायक और विभाग की अवर सचिव श्रीमती राखी बिस्वास के पर्यवेक्षण एवं मार्गदर्शन में अनेक गतिविधियां/कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया
विशेष अभियान 5.0 (स्वच्छता, केंद्रीय सरकारी कार्यालयों के लंबित मामलों का निपटान आदि) पर पूर्ण संकलित मध्य रिपोर्ट का सारांश( 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 से 16 अक्टूबर 2025) सार्वजनिक स्रोतों पर आधारित है।
पृष्ठभूमि एवं उद्देश्य
• भारत सरकार (नोडल विभाग के रूप में डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा विशेष अभियान 5.0, 2 अक्टूबर 2025 से 31अक्टूबर , 2025 तक
• 150 से 30 सितम्बर, 2025 तक के प्रारंभिक चरण के साथ इस अभियान का उद्देश्य सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना, कार्यालय के वातावरण में सुधार, स्थान प्रबंधन, कुशल रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रूप से लंबित संदर्भों/फाइलों जैसे सांसदों के संदर्भ, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भ, राज्य सरकार के संदर्भ, लोक शिकायत और संसदीय आश्वासन आदि का निपटान करना है।
• ई-कचरा प्रबंधन नियम 2022 का पालन करते हुए ई-कचरा निपटान (अनुपयोगी कंप्यूटर, प्रिंटर, एलईडी डिस्प्ले आदि) पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है ।
• प्रत्येक मंत्रालय/विभाग/अधीनस्थ कार्यालय को स्वच्छता स्थलों, लंबित फाइलों, अनावश्यक सामग्रियों, दस्तावेजों, 'पहले' और 'बाद' के परिदृश्यों की पहचान करना, एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल के माध्यम से दैनिक प्रगति की रिपोर्ट करना और अपशिष्ट से संपत्ति संग्रहित करना या कलाकृतियां बनाना आदि सहित सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की रिपोर्ट करना आवश्यक है।
• प्रगति की निगरानी केंद्रीय स्तर पर (डीएआरपीजी द्वारा) की जा रही है तथा साप्ताहिक रिपोर्ट पीएमओ/कैबिनेट सचिवालय को भेजी जाती है।
गतिविधि और उपलब्धि (प्रचार अवधि का पहला भाग)
2 अक्टूबर से विधायी विभाग विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है और पहले से ही कार्रवाई योग्य मदों (सफाई स्थल, फाइलों की छंटाई, एनएआई को रिकॉर्ड हस्तांतरण और लंबित मामलों को कम करना) की पहचान कर चुका है। विधायी विभाग ने रचनात्मक और अमल योग्य पहल (अपशिष्ट से धन और ई-कचरा) के लिए अभियान चलाया है जो जागरूकता बढ़ाने में मदद करता है। इसके अलावा, सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि , अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं नोडल अधिकारी श्री आर.के. पटनायक और विभाग की अवर सचिव श्रीमती राखी बिस्वास के निर्देशानुसार सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से विशेष अभियान 5.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण में जवाबदेही और सार्वजनिक भागीदारी बढ़ाई जा रही है। विभाग द्वारा किए गए प्रमुख कार्यक्रम निम्नलिखित हैं।
क्र.सं.
कार्यक्रम/गतिविधि
तारीख
1.
विधायी विभाग ने लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीपीडीएम) 5.0 चलाया
2 अक्टूबर 2025
2.
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत ई-कचरा निपटान के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुओं की पहचान शुरू की
4 अक्टूबर 2025
3.
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत विधायी विभाग के अधिकारी/कर्मचारियों और एनएआई अधिकारियों का डिजिटलीकरण इकाई का दौरा।
6 अक्टूबर, 2025
4.
विधायी विभाग ने पर्यावरणीय उत्तरदायित्व और कार्यस्थल स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ई-कचरा प्रबंधन पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
9अक्टूबर, 2025
5.
विधायी विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत स्वच्छता और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन पर जोर दिया
10 अक्टूबर 2025
6.
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग के रिकार्ड रूम में रखी फाइलों/रिकार्डों की छंटाई।
11 अक्टूबर 2025
7.
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत भारत के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार को हस्तांतरण हेतु भारत के राजपत्र और राज्य अधिनियम खंडों की सूची।
14 अक्टूबर 2025