Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister dedicates to the nation Advanced Night Vision factory in Nimmaluru, Andhra Pradesh
The facility to manufacture advanced electro-optical systems for the Armed Forces, reinforcing Aatmanirbharta in defence & promoting skilled employment in the region
The factory will elevate India’s defence exports to newer heights: PM
16 OCT 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Marking another step towards Aatmanirbharta in defence, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation an Advanced Night Vision factory in Nimmaluru, Andhra Pradesh on October 16, 2025. The facility is among the multiple development projects worth around Rs 13,430 crore which the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for, inaugurated, and dedicated to the nation in Kurnool.
Addressing the gathering, he stated that the Advanced Night Vision factory will enhance India’s capability to produce night vision equipment, missile sensors, and drone guard systems, and will elevate the country’s defence exports to newer heights. He added that the entire world had witnessed the success of Indigenous weapon systems during Operation Sindoor
Expressing satisfaction that the Andhra Pradesh government has resolved to develop Kurnool as India’s drone hub, the Prime Minister stated that through the drone industry, several new sectors linked to futuristic technologies will emerge in Kurnool and across Andhra. He cited the success of drones in Operation Sindoor and affirmed that Kurnool will become a national strength in the drone sector in the coming years.
About the facility
Established by Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) at an investment of around Rs 360 crore, the facility has been created to meet the demands of Armed Forces as also for Export purposes for various electro-optical devices (Advanced Night Vision Devices), Infrared Seekers for various indigenously developed missiles and different types of drone guard systems for protection from rogue drones, UAV and other aerial threats. It has been constructed at Nimmaluru, Krishna District in 50.54 acres of land with a built-up area of 36,000 sqm.
The facility will cater to the growing demands with flexible production lines and space that can accommodate future product lines and advanced manufacturing techniques. It will also generate employment over a period of 2 to 3 years.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आंध्र प्रदेश के निम्मलुरु में उन्नत नाइट विज़न फ़ैक्टरी राष्ट्र को समर्पित की
यह सुविधा सशस्त्र बलों के लिए उन्नत इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिकल सिस्टम बनाने के लिए है, जो रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को मज़बूत करेगी और क्षेत्र में कुशल रोज़गार को बढ़ावा देगी।
यह फ़ैक्टरी भारत के रक्षा निर्यात को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगी: प्रधानमंत्री
16 OCT 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक और कदम बढ़ाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 16 अक्टूबर, 2025 को आंध्र प्रदेश के निम्मलुरु में एक उन्नत नाइट विजन फैक्ट्री राष्ट्र को समर्पित की। यह सुविधा लगभग 13,430 करोड़ रुपये की कई विकास परियोजनाओं में से एक है, जिसका प्रधानमंत्री ने कुरनूल में शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उन्नत नाइट विज़न फ़ैक्टरी, नाइट विज़न उपकरण, मिसाइल सेंसर और ड्रोन गार्ड सिस्टम बनाने की भारत की क्षमता को बढ़ाएगी और देश के रक्षा निर्यात को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान पूरी दुनिया ने स्वदेशी हथियार प्रणालियों की सफलता देखी है।
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा कुरनूल को भारत के ड्रोन केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने के संकल्प पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ड्रोन उद्योग के माध्यम से, कुरनूल और पूरे आंध्र प्रदेश में भविष्य की तकनीकों से जुड़े कई नए क्षेत्र उभरेंगे। उन्होंने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में ड्रोन की सफलता का हवाला दिया और कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में कुरनूल ड्रोन क्षेत्र में एक राष्ट्रीय शक्ति बन जाएगा।
कंपनी के बारे में
भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) द्वारा लगभग 360 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से स्थापित इस सुविधा का निर्माण सशस्त्र बलों की मांगों को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ विभिन्न इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिकल उपकरणों (उन्नत नाइट विजन डिवाइस), विभिन्न स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित मिसाइलों के लिए इन्फ्रारेड सीकर्स और दुष्ट ड्रोन, यूएवी और अन्य हवाई खतरों से सुरक्षा के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के ड्रोन गार्ड सिस्टम के निर्यात उद्देश्यों के लिए किया गया है। इसका निर्माण कृष्णा जिले के निम्मलुरु में 50.54 एकड़ भूमि पर 36,000 वर्ग मीटर के निर्मित क्षेत्र के साथ किया गया है।
यह कंपनी उत्पादन और बढ़ती मांगों को पूरा करेगी जो भविष्य की उत्पाद लाइनों और उन्नत विनिर्माण तकनीकों को समायोजित कर सकती है। यह 2 से 3 वर्षों की अवधि में रोजगार भी पैदा करेगा।