Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister dedicates to the nation Advanced Night Vision factory in Nimmaluru, Andhra Pradesh
The facility to manufacture advanced electro-optical systems for the Armed Forces, reinforcing Aatmanirbharta in defence & promoting skilled employment in the region
The factory will elevate India’s defence exports to newer heights: PM
16 OCT 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Marking another step towards Aatmanirbharta in defence, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation an Advanced Night Vision factory in Nimmaluru, Andhra Pradesh on October 16, 2025. The facility is among the multiple development projects worth around Rs 13,430 crore which the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for, inaugurated, and dedicated to the nation in Kurnool.
Addressing the gathering, he stated that the Advanced Night Vision factory will enhance India’s capability to produce night vision equipment, missile sensors, and drone guard systems, and will elevate the country’s defence exports to newer heights. He added that the entire world had witnessed the success of Indigenous weapon systems during Operation Sindoor
Expressing satisfaction that the Andhra Pradesh government has resolved to develop Kurnool as India’s drone hub, the Prime Minister stated that through the drone industry, several new sectors linked to futuristic technologies will emerge in Kurnool and across Andhra. He cited the success of drones in Operation Sindoor and affirmed that Kurnool will become a national strength in the drone sector in the coming years.
About the facility
Established by Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) at an investment of around Rs 360 crore, the facility has been created to meet the demands of Armed Forces as also for Export purposes for various electro-optical devices (Advanced Night Vision Devices), Infrared Seekers for various indigenously developed missiles and different types of drone guard systems for protection from rogue drones, UAV and other aerial threats. It has been constructed at Nimmaluru, Krishna District in 50.54 acres of land with a built-up area of 36,000 sqm.
The facility will cater to the growing demands with flexible production lines and space that can accommodate future product lines and advanced manufacturing techniques. It will also generate employment over a period of 2 to 3 years.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر اعظم نے آندھرا پردیش کے نملورو میں جدید ترین نائٹ ویژن فیکٹری قوم کے نام وقف کیا
مسلح افواج کے لیے جدید الیکٹرو آپٹیکل سسٹمز تیار کرنے کی سہولت، دفاع میں آتم نربھارت کو تقویت دینا اور خطے میں ہنر مند روزگار کو فروغ
یہ فیکٹری بھارت کی دفاعی برآمدات کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گی: وزیر اعظم
16 OCT 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع میں آتم نربھارت کی طرف ایک اور قدم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 16 اکتوبر 2025 کو آندھرا پردیش کے نملورو میں ایک جدید ترین نائٹ ویژن فیکٹری قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ سہولت تقریباً 13,430 کروڑ روپے کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک ہے جس کا وزیر اعظم نے سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ جدید ترین ویژن فیکٹری بھارت کی نائٹ ویژن آلات، میزائل سینسرز اور ڈرون گارڈ سسٹم تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گی اور ملک کی دفاعی برآمدات کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پوری دنیا نے آپریشن سندورکے دوران دیسی ہتھیاروں کے نظام کی کامیابی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔
اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ آندھرا پردیش حکومت نے کرنول کو بھارت کے ڈرون مرکز کے طور پر ترقی دینے کا عزم کیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ڈرون صنعت کے ذریعے کرنول اور پورے آندھرا میں مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز سے منسلک کئی نئے شعبے ابھریں گے۔ انہوں نے آپریشن سندورمیں ڈرون کی کامیابی کا حوالہ دیا اور اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ کرنول آنے والے سالوں میں ڈرون کے شعبے میں ایک قومی طاقت بن جائے گا۔
سہولت کے بارے میں
بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل) کی طرف سے تقریباً 360 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے قائم کیا گیا، یہ سہولت مسلح افواج کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف الیکٹرو آپٹیکل آلات (ایڈوانسڈ نائٹ ویژن ڈیوائسز)، انفراریڈ سیکرز کے لیے مختلف مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ڈرون گارڈز اور یو اے وی سے تحفظ کے لیے مختلف قسم کے ڈرون گارڈ سسٹم کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ دیگر فضائی خطرات یہ نیملورو، کرشنا ضلع میں 50.54 ایکڑ اراضی میں 36,000 مربع میٹر کے تعمیر شدہ رقبے کے ساتھ تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ سہولت لچکدار پیداواری لائنوں اور جگہ کے ساتھ بڑھتی ہوئی مانگوں کو پورا کرے گی جو مستقبل کی مصنوعات کی لائنوں اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ تکنیکوں کو ایڈجسٹ کر سکتی ہے۔ یہ 2 سے 3 سال کی مدت میں روزگار بھی پیدا کرے گا۔