Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh directs for timely implementation of ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ and ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’
Shri Shivraj Singh to hold a meeting with Ministers of 11 Ministries for the rapid implementation of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’
Shri Chouhan instructs officials to organise meetings with concerned States for the time-bound implementation of the ‘ Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’
17 OCT 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held a high-level meeting with senior officials of the Ministry regarding the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ and the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’. During the meeting, the Union Minister issued directions for their time-bound implementation. To ensure the expeditious execution of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’, Shri Chouhan will soon convene a meeting with ministers from 11 ministries.
It was conveyed during the meeting that the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ will be implemented through the creation of district-level clusters, with support being sought from States for the formation of these clusters. Additionally, Shri Chouhan directed officials to ensure effective implementation of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ at the grassroots level. He stated that the timely execution of both initiatives at the ground level would benefit farmers directly.
The ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to promote agricultural advancement in 100 aspirational districts across the country by integrating 36 sub-schemes of 11 Ministries. In this context, Shri Chouhan instructed officials to organise a meeting with the Ministers and Secretaries of these 11 Ministries, along with officials from the NITI Aayog, to ensure that the maximum benefits of the scheme reach the farmers.
The Union Agriculture Minister also directed officials to hold a meeting with nodal officers of the States concerned with the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ to ensure its successful and timely implementation. Earlier, on October 11, 2025, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ and the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ during a mega event held at Pusa, New Delhi.
The Union Cabinet had approved the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ on July 16, 2025. The scheme will be implemented for a period of six years, starting from FY 2025–26, with an annual outlay of ₹24,000 crore. Similarly, the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ will be implemented over a period of six years with a financial outlay of ₹11,440 crore. The mission aims to increase the area under pulses from 275 lakh hectares to 310 lakh hectares, production from 242 lakh tonnes to 350 lakh tonnes, and productivity to 1,130 kg per hectare by 2030–31. Along with improved productivity, the mission is also expected to generate substantial employment opportunities.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે 'કઠોળ આત્મનિર્ભરતા મિશન' અને 'પ્રધાનમંત્રી ધન-ધાન્ય કૃષિ યોજના'ના સમયસર અમલીકરણ માટે નિર્દેશ આપ્યો
'પ્રધાનમંત્રી ધન-ધાન્ય કૃષિ યોજના'ના ઝડપી અમલીકરણ માટે શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ 11 મંત્રાલયોના મંત્રીઓ સાથે બેઠક કરશે
શ્રી ચૌહાણે 'કઠોળ આત્મનિર્ભરતા મિશન'ના સમયસર અમલીકરણ માટે સંબંધિત રાજ્યો સાથે બેઠકો યોજવા અધિકારીઓને નિર્દેશ આપ્યો
17 OCT 2025 11:12AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે 'કઠોળ આત્મનિર્ભરતા મિશન' અને 'પ્રધાનમંત્રી ધન-ધાન્ય કૃષિ યોજના' અંગે મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠક યોજી હતી. બેઠક દરમિયાન, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ તેમના સમયસર અમલીકરણ માટે સૂચનાઓ જારી કરી હતી. 'પ્રધાનમંત્રી ધન-ધાન્ય કૃષિ યોજના'ના ઝડપી અમલીકરણને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, શ્રી ચૌહાણ ટૂંક સમયમાં 11 મંત્રાલયોના મંત્રીઓ સાથે બેઠક કરશે.
બેઠક દરમિયાન જણાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે ‘કઠોળમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા મિશન’ જિલ્લા સ્તરના ક્લસ્ટરો બનાવીને અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવશે અને આ ક્લસ્ટરોની રચના માટે રાજ્યો પાસેથી સમર્થન માંગવામાં આવશે. વધુમાં શ્રી ચૌહાણે અધિકારીઓને ‘પ્રધાનમંત્રી ધન-ધાન્ય કૃષિ યોજના’નો પાયાના સ્તરે અસરકારક અમલ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે જમીન સ્તરે બંને પહેલનો સમયસર અમલ થવાથી ખેડૂતોને સીધો ફાયદો થશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલ ‘પ્રધાનમંત્રી ધન-ધાન્ય કૃષિ યોજના’નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય 11 મંત્રાલયોની 36 પેટા યોજનાઓને એકીકૃત કરીને દેશભરના 100 મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓમાં કૃષિ વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. આ સંદર્ભમાં, શ્રી ચૌહાણે અધિકારીઓને આ 11 મંત્રાલયોના મંત્રીઓ અને સચિવો, નીતિ આયોગના અધિકારીઓ સાથે બેઠકનું આયોજન કરવા સૂચના આપી હતી, જેથી ખાતરી કરી શકાય કે યોજનાનો મહત્તમ લાભ ખેડૂતો સુધી પહોંચે.
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રીએ અધિકારીઓને 'કઠોળમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા મિશન'ના સફળ અને સમયસર અમલીકરણની ખાતરી કરવા માટે સંબંધિત રાજ્યોના નોડલ અધિકારીઓ સાથે બેઠકો યોજવાનો નિર્દેશ પણ આપ્યો. અગાઉ, 11 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નવી દિલ્હીના પુસામાં આયોજિત એક મેગા કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન 'પ્રધાનમંત્રી ધન-ધાન્ય કૃષિ યોજના' અને 'કઠોળ આત્મનિર્ભરતા મિશન' શરૂ કરી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે 16 જુલાઈ, 2025ના રોજ 'પ્રધાનમંત્રી ધન-ધાન્ય કૃષિ યોજના'ને મંજૂરી આપી હતી. આ યોજના નાંણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26થી શરૂ કરીને છ વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે ₹24,000 કરોડના વાર્ષિક ખર્ચ સાથે લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે. તેવી જ રીતે, 'કઠોળ આત્મનિર્ભરતા મિશન' ₹11,440 કરોડના નાંણાકીય ખર્ચ સાથે છ વર્ષના સમયગાળામાં લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે. આ મિશનનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય 2030-31 સુધીમાં કઠોળના વાવેતર હેઠળનો વિસ્તાર 27.5 મિલિયન હેક્ટરથી વધારીને 31 મિલિયન હેક્ટર, ઉત્પાદન 24.2 મિલિયન ટનથી વધારીને 35 મિલિયન ટન અને ઉત્પાદકતા 1,130 કિલોગ્રામ પ્રતિ હેક્ટર કરવાનો છે. ઉત્પાદકતામાં સુધારો કરવા ઉપરાંત, આ મિશન રોજગારીની નોંધપાત્ર તકો પણ ઉભી કરે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.