Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh directs for timely implementation of ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ and ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’
Shri Shivraj Singh to hold a meeting with Ministers of 11 Ministries for the rapid implementation of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’
Shri Chouhan instructs officials to organise meetings with concerned States for the time-bound implementation of the ‘ Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’
17 OCT 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held a high-level meeting with senior officials of the Ministry regarding the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ and the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’. During the meeting, the Union Minister issued directions for their time-bound implementation. To ensure the expeditious execution of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’, Shri Chouhan will soon convene a meeting with ministers from 11 ministries.
It was conveyed during the meeting that the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ will be implemented through the creation of district-level clusters, with support being sought from States for the formation of these clusters. Additionally, Shri Chouhan directed officials to ensure effective implementation of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ at the grassroots level. He stated that the timely execution of both initiatives at the ground level would benefit farmers directly.
The ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to promote agricultural advancement in 100 aspirational districts across the country by integrating 36 sub-schemes of 11 Ministries. In this context, Shri Chouhan instructed officials to organise a meeting with the Ministers and Secretaries of these 11 Ministries, along with officials from the NITI Aayog, to ensure that the maximum benefits of the scheme reach the farmers.
The Union Agriculture Minister also directed officials to hold a meeting with nodal officers of the States concerned with the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ to ensure its successful and timely implementation. Earlier, on October 11, 2025, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ and the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ during a mega event held at Pusa, New Delhi.
The Union Cabinet had approved the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ on July 16, 2025. The scheme will be implemented for a period of six years, starting from FY 2025–26, with an annual outlay of ₹24,000 crore. Similarly, the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ will be implemented over a period of six years with a financial outlay of ₹11,440 crore. The mission aims to increase the area under pulses from 275 lakh hectares to 310 lakh hectares, production from 242 lakh tonnes to 350 lakh tonnes, and productivity to 1,130 kg per hectare by 2030–31. Along with improved productivity, the mission is also expected to generate substantial employment opportunities.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
‘दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन’ और ‘प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना’ के समयबद्ध क्रियान्वयन के लिए कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने दिए निर्देश
‘प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना’ के त्वरित क्रियान्वयन के लिए 11 मंत्रालयों के मंत्रियों के साथ केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान करेंगे बैठक
‘दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन’ के समयबद्ध क्रियान्वयन के लिए संबंधित राज्यों के साथ बैठक आयोजित करने का श्री शिवराज सिंह ने दिया निर्देश
17 OCT 2025 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने ‘दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन’ और ‘प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना’ से संबंधित एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ की। इस दौरान, इन योजनाओं के समयबद्ध क्रियान्वयन के लिए श्री शिवराज सिंह ने निर्देश दिए। प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना के त्वरित क्रियान्वयन के लिए श्री शिवराज सिंह 11 मंत्रालयों के मंत्रियों के साथ जल्द ही बैठक करेंगे।
बैठक में बताया गया कि जिलेवार क्लस्टर बनाकर दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन पर काम किया जाएगा। इस संबंध में राज्यों से क्लस्टर निर्माण के लिए सहयोग लिया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना को जमीनी स्तर पर बेहतर तरीके से लागू करने के लिए भी श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन और प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना का जमीनी स्तर पर क्रियान्वयन जल्द शुरू होने से किसानों को फायदा होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना को देश के 100 आकांक्षी जिलों में कृषि उत्थान के लिए 11 मंत्रालयों की 36 उप-योजनाओं को समन्वित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया है। इसी को ध्यान में रखते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि जल्द ही इन 11 मंत्रालयों के मंत्रियों और सचिवों सहित नीति आयोग के अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक आयोजित की जाए, जिससे प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना का अधिकतम लाभ देश के किसान भाई-बहनों को मिल सके।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने ‘दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन’ के समयबद्ध क्रियान्वयन के लिए इस मिशन से संबंधित राज्यों से जुड़े नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ भी एक बैठक आयोजित करने का अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया, जिससे कि मिशन को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया जा सके। गत 11 अक्टूबर को पूसा, दिल्ली में आयोजित एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना और दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन का शुभारंभ किया था।
इससे पहले 16 जुलाई 2025 को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना को मंजूरी दी थी। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से ये योजनाएं छह वर्ष की अवधि के लिए चलाई जाएगी। इसका वार्षिक परिव्यय 24,000 करोड़ रुपये है। वहीं, ‘दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन’ छह वर्षों की अवधि में 11,440 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा। इस मिशन से 2030-31 तक दलहन क्षेत्रफल को 275 लाख हेक्टेयर से बढ़ाकर 310 लाख हेक्टेयर तक विस्तृत करने, उत्पादन को 242 लाख टन से बढ़ाकर 350 लाख टन तक बढ़ाने और उत्पादकता को 1130 किलोग्राम/हेक्टेयर तक बढ़ाने की उम्मीद है। उत्पादकता में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ यह मिशन बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार सृजन भी करेगा।