Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh directs for timely implementation of ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ and ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’
Shri Shivraj Singh to hold a meeting with Ministers of 11 Ministries for the rapid implementation of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’
Shri Chouhan instructs officials to organise meetings with concerned States for the time-bound implementation of the ‘ Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’
17 OCT 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held a high-level meeting with senior officials of the Ministry regarding the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ and the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’. During the meeting, the Union Minister issued directions for their time-bound implementation. To ensure the expeditious execution of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’, Shri Chouhan will soon convene a meeting with ministers from 11 ministries.
It was conveyed during the meeting that the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ will be implemented through the creation of district-level clusters, with support being sought from States for the formation of these clusters. Additionally, Shri Chouhan directed officials to ensure effective implementation of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ at the grassroots level. He stated that the timely execution of both initiatives at the ground level would benefit farmers directly.
The ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to promote agricultural advancement in 100 aspirational districts across the country by integrating 36 sub-schemes of 11 Ministries. In this context, Shri Chouhan instructed officials to organise a meeting with the Ministers and Secretaries of these 11 Ministries, along with officials from the NITI Aayog, to ensure that the maximum benefits of the scheme reach the farmers.
The Union Agriculture Minister also directed officials to hold a meeting with nodal officers of the States concerned with the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ to ensure its successful and timely implementation. Earlier, on October 11, 2025, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ and the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ during a mega event held at Pusa, New Delhi.
The Union Cabinet had approved the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ on July 16, 2025. The scheme will be implemented for a period of six years, starting from FY 2025–26, with an annual outlay of ₹24,000 crore. Similarly, the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ will be implemented over a period of six years with a financial outlay of ₹11,440 crore. The mission aims to increase the area under pulses from 275 lakh hectares to 310 lakh hectares, production from 242 lakh tonnes to 350 lakh tonnes, and productivity to 1,130 kg per hectare by 2030–31. Along with improved productivity, the mission is also expected to generate substantial employment opportunities.

कृषी मंत्रालय
डाळींमध्ये आत्मनिर्भरता’ आणि ‘प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषी योजना'ची निर्धारित मुदतीत अंमलबजावणी करण्याचे केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह यांचे निर्देश
चौहान यांनी डाळींच्या आत्मनिर्भरता मोहिमेची निर्धारित वेळेत अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी संबंधित राज्यांबरोबर बैठकांचे घेण्याचे अधिकाऱ्यांना निर्देश दिले
17 OCT 2025 2:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 ऑक्टोबर 2025
केंद्रीय कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण तसेच ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी ‘डाळींमध्ये आत्मनिर्भरता अभियान आणि ‘प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषी योजने संदर्भात मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेतली. या बैठकीदरम्यान केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी या योजनांची वेळेवर अंमलबजावणी करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. ‘प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषी योजनेच्या जलद अंमलबजावणीसाठी चौहान लवकरच 11 मंत्रालयांच्या मंत्र्यांसोबत बैठक घेणार आहेत.
बैठकीदरम्यान असे नमूद करण्यात आले की, डाळींमध्ये आत्मनिर्भरता अभियान जिल्हास्तरीय क्लस्टर निर्माणाच्या माध्यमातून राबविण्यात येईल आणि या क्लस्टरच्या स्थापनेसाठी राज्य शासन सहकार्य करेल. चौहान यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषी योजनेची तळागाळात प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. या दोन्ही उपक्रमांची वेळेत आणि कार्यक्षम अंमलबजावणी केल्यास शेतकऱ्यांना थेट लाभ मिळेल, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते प्रारंभ करण्यात आलेली ‘प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषी योजना’ ही देशभरातील 100 आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये राबवली जात असून, त्यात महाराष्ट्रातील 9 जिल्ह्यांचा समावेश आहे. हि योजना कृषी क्षेत्रातील सर्वांगीण प्रगती साधण्याच्या उद्देशाने राबविण्यात येत आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत 11 मंत्रालयांच्या एकूण 36 उपयोजना एकत्रित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. या पार्श्वभूमीवर, चौहान यांनी संबंधित 11 मंत्रालयांचे मंत्री व सचिव तसेच नीति आयोगाचे अधिकारी यांच्या उपस्थितीत बैठक आयोजित करण्याचे निर्देश दिले, ज्यामुळे या योजनेचा अधिकाधिक लाभ थेट शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवाण्यात येतील. डाळींमध्ये आत्मनिर्भरता अभियान' यशस्वी तसेच त्याची वेळेवर अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी संबंधित राज्यांच्या नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत बैठक घेण्याचे निर्देश कृषिमंत्र्यांनी दिले आहेत.
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 18 जुलै 2025 रोजी ‘प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषी योजनेस मंजुरी दिली आहे. ही योजना सन 2025-26 या आर्थिक वर्षापासून पुढील सहा वर्षांसाठी राबविण्यात येईल, ज्यासाठी दरवर्षी 24,000 कोटींचा निधी मंजूर करण्यात आला आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, डाळींमध्ये आत्मनिर्भरता अभियान’ देखील सहा वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी कार्यान्वित करण्यात येणार असून, त्यासाठी एकूण 11,440 कोटींच्या वित्तीय तरतुदीचा समावेश आहे.