Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh directs for timely implementation of ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ and ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’
Shri Shivraj Singh to hold a meeting with Ministers of 11 Ministries for the rapid implementation of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’
Shri Chouhan instructs officials to organise meetings with concerned States for the time-bound implementation of the ‘ Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’
17 OCT 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held a high-level meeting with senior officials of the Ministry regarding the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ and the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’. During the meeting, the Union Minister issued directions for their time-bound implementation. To ensure the expeditious execution of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’, Shri Chouhan will soon convene a meeting with ministers from 11 ministries.
It was conveyed during the meeting that the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ will be implemented through the creation of district-level clusters, with support being sought from States for the formation of these clusters. Additionally, Shri Chouhan directed officials to ensure effective implementation of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ at the grassroots level. He stated that the timely execution of both initiatives at the ground level would benefit farmers directly.
The ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to promote agricultural advancement in 100 aspirational districts across the country by integrating 36 sub-schemes of 11 Ministries. In this context, Shri Chouhan instructed officials to organise a meeting with the Ministers and Secretaries of these 11 Ministries, along with officials from the NITI Aayog, to ensure that the maximum benefits of the scheme reach the farmers.
The Union Agriculture Minister also directed officials to hold a meeting with nodal officers of the States concerned with the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ to ensure its successful and timely implementation. Earlier, on October 11, 2025, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ and the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ during a mega event held at Pusa, New Delhi.
The Union Cabinet had approved the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ on July 16, 2025. The scheme will be implemented for a period of six years, starting from FY 2025–26, with an annual outlay of ₹24,000 crore. Similarly, the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ will be implemented over a period of six years with a financial outlay of ₹11,440 crore. The mission aims to increase the area under pulses from 275 lakh hectares to 310 lakh hectares, production from 242 lakh tonnes to 350 lakh tonnes, and productivity to 1,130 kg per hectare by 2030–31. Along with improved productivity, the mission is also expected to generate substantial employment opportunities.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਦਾਲਾਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧਨ-ਧਾਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼
‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧਨ-ਧਾਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ 11 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
‘ਦਾਲਾਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ’ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼
17 OCT 2025 11:12AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ‘ਦਾਲਾਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧਨ-ਧਾਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧਨ-ਧਾਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ 11 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾਵਾਰ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ‘ਦਾਲਾਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ’ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧਨ-ਧਾਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਦਾਲਾਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧਨ-ਧਾਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧਨ-ਧਾਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 100 ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 11 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ 36 ਉਪ-ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 11 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧਨ-ਧਾਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਦਾਲਾਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ’ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਬੀਤੇ 11 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਸਾ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧਨ-ਧਾਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਦਾਲਾਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 16 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧਨ-ਧਾਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਛੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਖਰਚ 24,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ, ‘ਦਾਲਾਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ’ ਛੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 11,400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ 2030-31 ਤੱਕ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਫਲ ਨੂੰ 275 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 310 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ 242 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 350 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ 1130 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ/ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।