Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh directs for timely implementation of ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ and ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’
Shri Shivraj Singh to hold a meeting with Ministers of 11 Ministries for the rapid implementation of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’
Shri Chouhan instructs officials to organise meetings with concerned States for the time-bound implementation of the ‘ Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’
17 OCT 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held a high-level meeting with senior officials of the Ministry regarding the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ and the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’. During the meeting, the Union Minister issued directions for their time-bound implementation. To ensure the expeditious execution of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’, Shri Chouhan will soon convene a meeting with ministers from 11 ministries.
It was conveyed during the meeting that the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ will be implemented through the creation of district-level clusters, with support being sought from States for the formation of these clusters. Additionally, Shri Chouhan directed officials to ensure effective implementation of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ at the grassroots level. He stated that the timely execution of both initiatives at the ground level would benefit farmers directly.
The ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to promote agricultural advancement in 100 aspirational districts across the country by integrating 36 sub-schemes of 11 Ministries. In this context, Shri Chouhan instructed officials to organise a meeting with the Ministers and Secretaries of these 11 Ministries, along with officials from the NITI Aayog, to ensure that the maximum benefits of the scheme reach the farmers.
The Union Agriculture Minister also directed officials to hold a meeting with nodal officers of the States concerned with the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ to ensure its successful and timely implementation. Earlier, on October 11, 2025, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ and the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ during a mega event held at Pusa, New Delhi.
The Union Cabinet had approved the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ on July 16, 2025. The scheme will be implemented for a period of six years, starting from FY 2025–26, with an annual outlay of ₹24,000 crore. Similarly, the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ will be implemented over a period of six years with a financial outlay of ₹11,440 crore. The mission aims to increase the area under pulses from 275 lakh hectares to 310 lakh hectares, production from 242 lakh tonnes to 350 lakh tonnes, and productivity to 1,130 kg per hectare by 2030–31. Along with improved productivity, the mission is also expected to generate substantial employment opportunities.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பருப்பு வகைகளில் தற்சார்பு இயக்கம், பிரதமரின் தன்-தானிய விவசாய திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றை உரிய நேரத்தில் அமலாக்க மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்
17 OCT 2025 11:12AM by PIB Chennai
பருப்பு வகைகளில் தற்சார்பு இயக்கம், பிரதமரின் தன்-தானிய விவசாய திட்டம் ஆகியவை குறித்து தமது அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் உயர்நிலை கூட்டத்தை மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன், ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் நடத்தினார். இந்தத் திட்டங்களை குறிப்பிட்ட கால வரம்புக்குள் அமல்படுத்த மத்திய அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். பிரதமரின் தன்-தானிய விவசாய திட்டம் விரைந்து செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதிசெய்ய 11 அமைச்சகங்களை சேர்ந்த அமைச்சர்களின் கூட்டத்தை திரு சௌகான் விரைவில் கூட்டவிருக்கிறார்.
பருப்பு வகைகளில் தற்சார்பு இயக்கத்தை வெற்றிகரமாகவும், உரிய நேரத்திலும் அமலாக்குவதை உறுதி செய்ய சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அலுவலர்களின் கூட்டத்தை நடத்துமாறு இன்றைய கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்ற அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் உத்தரவிட்டார். மேலும் பிரதமரின் தன்-தானிய விவசாய திட்டத்தை அடித்தள நிலையில் தீவிரமாக அமல்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறும் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அவர் உத்தரவிட்டார்.
பிரதமரின் தன்-தானிய விவசாயத் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை 2025 ஜூலை 16 அன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இந்தத் திட்டம் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.24,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் நிதி ஆண்டு 2025-26 முதல் 6 ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு அமலாக்கப்படும். இதேபோல் பருப்பு வகைகளில் தற்சார்பு இயக்கமும் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.11,440 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் 6 ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு அமலாக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்; https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2180212