Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Inland Waterways Authority of India’s Haldia Multi-Modal Terminal handed over to PPP operator IRC Natural Resources
The IWT Terminal handed over for Operations and Maintenance
IRC to operate the MMT under 15-Year Concession Agreement
Haldia Multi-Modal Terminal built under Jal Marg Vikas Project on NW-1
17 OCT 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has successfully handed over the Haldia Multi-Modal Terminal (MMT) to IRC Natural Resources, marking a key milestone in the Government of India’s push to enhance inland waterway infrastructure and promote multimodal logistics through Public Private Partnership (PPP).
Built by IWAI with the financial and technical assistance of the World Bank, the Haldia MMT in West Bengal has a capacity of 3.08 million metric tonnes per annum (MMTPA). The terminal was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on January 13, 2023. Strategically located and connected to National Highway 41, the terminal is also slated to receive rail connectivity, further enhancing its multimodal integration.
To ensure efficient and sustained operation of the terminal, IWAI adopted a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model on an Equip, Operate and Transfer (EOT) basis. The concessionaire was selected through an open bidding process for Operation and Maintenance (O&M) of the terminal over a 10-year period, extendable by another 5 years.
IRC Natural Resources emerged as the highest bidder by quoting a royalty of ₹105.03 per metric tonne of cargo handled, payable to IWAI.
The operationalisation of Haldia MMT is expected to significantly boost cargo movement through inland waterways, providing a cost-effective, environmentally friendly and faster alternative for transporting goods, particularly to the North Eastern states and Bangladesh.
This development is in line with the Government of India’s vision to promote Inland Water Transport (IWT) as a sustainable and efficient mode of logistics under the Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP). The project aims to enhance the capacity of the 1,390 km stretch of National Waterway-1 (Ganga–Bhagirathi–Hooghly river system), which passes through the states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal.
IWAI has undertaken key developmental works under JMVP including fairway maintenance, construction of multi-modal and inter-modal terminals, modern navigational locks and installation of over 60 jetties to support and benefit riverine communities.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ہلدیہ ملٹی ماڈل ٹرمنل کو پی پی پی آپریٹر آئی آر سی نیچرل ریسورسز کے حوالے کیا گیا
آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ٹرمنل کو آپریشن اور دیکھ ریکھ کے لیے سپرد کیا گیا
آئی آر سی 15 سالہ رعایتی معاہدے کے تحت ایم ایم ٹی کو چلائے گا
جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ کے تحت این ڈبلیو-1 پر ہلدیہ ملٹی ماڈل ٹرمنل تعمیر کی گئی
17 OCT 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) نے ہلدیہ ملٹی ماڈل ٹرمنل (ایم ایم ٹی) کو کامیابی سے آئی آر سی نیچرل ریسورسز کے حوالے کر دیا ہے، جو حکومت ہند کے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) کے ذریعے ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
عالمی بینک کی مالی اور تکنیکی مدد سے آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے ذریعہ مغربی بنگال میں تعمیر شدہ ہلدیہ ایم ایم ٹی کی صلاحیت 3.08 ملین میٹرک ٹن سالانہ (ایم ایم ٹی پی اے) ہے۔ ٹرمنل کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 13 جنوری 2023 کو کیا تھا ۔ حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے اہم مقام پرواقع اور قومی شاہراہ 41 سے منسلکہ ٹرمنل کو ریل رابطہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس سے اس کے ملٹی ماڈل انضمام میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا ۔
ٹرمنل کے موثر اور پائیدار آپریشن کو یقینی بنانے کے واسطے ، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی نے تیار، آپریٹ اور ٹرانسفر (ای او ٹی) کی بنیاد پر پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) ماڈل کو اپنایا ہے۔ مراعات یافتہ کمپنی کا انتخاب ٹرمنل کے آپریشن اور دیکھ ریکھ (او اینڈ ایم) کے لیے آزادانہ بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے 10 سال کی مدت کے لیے کیا گیا ہے، جس میں مزید 5 سال کی توسیع کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
آئی آر سی نیچرل ریسورسز آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کو قابل ادا 105.03 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن ہینڈلڈ کارگو کے حساب سے رائلٹی پیش کرکے سب سے بڑےبولی دہندہ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
ہلدیہ ایم ایم ٹی کے ذریعے کام کاج شروع ہونے سے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے کارگو کی نقل و حمل کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ ملنے کی امید ہے، جس سے خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور بنگلہ دیش کو سامان کی نقل و حمل کے لیے کفایتی ، ماحول دوست اور تیز تر متبادل فراہم ہوگا۔
یہ پیش رفت جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ (جے ایم وی پی) کے تحت لاجسٹکس کے ایک پائیدار اور مؤثر طریقے کے طور پر ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت ہند کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد قومی آبی گزرگاہ-1 (گنگا-بھاگیرتھی-ہگلی ندی نظام) کے 1,390 کلومیٹر حصے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے، جو اتر پردیش ، بہار ، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال کی ریاستوں سے گزرتی ہے۔
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی نے جے ایم وی پی کے تحت کلیدی ترقیاتی کام کیے ہیں، جن میں فیئر وے کی دیکھ ریکھ، ملٹی ماڈل اور انٹر ماڈل ٹرمنل کی تعمیر ، جدید نیوی گیشنل لاک اور ندیوں کے کنارے آباد برادریوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے اور مدد کے واسطے60 سے زیادہ جیٹی کی تنصیب شامل ہیں۔