Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Inland Waterways Authority of India’s Haldia Multi-Modal Terminal handed over to PPP operator IRC Natural Resources
The IWT Terminal handed over for Operations and Maintenance
IRC to operate the MMT under 15-Year Concession Agreement
Haldia Multi-Modal Terminal built under Jal Marg Vikas Project on NW-1
17 OCT 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has successfully handed over the Haldia Multi-Modal Terminal (MMT) to IRC Natural Resources, marking a key milestone in the Government of India’s push to enhance inland waterway infrastructure and promote multimodal logistics through Public Private Partnership (PPP).
Built by IWAI with the financial and technical assistance of the World Bank, the Haldia MMT in West Bengal has a capacity of 3.08 million metric tonnes per annum (MMTPA). The terminal was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on January 13, 2023. Strategically located and connected to National Highway 41, the terminal is also slated to receive rail connectivity, further enhancing its multimodal integration.
To ensure efficient and sustained operation of the terminal, IWAI adopted a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model on an Equip, Operate and Transfer (EOT) basis. The concessionaire was selected through an open bidding process for Operation and Maintenance (O&M) of the terminal over a 10-year period, extendable by another 5 years.
IRC Natural Resources emerged as the highest bidder by quoting a royalty of ₹105.03 per metric tonne of cargo handled, payable to IWAI.
The operationalisation of Haldia MMT is expected to significantly boost cargo movement through inland waterways, providing a cost-effective, environmentally friendly and faster alternative for transporting goods, particularly to the North Eastern states and Bangladesh.
This development is in line with the Government of India’s vision to promote Inland Water Transport (IWT) as a sustainable and efficient mode of logistics under the Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP). The project aims to enhance the capacity of the 1,390 km stretch of National Waterway-1 (Ganga–Bhagirathi–Hooghly river system), which passes through the states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal.
IWAI has undertaken key developmental works under JMVP including fairway maintenance, construction of multi-modal and inter-modal terminals, modern navigational locks and installation of over 60 jetties to support and benefit riverine communities.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் ஆணையத்தின் ஹால்டியா பலவகை பயன்பாட்டு முனையம் அரசு, தனியார் கூட்டாண்மைக்காக ஐஆர்சி நேச்சுரல் ரிசோர்சஸ் என்ற நிறுவனத்திடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
17 OCT 2025 12:09PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் ஆணையத்தின் ஹால்டியா பலவகை பயன்பாட்டு முனையம் ஐஆர்சி நேச்சுரல் ரிசோர்சஸ் என்ற தனியார் நிறுவனத்திடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப்பாதைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், அரசு, தனியார் கூட்டாண்மை மூலம் பல்வகை சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் மத்திய அரசின் உந்துதலை குறிக்கும் முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
உலக வங்கியின் நிதி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியுடன் இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் ஆணையத்தால் கட்டப்பட்ட ஹால்டியா பலவகை பயன்பாட்டு முனையம் ஆண்டுக்கு 3.08 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளை கையாளும் திறன் கொண்டதாகும். இந்த முனையத்தின் திறனையும், நீடித்த செயல்பாட்டையும் உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் ஆணையம் அரசு – தனியார் கூட்டாண்மை மாதிரியை தயார்படுத்துதல், செயல்படுத்துதல், மாற்றியளித்தல் என்ற அடிப்படையில் ஆணையம் செயல்படுத்தவுள்ளது. இதற்காக 10 ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கான செயல்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பராமரித்தலை, திறந்த நிலை ஏல நடைமுறை மூலம் தெரிவு செய்து 10 ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு இந்த முனையத்தை தனியார் துறைக்கு வழங்க உள்ளது. இது மேலும் 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நீடிக்கத்தக்கதாகும்.
உரிமத்தொகையாக மெட்ரிக் டன்னுக்கு ரூ.105.03 என ஆணையத்திற்கு ஐஆர்சி நேச்சுரல் ரிசோர்சஸ் நிறுவனம் வழங்கவுள்ளது. இது அதிகபட்ச ஏலத்தொகையாக உள்ளது. இந்த நடைமுறை மூலம் உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் வழியாக சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. குறைந்த செலவிலும், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த முறையிலும் சரக்குகளை வேகமாக கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான மாற்று முறையாகவும் இருக்கும். குறிப்பாக வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் பங்களாதேஷுக்கு இது உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும். https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2180221