Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Inland Waterways Authority of India’s Haldia Multi-Modal Terminal handed over to PPP operator IRC Natural Resources
The IWT Terminal handed over for Operations and Maintenance
IRC to operate the MMT under 15-Year Concession Agreement
Haldia Multi-Modal Terminal built under Jal Marg Vikas Project on NW-1
17 OCT 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has successfully handed over the Haldia Multi-Modal Terminal (MMT) to IRC Natural Resources, marking a key milestone in the Government of India’s push to enhance inland waterway infrastructure and promote multimodal logistics through Public Private Partnership (PPP).
Built by IWAI with the financial and technical assistance of the World Bank, the Haldia MMT in West Bengal has a capacity of 3.08 million metric tonnes per annum (MMTPA). The terminal was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on January 13, 2023. Strategically located and connected to National Highway 41, the terminal is also slated to receive rail connectivity, further enhancing its multimodal integration.
To ensure efficient and sustained operation of the terminal, IWAI adopted a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model on an Equip, Operate and Transfer (EOT) basis. The concessionaire was selected through an open bidding process for Operation and Maintenance (O&M) of the terminal over a 10-year period, extendable by another 5 years.
IRC Natural Resources emerged as the highest bidder by quoting a royalty of ₹105.03 per metric tonne of cargo handled, payable to IWAI.
The operationalisation of Haldia MMT is expected to significantly boost cargo movement through inland waterways, providing a cost-effective, environmentally friendly and faster alternative for transporting goods, particularly to the North Eastern states and Bangladesh.
This development is in line with the Government of India’s vision to promote Inland Water Transport (IWT) as a sustainable and efficient mode of logistics under the Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP). The project aims to enhance the capacity of the 1,390 km stretch of National Waterway-1 (Ganga–Bhagirathi–Hooghly river system), which passes through the states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal.
IWAI has undertaken key developmental works under JMVP including fairway maintenance, construction of multi-modal and inter-modal terminals, modern navigational locks and installation of over 60 jetties to support and benefit riverine communities.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় অন্তর্দেশীয় জলপথ কর্তৃপক্ষ তার হলদিয়ায় মাল্টি-মোডাল টার্মিনালটি সরকারি বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বে পরিচালনার জন্য আইআরসি ন্যাচারাল রিসোর্সেসকে হস্তান্তিত করেছে
17 OCT 2025 12:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রকের ইনল্যান্ড ওয়াটারওয়েজ অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (আইডাবলুএআই) বা ভারতীয় অন্তর্দেশীয় জলপথ কর্তৃপক্ষ, সংস্থার হলদিয়ায় মাল্টি-মোডাল টার্মিনালটি সরকারি বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বে পরিচালনার জন্য আইআরসি ন্যাচারাল রিসোর্সেসকে হস্তান্তিত করেছে। দেশে অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ সংক্রান্ত পরিকাঠামো মানোন্নয়নের জন্য এবং পণ্য পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে বহুপাক্ষিক ব্যবস্থাপনাকে উৎসাহিত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, সরকারি বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ব্যবস্থাপনাগুলির পরিচালনা করতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে।
আইডাবলুএআই, বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের সহায়তায় হলদিয়ায় এই মাল্টি-মোডাল টার্মিনালটি গড়ে তুলেছে। এখানে প্রতি বছর ৩০ লক্ষ ৮০ হাজার মেট্রিকটন পণ্য ওঠানো-নামানো করা যেতে পারে। এই টার্মিনালটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০২৩ সালের ১৩ জানুয়ারি উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন। ৪১ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কের সঙ্গে এই টার্মিনাল যুক্ত। এখানে রেল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাও রয়েছে।
আইডাবলুএআই সরকারি বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বে এই টার্মিনালটির দক্ষ পরিচালনার জন্য উদ্যোগী হয়। এর জন্য বাজারে দরপত্রের আহ্বান করা হয়। দেখা যায় আইআরসি ন্যাচারাল রিসোর্সেস সংস্থাটি সব থেকে বেশি দরপত্র জমা দিয়েছে। আগামী ১০ বছর এই সংস্থা হলদিয়া বন্দরের টার্মিনালের কাজ চালাবে। পরবর্তীতে আরও পাঁচ বছর অতিরিক্ত সময়কালে এই নিয়ম জারি থাকতে পারে। দরপত্র জমা দেওয়ার সময়ে আইআরসি প্রতি মেট্রিকটন পণ্য ওঠানো-নামানোর ক্ষেত্রে ১০৫ টাকা ৩ পয়সা রয়্যালটি বাবদ আইডাবলুএআই-কে প্রদান করবে।
এর ফলে, হলদিয়া টার্মিনালে পণ্য ওঠানো-নামানোর কাজে গতি আসবে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলি-সহ বাংলাদেশে পণ্য পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে পরিবেশবান্ধব বিকল্প একটি রুট পাওয়া যাবে। জলমার্গ বিকাশ প্রজেক্টের আওতায় কেন্দ্রের অন্তর্দেশীয় জলপথ পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও দক্ষ এবং সুস্থায়ীভাবে পরিচালনা করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নীতির সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে এই সিদ্ধান্ত কার্যকর হয়েছে। ফলস্বরূপ গঙ্গা-ভাগিরথী-হুগলী নদীকে ব্যবহার করে ১ নম্বর জাতীয় জলপথ দিয়ে পণ্য পরিবহণ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাবে। উত্তরপ্রদেশ, বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মতো রাজ্য এর ফলে উপকৃত হবে। আইডাবলুএআই জলমার্গ বিকাশ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ বাস্তবায়িত করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, ৬০টি জেটির মানোন্নয়ন। নদীতীরে বসবাসরত নাগরিকরা এর মাধ্যমে উপকৃত হবেন।