Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on how rejuvenated waterways are sailing towards a Viksit Bharat
17 OCT 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal on his vision for rejuvenated waterways and how they are sailing towards a Viksit Bharat. "India’s rivers are not just symbols of heritage, they are highways of progress!", Shri Modi stated.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal on X, Shri Modi said:
"India’s rivers are not just symbols of heritage, they are highways of progress! Union Minister Shri @sarbanandsonwal shares his vision for rejuvenated waterways and how they are sailing towards a Viksit Bharat.
Read the piece to know how logistics, tourism and infrastructure have been strengthened over the years."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آبی گزرگاہوں کی از سرنوبحالی اور وکست بھارت میں ان کے رول سے متعلق ایک مضمون شیئر کیا
17 OCT 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال کے تحریر کردہ ایک مضمون کو شیئر کیا، جس میں انہوں نے ازسرنو بحال کی گئی آبی گزرگاہوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اپنے ویژن اوروِکست بھارت کے سلسلے میں کئے جا رہے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے دریا صرف ثقافتی ورثے کی علامت نہیں ہیں، بلکہ ترقی کی شاہراہ بھی ہیں!’’
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال کی جانب سے ایکس پر کئے گئے ایک پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے لکھا کہ‘‘ہندوستان کے دریا محض ثقافتی ورثے کی علامت نہیں ہیں، بلکہ ترقی کی شاہراہیں بھی ہیں! مرکزی وزیر جناب @sarbanandsonwal نےآبی گزرگاہوں کے سلسلے میں اپنے وژن کا اظہار کیا اور انہوں نے بتایا کس طرح وِکست بھارت کی جانب گامزن ہیں۔
یہ مضمون ضرور پڑھیں تاکہ آپ جان سکیں کہ کس طرح گزشتہ برسوں میں لاجسٹکس، سیاحت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔’’