Election Commission
ECI holds meeting with Heads of Enforcement Agencies/Forces to combat movement of cash, drugs, liquor and other inducements during Bihar elections
17 OCT 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) held a meeting of Multi-Departmental Committee on Election Intelligence (MDCEI) at Nirvachan Sadan, New Delhi today.
2. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi sensitised the law enforcement agencies about their role in ensuring pro-active and preventive action during elections.
3. The meeting was held in order to prepare a comprehensive roadmap to combat the pernicious effects of cash and other inducements in elections.
4. Heads of Enforcement Agencies including the CBDT, CBIC, ED, DRI, CEIB, FIU- IND, RBI, IBA, NCB, RPF, CISF, BSF, SSB, BCAS, AAI, Postal Department took part in the meeting. CS, DGP, State Police Nodal Officer (SPNO) and CEO Bihar also joined the meeting online.
5. The different agencies briefed the Commission regarding their preparation, steps taken and proposed to be taken for ensuring inducement free elections. The briefings were on a wide-range of topics pertaining to curbing the use of money and other inducements to vitiate elections were made.
6. The Commission instructed that there should be co-operation and sharing of intelligence of economic offences amongst law enforcement agencies for effective action.
7. The Commission emphasised the intra agency co-ordination in each enforcement agency at National, State and District level various levels.
8. The Commission also directed that the concerned agencies to map the constituencies to check transportation of smuggled goods, drugs, liquor and cash, including fake currency, inter-state borders and international borders.
9. The Commission directed to ensure policy of ‘zero-tolerance’ for free and fair elections in Bihar.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی نے بہار انتخابات کے دوران نقدی ، منشیات ، شراب اور دیگر ترغیبات کی نقل و حرکت سے نمٹنے کے لیے انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں / افواج کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
17 OCT 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
1. بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن (ای سی آئی) نے آج نئی دہلی کے نرواچن سدن میں کثیر شعبہ جاتی کمیٹی برائے الیکشن انٹیلی جنس (ایم ڈی سی ای آئی) کا اجلاس منعقد کیا ۔
2. اعلی انتخابی کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار نےانتخابی کمشنروں ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کے ساتھ قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کو انتخابات کے دوران سرگرم اور احتیاطی کارروائی کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کے کردار کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا ۔
3. مذکورہ اجلاس انتخابات میں نقدی اور دیگر ترغیبات کے تباہ کن اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا تھا ۔
4. سی بی ڈی ٹی ، سی بی آئی سی ، ای ڈی ، ڈی آر آئی ، سی ای آئی بی ، ایف آئی یو - آئی این ڈی ، آر بی آئی ، آئی بی اے ، این سی بی ، آر پی ایف ، سی آئی ایس ایف ، بی ایس ایف ، ایس ایس بی ، بی سی اے ایس ، اے اے آئی اور ڈاک کے محکمے سمیت انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں کے سربراہوں نے میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا ۔ سی ایس ، ڈی جی پی ، اسٹیٹ پولیس نوڈل آفیسر (ایس پی این او) اور بہار کے سی ای او نے بھی میٹنگ میں آن لائن شرکت کی ۔
5. مختلف ایجنسیوں نے کمیشن کو اپنی تیاری ، لئے گئے اقدامات اور ترغیبات سے پاک انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تجویز کردہ اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا ۔ انتخابات کو خراب کرنے کے لیے پیسے کے استعمال کو روکنے اور دیگر ترغیبات سے متعلق موضوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی ۔
6. کمیشن نے ہدایت دی کہ موثر کارروائی کے لیے قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے درمیان معاشی جرائم سے متعلق انٹیلی جنس کا تعاون اور اشتراک ہونا چاہیے ۔
7. کمیشن نے ہر نفاذ ایجنسی میں قومی ، ریاستی اور ضلع سطح پر انٹرا ایجنسی کوآرڈی نیشن پر زور دیا ۔
8. کمیشن نے یہ ہدایت بھی دی کہ متعلقہ ایجنسیاں اسمگل شدہ سامان ، منشیات ، شراب اور نقدی بشمول جعلی کرنسی ، بین ریاستی سرحدوں اور بین الاقوامی سرحدوں کی نقل و حمل کو روکنے کے لیے حلقوں کا نقشہ بنائیں ۔
9. کمیشن نے بہار میں آزادانہ اور منصفانہ انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 'صفر رواداری' کی پالیسی کو یقینی بنانے کی بھی ہدایت کی ۔