Election Commission
ECI holds meeting with Heads of Enforcement Agencies/Forces to combat movement of cash, drugs, liquor and other inducements during Bihar elections
17 OCT 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) held a meeting of Multi-Departmental Committee on Election Intelligence (MDCEI) at Nirvachan Sadan, New Delhi today.
2. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi sensitised the law enforcement agencies about their role in ensuring pro-active and preventive action during elections.
3. The meeting was held in order to prepare a comprehensive roadmap to combat the pernicious effects of cash and other inducements in elections.
4. Heads of Enforcement Agencies including the CBDT, CBIC, ED, DRI, CEIB, FIU- IND, RBI, IBA, NCB, RPF, CISF, BSF, SSB, BCAS, AAI, Postal Department took part in the meeting. CS, DGP, State Police Nodal Officer (SPNO) and CEO Bihar also joined the meeting online.
5. The different agencies briefed the Commission regarding their preparation, steps taken and proposed to be taken for ensuring inducement free elections. The briefings were on a wide-range of topics pertaining to curbing the use of money and other inducements to vitiate elections were made.
6. The Commission instructed that there should be co-operation and sharing of intelligence of economic offences amongst law enforcement agencies for effective action.
7. The Commission emphasised the intra agency co-ordination in each enforcement agency at National, State and District level various levels.
8. The Commission also directed that the concerned agencies to map the constituencies to check transportation of smuggled goods, drugs, liquor and cash, including fake currency, inter-state borders and international borders.
9. The Commission directed to ensure policy of ‘zero-tolerance’ for free and fair elections in Bihar.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव के दौरान नकदी, शराब और नशीले पदार्थों की आवाजाही पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए प्रवर्तन और सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों के साथ बैठक की
17 OCT 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
1. निर्वाचन आयोग ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित निर्वाचन सदन में चुनाव आसूचना संबंधी बहु-विभागीय समिति (एमडीसीईआई) की बैठक आयोजित की।
2. मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने चुनाव आयुक्तों डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ मिलकर कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को चुनावों के दौरान सक्रिय और निवारक कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने में उनकी भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
3. यह बैठक चुनावों में नकदी और अन्य प्रलोभनों के प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए एक व्यापक रोडमैप तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित की गई थी।
4. बैठक में सीबीडीटी, सीबीआईसी, ईडी, डीआरआई, सीईआईबी, एफआईयू-आईएनडी, आरबीआई, आईबीए, एनसीबी, आरपीएफ, सीआईएसएफ, बीएसएफ, एसएसबी, बीसीएएस, एएआई, डाक विभाग सहित प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों ने भाग लिया। बैठक में मुख्य सचिव, पुलिस महानिदेशक, राज्य पुलिस नोडल अधिकारी (एसपीएनओ) और बिहार के सीईओ भी वर्चुअल रूप में शामिल हुए।
5. विभिन्न एजेंसियों ने आयोग को अपनी तैयारियों, प्रलोभन मुक्त चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनाए गए उपायों और प्रस्तावित कदमों के बारे में जानकारी दी। चुनावों को दूषित करने के लिए धन और अन्य प्रलोभनों के इस्तेमाल पर अंकुश लगाने से संबंधित विस्तृत विषयों पर जानकारी दी गई।
6. आयोग ने निर्देश दिया कि प्रभावी कार्रवाई के लिए कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच आर्थिक अपराधों की खुफिया जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग होना चाहिए।
7. आयोग ने राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों में समन्वय पर बल दिया।
8. आयोग ने संबंधित एजेंसियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों का मानचित्रण करें ताकि अंतर-राज्यीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमाओं से तस्करी के सामान, ड्रग्स, शराब और नकदी (नकली मुद्रा सहित) की आवाजाही पर रोक लगाई जा सके।
9. आयोग ने बिहार में स्वतंत्र एवं निष्पक्ष चुनाव के लिए 'शून्य सहनशीलता' की नीति सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया।