NITI Aayog
Seventh Regional Consultative Meeting on “Ease of Doing Research & Development (R&D) for Accelerating Growth of States/ UTs” held at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati, Assam
17 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
A Two-day Regional Consultative Meeting on “Ease of Doing Research & Development (R&D) for Accelerating Growth of States/UTs” was organised by NITI Aayog at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati on October 15–16, 2025. The workshop brought together Vice Chancellors, institutional leaders, and representatives from scientific ministries and departments from the northeastern region to deliberate on strengthening India’s R&D ecosystem.
Delivering the welcome address, Prof. Devendra Jalihal, Director, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati, called for greater collaboration among academia, industry, and government to accelerate the nation’s research and development priorities. Prof. Vivek Kumar Singh, Programme Director, NITI Aayog, outlined the theme of the workshop, noting that enhancing the ease of research is only the first step, and the ultimate goal must be to accelerate the translation of scientific outcomes into real-world applications.
Dr. Sanghamitra Bandopadhyay, Officiating Director, Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), Kolkata, and Dr. Vinita Sahay, Director, Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Bodh Gaya, in their keynote addresses, highlighted the need to reimagine India’s research landscape, with a focus on breaking institutional silos and fostering industry linkages. They also underscored the importance of nurturing a research-oriented environment at the school level itself.
Dr. V. K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, offered his perspectives on the future of Indian Science & Technology. He emphasized the need for States and Union Territories to identify their intrinsic strengths and adopt a cluster-based approach to leverage and expand their R&D ecosystems. Dr. Saraswat highlighted the relevance of adopting the Mohali model for the North-Eastern Region, with Guwahati as the central hub, to promote integrated research and innovation clusters. He also proposed initiating mission-mode R&D projects addressing region-specific challenges of the North East to foster inclusive and sustainable growth.
Across technical sessions, participants engaged in substantive deliberations on streamlining processes to maximize R&D efficiency and productivity, attracting and retaining quality human resources for accelerating R&D, from Lab to Land (Technology Translation and Commercialization), fostering collaboration and supporting mobility, measuring Ease of Doing R&D. Contributions came from leading Vice Chancellors and Directors of universities, national laboratories & institutes.
The meeting closed with a clear takeaway: India’s scientific progress hinges not just on how easily research can be conducted, but on how effectively it can be turned into real-world impact. Making research translation a central pillar of policy formulation, funding strategy, and institutional planning will help transform India’s scientific efforts from generating ideas to delivering innovations that boost industry, promote self-reliance, and drive the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

نیتی آیوگ
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) گواہاٹی ، آسام میں ‘‘ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اینڈ ڈی) میں آسانی ’’ پر ساتویں علاقائی مشاورتی میٹنگ کا انعقاد
17 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) گواہاٹی میں 16- 15 اکتوبر ، 2025 ء کو ‘‘ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لئے ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اینڈ ڈی) میں آسانی ’’ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ علاقائی مشاورتی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ ورکشاپ میں وائس چانسلرز ، ادارہ جاتی رہنماؤں اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی سائنسی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے نمائندوں کو بھارت کے آر اینڈ ڈی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے یکجا کیا ۔
استقبالیہ خطاب میں ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) گواہاٹی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر دیویندر جلی ہل نے ملک کی تحقیق و ترقی کی ترجیحات کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ماہرین تعلیم ، صنعت اور حکومت کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون پر زور دیا ۔ نیتی آیوگ کے پروگرام ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر وویک کمار سنگھ نے ورکشاپ کے موضوع کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ تحقیق میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا صرف پہلا قدم ہے اور حتمی مقصد سائنسی نتائج کو حقیقی دنیا میں بروئے کار لانا ہے ۔
انڈین اسٹیٹسٹیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایس آئی) کولکاتہ کے آفیشیٹنگ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سنگھا مترا بندوپادھیائے اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم) بودھ گیا کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ونیتا سہائے نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ، ادارہ جاتی خول سے باہر نکلنے اور صنعتی روابط کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ، بھارت کے تحقیقی منظر نامے کو دوبارہ تشکیل دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اسکول کی سطح پر ہی تحقیق پر مبنی ماحول کو پروان چڑھانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت نے بھارتی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل کے بارے میں اپنے نقطہ نظر پیش کیے ۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے اندر پنہاں طاقتوں کو پہچانیں اور اپنے آر اینڈ ڈی ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑھانے کے لیے کلسٹر پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپنائیں ۔ ڈاکٹر سرسوت نے مربوط تحقیق اور اختراعی کلسٹروں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے موہالی ماڈل کو اپنانے کی افادیت پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس میں گواہاٹی مرکزی ہب ہے ۔ انہوں نے جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شمال مشرق خطے کے مخصوص چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مشن موڈ آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی ۔
تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں ، شرکاء تحقیق و ترقی کی کارکردگی اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے ، تحقیق و ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ہنر مند انسانی وسائل کو راغب کرنے اور برقرار رکھنے ، تجربہ گاہ سے لے کر زمین تک (ٹیکنالوجی منتقلی اور پیشہ واریت) کو فروغ دینے اور موبیلٹی کی حمایت کرنے ، تحقیق و ترقی میں آسانی کی پیمائش کرنے کے لیے عمل کو ہموار کرنے پر ٹھوس مباحثوں میں مصروف رہے ۔ اس دوران یونیورسٹیوں ، قومی لیبارٹریوں اور اداروں کے سرکردہ وائس چانسلرز اور ڈائریکٹروں نے تعاون کیا ۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام ایک واضح پیش رفت کے ساتھ ہوا: بھارت کی سائنسی ترقی صرف اس بات پر منحصر نہیں ہے کہ تحقیق کتنی آسانی سے کی جا سکتی ہے ، بلکہ اس بات پر بھی منحصر ہے کہ اسے کس حد تک مؤثر طریقے سے حقیقی دنیا کے اثرات میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ تحقیق کی منتقلی کو پالیسی سازی ، فنڈنگ کی حکمت عملی اور ادارہ جاتی منصوبہ بندی کا مرکزی ستون بنانے سے بھارت کی سائنسی کوششوں کو افکار پیدا کرنے سے لے کر صنعت کو فروغ دینے ، خود کفالت کو فروغ دینے اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے ویژن کو آگے بڑھانے والی اختراعات کی فراہمی میں مدد ملے گی ۔