Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Extends Application Window for Round 4 of PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs and LED Lights) till 10th November 2025
17 OCT 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has extended the application window for Round 4 of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights) till 10th November 2025.
The application window for Round 4, originally open from 15th September 2025 to 14th October 2025, has been extended in view of the strong industry response and increasing investment appetite under the Scheme. This reflects the growing confidence and momentum generated by domestic manufacturing of key components of ACs and LED Lights in India under the PLI-WG Scheme.
Earlier rounds of the Scheme have already attracted substantial investment commitments, contributing to enhanced manufacturing capacity and employment generation across the value chain.
The PLI Scheme for White Goods, launched in April 2021 with a total outlay of ₹6,238 crore, aims to boost domestic manufacturing, promote component localization, and strengthen India’s global competitiveness in the air conditioner and LED lighting sectors.
Eligible applicants may submit their proposals through the online PLI portal at https://pliwg.dpiit.gov.in under the “White Goods” category by 10th November 2025.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نے وہائٹ گڈز (اے سی اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس) کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے چوتھے مرحلے کے لیے درخواست دینے کی آخری تاریخ میں 10 نومبر ، 2025 ء تک توسیع کی ہے
17 OCT 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور اندرونِ ملک تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے وائٹ گڈز (ایئر کنڈیشنر اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس) کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم(پی ایل آئی) کے چوتھے دور کے لیے درخواست دینے کی آخری تاریخ میں 10 نومبر ، 2025 ء تک توسیع کی ہے ۔
چوتھے دور کے لیے پہلے 15 ستمبر ، 2025 ء سے 14 اکتوبر ، 2025 ء تک درخواستیں دی جا سکتی تھیں ، جسے بعد میں ، اسکیم کے تحت صنعت کے مضبوط ردعمل اور سرمایہ کاری کی بڑھتی ہوئی خواہش کے مد نظر بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ پی ایل آئی-ڈبلیو جی اسکیم کے تحت بھارت میں اے سی اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کے کلیدی اجزاء کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ سے پیدا ہونے والے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد اور رفتار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
اسکیم کے پہلے دور میں ، پہلے ہی سرمایہ کاری کے کافی وعدے کئے گئے ، جس سے پوری ویلیو چین میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت اور روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
وائٹ گڈز کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم ، جو اپریل ، 2021 ء میں 6238 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی تھی ، کا مقصد گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا ، اجزاء کی مقامی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا اور ایئر کنڈیشنر اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹنگ کے شعبوں میں بھارت کی عالمی مسابقت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
اہل درخواست دہندگان 10 نومبر ، 2025 ء تک ‘‘ وائٹ گڈز ’’ زمرے کے تحت آن لائن پی ایل آئی پورٹل https://pliwg.dpiit.gov.in کے ذریعے اپنی تجاویز جمع کرا سکتے ہیں ۔