Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI Invites India’s Creative Minds to Design Aadhaar’s Mascot – Prize Pool up to ₹1 Lakh! Applications open till 31st October 2025
The Mascot to serve as UIDAI’s visual ambassador, embodying Aadhaar’s spirit of service, security and accessibility across all age groups as well as core values of trust, inclusivity, empowerment, and digital innovation
17 OCT 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has rolled out a nationwide Mascot Design Contest on the MyGov platform, inviting residents to design an official mascot of UIDAI. The competition, open till 31st October 2025, aims to create a unique and memorable mascot that reflects Aadhaar’s core values of trust, inclusivity, empowerment, and digital innovation.
The mascot will serve as the visual ambassador of UIDAI, make its communication more relatable and engaging across all age groups. It will embody Aadhaar’s spirit of service, security, and accessibility, while helping simplify communication about Aadhaar.
Entries are open to all Indian citizens — individuals as well as teams — who can submit their designs exclusively through the MyGov contest page. Each participant can send one original mascot design, along with a brief concept note and the mascot’s name. The submissions will be evaluated on creativity, originality, aesthetic appeal, and alignment with UIDAI’s values.
Attractive prizes await the winners: Rs. 50,000 for the first prize, followed by ₹30,000 and ₹20,000 for the second and third prizes respectively, along with certificates of recognition. Additionally, top entries for the mascot name will also be rewarded. UIDAI encourages the public to bring their creativity to life and contribute to Aadhaar’s journey of inclusion and empowerment.
For detailed guidelines and participation, one may visit https://innovateindia.mygov.in/uidai-mascot-competition/ .

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
यूआईडीएआई ने भारत के रचनात्मक लोगों को आधार का शुभंकर डिजाइन करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया – पुरस्कार राशि एक लाख रुपये तक! आवेदन 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक खुले हैं
यह शुभंकर सभी आयु वर्गों के लिए आधार की सेवा, सुरक्षा और सुगमता की भावना के साथ-साथ विश्वास, समावेशिता, सशक्तिकरण और डिजिटल नवाचार के मूल मूल्यों को मूर्त रूप देते हुए यूआईडीएआई के दृश्यात्मक दूत के रूप में कार्य करेगा
17 OCT 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) ने मायगव प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक राष्ट्रव्यापी शुभंकर डिजाइन प्रतियोगिता शुरू की है। इस प्रतियोगिता में देश के निवासियों को यूआईडीएआई का आधिकारिक शुभंकर डिजाइन करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक खुली, इस प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य एक ऐसा अनूठा एवं यादगार शुभंकर बनाना है जो आधार के विश्वास, समावेशिता, सशक्तिकरण और डिजिटल नवाचार जैसे मूल मूल्यों को दर्शाता हो।
यह शुभंकर यूआईडीएआई के दृश्यात्मक दूत के रूप में कार्य करेगा और सभी आयु वर्गों के लिए इसके संदेश को अधिक प्रासंगिक एवं आकर्षक बनाएगा। यह आधार की सेवा, सुरक्षा और सुगमता की भावना को मूर्त रूप देने के साथ - साथ आधार से संबंधित संदेश को सरल बनाने में भी मदद करेगा।
प्रविष्टियां सभी भारतीय नागरिकों - व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक - के लिए खुली हैं। आवेदक अपनी डिजाइन विशेष रूप से मायगव के कंटेंट पेज के जरिए प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं। प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी शुभंकर की एक मौलिक डिजाइन, एक संक्षिप्त अवधारणा नोट और शुभंकर के नाम के साथ भेज सकता है। प्रस्तुतियों का मूल्यांकन रचनात्मकता, मौलिकता, सौंदर्यपरक आकर्षण और यूआईडीएआई के मूल्यों के साथ उनकी अनुरूपता के आधार पर किया जाएगा।
विजेताओं के लिए आकर्षक पुरस्कार हैं: प्रथम पुरस्कार के लिए 50,000 रुपये, द्वितीय और तृतीय पुरस्कार के लिए क्रमशः 30,000 रुपये और 20,000 रुपये। साथ ही, विजेताओं को मान्यता प्रमाण पत्र भी प्रदान किए जायेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, शुभंकर नाम के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रविष्टियों को भी पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा। यूआईडीएआई सामान्य जन को अपनी रचनात्मकता को जीवंत करने और आधार के समावेशन एवं सशक्तिकरण की यात्रा में योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देशों और भागीदारी के लिए, https://innovateindia.mygov.in/uidai-mascot-competition/ पर जा सकते हैं।