Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Sri Lanka calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
PM Modi says her visit would impart fresh momentum to bilateral ties
PM Modi recalls his State visit to Sri Lanka in April this year and his fruitful discussions with President Disanayaka
The two leaders discuss measures to strengthen cooperation in education, technology, innovation development cooperation and welfare of fishermen
PM Modi reaffirms India’s commitment to work together in the shared development journey of the two countries
PM Modi conveys warm wishes to President Disanayaka, and looks forward to continued engagements
17 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Harini Amarasuriya, Prime Minister of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
While extending a warm welcome, Prime Minister conveyed that her visit would impart fresh momentum to the historic and multi-faceted India–Sri Lanka ties.
Prime Minister recalled his State visit to Sri Lanka in April this year during which he held fruitful discussions with President Anura Kumara Disanayaka covering all areas of cooperation.
The two leaders discussed measures to strengthen cooperation in a number of areas, including education, technology, innovation development cooperation and welfare of our fishermen.
Highlighting the special ties between India and Sri Lanka, Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to work together in the shared development journey of the two countries.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm wishes to President Disanayaka, and said that he looked forward to their continued engagements.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्रीलंका की प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि उनकी यात्रा से द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को नई गति मिलेगी
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस वर्ष अप्रैल में श्रीलंका की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा और राष्ट्रपति दिसानायका के साथ अपनी उपयोगी चर्चा को याद किया
दोनों नेताओं ने शिक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार विकास सहयोग और मछुआरों के कल्याण में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने के उपायों पर चर्चा की
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने दोनों देशों की साझा विकास यात्रा में एक साथ मिलकर काम करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति दिसानायका को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं और निरंतर संवाद की आशा व्यक्त की
17 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीलंका की प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. हरिनी अमरसूर्या ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने उनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि उनकी यात्रा से भारत-श्रीलंका के ऐतिहासिक और बहुआयामी संबंधों को नई गति मिलेगी।
श्री मोदी ने इस वर्ष अप्रैल में श्रीलंका की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा को याद किया, जिसके दौरान उन्होंने श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति अनुरा कुमारा दिसानायका के साथ सहयोग के सभी क्षेत्रों पर उपयोगी चर्चा की थी।
दोनों नेताओं ने शिक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार विकास सहयोग और दोनों देशों के मछुआरों के कल्याण सहित अनेक क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के उपायों पर चर्चा की।
भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच विशेष संबंधों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने दोनों देशों की साझा विकास यात्रा में एक साथ मिलकर काम करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
श्री मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति दिसानायका को अपनी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं और कहा कि वे उनके साथ निरंतर संपर्क बनाए रखने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।