Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Sri Lanka calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
PM Modi says her visit would impart fresh momentum to bilateral ties
PM Modi recalls his State visit to Sri Lanka in April this year and his fruitful discussions with President Disanayaka
The two leaders discuss measures to strengthen cooperation in education, technology, innovation development cooperation and welfare of fishermen
PM Modi reaffirms India’s commitment to work together in the shared development journey of the two countries
PM Modi conveys warm wishes to President Disanayaka, and looks forward to continued engagements
17 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Harini Amarasuriya, Prime Minister of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
While extending a warm welcome, Prime Minister conveyed that her visit would impart fresh momentum to the historic and multi-faceted India–Sri Lanka ties.
Prime Minister recalled his State visit to Sri Lanka in April this year during which he held fruitful discussions with President Anura Kumara Disanayaka covering all areas of cooperation.
The two leaders discussed measures to strengthen cooperation in a number of areas, including education, technology, innovation development cooperation and welfare of our fishermen.
Highlighting the special ties between India and Sri Lanka, Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to work together in the shared development journey of the two countries.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm wishes to President Disanayaka, and said that he looked forward to their continued engagements.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీతో శ్రీలంక ప్రధాని భేటీ
ఆమె పర్యటన ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలకు కొత్త ఊపునిస్తుందన్న శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ
ఈ ఏడాది ఏప్రిల్‌లో తన శ్రీలంక పర్యటనను... అధ్యక్షుడు దిసనాయకేతో ఫలవంతమైన చర్చలనూ గుర్తుచేసుకున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ
విద్య, సాంకేతికత, ఆవిష్కరణల అభివృద్ధి, మత్స్యకారుల సంక్షేమంలో సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసే చర్యలపై చర్చించిన ఇరువురు నేతలు
ఇరుదేశాల సమష్టి అభివృద్ధి ప్రయాణంలో కలిసి పనిచేయడం పట్ల భారత్ నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ
అధ్యక్షుడు దిసనాయకేకు హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ - నిరంతర భాగస్వామ్యం కోసం ఎదురుచూస్తున్నామని వ్యాఖ్య
17 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
శ్రీలంక డెమోక్రటిక్ సోషలిస్ట్ రిపబ్లిక్ ప్రధానమంత్రి గౌరవనీయ డాక్టర్ హరిణి అమరసూర్య ఈరోజు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీని కలిశారు.
ఆమెకు సాదర స్వాగతం పలికిన ప్రధానమంత్రి.. ఆమె పర్యటన చరిత్రాత్మకమైన, బహుముఖమైన భారత్-శ్రీలంక సంబంధాలకు కొత్త ఊపునిస్తుందని తెలియజేశారు.
ఈ ఏడాది ఏప్రిల్‌లో శ్రీలంకలో తన అధికారిక పర్యటన సందర్భంగా పరస్పర సహకారానికి సంబంధించిన అన్ని రంగాలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ అధ్యక్షుడు అనుర కుమార దిసనాయకేతో జరిగిన ఫలవంతమైన చర్చలను ప్రధానమంత్రి గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు.
విద్య, సాంకేతికత, ఆవిష్కరణ అభివృద్ధి, మత్స్యకారుల సంక్షేమం వంటి అనేక రంగాల్లో పరస్పర సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి తీసుకునే చర్యలపై ఇరువురు నేతలు చర్చించారు.
భారత్ - శ్రీలంక మధ్య ఉన్న ప్రత్యేక సంబంధాలను ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావిస్తూ... ఇరు దేశాల సమష్టి అభివృద్ధి ప్రయాణంలో కలిసి పనిచేయడం పట్ల భారత్ నిబద్ధతను ప్రధానమంత్రి పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
అధ్యక్షుడు దిసనాయకేకు హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి... వారి నిరంతర భాగస్వామ్యం కోసం ఎదురు చూస్తున్నానని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.