Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Sri Lanka calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
PM Modi says her visit would impart fresh momentum to bilateral ties
PM Modi recalls his State visit to Sri Lanka in April this year and his fruitful discussions with President Disanayaka
The two leaders discuss measures to strengthen cooperation in education, technology, innovation development cooperation and welfare of fishermen
PM Modi reaffirms India’s commitment to work together in the shared development journey of the two countries
PM Modi conveys warm wishes to President Disanayaka, and looks forward to continued engagements
17 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Harini Amarasuriya, Prime Minister of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
While extending a warm welcome, Prime Minister conveyed that her visit would impart fresh momentum to the historic and multi-faceted India–Sri Lanka ties.
Prime Minister recalled his State visit to Sri Lanka in April this year during which he held fruitful discussions with President Anura Kumara Disanayaka covering all areas of cooperation.
The two leaders discussed measures to strengthen cooperation in a number of areas, including education, technology, innovation development cooperation and welfare of our fishermen.
Highlighting the special ties between India and Sri Lanka, Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to work together in the shared development journey of the two countries.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm wishes to President Disanayaka, and said that he looked forward to their continued engagements.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀਸਾਨਾਇਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀਸਾਨਾਇਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਿੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ
17 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਰੀਨੀ ਅਮਰਸੂਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿੱਘਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਨੂਰਾ ਕੁਮਾਰਾ ਦੀਸਾਨਾਇਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀਸਾਨਾਇਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨਿੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਨ।