Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Sri Lanka calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
PM Modi says her visit would impart fresh momentum to bilateral ties
PM Modi recalls his State visit to Sri Lanka in April this year and his fruitful discussions with President Disanayaka
The two leaders discuss measures to strengthen cooperation in education, technology, innovation development cooperation and welfare of fishermen
PM Modi reaffirms India’s commitment to work together in the shared development journey of the two countries
PM Modi conveys warm wishes to President Disanayaka, and looks forward to continued engagements
17 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Harini Amarasuriya, Prime Minister of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
While extending a warm welcome, Prime Minister conveyed that her visit would impart fresh momentum to the historic and multi-faceted India–Sri Lanka ties.
Prime Minister recalled his State visit to Sri Lanka in April this year during which he held fruitful discussions with President Anura Kumara Disanayaka covering all areas of cooperation.
The two leaders discussed measures to strengthen cooperation in a number of areas, including education, technology, innovation development cooperation and welfare of our fishermen.
Highlighting the special ties between India and Sri Lanka, Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to work together in the shared development journey of the two countries.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm wishes to President Disanayaka, and said that he looked forward to their continued engagements.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
श्रीलंकेच्या पंतप्रधान डॉ. हरिनी अमरसूर्या यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची भेट घेतली
यंदाच्या एप्रिलमधील श्रीलंकेचा दौरा आणि राष्ट्राध्यक्ष दिसानायका यांच्याबरोबरच्या फलदायी चर्चेला पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी दिला उजाळा
शिक्षण, तंत्रज्ञान, नवोन्मेष, विकास सहकार्य आणि मच्छिमारांचे कल्याण यामधील सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याच्या उपाययोजनांवर दोन्ही नेत्यांमध्ये चर्चा
दोन्ही देशांच्या सामायिक विकास प्रवासात एकत्र काम करण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी केला पुनरुच्चार
पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष दिसनायका यांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि हे संबंध कायम ठेवण्यासाठी आपण उत्सुक असल्याचे सांगितले
17 OCT 2025 7:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 ऑक्टोबर 2025
श्रीलंकेच्या पंतप्रधान डॉ.हरिनी अमरसूर्या यांनी आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची भेट घेतली.
पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांचे स्नेहमय स्वागत केले, आणि ते म्हणाले की, त्यांच्या भेटीमुळे भारत-श्रीलंका यांच्यातील ऐतिहासिक आणि बहुआयामी संबंधांना नवी गती मिळेल.
पंतप्रधानांनी यंदाच्या एप्रिलमध्ये श्रीलंकेला दिलेल्या आपल्या राजकीय भेटीचे स्मरण केले. या भेटीदरम्यान राष्ट्राध्यक्ष अनुरा कुमारा दिसनायका यांच्याशी सहकार्याच्या सर्व क्षेत्रांवर केलेल्या फलदायी चर्चेचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी शिक्षण, तंत्रज्ञान, नवोन्मेष विकास सहकार्य आणि आपल्या मच्छिमारांचे कल्याण, यासह विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठीच्या उपाययोजनांवर चर्चा केली.
भारत आणि श्रीलंकेमधील विशेष संबंधांवर प्रकाश टाकत, पंतप्रधानांनी दोन्ही देशांच्या सामायिक विकास प्रवासात एकत्र काम करण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष दिसानायका यांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि हे संबंध कायम ठेवण्यासाठी आपण उत्सुक असल्याचे सांगितले.