Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Sri Lanka calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
PM Modi says her visit would impart fresh momentum to bilateral ties
PM Modi recalls his State visit to Sri Lanka in April this year and his fruitful discussions with President Disanayaka
The two leaders discuss measures to strengthen cooperation in education, technology, innovation development cooperation and welfare of fishermen
PM Modi reaffirms India’s commitment to work together in the shared development journey of the two countries
PM Modi conveys warm wishes to President Disanayaka, and looks forward to continued engagements
17 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Harini Amarasuriya, Prime Minister of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
While extending a warm welcome, Prime Minister conveyed that her visit would impart fresh momentum to the historic and multi-faceted India–Sri Lanka ties.
Prime Minister recalled his State visit to Sri Lanka in April this year during which he held fruitful discussions with President Anura Kumara Disanayaka covering all areas of cooperation.
The two leaders discussed measures to strengthen cooperation in a number of areas, including education, technology, innovation development cooperation and welfare of our fishermen.
Highlighting the special ties between India and Sri Lanka, Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to work together in the shared development journey of the two countries.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm wishes to President Disanayaka, and said that he looked forward to their continued engagements.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
17 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ হরিণী অমরাসুরিয়া আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
তাঁকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর এই সফর ভারত – শ্রীলঙ্কা বহুমুখী সম্পর্কের এক নতুন ঐতিহাসিক মাত্রা সংযোজন করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত এপ্রিল মাসে শ্রীলঙ্কায় সরকারি সফরে রাষ্ট্রপতি অনুরা কুমারা দিশানায়েকের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা সামগ্রিক ক্ষেত্র নিয়ে সদর্থক আলোচনা হয়েছে বলে জানান।
উভয় নেতা শিক্ষা, প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন ও উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতা এবং মৎস্যজীবীদের কল্যাণ সহ নানা বিষয় নিয়ে সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করতে নানা ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন।
ভারত – শ্রীলঙ্কা বিশেষ সম্পর্কের উপর আলোকপাত করে উভয় দেশের উন্নয়নমূলক যাত্রায় একযোগে কাজ করার উপর ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা পুনরায় জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রীলঙ্কার রাষ্ট্রপতিকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে এবং ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্ক বজায় থাকবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন।