Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Sri Lanka calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
PM Modi says her visit would impart fresh momentum to bilateral ties
PM Modi recalls his State visit to Sri Lanka in April this year and his fruitful discussions with President Disanayaka
The two leaders discuss measures to strengthen cooperation in education, technology, innovation development cooperation and welfare of fishermen
PM Modi reaffirms India’s commitment to work together in the shared development journey of the two countries
PM Modi conveys warm wishes to President Disanayaka, and looks forward to continued engagements
17 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Harini Amarasuriya, Prime Minister of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
While extending a warm welcome, Prime Minister conveyed that her visit would impart fresh momentum to the historic and multi-faceted India–Sri Lanka ties.
Prime Minister recalled his State visit to Sri Lanka in April this year during which he held fruitful discussions with President Anura Kumara Disanayaka covering all areas of cooperation.
The two leaders discussed measures to strengthen cooperation in a number of areas, including education, technology, innovation development cooperation and welfare of our fishermen.
Highlighting the special ties between India and Sri Lanka, Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to work together in the shared development journey of the two countries.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm wishes to President Disanayaka, and said that he looked forward to their continued engagements.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை இலங்கைப் பிரதமர் இன்று சந்தித்தார்
17 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
இலங்கை ஜனநாயக சோஷலிச குடியரசின் பிரதமர் டாக்டர் ஹரிணி அமரசூரியா இன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை சந்தித்தார்.
அவரை அன்புடன் வரவேற்ற பிரதமர், வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க, பன்முக தன்மை கொண்ட இந்தியா-இலங்கை உறவுகளுக்கு அவரது வருகை புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும் என்றார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் தாம் இலங்கையில் மேற்கொண்ட அரசுமுறை பயணத்தை நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர், அப்போது ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான அனைத்து துறைகளையும் உள்ளடக்கி அதிபர் அனுர குமார திசநாயகாவுடன் பயனுள்ள விவாதங்களை நடத்தியதாக கூறினார்.
கல்வி, தொழில்நுட்பம், புத்தாக்க மேம்பாட்டில் ஒத்துழைப்பு, மீனவர்கள் நலன் உட்பட பல துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர்.
இந்தியா-இலங்கை இடையேயான சிறப்பு உறவுகளை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், இருநாடுகளின் பகிரப்பட்ட வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைந்து பணியாற்றும் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிசெய்தார்.
அதிபர் திசநாயகாவுக்கு தமது அன்பான வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்த பிரதமர் தங்களின் தொடர்ச்சியான பணி ஈடுபாடுகளை தாம் எதிர்நோக்கி இருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.