Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Drives Cleanliness, Efficiency, and Sustainability Under Special Campaign 5.0
17 OCT 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, Ministry of Coal, along with its Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), has actively implementing a range of activities identified during the campaign’s preparatory phase. These efforts have promoted the adoption of best practices aimed at enhancing cleanliness, operational efficiency, and sustainability across the coal sector.
During the implementation phase from 2nd to 31st October 2025, remarkable progress has been achieved, with 802 sites cleaned, spanning 40,86,545sq. ft., moving steadily toward the overall target of 82,51,511 sq. ft.
Against target of 8,678 MT scrap, 4,763 MT of scrap has been disposed-off generating a revenue of Rs. 20 crores.
Before (CCL)
After (CCL)
73,756 physical and 18,719 electronic files have been reviewed and 15,089 files were weeded out/closed.
Before (SCCL)
After (SCCL)
Some of the best Practices during this Campaign are as follows-
1. Bio Toilets
Under SC 5.0, 33 Bio-Toilets were inaugurated across Western Coalfields Limited (WCL) mines in Nagpur, enhancing hygiene and promoting eco-friendly sanitation for employees.
2. Transformation of Scrap Room into a “Learning Hub” (NLCIL)
As part of Special Campaign 5.0, an unused scrap room at TPS II Expansion, NLCIL, has been converted into a Learning Lab a vibrant space for knowledge sharing and intellectual engagement, the lab fosters continuous learning and strengthens employee development across TPS II Expansion. This initiative embodies NLCIL’s commitment to cultivating a progressive, empowered, and resilient workforce, where adaptability and growth remain central to organizational excellence and resilient workforce.
Before
After
3. Environmental Friendly Practices
A Green House was constructed at Rajeev Gandhi ITI, Barsingsar, NLCIL, providing a controlled environment for non-native plantation species. This demonstrates the Ministry’s emphasis on innovative and sustainable environmental practices.
Before
After
4. “E- Waste to Art” workshop & Exhibition for Children as an inclusivity activity
WCL organized an “E-Waste to Art” workshop at its headquarters for employees’ children, conducted by renowned Nagpur artist Shri Anand Dhopte. Children creatively transformed discarded electronic items into sculptures such as an Indian Army tank, an airplane, and a robot showcasing innovation, recycling, and sustainability awareness. The workshop offered a joyful, educational, and inclusive experience for both children and parents.
By integrating innovative practices, promoting cleanliness, and fostering learning and creativity, these efforts are setting new benchmarks in the coal sector and reinforcing the Ministry’s vision of a modern, responsible, and forward-looking industry.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت صفائی، کارکردگی اور پائیداری کو فروغ دے رہی ہے
17 OCT 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
جاری خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے حصے کے طور پر کوئلے کی وزارت نے اپنے پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یوز) کے ساتھ مل کر مہم کی تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران شناخت کی گئی متعدد سرگرمیوں کو فعال طور پر نافذ کیا ہے ۔ ان کوششوں نے کوئلے کے شعبے میں صفائی ستھرائی ، آپریشنل کارکردگی اور پائیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کو فروغ دیا ہے ۔
نفاذ کے مرحلے کے دوران، 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک، قابلِ ذکر پیش رفت ہوئی ہے، جس میں 802 مقامات کی صفائی کی گئی، جو کل 40,86,545 مربع فٹ پر محیط ہیں اور یہ مجموعی ہدف 82,51,511 مربع فٹ کی طرف مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہیں۔
8,678 میٹرک ٹن اسکریپ کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں، 4,763 میٹرک ٹن اسکریپ کو ختم کیا گیا، جس سے 20 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی
پہلے (سی سی ایل)
بعد میں(سی سی ایل)
73,756 فزیکل اور 18,719 الیکٹرانک فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور 15,089 فائلوں کو نمٹایا/بند کیا گیا ہے۔
پہلے (ایس سی سی ایل)
بعد میں (ایس سی سی ایل)
اس مہم کے دوران کچھ بہترین طریق کار مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :-
1.بائیو ٹوائلٹ
ایس سی 5.0 کے تحت ناگپور میں ویسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ڈبلیو سی ایل) کی کانوں میں 33 بائیو ٹوائلٹس کا افتتاح کیا گیا ، جس سے حفظان صحت میں اضافہ ہوا اور ملازمین کے لیے ماحول دوست صفائی کو فروغ ملا ۔
2. اسکریپ روم کو ل‘لرننگ ہب’ میں تبدیل کرنا(این ایل سی آئی ایل)
خصو صی مہم 5.0 کے حصے کے طور پر این ایل سی آئی ایل، ٹی پی ایس، آئی آئی توسیع میں ایک غیر استعمال شدہ اسکریپ روم کو لرننگ لیب میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے — ایک متحرک جگہ جو علم کے اشتراک اور فکری مشغولیت کے لیے وقف ہے۔ یہ لیب مسلسل سیکھنے کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور ٹی پی ایس -IIتوسیع ملازمین کی ترقی کو بہتر اور مستحکم بناتی ہے۔ یہ اقدام این ایل سی آئی ایل کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ وہ ایک ترقی پسند، بااختیار اور مضبوط افرادی قوت کی فروغ دے ، جہاں مطابقت پذیری اور ترقی تنظیمی بہترین کارکردگی اور مضبوط ورک فورس کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
پہلے
بعد میں
3.ماحول دوست طرز عمل
راجیو گاندھی آئی ٹی آئی ، بارسنگسار، این ایل سی آئی ایل میں ایک گرین ہاؤس تعمیر کیا گیا ، جو غیر مقامی شجرکاری کے اقسام کے لیے ایک کنٹرول ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ اختراعی اور پائیدار ماحولیاتی طریقوں پر وزارت کے زور کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
پہلے
بعد میں
4.‘‘ای-ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ’’ ورکشاپ اور بچوں کے لیے ایک شمولیت کی سرگرمی کے طور پر نمائش
ڈبلیو سی ایل نے اپنے ہیڈکوارٹر میں ملازمین کے بچوں کے لیے "ای-ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ" ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ، جس کا انعقاد ناگپور کے معروف فنکار جناب آنند دھوپٹے نے کیا ۔ بچوں نے تخلیقی طور پر ضائع شدہ الیکٹرانک اشیاء کو مجسموں میں تبدیل کر دیا جیسے کہ ہندوستانی فوج کا ٹینک ، ایک ہوائی جہاز ، اور ایک روبوٹ جس میں اختراع ، ری سائیکلنگ اور پائیداری سے متعلق آگاہی کی نمائش ہوتی ہے ۔ ورکشاپ نے بچوں اور والدین دونوں کے لیے ایک خوشگوار ، تعلیمی اور جامع تجربہ پیش کیا ۔
جدید طریقوں کو یکجا کرکے، صفائی کو فروغ دے کر اور سیکھنے اور تخلیقی صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر، یہ اقدامات کوئلے کے شعبے میں نئے معیار قائم کر رہے ہیں اور ایک جدید، ذمہ دار اور دور اندیش صنعت کے لیے وزارت کے وژن کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔