Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Drives Cleanliness, Efficiency, and Sustainability Under Special Campaign 5.0
17 OCT 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, Ministry of Coal, along with its Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), has actively implementing a range of activities identified during the campaign’s preparatory phase. These efforts have promoted the adoption of best practices aimed at enhancing cleanliness, operational efficiency, and sustainability across the coal sector.
During the implementation phase from 2nd to 31st October 2025, remarkable progress has been achieved, with 802 sites cleaned, spanning 40,86,545sq. ft., moving steadily toward the overall target of 82,51,511 sq. ft.
Against target of 8,678 MT scrap, 4,763 MT of scrap has been disposed-off generating a revenue of Rs. 20 crores.
Before (CCL)
After (CCL)
73,756 physical and 18,719 electronic files have been reviewed and 15,089 files were weeded out/closed.
Before (SCCL)
After (SCCL)
Some of the best Practices during this Campaign are as follows-
1. Bio Toilets
Under SC 5.0, 33 Bio-Toilets were inaugurated across Western Coalfields Limited (WCL) mines in Nagpur, enhancing hygiene and promoting eco-friendly sanitation for employees.
2. Transformation of Scrap Room into a “Learning Hub” (NLCIL)
As part of Special Campaign 5.0, an unused scrap room at TPS II Expansion, NLCIL, has been converted into a Learning Lab a vibrant space for knowledge sharing and intellectual engagement, the lab fosters continuous learning and strengthens employee development across TPS II Expansion. This initiative embodies NLCIL’s commitment to cultivating a progressive, empowered, and resilient workforce, where adaptability and growth remain central to organizational excellence and resilient workforce.
Before
After
3. Environmental Friendly Practices
A Green House was constructed at Rajeev Gandhi ITI, Barsingsar, NLCIL, providing a controlled environment for non-native plantation species. This demonstrates the Ministry’s emphasis on innovative and sustainable environmental practices.
Before
After
4. “E- Waste to Art” workshop & Exhibition for Children as an inclusivity activity
WCL organized an “E-Waste to Art” workshop at its headquarters for employees’ children, conducted by renowned Nagpur artist Shri Anand Dhopte. Children creatively transformed discarded electronic items into sculptures such as an Indian Army tank, an airplane, and a robot showcasing innovation, recycling, and sustainability awareness. The workshop offered a joyful, educational, and inclusive experience for both children and parents.
By integrating innovative practices, promoting cleanliness, and fostering learning and creativity, these efforts are setting new benchmarks in the coal sector and reinforcing the Ministry’s vision of a modern, responsible, and forward-looking industry.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत स्वच्छता, दक्षता और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा दे रहा है
17 OCT 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत, अपने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) के साथ मिलकर अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान चिन्हित की गई कई गतिविधियों को सक्रिय रूप से कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। इन प्रयासों ने कोयला क्षेत्र में स्वच्छता, परिचालन दक्षता और स्थिरता को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सर्वोत्तम परिपाटियां अपनाने को बढ़ावा दिया है।
2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक के कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान, उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हासिल की गई है। 82,51,511 वर्ग फुट के समग्र लक्ष्य की ओर लगातार आगे बढ़ते हुए इस दौरान 40,86,545 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में फैले 802 स्थलों की सफाई की गई है।
8,678 मीट्रिक टन स्क्रैप के लक्ष्य की तुलना में 4,763 मीट्रिक टन स्क्रैप का निपटान किया गया है। इससे 20 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है
(सीसीएल) से पहले
(सीसीएल) के बाद
इस दौरान 73,756 भौतिक और 18,719 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 15,089 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया/बंद कर दिया गया
(एससीसीएल) से पहले
(एससीसीएल) से बाद
इस अभियान के दौरान अपनाई गई कुछ सर्वोत्तम परिपाटियां इस प्रकार हैं-
1. जैव शौचालय
एससी 5.0 के अंतर्गत, नागपुर स्थित वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (डब्ल्यूसीएल) की खदानों में 33 जैव शौचालयों का उद्घाटन किया गया। इससे कर्मचारियों के लिए स्वच्छता में सुधार हुआ और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा मिला।
2. स्क्रैप रूम का "लर्निंग हब" में रूपांतरण (एनएलसीआईएल)
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के एक भाग के रूप में, एनएलसीआईएल के टीपीएस II विस्तार में अप्रयुक्त स्क्रैप रूम को लर्निंग लैब में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया है, जो ज्ञान साझा करने और बौद्धिक जुड़ाव के लिए जीवंत स्थान है। यह लैब निरंतर सीखने को बढ़ावा देती है और टीपीएस II विस्तार में कर्मचारी विकास को मज़बूत करती है। यह पहल प्रगतिशील, सशक्त और लचीले कार्यबल के निर्माण के लिए एनएलसीआईएल की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है, जहाँ अनुकूलनशीलता और विकास संगठनात्मक उत्कृष्टता और लचीले कार्यबल के केंद्र में रहते हैं।
पहले
बाद
3. पर्यावरण अनुकूल परिपाटियां
एनएलसीआईएल के बरसिंगसर स्थित राजीव गांधी आईटीआई में ग्रीन हाउस का निर्माण किया गया, जो गैर-देशी पौधरोपण प्रजातियों के लिए नियंत्रित वातावरण प्रदान करता है। यह मंत्रालय की नवीन और टिकाऊ पर्यावरणीय परिपाटियों पर बल को दर्शाता है।
पहले
बाद
4. समावेशी गतिविधि के रूप में बच्चों के लिए "-वेस्ट टू आर्ट" कार्यशाला और प्रदर्शनी
डब्ल्यूसीएल ने अपने मुख्यालय में कर्मचारियों के बच्चों के लिए "-वेस्ट टू आर्ट" कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इसका संचालन नागपुर के प्रसिद्ध कलाकार श्री आनंद धोपटे ने किया। बच्चों ने बेकार पड़े इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामानों को रचनात्मक रूप से भारतीय सेना के टैंक, हवाई जहाज और रोबोट जैसी मूर्तियों में बदल दिया, जो नवाचार, पुनर्चक्रण और स्थिरता के प्रति जागरूकता का प्रदर्शन करती हैं। कार्यशाला ने बच्चों और अभिभावकों के लिए आनंददायक, शिक्षाप्रद और समावेशी अनुभव प्रदान किया।
नवीन परिपाटियों को एकीकृत करके, स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देकर, और सीखने रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देकर, ये प्रयास कोयला क्षेत्र में नए मानक स्थापित कर रहे हैं और आधुनिक, जिम्मेदार और दूरदर्शी उद्योग के मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ कर रहे हैं।