Ministry of Jal Shakti
Review of the Status of Special Campaign 5.0 in DoWR, RD & GR and its Organisations
17 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 5.0, a Government of India initiative to cleanliness, review & simplification of rules & procedures, review of record management system, productive use of space, and disposal of waste materials for enhancing work place experience, is being undertaken in true spirit by the Department. Nodal Officers appointed by Department as well as its field organizations are working out to remove the pendency and to complete other indicators pertaining to the offices as per the parameters of DAR&PG’s guidelines.
On 16.10.2025, Shri Subodh Yadav, Additional Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR reviewed the progress under Special Campaign 5.0 of the Wings/Divisions/Organisations of the Department. He expressed satisfaction to the efforts being undertaken by the Department and its organisations to achieve the targets for the campaign. He also emphasized that the suitable ways and means may be used to dispose the pending matters at the earliest before the Target date.
The achievements of the Department till date are as follows:
Achievements for Special Campaign 5.0 as on 16.10.2025:
SN
Parameters
Target
Achievements
1
MP References
135
27
2
PMO References
41
12
3
Public Grievances
135
84
4
Public Grievance Appeals
22
17
5
Parliament Assurances
32
19
6
Physical Files Review
15,405
9203
7
e-Files Review
8,119
4233
8
Ease of Rules
4
1
9
Cleaning Campaign(s)
563
266
10
Space Freed (in Sq. ft.)
1,19,297
33940
11
Revenue Generated(Rs.) through scrap disposal
98,08,738/-
40,71,992/-
Besides, ‘Before’ and ‘After’ conditions of the sites covered under cleanliness drives are being photographed/videographed and are being uploaded on the portal of Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DAR&PG) regarding the campaign on daily basis.
One PIB press release and 57 tweets across various social media handles highlighting the achievements of Department/its organisations under Special Campaign 5.0 have been published for mass awareness.

جل شکتی وزارت
ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر اور اس کی تنظیموں میں خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی صورتحال کا جائزہ
17 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
خصوصی مہم 5.0، جو کہ صفائی، جائزے اور قواعد و ضوابط کی آسان سازی، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ نظام کا جائزہ، جگہ کے پیداواری استعمال، اور کام کی جگہ کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فضلہ مواد کے انتظام کے اقدامات پر مرکوز حکومت ہند کی ایک پہل ہے، کو محکمہ نے بھرپور جذبے کے ساتھ عملی جامہ پہنایا ہے۔ محکمہ اور اس کی فیلڈ تنظیموں کے ذریعہ نامزد نوڈل افسران زیر التوا امور کو دور کرنے اور ڈی اے آر اینڈ پی جی کے رہنما خطوط کے پیرامیٹرز کے مطابق دفاتر سے متعلق دیگر اشاریوں کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
16 اکتوبر 2025 کو ، جناب سبودھ یادو ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر نے محکمہ کے ونگز/ڈویژنز/تنظیموں کی خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے مہم کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے محکمہ اور اس کی تنظیموں کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ مقررہ تاریخ سے پہلے زیر التواء معاملات کو جلد از جلد نمٹانے کے لیے مناسب طریقے اور ذرائع استعمال کیے جا سکتے ہیں ۔
محکمہ کی اب تک کی کامیابیاں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
16 اکتوبر 2025تک خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی کامیابیاں:
شمار نمبر
پیرامیٹرز
ہدف
کامیابیاں
1
ایم پی حوالہ جات
135
27
2
پی ایم او حوالہ جات
41
12
3
عوامی شکایات
135
84
4
عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں
22
17
5
پارلیمان کی یقین دہانیاں
32
19
6
فزیکل فائلز کا جائزہ
15,405
9203
7
ای فائلوں کا جائزہ
8,119
4233
8
قواعد کی آسانی
4
1
9
صفائی مہم
563
266
10
خالی جگہ (مربع فٹ میں)
1,19,297
33940
11
اسکریپ ڈسپوزل کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ آمدنی (روپے)
98,08,738/-
40,71,992/-
اس کے علاوہ ، صفائی مہم کے تحت آنے والی سائٹوں کی 'پہلے' اور 'بعد' کی شرائط کی تصاویر/ویڈیوگرافی کی جا رہی ہے اور روزانہ کی بنیاد پر مہم کے حوالے سے محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر اینڈ پی جی) کے پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کی جا رہی ہے ۔
پی آئی بی کی ایک پریس ریلیز اور مختلف سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز پر خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت محکمہ/اس کی تنظیموں کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنے والے 57 ٹویٹس کو بڑے پیمانے پر آگاہی کے لیے شائع کیا گیا ہے ۔