Ministry of Jal Shakti
Review of the Status of Special Campaign 5.0 in DoWR, RD & GR and its Organisations
17 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 5.0, a Government of India initiative to cleanliness, review & simplification of rules & procedures, review of record management system, productive use of space, and disposal of waste materials for enhancing work place experience, is being undertaken in true spirit by the Department. Nodal Officers appointed by Department as well as its field organizations are working out to remove the pendency and to complete other indicators pertaining to the offices as per the parameters of DAR&PG’s guidelines.
On 16.10.2025, Shri Subodh Yadav, Additional Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR reviewed the progress under Special Campaign 5.0 of the Wings/Divisions/Organisations of the Department. He expressed satisfaction to the efforts being undertaken by the Department and its organisations to achieve the targets for the campaign. He also emphasized that the suitable ways and means may be used to dispose the pending matters at the earliest before the Target date.
The achievements of the Department till date are as follows:
Achievements for Special Campaign 5.0 as on 16.10.2025:
SN
Parameters
Target
Achievements
1
MP References
135
27
2
PMO References
41
12
3
Public Grievances
135
84
4
Public Grievance Appeals
22
17
5
Parliament Assurances
32
19
6
Physical Files Review
15,405
9203
7
e-Files Review
8,119
4233
8
Ease of Rules
4
1
9
Cleaning Campaign(s)
563
266
10
Space Freed (in Sq. ft.)
1,19,297
33940
11
Revenue Generated(Rs.) through scrap disposal
98,08,738/-
40,71,992/-
Besides, ‘Before’ and ‘After’ conditions of the sites covered under cleanliness drives are being photographed/videographed and are being uploaded on the portal of Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DAR&PG) regarding the campaign on daily basis.
One PIB press release and 57 tweets across various social media handles highlighting the achievements of Department/its organisations under Special Campaign 5.0 have been published for mass awareness.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय और उसके संगठनों में विशेष अभियान 5.0 की स्थिति की समीक्षा
17 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की पहल विशेष अभियान 5.0 का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता, नियमों एवं प्रक्रियाओं की समीक्षा एवं सरलीकरण, अभिलेख प्रबंधन प्रणाली की समीक्षा, स्थान का उत्पादक उपयोग और कार्यस्थल के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने हेतु अपशिष्ट पदार्थों के निपटान को बढ़ावा देना है। विभाग और उसके क्षेत्रीय संगठनों द्वारा नियुक्त नोडल अधिकारी, जल संसाधन एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार लंबित कार्यों को निपटाने और कार्यालयों से संबंधित अन्य संकेतकों को पूरा करने के लिए कार्य कर रहे हैं।
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री सुबोध यादव ने 16.10.2025 को विभाग के विभिन्न प्रभागों/प्रभागों/संगठनों के विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने अभियान के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए विभाग और उसके संगठनों के प्रयासों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि लंबित मामलों को निर्धारित तिथि से पहले शीघ्रातिशीघ्र निपटाने के लिए उपयुक्त तरीके और साधन अपनाए जा सकते हैं।
विभाग की अब तक की उपलब्धियाँ इस प्रकार हैं:
16.10.2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 की उपलब्धियाँ:
क्र. सं.
पैरामीटर
लक्ष्य
उपलब्धियाँ
1
सांसद संदर्भ
135
27
2
पीएमओ संदर्भ
41
12
3
जन शिकायत
135
84
4
जन ​​शिकायत अपील
22
17
5
संसद आश्वासन
32
19
6
भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा
15,405
9203
7
-फाइलों की समीक्षा
8,119
4233
8
नियमों में आसानी
4
1
9
सफाई अभियान
563
266
10
खाली जगह (वर्ग फुट में
1,19,297
33940
11
कबाड़ निपटान से प्राप्त राजस्व (रु.)
98,08,738/-
40,71,992/-
इसके अतिरिक्त, स्वच्छता अभियान के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्थलों की 'पहले' और 'बाद' की स्थिति की तस्वीरें/वीडियोग्राफी की जा रही है और अभियान के संबंध में प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरएंडपीजी) के पोर्टल पर दैनिक आधार पर अपलोड की जा रही हैं।
जन जागरूकता के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत विभाग/उसके संगठनों की उपलब्धियों को उजागर करते हुए एक पीआईबी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति और विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर 57 ट्वीट प्रकाशित किए गए हैं।