Ministry of Defence
Need for a structured policy framework to strengthen India’s domestic industrial base through balanced synergy between public & private sectors: Defence Secretary
17 OCT 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh has underlined the need for a structured policy framework to strengthen India’s domestic industrial base through a balanced synergy between public and private sectors. He was delivering the inaugural address at the ‘Strategic Insight Conference on Indigenous Development of Critical Technologies for Air Power’ organised by the Centre for Aerospace Power and Strategic Studies (CAPSS) in New Delhi on October 17, 2025.
The Defence Secretary emphasised that the diversification of the industrial base will end monopolies, enhance ease of doing business, and promote innovation across the ecosystem. He reiterated the Government’s steadfast commitment to Aatmanirbharta in defence, stressing on the importance of developing advanced aero technologies, field evaluation trials, and long-range air-to-air missile systems to strengthen India’s air power capabilities.
In his special address, Vice Chief of the Air Staff Air Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari highlighted the contribution of air power in determining strategic results, as seen during Operation Sindoor. He said that apart from capabilities to design and develop indigenous aircraft, India should also prioritise achieving expertise in electronic warfare, advanced sensors, radars, and data links.
In her keynote address, Director General, AERO, DRDO Dr K Rajalakshmi Menon highlighted the disruptive potential of UAVs, multi-sensor fusion, and artificial intelligence in air operations. She spoke of advancements in stealth technology, aerostats, and airships equipped with enhanced sensors, as well as the integration of quantum, photonic, and blockchain technologies in defence systems.
DG, CAPSS Air Vice Marshal (Retd) Anil Golani drew attention to the significance of Aatmanirbharta amid the evolving security environment and the growing technological competition in the neighbourhood. Stressing the need to leverage artificial intelligence, advanced avionics, and next-generation propulsion systems, he emphasised on the development of intelligent control propulsion, super-cruise capability, and fly-by-light systems will define the future of India’s aerospace dominance.
As part of the event, the Defence Secretary released a book ‘Asian Defence Review 2025: Geo-political Shifts and Strategic Partnership Multilateralism in the Indo-Pacific’. Multiple technical sessions covering indigenous jet engine co-development, fighter aircraft programmes, unmanned systems, and strengthening the aerospace production ecosystem were also held.
The conference witnessed senior officials from the Ministry of Defence, the Indian Air Force, DRDO, and industry leaders coming together to discuss India’s journey towards technological self-reliance in the aerospace and defence realms.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच संतुलित तालमेल के माध्यम से भारत के घरेलू औद्योगिक आधार को मजबूत करने के लिए एक संरचित नीतिगत ढांचे की आवश्यकता है : रक्षा सचिव
17 OCT 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच संतुलित तालमेल के माध्यम से भारत के घरेलू औद्योगिक आधार को मजबूत करने के लिए एक संरचित नीतिगत ढांचे की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने 17 अक्टूबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में सेंटर फॉर एयरोस्पेस पावर एंड स्ट्रैटेजिक स्टडीज (सीएपीएसएस) की ओर से आयोजित वायु शक्ति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्वदेशी विकास पर रणनीतिक अंतर्दृष्टि सम्मेलनके उद्घाटन भाषण में ये बातें कहीं।
रक्षा सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि औद्योगिक आधार के विविधीकरण से एकाधिकार समाप्त होगा, व्यापार करने में आसानी होगी और पूरे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने भारत की वायु शक्ति क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए उन्नत वायु तकनीक, क्षेत्र मूल्यांकन परीक्षण और लंबी दूरी की हवा से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल प्रणालियों को विकसित करने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
अपने विशेष संबोधन में वायु सेना के उप प्रमुख एयर मार्शल नर्मदेश्वर तिवारी ने सामरिक परिणामों को निर्धारित करने में वायु शक्ति के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला, जैसा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान देखा गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेशी विमानों को डिजाइन और विकसित करने की क्षमताओं के अलावा भारत को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध, उन्नत सेंसर, रडार और डेटा लिंक में विशेषज्ञता हासिल करने को भी प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए।
अपने भाषण में डीआरडीओ के एईआरओ की महानिदेशक डॉ. के राजलक्ष्मी मेनन ने हवाई संचालन में यूएवी, मल्टी-सेंसर फ्यूजन और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की विघटनकारी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उन्नत सेंसरों से लैस रडार से बच निकलने वाली तकनीक, एयरोस्टेट्स और एयरशिप में प्रगति के साथ-साथ रक्षा प्रणालियों में क्वांटम, फोटोनिक और ब्लॉकचैन प्रौद्योगिकियों के एकीकरण की बात की।
सीएपीएसएस के महानिदेशक एयर वाइस मार्शल (सेवानिवृत्त) अनिल गोलानी ने उभरते सुरक्षा माहौल और पड़ोस में बढ़ती तकनीकी प्रतिस्पर्धा के बीच आत्मनिर्भरता के महत्व की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया।
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, उन्नत एवियोनिक्स और अगली पीढ़ी की संचालक शक्ति प्रणालियों का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कुशल नियंत्रण प्रणोदन, सुपर-क्रूज क्षमता और फ्लाई-बाय-लाइट प्रणालियों का विकास भारत के एयरोस्पेस प्रभुत्व के भविष्य को परिभाषित करेगा।
कार्यक्रम में रक्षा सचिव ने 'एशियाई रक्षा समीक्षा 2025: भू-राजनीतिक बदलाव और हिंद-प्रशांत में रणनीतिक साझेदारी बहुपक्षवाद' नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। इस दौरान स्वदेशी जेट इंजन सह-विकास, लड़ाकू विमान कार्यक्रम, मानव रहित प्रणाली और एयरोस्पेस उत्पादन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए कई तकनीकी सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए।
सम्मेलन में रक्षा मंत्रालय, भारतीय वायु सेना, डीआरडीओ और उद्योग जगत के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा क्षेत्र में तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा पर चर्चा करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए।