Ministry of Defence
Need for a structured policy framework to strengthen India’s domestic industrial base through balanced synergy between public & private sectors: Defence Secretary
17 OCT 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh has underlined the need for a structured policy framework to strengthen India’s domestic industrial base through a balanced synergy between public and private sectors. He was delivering the inaugural address at the ‘Strategic Insight Conference on Indigenous Development of Critical Technologies for Air Power’ organised by the Centre for Aerospace Power and Strategic Studies (CAPSS) in New Delhi on October 17, 2025.
The Defence Secretary emphasised that the diversification of the industrial base will end monopolies, enhance ease of doing business, and promote innovation across the ecosystem. He reiterated the Government’s steadfast commitment to Aatmanirbharta in defence, stressing on the importance of developing advanced aero technologies, field evaluation trials, and long-range air-to-air missile systems to strengthen India’s air power capabilities.
In his special address, Vice Chief of the Air Staff Air Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari highlighted the contribution of air power in determining strategic results, as seen during Operation Sindoor. He said that apart from capabilities to design and develop indigenous aircraft, India should also prioritise achieving expertise in electronic warfare, advanced sensors, radars, and data links.
In her keynote address, Director General, AERO, DRDO Dr K Rajalakshmi Menon highlighted the disruptive potential of UAVs, multi-sensor fusion, and artificial intelligence in air operations. She spoke of advancements in stealth technology, aerostats, and airships equipped with enhanced sensors, as well as the integration of quantum, photonic, and blockchain technologies in defence systems.
DG, CAPSS Air Vice Marshal (Retd) Anil Golani drew attention to the significance of Aatmanirbharta amid the evolving security environment and the growing technological competition in the neighbourhood. Stressing the need to leverage artificial intelligence, advanced avionics, and next-generation propulsion systems, he emphasised on the development of intelligent control propulsion, super-cruise capability, and fly-by-light systems will define the future of India’s aerospace dominance.
As part of the event, the Defence Secretary released a book ‘Asian Defence Review 2025: Geo-political Shifts and Strategic Partnership Multilateralism in the Indo-Pacific’. Multiple technical sessions covering indigenous jet engine co-development, fighter aircraft programmes, unmanned systems, and strengthening the aerospace production ecosystem were also held.
The conference witnessed senior officials from the Ministry of Defence, the Indian Air Force, DRDO, and industry leaders coming together to discuss India’s journey towards technological self-reliance in the aerospace and defence realms.

وزارت دفاع
سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے درمیان متوازن ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی گھریلو صنعتی بنیاد کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ایک منظم پالیسی فریم ورک کی ضرورت ہے: سکریٹری دفاع
17 OCT 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری دفاع جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے درمیان متوازن ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی گھریلو صنعتی بنیاد کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ایک منظم پالیسی فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے ۔ وہ 17 اکتوبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں سینٹر فار ایرو اسپیس پاور اینڈ اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز (سی اے پی ایس ایس) کے زیر اہتمام 'ایئر پاور کے لیے اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کی دیسی ترقی پر اسٹریٹجک انسائٹ کانفرنس' میں افتتاحی خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔
سکریٹری دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صنعتی بنیاد کی تنوع پسندی سے اجارہ داری کا خاتمہ ہوگا، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی بڑھے گی، اور پورے ماحولیاتی نظام میں جدت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ انہوں نے دفاع میں خودمختاری (آتم نربھرتا) کے لیے حکومت کے پختہ عزم کو دہرایا اور ہندوستان کی ہوائی طاقت کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جدید ایرو ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی، فیلڈ ایویلیوایشن ٹرائلز، اور طویل فاصلے تک مار کرنے والے ہوائی سے ہوائی میزائل سسٹمز کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں وائس چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف، ایئر مارشل نرمدیشور تیوری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایئر پاور (فضائی طاقت)نے اسٹریٹجک نتائج کے تعین میں اہم کردار ادا کیا، جیسا کہ آپریشن سندور کے دوران دیکھا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیسی طیارے ڈیزائن اور تیار کرنے کی صلاحیتوں کے علاوہ، بھارت کو الیکٹرانک وارفیئر، جدید سینسرز، ریڈارز، اور ڈیٹا لنکس میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کو بھی ترجیح دینی چاہیے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، اے ای آر او ، ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر کے راج لکشمی مینن نے فضائی کارروائیوں میں یو اے وی ، ملٹی سینسر فیوژن ، اور مصنوعی ذہانت کی خلل ڈالنے والی صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اسٹیلتھ ٹیکنالوجی ، ایروسٹیٹس ، اور بہتر سینسر سے لیس ہوائی جہازوں میں پیشرفت کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاعی نظاموں میں کوانٹم ، فوٹوونک اور بلاکچین ٹیکنالوجیز کے انضمام کے بارے میں بات کی ۔
ڈی جی ، سی اے پی ایس ایس ایئر وائس مارشل (ریٹائرڈ) انیل گولانی نے ابھرتے ہوئے حفاظتی ماحول اور پڑوس میں بڑھتی ہوئی تکنیکی مسابقت کے درمیان آتم نربھرتا کی اہمیت کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی ۔ مصنوعی ذہانت ، جدید ایوینکس ، اور اگلی نسل کے پروپلشن سسٹم سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے ذہین کنٹرول پروپلشن ، سپر کروز صلاحیت ، اور فلائی بائی لائٹ سسٹم کی ترقی پر زور دیا جو ہندوستان کے ایرو اسپیس غلبہ کے مستقبل کی وضاحت کرے گا ۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، سکریٹری دفاع نے ایک کتاب 'ایشین ڈیفنس ریویو 2025: جیو پولیٹیکل شفٹس اینڈ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ ملٹی لیٹرلزم ان دی انڈو پیسیفک' کا اجرا کیا ۔ متعدد تکنیکی اجلاس بھی منعقد کیے گئے جن میں مقامی جیٹ انجن کی مشترکہ ترقی ، لڑاکا طیاروں کے پروگرام ، بغیر پائلٹ کے نظام اور ایرو اسپیس پروڈکشن ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔
کانفرنس میں وزارت دفاع ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ ، ڈی آر ڈی او ، اور صنعت کے قائدین کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی شعبوں میں تکنیکی خود انحصاری کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔