Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education improves governance and upgrades schools under Special Campaign 5.0
17 OCT 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, is continuing the active implementation of Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd to 31st October 2025 by institutionalising Swachhata in Government offices and enhancing school environments across the country, with a focus on:
• Minimising pendency and enhancing efficiency in official work by reviewing pendency in various categories and digitising records, weeding out obsolete files and improving record management.
The progress of Special Campaign 5.0 in Government offices and schools is as follows:
• Sprucing up school campuses to ensure safe and inclusive learning spaces by undertaking whitewashing, painting, minor repairs of electric items, keeping toilets/ drinking water facilities functional and beautification through murals and wall art inspired by local art forms like Madhubani, Warli etc.
• Strengthening environmental responsibility across the education ecosystem by ‘Reducing E-Waste’, which is also one of the 7 themes of Mission LiFE, a global concept given by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during COP 26 at Glasgow in 2021.
• On 9th October, 2025, DoSEL in collaboration with UNICEF organised a webinar on E-waste Awareness and Reduction, chaired by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSEL. He underscored the importance of sensitising school students and teachers to responsible E-waste management and fostering environmental consciousness within the education ecosystem.
• During the webinar, Dr. Amarpreet Duggal, Joint Secretary, DoSEL, highlighted practical steps to reduce e-waste, such as preferring cloud storage over USB drives, using electronic devices to their full life cycle as well as exhorted school students to take the lead in recycling E-waste.
• The webinar witnessed enthusiastic participation of over 1.5 lakh participants.
• Now, E-waste Awareness and Management drives are being organised in Assam, Haryana, Punjab, Rajasthan and Chandigarh from 10th October 2025 under the aegis of Eco Clubs for Mission LiFE in more than 1000 schools as per E-waste Management Guidelines issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
• Schools have been encouraged to mobilise alumni networks, Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), School Management Committees (SMCs) and community engagement through Vidyanjali platform (https://vidyanjali.education.gov.in/). This collective effort seeks to deepen the spirit of Jan Bhagidari and nurture pride in schools.
Through these concerted efforts under Special Campaign 5.0, the Ministry of Education reaffirms its commitment to fostering clean, efficient and environmentally responsible institutions.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت حکمرانی میں بہتری اور اسکولوں میں اصلاحیت کیں
17 OCT 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ برائے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی (ڈی او ایس ای ایل) وزارت تعلیم ، 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے فعال نفاذ کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، جس میں سرکاری دفاتر میں صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنایا گیا ہے اور ملک بھر میں اسکول کے ماحول میں بہتری لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
• مختلف زمروں میں زیر التواء کا جائزہ لے کر اور ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹائز کرکے ، فرسودہ فائلوں کو ختم کرکے اور ریکارڈ کے انتظام کو بہتر بنا کر زیر التواء کو کم کرنا اور سرکاری کام میں کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرنا۔
سرکاری دفاتر اور اسکولوں میں خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی پیش رفت درج ذیل ہے:
اسکول کے احاطے کو صاف اور شمولیتی تعلیمی ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے سفیدکاری، رنگ کاری، برقی اشیاء کی معمولی مرمت، بیت الخلاء/پینے کے پانی کی سہولیات کو فعال رکھنا اور مقامی فنون جیسے مادھوبنی، وارلی وغیرہ سے متاثر دیواروں اور وال آرٹ کے ذریعے خوبصورتی کو پیش کرنا ہے۔
• ای-ویسٹ کو کم کرنے کے ذریعے تعلیم کے نظام میں ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو مضبوط بنانا جو کہ مشن لائف کے 7 موضوعات میں سے ایک بھی ہے،یہ ایک عالمی تصور ہے جوعزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 2021 میں گلاسگو میں سی او پی 26 کے دوران پیش کیا۔
• مورخہ9 اکتوبر 2025 کوڈی او ایس ایل ایل نےیونیسیف کے تعاون سے ای-ویسٹ آگاہی اور کمی پر ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا، جس کی صدارت ڈی او ایس ای ایل کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار نے کی۔ انہوں نے اسکول کے طلباء اور اساتذہ کو ذمہ دار ای-ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے لیے حساس بنانے اور تعلیم کے نظام میں ماحولیاتی شعور پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
• ویبینار کے دوران ڈی او ایس ای ایل کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر امرپریت ڈوگل نے ای-ویسٹ کو کم کرنے کے عملی اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا، جیسے کہ یو ایس بی ڈرائیوز کے بجائے کلاؤڈ اسٹوریج کو ترجیح دینا، الیکٹرانک ڈیوائسز کو اس کی مکمل لائف سائیکل تک استعمال کرناقابل ذکر ہے اور اسکول کے طلباء سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ ای-ویسٹ ری سائیکلنگ میں قیادت کریں۔
ویبینار میں 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ شرکاءنے پرجوش شرکت کی
• اب ای-ویسٹ آگاہی اور مینجمنٹ مہمات آسام، ہریانہ، پنجاب، راجستھان اور چنڈی گڑھ میں 10 اکتوبر 2025 سے ایکو کلبز برائے مشن لائف کے زیر اہتمام وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی جاری کردہ ای-ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ہدایات کے مطابق، 1000 سے زائد اسکولوں میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں۔
• اسکولوں کو ترغیب دی گئی ہے کہ وہ المنائی نیٹ ورکس، پنچایتی راج ادارے (پی آر آئیز)، اسکول مینجمنٹ کمیٹیاں(ایس ایم سیز) اور کمیونٹی شمولیت کوودیانجلی پلیٹ فارم (https://vidyanjali.education.gov.in/) کے ذریعے متحرک کریں۔ یہ اجتماعی کوشش جن بھاگیداری کے جذبے کو گہرا کرنے اور اسکولوں میں فخرکا احساس کرانے کے لیے کی جا رہی ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت ان مربوط اقدامات کے ذریعے، وزارت تعلیم اپنی وابستگی کو دوہراتی ہے کہ وہ صاف، مؤثر اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار اداروں کو فروغ دے۔