Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav delivers India’s Closing Statement at the G20 Environment Ministers’ Meeting, in Cape Town, South Africa
Global Challenges like Climate Change and Environmental Degradation can be countered only through a Spirit of Cooperation, Collaboration and Commitment: Shri Bhupender Yadav
17 OCT 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
“As Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has often said that we must always bear in mind that we are only ‘trustees’ of this planet and not owners of the same”, stated Union Environment Minister, Shri Bhupender Yadav, in Cape Town today. He was delivering India’s Closing Statement at the G20 Climate and Environmental Sustainability Working Group Ministerial Meeting, in South Africa. The Minister conveyed India’s deep appreciation of the Republic of South Africa for exhibiting exemplary leadership, and putting in tireless efforts to brainstorm on complex and varied environmental issues.
In his address, Shri Yadav remembered Mahatma Gandhi and stated, “Truth- not only spoken and heard, but also accepted. And today, we must accept the truth that Climate Change, Environmental degradation are real challenges before us”. The Minister added that challenges that confront the globe can be countered only through a spirit of cooperation, collaboration and commitment. Reiterating his observations from his opening remarks at the Summit, Shri Yadav stated that a decade of Paris Agreement, and the work done thereunder, shows that nothing is impossible. India’s experience demonstrates that development and environmental protection can advance hand in hand through a pro-planet, pro-people model.
The Minister reminded the gathering that the G20 Nations represent over 80% of the Global GDP and human population, and thus is under a responsibility to work together as a team to especially address the developmental needs of the Global South. He said, “Our approach to dealing with diverse environmental issues has to be pragmatic and inspiring. Pragmatic – so as to take into account the respective national circumstances, capacities and responsibilities. Inspiring- because we have a duty towards future generations”.
Recounting India’s achievements in Climate Change adaptation, Shri Yadav informed that the country has raised its non-fossil electric generation capacity to over 50% in 2025, achieving the revised NDC target 5 years in advance. To quote one example, he stated, our installed solar capacity itself grew from 2.8 Giga Watts in 2014 to 127 Giga Watt in 2025 registering an increase of 45 times in the last 11 years. It shows, where there is a will, there is a way. As Late Sh. Nelson Mandela said, ‘It always seems impossible, until it’s done’, the Minister added.
Shri Yadav concluded his address by calling everyone “to draw inspiration from these great personalities, accept the truth, stay united, trust each other and together work to make lives of our people beautiful and to save our planet”.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका के केप टाउन में आयोजित जी20 पर्यावरण मंत्रियों की बैठक में भारत की तरफ से समापन वक्तव्य दिया
जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरणीय क्षरण जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों का मुकाबला केवल सहयोग, सहभागिता और प्रतिबद्धता की भावना से ही किया जा सकता है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
17 OCT 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज केपटाउन में कहा, "जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी अक्सर कहते रहे हैं, हमें हमेशा यह ध्यान रखना चाहिए कि हम इस ग्रह के केवल 'ट्रस्टी' हैं, मालिक नहीं।" वे दक्षिण अफ्रीका में जी-20 जलवायु एवं पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता कार्य समूह मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भारत का समापन वक्तव्य दे रहे थे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अनुकरणीय नेतृत्व और जटिल एवं विविध पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श के उद्देश्य से अथक प्रयासों के लिए दक्षिण अफ्रीका गणराज्य की भारत की ओर से हार्दिक सराहना की।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री यादव ने महात्मा गांधी को याद करते हुए कहा, "सत्य केवल बोला और सुना ही नहीं जाता, बल्कि स्वीकार भी किया जाता है। और आज, हमें इस सत्य को स्वीकार करना होगा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरणीय क्षरण हमारे सामने वास्तविक चुनौतियां हैं।" केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि विश्व के सामने मौजूद चुनौतियों का मुकाबला केवल सहयोग, सहभागिता और प्रतिबद्धता की भावना से ही किया जा सकता है। शिखर सम्मेलन में अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कही गई बातों को दोहराते हुए, श्री यादव ने कहा कि पेरिस समझौते के एक दशक और उसके तहत किए गए कार्यों से पता चलता है कि कुछ भी असंभव नहीं है। भारत का अनुभव दर्शाता है कि विकास और पर्यावरण संरक्षण, एक ग्रह-समर्थक, जन-समर्थक मॉडल के माध्यम से साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को याद दिलाया कि जी-20 राष्ट्र वैश्विक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद और मानव जनसंख्या के 80% से अधिक का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, और इस प्रकार विशेष रूप से वैश्विक दक्षिण की विकासात्मक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए, उन पर एक टीम के रूप में मिलकर काम करने की जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा, "विभिन्न पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए हमारा दृष्टिकोण व्यावहारिक और प्रेरक होना चाहिए। व्यावहारिक - ताकि संबंधित राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों, क्षमताओं और ज़िम्मेदारियों को ध्यान में रखा जा सके। प्रेरक - क्योंकि भावी पीढ़ियों के प्रति हमारा कर्तव्य है।"
जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन में भारत की उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री यादव ने बताया कि देश ने 2025 तक अपनी गैर-जीवाश्म विद्युत उत्पादन क्षमता को 50% से अधिक तक बढ़ा दिया है, जिससे संशोधित एनडीसी लक्ष्य 5 वर्ष पहले ही हासिल हो गया है। एक उदाहरण देते हुए, उन्होंने बताया कि हमारी स्थापित सौर क्षमता 2014 की 2.8 गीगावाट से बढ़कर 2025 में 127 गीगावाट हो गई है, जो पिछले 11 वर्षों में 45 गुनी वृद्धि है। इससे पता चलता है कि जहां इच्छाशक्ति होती है, वहां राह भी निकल आती है। मंत्री महोदय ने आगे स्वर्गीय श्री नेल्सन मंडेला के एक कथन का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें उन्होंने कहा था, 'जब तक कोई काम पूरा नहीं हो जाता, तब तक वह असंभव लगता है।'
श्री यादव ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए सभी से आह्वान किया कि वे “इन महान हस्तियों से प्रेरणा लें, सच्चाई को स्वीकार करें, एकजुट रहें, एक-दूसरे पर भरोसा करें और हमारे लोगों के जीवन को सुंदर बनाने तथा हमारे ग्रह को बचाने के लिए मिलकर काम करें।”