Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav delivers India’s Closing Statement at the G20 Environment Ministers’ Meeting, in Cape Town, South Africa
Global Challenges like Climate Change and Environmental Degradation can be countered only through a Spirit of Cooperation, Collaboration and Commitment: Shri Bhupender Yadav
17 OCT 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
“As Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has often said that we must always bear in mind that we are only ‘trustees’ of this planet and not owners of the same”, stated Union Environment Minister, Shri Bhupender Yadav, in Cape Town today. He was delivering India’s Closing Statement at the G20 Climate and Environmental Sustainability Working Group Ministerial Meeting, in South Africa. The Minister conveyed India’s deep appreciation of the Republic of South Africa for exhibiting exemplary leadership, and putting in tireless efforts to brainstorm on complex and varied environmental issues.
In his address, Shri Yadav remembered Mahatma Gandhi and stated, “Truth- not only spoken and heard, but also accepted. And today, we must accept the truth that Climate Change, Environmental degradation are real challenges before us”. The Minister added that challenges that confront the globe can be countered only through a spirit of cooperation, collaboration and commitment. Reiterating his observations from his opening remarks at the Summit, Shri Yadav stated that a decade of Paris Agreement, and the work done thereunder, shows that nothing is impossible. India’s experience demonstrates that development and environmental protection can advance hand in hand through a pro-planet, pro-people model.
The Minister reminded the gathering that the G20 Nations represent over 80% of the Global GDP and human population, and thus is under a responsibility to work together as a team to especially address the developmental needs of the Global South. He said, “Our approach to dealing with diverse environmental issues has to be pragmatic and inspiring. Pragmatic – so as to take into account the respective national circumstances, capacities and responsibilities. Inspiring- because we have a duty towards future generations”.
Recounting India’s achievements in Climate Change adaptation, Shri Yadav informed that the country has raised its non-fossil electric generation capacity to over 50% in 2025, achieving the revised NDC target 5 years in advance. To quote one example, he stated, our installed solar capacity itself grew from 2.8 Giga Watts in 2014 to 127 Giga Watt in 2025 registering an increase of 45 times in the last 11 years. It shows, where there is a will, there is a way. As Late Sh. Nelson Mandela said, ‘It always seems impossible, until it’s done’, the Minister added.
Shri Yadav concluded his address by calling everyone “to draw inspiration from these great personalities, accept the truth, stay united, trust each other and together work to make lives of our people beautiful and to save our planet”.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے جنوبی افریقہ کے کیپ ٹاؤن میں جی 20 ماحولیات کے وزراء کی میٹنگ میں بھارت کی جانب سے اختتامی بیان پیش کیا
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور ماحولیاتی انحطاط جیسے عالمی چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ صرف تعاون ، اشتراک اور عزم کے جذبے سے کیا جا سکتا ہے: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
17 OCT 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج کیپ ٹاؤن میں کہا کہ ‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اکثر کہا ہے کہ ہمیں ہمیشہ یہ بات ذہن میں رکھنی چاہیے کہ ہم اس کرۂ ارض کے صرف ٹرسٹی ہیں اور اس کے مالک نہیں ہیں ۔ ’’ وہ جنوبی افریقہ میں جی 20 کلائمیٹ اینڈ انوائرمنٹل سسٹین ایبلٹی ورکنگ گروپ کی وزارتی میٹنگ میں بھارت کی جانب سے اختتامی بیان دے رہے تھے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے مثالی قیادت کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور پیچیدہ اور مختلف ماحولیاتی مسائل پر غوروخوض کرنے کے لیے انتھک کوششیں کرنے پر جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کی ستائش کی ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، جناب یادو نے مہاتما گاندھی کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ ‘‘ سچائی-نہ صرف بولی اور سنی گئی بلکہ قبول بھی کی گئی اور آج ، ہمیں اس حقیقت کو قبول کرنا چاہیے کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ، ماحولیاتی انحطاط ہمارے سامنے حقیقی چیلنجز ہیں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ دنیا کو درپیش چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ صرف تعاون ، اشتراک اور عزم کے جذبے سے کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ کانفرنس میں اپنے افتتاحی کلمات کے دوران مشاہدات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ، جناب یادو نے کہا کہ پیرس معاہدے کی ایک دہائی اور اس کے تحت کیے گئے کام سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کچھ بھی ناممکن نہیں ہے ۔ بھارت کا تجربہ یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ترقی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ ایک کرۂ ارض کے حامی ، عوام کے حامی ماڈل کے ذریعے ساتھ ساتھ آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اجتماع کو یاد دلایا کہ جی 20 ممالک عالمی جی ڈی پی اور انسانی آبادی کے 80 فی صد سے زیادہ کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں اور اس طرح عالم جنوب کی ترقیاتی ضروریات کو خاص طور پر پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹیم کے طور پر مل کر کام کرنے کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ متنوع ماحولیاتی مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہمارا نقطہ نظر عملی اور متاثر کن ہونا چاہیے تاکہ متعلقہ قومی حالات ، صلاحیتوں اور ذمہ داریوں کو مدنظر رکھا جائے کیونکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے یہ ہمارا فرض ہے ۔’’
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے موافقت میں بھارت کی حصولیابیوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ، جناب یادو نے بتایا کہ ملک نے 2025 ء میں اپنی غیر روایتی بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو 50 فی صد سے زیادہ تک بڑھا دیا ہے ، جس سے 5 سال قبل نظر ثانی شدہ این ڈی سی کا ہدف حاصل کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایک مثال دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری نصب کردہ شمسی صلاحیت خود 2014 ء میں 2.8 گیگا واٹ سے بڑھ کر 2025 ء میں 127 گیگا واٹ ہو گئی ، جو گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں 45 گنا اضافہ ہے ۔ یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے ، جہاں مرضی ہے ، وہاں راستہ ہے ۔ جیسا مرحوم نیلسن منڈیلا نے کہا کہ ‘ یہ ہمیشہ ناممکن لگتا ہے ، جب تک کہ یہ مکمل نہ ہو جائے ’ ۔
جناب یادو نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام ‘‘ ان عظیم شخصیات سے تحریک حاصل کرنے ، سچائی کو قبول کرنے ، متحد رہنے ، ایک دوسرے پر بھروسہ کرنے اور لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو خوبصورت بنانے اور کرۂ ارض کو بچانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے ’’ کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کیا۔