Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Activities of Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) Till 3rd Week of Special Campaign 5.0 (I.e. upto 17.10.2025)
17 OCT 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 5.0 has been launched by DARPG for minimizing pendency in Government offices. Special Campaign 5.0 is being implemented in two (2) phases namely Preparatory Phase from 16th - 30th September 2025 and Main Phase from 2nd - 31st October 2025. Disposal of E-waste is the Focus area of Special Campaign 5.0.
This Department has undertaken comprehensive cleanliness drives in the Headquarters and its subordinate/attached offices, PSU etc. across the country. Dedicated efforts have been made to achieve these targets during the Implementation Phase from 2nd to 31st October, 2025. All offices/officers have also been encouraged for proper disposal of E-waste as per the Government guidelines. They have also been requested to explore innovative utilization of E-waste generated by them.
All Subordinate/ Attached Offices under DA&FW are enthusiastically participating in the Campaign. Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institutes have made a number of models of equipment and machinery used by the farmers, from E-waste. A Workshop on Public Grievances and Special Campaign 5.0 was organized by this Department on 9.10.2025 with the help of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, which was addressed by Secretary, DA&FW and Secretary, DARPG. Other senior Officers, Nodal Officers for Public Grievances and Special Campaign 5.0, were present in the Workshop. Officers of the Department and Attached and Subordinate Offices etc under DA&FW, were sensitized on the NextGen CPGRAMS portal and Special Campaign 5.0. Booklets on Work Allocation and Channel of Submissions in DA&FW were jointly unveiled by the Secretaries.
During the Workshop the models of Drones, Tractors, Cultivators etc. made out of e-waste by Officers and staff of various Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institutes under DA&FW, were showcased. Secretary, DARPG appreciated the efforts of the Officers.
This Department has robust grievance redressal system for farmers. One such system; Krishi Rakshak Portal was also presented in the Workshop. A 3D physical model of same was also displayed during the workshop.
Till the midway of Special Campaign 5.0 (I.e. upto 17.10.2025), four PIB Notes and more than 150 Tweets have been posted by this Department and its Attached/Subordinate/ Field Offices etc. on various social media platforms, such as, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook etc.
Progress / achievements of this Department till Mid-Campaign are as under:-
S. No.
Parameters
Targets
Achievement
1
No. of cleanliness campaign sites
1105
500
2
Number of pending references from MPs
33
3
3
Pending Public Grievances
171442
90150
4
Pending PG Appeals
1500
859
5
Record Management
(Physical files reviewed)
27735
11891
6
Record Management
(Physical files weeded out)
5181
5181
7
Space freed (area in Sq. ft.)
5917 sq. ft.
8
Revenue generated (Amount in Rupees)
Rs. 12,73,071/-

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کی سرگرمیاں خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تیسرے ہفتے تک (یعنی 17.10.2025 تک)
17 OCT 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی اے آر پی جی کی طرف سے سرکاری دفاتر میں زیر التوا معاملات کو کم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 شروع کی گئی ہے۔ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو دو (2) مراحل میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے یعنی تیاری کا مرحلہ 16 سے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک اور اہم مرحلہ 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک۔ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا فوکس ایریا ای فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانا ہے۔
اس محکمے نے ملک بھر میں ہیڈ کوارٹر اور اس کے ماتحت / منسلک دفاتر، پی ایس یو وغیرہ میں صفائی کی جامع مہم چلائی ہے۔ 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک نفاذ کے مرحلے کے دوران ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہم کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ تمام دفاتر/ افسران کو حکومتی رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ای-کچرے کو مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے۔ ان سے یہ بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والے ای فضلے کے اختراعی استعمال کو تلاش کریں۔
ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے تحت تمام ماتحت / منسلک دفاتر مہم میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ فارم مشینری ٹریننگ اور ٹیسٹنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے ای فضلہ سے کسانوں کے ذریعے استعمال ہونے والے آلات اور مشینری کے متعدد ماڈل بنائے ہیں۔ اس محکمہ نے 9.10.2025 کو انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے تعاون سے عوامی شکایات اور خصوصی مہم 5.0 پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا، جس سے سیکرٹری، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو اور سیکرٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی نے خطاب کیا۔ دیگر سینیئر افسران، عوامی شکایات اور خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے نوڈل افسران ورکشاپ میں موجود تھے۔ محکمہ کے افسران اور ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے تحت منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر وغیرہ کو NextGen CPGRAMS پورٹل اور خصوصی مہم 5.0 سے متعلق باخبر کیا گیا۔ ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو میں ورک ایلوکیشن اور چینل آف سبمیشنز سے متعلق کتابچے کی مشترکہ طور پر سکریٹریوں نے نقاب کشائی کی۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے تحت مختلف فارم مشینری ٹریننگ اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے افسران اور عملے کے ای فضلہ سے بنائے گئے ڈرون، ٹریکٹر، کاشتکار وغیرہ کے ماڈلوں کی نمائش کی گئی۔ سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی نے افسران کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
اس محکمے کے پاس کسانوں کے لیے شکایات کے ازالے کا مضبوط نظام ہے۔ ایسا ہی ایک نظام، ورکشاپ میں کرشی رکشک پورٹل بھی پیش کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران اسی کا 3D فزیکل ماڈل بھی دکھایا گیا۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے وسط تک (یعنی 17.10.2025 تک)، چار پی آئی بی نوٹس اور 150 سے زیادہ ٹویٹس اس محکمہ اور اس کے منسلک/ ماتحت/ فیلڈ دفاتر وغیرہ کی طرف سے مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں جیسے ٹویٹر، لنکڈ ان، انسٹاگرام، فیس بک وغیرہ پر پوسٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔
مہم کے وسط تک اس محکمہ کی پیشرفت / کامیابیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:-
نمبر شمار
پیرامیٹر
ہدف
حصولیابی
1
صفائی مہم کے مقامات کی تعداد
1105
500
2
ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی جانب سے زیر التوا حوالہ جات کی تعداد
33
3
3
زیر التوا عوامی شکایات
171442
90150
4
زیر التوا پی جی اپیلیں
1500
859
5
ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ
(فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا)
27735
11891
6
ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ
(فزیکل فائلیں ویڈ آؤٹ کی گئیں)
5181
5181
7
خالی کی گئی جگہ (رقبہ مربع فٹ میں)
5917 مربع فٹ
8
حاصل کردہ آمدنی (روپے میں رقم)
12,73,071 روپے