Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Activities of Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) Till 3rd Week of Special Campaign 5.0 (I.e. upto 17.10.2025)
17 OCT 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 5.0 has been launched by DARPG for minimizing pendency in Government offices. Special Campaign 5.0 is being implemented in two (2) phases namely Preparatory Phase from 16th - 30th September 2025 and Main Phase from 2nd - 31st October 2025. Disposal of E-waste is the Focus area of Special Campaign 5.0.
This Department has undertaken comprehensive cleanliness drives in the Headquarters and its subordinate/attached offices, PSU etc. across the country. Dedicated efforts have been made to achieve these targets during the Implementation Phase from 2nd to 31st October, 2025. All offices/officers have also been encouraged for proper disposal of E-waste as per the Government guidelines. They have also been requested to explore innovative utilization of E-waste generated by them.
All Subordinate/ Attached Offices under DA&FW are enthusiastically participating in the Campaign. Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institutes have made a number of models of equipment and machinery used by the farmers, from E-waste. A Workshop on Public Grievances and Special Campaign 5.0 was organized by this Department on 9.10.2025 with the help of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, which was addressed by Secretary, DA&FW and Secretary, DARPG. Other senior Officers, Nodal Officers for Public Grievances and Special Campaign 5.0, were present in the Workshop. Officers of the Department and Attached and Subordinate Offices etc under DA&FW, were sensitized on the NextGen CPGRAMS portal and Special Campaign 5.0. Booklets on Work Allocation and Channel of Submissions in DA&FW were jointly unveiled by the Secretaries.
During the Workshop the models of Drones, Tractors, Cultivators etc. made out of e-waste by Officers and staff of various Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institutes under DA&FW, were showcased. Secretary, DARPG appreciated the efforts of the Officers.
This Department has robust grievance redressal system for farmers. One such system; Krishi Rakshak Portal was also presented in the Workshop. A 3D physical model of same was also displayed during the workshop.
Till the midway of Special Campaign 5.0 (I.e. upto 17.10.2025), four PIB Notes and more than 150 Tweets have been posted by this Department and its Attached/Subordinate/ Field Offices etc. on various social media platforms, such as, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook etc.
Progress / achievements of this Department till Mid-Campaign are as under:-
S. No.
Parameters
Targets
Achievement
1
No. of cleanliness campaign sites
1105
500
2
Number of pending references from MPs
33
3
3
Pending Public Grievances
171442
90150
4
Pending PG Appeals
1500
859
5
Record Management
(Physical files reviewed)
27735
11891
6
Record Management
(Physical files weeded out)
5181
5181
7
Space freed (area in Sq. ft.)
5917 sq. ft.
8
Revenue generated (Amount in Rupees)
Rs. 12,73,071/-

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) की गतिविधियाँ विशेष अभियान के पांचवे चरण के तीसरे सप्ताह तक (17.10.2025 तक)
17 OCT 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित कार्यों को कम करने के लिए प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा विशेष अभियान का पांचवा चरण शुरू किया गया है। यह अभियान दो चरणों में क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। प्रारंभिक चरण 16 से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक और मुख्य चरण 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक चलेगा। ई-कचरे का निपटान इस विशेष अभियान का मुख्य क्षेत्र है।
इस विभाग ने देश भर में अपने मुख्यालय और अधीनस्थ/संबद्ध कार्यालयों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए हैं। 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक के कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए समर्पित प्रयास किए गए हैं। सभी कार्यालयों/अधिकारियों को सरकारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार ई-कचरे के उचित निपटान के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया है। उनसे ई-कचरे के नवीन उपयोग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने का भी अनुरोध किया गया है।
डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू के अंतर्गत सभी अधीनस्थ/संबद्ध कार्यालय इस अभियान में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग ले रहे हैं। कृषि मशीनरी प्रशिक्षण और परीक्षण संस्थानों ने ई-कचरे से किसानों द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले उपकरणों और मशीनरी के कई मॉडल बनाए हैं। इस विभाग द्वारा प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के सहयोग से 9.10.2025 को लोक शिकायत और विशेष अभियान के पाचवे चरण पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इसे सचिव, डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू और सचिव डीएआरपीजी ने संबोधित किया। कार्यशाला में लोक शिकायत और विशेष अभियान के पाचवे चरण के नोडल अधिकारी, अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू के अंतर्गत विभाग और संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के अधिकारियों को नेक्स्टजेन सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल और इस विशेष अभियान के बारे में जागरूक किया गया। सचिवों द्वारा डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू में कार्य आवंटन और प्रस्तुतियाँ चैनल पर पुस्तिकाओं का संयुक्त रूप से अनावरण किया गया।
कार्यशाला के दौरान डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू के अंतर्गत विभिन्न कृषि मशीनरी प्रशिक्षण और परीक्षण संस्थानों के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों द्वारा ई-कचरे से बनाए गए ड्रोन, ट्रैक्टर, कल्टीवेटर के मॉडल प्रदर्शित किए गए। सचिव, डीएआरपीजी ने अधिकारियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
इस विभाग में किसानों के लिए एक मजबूत शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली है। कार्यशाला में ऐसी ही एक प्रणाली कृषि रक्षक पोर्टल भी प्रस्तुत किया गया। कार्यशाला के दौरान इसका एक 3डी मॉडल भी प्रदर्शित किया गया।
विशेष अभियान के पांचवे चरण के मध्य तक (17.10.2025 तक) इस विभाग और इसके संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ/क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों आदि द्वारा विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों ट्विटर, लिंक्डइन, इंस्टाग्राम, फेसबुक पर चार पीआईबी नोट्स और 150 से अधिक ट्वीट पोस्ट किए गए हैं।
अभियान के मध्य तक इस विभाग की प्रगति/उपलब्धियाँ इस प्रकार हैं:-
क्रमांक
मापदंड
लक्ष्य T
उपलब्धि
1
स्वच्छता अभियान स्थलों की संख्या
1105
500
2
सांसदों से लंबित संदर्भों की संख्या
33
3
3
लंबित लोक शिकायतें
171442
90150
4
लंबित पीजी अपीलें
1500
859
5
अभिलेख प्रबंधन
(भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई)
27735
11891
6
अभिलेख प्रबंधन
(भौतिक फाइलों की छंटनी की गई)
5181
5181
7
खाली किया गया स्थान (वर्ग फुट में क्षेत्रफल)
5917 वर्ग फुट
8
राजस्व (रुपये)
12,73,071 रुपये