Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Mid-Campaign progress achieved by Department of Health & Family Welfare during ‘Special Campaign 5.0’
17 OCT 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched Special Campaign 5.0 on 2nd October 2025, which will continue till 31st October 2025, to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency across Government offices.
In line with this initiative, Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, reviewed the progress of activities undertaken by the Department of Health & Family Welfare (DoHFW) during the Campaign. She emphasized the importance of close monitoring and daily review of pending matters and advised all Divisions to ensure effective coordination with Central Government Hospitals, Institutes, and Organizations under their administrative control for active participation and timely achievement of targets. She also highlighted the need to adopt innovative and creative approaches to promote Swachhata in all offices and health institutions.
A total of 190 offices (including Central Government Hospitals/ Institutes/ Organizations/ Offices under DoHFW) are participating in the Campaign.
Highlights of mid-Campaign progress:
• 1063 cleanliness sites (including plantation drives) have been organized nationwide to institutionalize Swachhata.
• 3,046 Public Grievances and 208 Appeals have been disposed of, thereby improving service delivery and public satisfaction.
• 31,580 physical files have been reviewed, leading to weeding out of 25,080 physical files, while 4,641 e-files have been reviewed, resulting in closing of 1,848 e-files, thus streamlining record management.
• A revenue of ₹34,86,870 has been generated and 25,600 sq. ft. of office space has been reclaimed through disposal of scrap materials, including e-waste.
The Department of Health & Family Welfare remains committed to minimizing pendency and ensuring sustained cleanliness and beautification of office premises.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
خصوصی مہم 5.0کے دوران محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی جانب سے مہم کے وسط میں حاصل کی گئی پیش رفت
17 OCT 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا آغاز کیا ، جو 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک جاری رہے گی ، تاکہ صفائی ستھرائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنایا جا سکے اور سرکاری دفاتر میں زیر التواء افراد کی تعداد کو کم کیا جا سکے ۔
اس پہل کے مطابق ، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو نے مہم کے دوران محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ڈی او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کی طرف سے کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے زیر التواء معاملات کی قریبی نگرانی اور روزانہ جائزے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور تمام ڈویژنوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ فعال شرکت اور اہداف کے بروقت حصول کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے اسپتالوں ، اداروں اور ان کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت تنظیموں کے ساتھ موثر ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنائیں ۔ انہوں نے تمام دفاتر اور صحت کے اداروں میں سوچھتا کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اختراعی اور تخلیقی نقطہ نظر اپنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
کل 190 دفاتر (بشمول ڈی او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کے اسپتال/ادارے/تنظیمیں/دفاتر) اس مہم میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔
وسط مہم کی پیش رفت کی جھلکیاں:
سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں 1063 صفائی مقامات (بشمول شجرکاری مہمات) کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے ۔
3, 046 عوامی شکایات اور 208 اپیلوں کو نمٹا دیا گیا ہے ، جس سے خدمات کی فراہمی اور عوامی اطمینان میں بہتری آئی ہے ۔
31, 580 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے 25,080 فزیکل فائلوں میں سے نکاسی ہوئی ہے ، جبکہ 4,641 ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں 1,848 ای فائلیں بند ہوگئی ہیں ، اس طرح ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کو ہموار کیا گیا ہے ۔
• 34,86,870 روپے کی آمدنی پیدا کی گئی ہے اور 25,600 مربع کلومیٹر ہے ۔ ای-کچرے سمیت سکریپ مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے دفتر کی جگہ کو دوبارہ حاصل کیا گیا ہے ۔
محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود زیر التواء افراد کی تعداد کو کم کرنے اور دفتر کے احاطے کی مسلسل صفائی اور خوبصورتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔