AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) Celebrates its 9th Foundation Day in New Delhi
Shri Ramveer Singh Bidhuri Lauds AIIA’s Nine Years of Excellence in Ayurvedic Education, Research, and Healthcare
AIIA Achieves Milestone of Treating Over 30 Lakh Patients and Establishing Seven New Health and Wellness Centres: Director, Prof. (Vaidya) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati
17 OCT 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, celebrated its 9th Foundation Day today at its campus in New Delhi.
In his address, Chief Guest Shri Ramveer Singh Bidhuri, Member of Parliament, congratulated AIIA on completing nine successful years of dedicated service in Ayurvedic education, research, and healthcare delivery. He recalled his long-standing association with the institute and fondly remembered the late Smt. Sushma Swaraj and Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat, stating that he had been present alongside them during the laying of the foundation stone of AIIA.
Shri Bidhuri commended the institute’s steadfast commitment to patient care and remarked, “Delhi is surrounded by illnesses from all directions, and the All India Institute of Ayurveda consistently provides relief and hope to countless patients. Every day, thousands of people arrive at AIIA with troubled faces and leave with smiles and renewed health.”
Welcoming the dignitaries, Prof. (Vaidya) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati, Director, AIIA, highlighted the institute’s remarkable journey and achievements over the past nine years. He expressed heartfelt gratitude to all former Directors for their contributions in shaping AIIA into a premier institution of Ayurveda. He also requested the Member of Parliament to consider constructing a divider near the hospital to ensure smoother patient movement and proposed renaming the Onida Bus Stand as the AIIA Bus Stand to improve accessibility and public recognition.
Over the past nine years, AIIA has achieved significant milestones in advancing Ayurvedic healthcare and research. The institute has provided treatment to more than 30 lakh patients through its 44 specialty clinics and has established seven new Health and Wellness Centres across India. It has also signed 73 national and international Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) to foster collaborative research and promote Ayurveda globally.
Earlier in the day, a Havan ceremony was performed at Dhanvantari Vatika by the faculty and staff to mark the auspicious occasion. The celebrations concluded with a vibrant cultural programme by the students and staff of AIIA, showcasing the rich cultural heritage and timeless philosophy of Ayurveda.
Senior officials, faculty members, and students of AIIA, New Delhi, were also present on the occasion.
The All India Institute of Ayurveda continues to serve as a Centre of Excellence in Ayurvedic education, research, and patient care, contributing to the vision of positioning India as a global leader in traditional healthcare systems.
9URG.jpg)

وزارت آیوش
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) نے نئی دہلی میں اپنا 9 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
جناب رام ویر سنگھ بدھوری نے آیورویدک تعلیم ، تحقیق اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اے آئی آئی اے کی نو سالہ مہارت کی تعریف کی
اے آئی آئی اے نے 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ مریضوں کا علاج کرنے اور سات نئے صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز قائم کرنے کا سنگ میل حاصل کیا: ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر (ویدیا) پردیپ کمار پرجاپتی
17 OCT 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش ، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) نے آج نئی دہلی میں اپنے کیمپس میں اپنا 9 واں یوم تاسیس منایا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں مہمان خصوصی جناب رام ویر سنگھ بدھوری ، رکن پارلیمنٹ نے آیورویدک تعلیم ، تحقیق اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی میں وقف خدمات کے نو کامیاب سال مکمل کرنے پر اے آئی آئی اے کو مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ساتھ اپنی دیرینہ وابستگی کو یاد کیا اور آنجہانی محترمہ کو پیار سے یاد کیا ۔ سشما سوراج اورجناب بھیروں سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ وہ اے آئی آئی اے کے سنگ بنیاد کے دوران ان کے ساتھ موجود تھے ۔
جناب بدھوری نے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ثابت قدم عزم کی تعریف کی اور کہا ، "دہلی ہر طرف سے بیماریوں سے گھرا ہوا ہے ، اور آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید مسلسل بے شمار مریضوں کو راحت اور امید فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ہر روز ، ہزاروں لوگ پریشان چہروں کے ساتھ اے آئی آئی اے پہنچتے ہیں اور مسکراہٹ اور نئی صحت کے ساتھ روانہ ہوتے ہیں ۔ "
معززین کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے اے آئی آئی اے کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر (ویدیا) پردیپ کمار پرجاپتی نے گزشتہ نو سالوں میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے قابل ذکر سفر اور کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اے آئی آئی اے کو آیوروید کا ایک اہم ادارہ بنانے میں ان کے تعاون کے لیے تمام سابق ڈائریکٹرز کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے رکن پارلیمنٹ سے درخواست کی کہ وہ مریضوں کی آسانی سے نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہسپتال کے قریب ایک ڈیوائڈر کی تعمیر پر غور کریں اور رسائی اور عوامی شناخت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اونیڈا بس اسٹینڈ کا نام اے آئی آئی اے بس اسٹینڈ رکھنے کی تجویز پیش کی ۔
پچھلے نو سالوں میں اے آئی آئی اے نے آیورویدک صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں ۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اپنے 44 خصوصی کلینکوں کے ذریعے 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ مریضوں کو علاج فراہم کیا ہے اور پورے ہندوستان میں سات نئے صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز قائم کیے ہیں ۔ اس نے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے اور آیوروید کو عالمی سطح پر فروغ دینے کے لیے 73 قومی اور بین الاقوامی مفاہمت ناموں پر بھی دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں ، اس مبارک موقع کو منانے کے لیے اساتذہ اور عملے کے ذریعے دھنونتری واٹیکا میں ہون کی تقریب کی گئی ۔ تقریبات کا اختتام اے آئی آئی اے کے طلباء اور عملے کے ذریعے ایک پرجوش ثقافتی پروگرام کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں آیوروید کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور لازوال فلسفے کی نمائش کی گئی ۔
اس موقع پر سینئر حکام ، فیکلٹی ممبران اور اے آئی آئی اے ، نئی دہلی کے طلباء بھی موجود تھے ۔
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید آیورویدک تعلیم ، تحقیق اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال میں ایک سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے ، جو روایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے وژن میں معاون ہے ۔
9URG.jpg)