Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM reviews preparedness to Check Air Pollution during the Upcoming Winter Season
17 OCT 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 25th meeting of the full Commission was held on 17.10.2025 under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajesh Verma, Chairperson, CAQM. The Commission reviewed the preparedness for the upcoming winter season. The review included implementation of GRAP and Statutory Directions regarding control of vehicular emissions, industrial emissions, and incidents of stubble burning in the region, etc. during the meeting.
Key agenda items discussed and reviewed in detail during the meeting included:
Direction No. 95 dated 01.10.2025: authorizing Deputy Commissioners / District Collectors / District Magistrates in the States of Punjab, Haryana, NCR areas of Rajasthan (NCR) and Uttar Pradesh (NCR) and in the NCT of Delhi to file a complaint before jurisdictional judicial magistrate, in case of inaction in respect of officials, including nodal officers and supervisory officers at various levels and Station House Officers, responsible for effective enforcement towards ensuring elimination of paddy stubble burning in their respective jurisdiction, was ratified during the meeting.
The Commission reviewed Direction No. 88 dated 23.04.2025 in light of practical challenges raised by stakeholders and the recent Order of the Hon’ble Supreme Court dated 26th September 2025, which lifted exemptions earlier granted to vehicles carrying essential commodities. Keeping in view the Order of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, CAQM decided to amend Direction No. 88 directing a strict ban on entry of any commercial goods vehicle viz. LGV, MGV and HGV, other than BS-VI, CNG, LNG and EV, into Delhi w.e.f. 01.11.2025, except such vehicles that are registered in Delhi. However, all BS-IV commercial goods vehicles viz. LGVs, MGVs and HGVs are permitted to enter Delhi till 31.10.2026, as a transitional measure. CAQM directed all enforcement agencies to ensure effective monitoring at border entry points.
The CAQM also reviewed Direction No. 89 dated 23.04.2025, as amended on 23.04.2025, concerning liquidation of large fleets of EoL Vehicles from Delhi-NCR. In view of the Order of the Hon’ble Supreme Court dated 12th August 2025, directing that no coercive steps be taken against owners of vehicles on the ground that they are 10 years old (in case of Diesel engine) and 15 years old (in case of petrol engine), the Commission decided to keep implementation of Direction No. 89 in abeyance until further orders.
Further, Winter Action Plans, prepared by the Govt. of NCT of Delhi and NCR States following the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court dated 17th September 2025, were also reviewed by the Commission.
State Government authorities of Punjab, Haryana and UP were impressed upon to keep a strict vigil on the incidents of stubble burning, take steps for optimum utilization of CRM machines, ensure monitoring of supply chain management for ex-situ applications take effective enforcement measures and intensify IEC campaign.
The high number of active fires incidents reported in the adjoining areas of NCR in UP and Rajasthan was highlighted and the State Government of UP and Rajasthan were instructed to have a close vigilance on the neighbouring districts to eliminate the Stubble Burning events.
Regarding open MSW and biomass burning complaints, the Commission directed that all the States should prioritize and resolve such issues within 24 hours, especially during this period.
The CAQM also noted the Order of the Hon’ble Supreme Court dated 15th October 2025, which allows sale of green firecrackers from 18th to 20th October 2025 only at designated locations in NCR, identified by the DCs/ DMs in consultation with the District Superintendent of Police. The sale will be restricted to licensed traders, and sale of firecrackers into NCR from outside and sale or purchase through e-commerce networks remains prohibited. Use of firecrackers is allowed only between 6:00 AM to 7:00 AM and 8:00 PM to 10:00 PM on the day before and on Diwali. The use or sale of banned materials such as barium compounds or firecrackers joined in series (laris) remains strictly prohibited. District-level patrolling teams have been directed to ensure strict on-ground enforcement.
Further, CPCB, in consultation with the State Pollution Control Boards and their respective regional offices within the districts coming under the NCR would monitor the air quality index in their respective jurisdictions starting from 14.10.2025 till 25.10.2025. Regional Offices of the State Pollution Control Boards shall also take samples of sand and water from sites having more density on use of firecrackers for analysis along with such monitoring of air quality.
All implementing agencies committed to regularly review air pollution control measures and to take strict and effective action across various sectors, including under GRAP.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने आगामी शीत ऋतु के दौरान वायु प्रदूषण की जांच के लिए तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
17 OCT 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्ण आयोग की 25वीं बैठक 17.10.2025 को सीएक्यूएम के अध्यक्ष श्री राजेश वर्मा की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। आयोग ने आगामी शीत ऋतु की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। बैठक के दौरान की गई समीक्षा में वाहनों से होने वाले उत्सर्जन, औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन और क्षेत्र में पराली जलाने की घटनाओं पर नियंत्रण के संबंध में जीआरएपी और वैधानिक निर्देशों का कार्यान्वयन भी शामिल था।
बैठक के दौरान जिन प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा और समीक्षा की गई उनमें शामिल हैं:
निर्देश संख्या 95 दिनांक 01.10.2025: पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान (एनसीआर) तथा उत्तर प्रदेश (एनसीआर) के एनसीआर क्षेत्रों और दिल्ली के एनसीटी में उपायुक्तों / जिला कलेक्टरों / जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों को अधिकार दिया गया कि वे अपने संबंधित अधिकार क्षेत्र में विभिन्न स्तरों पर, धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं को समाप्त करने की दिशा में प्रभावी प्रवर्तन के लिए जिम्मेदार नोडल अधिकारियों तथा पर्यवेक्षी अधिकारियों और स्टेशन हाउस अधिकारियों सहित, विभिन्‍न अधिकारियों की निष्क्रियता के मामले में संबंधित क्षेत्राधिकार वाले न्यायिक मजिस्ट्रेट के समक्ष शिकायत दर्ज करें।
आयोग ने हितधारकों द्वारा उठाई गई व्यावहारिक चुनौतियों और 26 सितंबर 2025 के माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के हालिया आदेश के मद्देनजर निर्देश संख्या 88 दिनांक 23.04.2025 की समीक्षा की, जिसमें आवश्यक वस्तुओं को ले जाने वाले वाहनों को पहले दी गई छूट को हटा दिया गया। माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेश को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सीएक्‍यूएम ने निर्देश संख्या 88 में संशोधन करने का निर्णय लिया, जिसमें 01.11.2025 से दिल्ली में बीएस-VI, सीएनजी, एलएनजी और ईवी के अलावा किसी भी वाणिज्यिक माल वाहन जैसे एलजीवी, एमजीवी और एचजीवी के प्रवेश पर सख्त प्रतिबंध लगाने का निर्देश दिया गया, उन वाहनों को छोड़कर जो दिल्ली में पंजीकृत हैं। हालांकि, सभी बीएस-IV वाणिज्यिक माल वाहन जैसे एलजीवी, एमजीवी और एचजीवी को संक्रमणकालीन उपाय के रूप में 31.10.2026 तक दिल्ली में प्रवेश करने की अनुमति है
सीएक्यूएम ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर से ईओएल वाहनों के बड़े बेड़े के परिसमापन से संबंधित, दिनांक 23.04.2025 को संशोधित निर्देश संख्या 89 दिनांक 23.04.2025 की भी समीक्षा की। माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के 12 अगस्त 2025 के आदेश के मद्देनजर, जिसमें निर्देश दिया गया था कि 10 वर्ष पुराने (डीज़ल इंजन के मामले में) और 15 वर्ष पुराने (पेट्रोल इंजन के मामले में) वाहनों के मालिकों के विरुद्ध कोई दंडात्मक कार्रवाई न की जाए, आयोग ने निर्देश संख्या 89 के कार्यान्वयन को अगले आदेश तक स्थगित रखने का निर्णय लिया।
इसके अलावा, माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के 17 सितंबर 2025 के निर्देशों के बाद दिल्ली और एनसीआर राज्यों की सरकारों द्वारा तैयार की गई शीतकालीन कार्य योजनाओं की भी आयोग द्वारा समीक्षा की गई।
पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश के राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों को पराली जलाने की घटनाओं पर कड़ी निगरानी रखने, सीआरएम मशीनों के इष्टतम उपयोग के लिए कदम उठाने, बाह्य अनुप्रयोगों के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन की निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने, प्रभावी प्रवर्तन उपाय करने और आईईसी अभियान को तेज करने के लिए कहा गया।
उत्तर प्रदेश और राजस्थान में एनसीआर के निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय आग की घटनाओं की उच्च संख्या को उजागर किया गया और उत्तर प्रदेश तथा राजस्थान की राज्य सरकारों को पराली जलाने की घटनाओं को समाप्त करने के लिए पड़ोसी जिलों पर कड़ी निगरानी रखने के निर्देश दिए गए।
खुले में एमएसडब्ल्यू और बायोमास जलाने की शिकायतों के संबंध में, आयोग ने निर्देश दिया कि सभी राज्यों को, विशेष रूप से इस अवधि के दौरान, ऐसे मुद्दों को प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए और 24 घंटे के भीतर इन्‍हें हल करना चाहिए।
सीएक्यूएम ने 15 अक्टूबर 2025 के माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेश का भी उल्लेख किया, जो 18 से 20 अक्टूबर 2025 तक एनसीआर में केवल निर्दिष्ट स्थानों पर ही ग्रीन पटाखों की बिक्री की अनुमति देता है, जिन्हें जिला पुलिस अधीक्षक के परामर्श से डीसी/डीएम द्वारा चिन्हित किया जाएगा। बिक्री केवल लाइसेंस प्राप्त व्यापारियों तक ही सीमित रहेगी और बाहर से एनसीआर में पटाखों की बिक्री और ई-कॉमर्स नेटवर्क के माध्यम से बिक्री या खरीद प्रतिबंधित रहेगी। दिवाली से एक दिन पहले और दिवाली के दिन पटाखों के इस्तेमाल की अनुमति केवल सुबह 6:00 बजे से 7:00 बजे और रात 8:00 बजे से 10:00 बजे के बीच ही है। बेरियम यौगिक या श्रृंखला में जुड़े पटाखों (लडि़यों) जैसी प्रतिबंधित सामग्रियों का उपयोग या बिक्री सख्त वर्जित है। जिला स्तरीय गश्ती दलों को जमीनी स्तर पर सख्त प्रवर्तन सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, सीपीसीबी, राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों और एनसीआर के अंतर्गत आने वाले जिलों में उनके संबंधित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के परामर्श से, 14.10.2025 से 25.10.2025 तक अपने-अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक की निगरानी करेगा। राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, वायु गुणवत्ता की निगरानी के साथ-साथ, पटाखों के अधिक उपयोग वाले स्थानों से विश्लेषण के लिए रेत और पानी के नमूने भी एकत्र करेंगे।
सभी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां ​​वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपायों की नियमित समीक्षा करने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सख्त एवं प्रभावी कार्रवाई करने, जीआरएपी के अंतर्गत सहित, के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।