Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM reviews preparedness to Check Air Pollution during the Upcoming Winter Season
17 OCT 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 25th meeting of the full Commission was held on 17.10.2025 under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajesh Verma, Chairperson, CAQM. The Commission reviewed the preparedness for the upcoming winter season. The review included implementation of GRAP and Statutory Directions regarding control of vehicular emissions, industrial emissions, and incidents of stubble burning in the region, etc. during the meeting.
Key agenda items discussed and reviewed in detail during the meeting included:
Direction No. 95 dated 01.10.2025: authorizing Deputy Commissioners / District Collectors / District Magistrates in the States of Punjab, Haryana, NCR areas of Rajasthan (NCR) and Uttar Pradesh (NCR) and in the NCT of Delhi to file a complaint before jurisdictional judicial magistrate, in case of inaction in respect of officials, including nodal officers and supervisory officers at various levels and Station House Officers, responsible for effective enforcement towards ensuring elimination of paddy stubble burning in their respective jurisdiction, was ratified during the meeting.
The Commission reviewed Direction No. 88 dated 23.04.2025 in light of practical challenges raised by stakeholders and the recent Order of the Hon’ble Supreme Court dated 26th September 2025, which lifted exemptions earlier granted to vehicles carrying essential commodities. Keeping in view the Order of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, CAQM decided to amend Direction No. 88 directing a strict ban on entry of any commercial goods vehicle viz. LGV, MGV and HGV, other than BS-VI, CNG, LNG and EV, into Delhi w.e.f. 01.11.2025, except such vehicles that are registered in Delhi. However, all BS-IV commercial goods vehicles viz. LGVs, MGVs and HGVs are permitted to enter Delhi till 31.10.2026, as a transitional measure. CAQM directed all enforcement agencies to ensure effective monitoring at border entry points.
The CAQM also reviewed Direction No. 89 dated 23.04.2025, as amended on 23.04.2025, concerning liquidation of large fleets of EoL Vehicles from Delhi-NCR. In view of the Order of the Hon’ble Supreme Court dated 12th August 2025, directing that no coercive steps be taken against owners of vehicles on the ground that they are 10 years old (in case of Diesel engine) and 15 years old (in case of petrol engine), the Commission decided to keep implementation of Direction No. 89 in abeyance until further orders.
Further, Winter Action Plans, prepared by the Govt. of NCT of Delhi and NCR States following the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court dated 17th September 2025, were also reviewed by the Commission.
State Government authorities of Punjab, Haryana and UP were impressed upon to keep a strict vigil on the incidents of stubble burning, take steps for optimum utilization of CRM machines, ensure monitoring of supply chain management for ex-situ applications take effective enforcement measures and intensify IEC campaign.
The high number of active fires incidents reported in the adjoining areas of NCR in UP and Rajasthan was highlighted and the State Government of UP and Rajasthan were instructed to have a close vigilance on the neighbouring districts to eliminate the Stubble Burning events.
Regarding open MSW and biomass burning complaints, the Commission directed that all the States should prioritize and resolve such issues within 24 hours, especially during this period.
The CAQM also noted the Order of the Hon’ble Supreme Court dated 15th October 2025, which allows sale of green firecrackers from 18th to 20th October 2025 only at designated locations in NCR, identified by the DCs/ DMs in consultation with the District Superintendent of Police. The sale will be restricted to licensed traders, and sale of firecrackers into NCR from outside and sale or purchase through e-commerce networks remains prohibited. Use of firecrackers is allowed only between 6:00 AM to 7:00 AM and 8:00 PM to 10:00 PM on the day before and on Diwali. The use or sale of banned materials such as barium compounds or firecrackers joined in series (laris) remains strictly prohibited. District-level patrolling teams have been directed to ensure strict on-ground enforcement.
Further, CPCB, in consultation with the State Pollution Control Boards and their respective regional offices within the districts coming under the NCR would monitor the air quality index in their respective jurisdictions starting from 14.10.2025 till 25.10.2025. Regional Offices of the State Pollution Control Boards shall also take samples of sand and water from sites having more density on use of firecrackers for analysis along with such monitoring of air quality.
All implementing agencies committed to regularly review air pollution control measures and to take strict and effective action across various sectors, including under GRAP.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے آنے والے موسم سرما کے دوران فضائی آلودگی کی جانچ کے لیے تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
17 OCT 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
مکمل کمیشن کی 25 ویں میٹنگ 17.10.2025 کو سی اے کیو ایم کے چیئرپرسن جناب راجیش ورما کی صدارت میں ہوئی ۔ اس میٹنگ میں کمیشن نے آئندہ موسم سرما کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا ۔ میٹنگ کے دوران جائزے میں گاڑیوں کے اخراج ، صنعتی اخراج اور خطے میں پرالی جلانے کے واقعات وغیرہ پر قابو پانے سے متعلق جی آر اے پی اور قانونی ہدایات کا نفاذ شامل تھا ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران تفصیل سے زیر بحث اور جائزہ لیے گئے اہم ایجنڈے میں شامل ہیں:
ہدایت نمبر ۔ 95 مورخہ 01.10.2025: پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان (این سی آر) اور اتر پردیش (این سی آر) اور این سی ٹی دہلی کے این سی آر علاقوں کے ڈپٹی کمشنرز/ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹرس/ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹس کو یہ اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ جوڈیشل مجسٹریٹ کے روبرو شکایات درج کر سکتے ہیں جن میں نوڈل افسران اور سپروائزری ہاؤس کے ذمہ دار افسروں سمیت مختلف عہدیداروں کی جانب سے عدم فعالیت کی صورت میں جوڈیشل مجسٹریٹ اپنے اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں مختلف سطحوں پر دھان کی پرالی جلانے کے واقعات کی رپورٹ درج کر یں ۔
کمیشن نے ہدایت نمبر ۔ 88 مورخہ 23.04.2025شراکت داروں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے عملی چیلنجوں اور 26 ستمبر 2025 کے معزز سپریم کورٹ کے حالیہ حکم کی روشنی میں جس نے ضروری اشیاء لے جانے والی گاڑیوں کو پہلے دی گئی چھوٹ کو ختم کردیا تھا ۔ معزز سپریم کورٹ کے حکم کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، سی اے کیو ایم نے ہدایت نمبر 88 میں ترمیم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا، جس میں بی ایس- VI، سی این جی،ایل این جی اورای وی کے علاوہ کسی بھی تجارتی سامان کی گاڑیوں جیسےایل جی وی،ایم جی وی اور ایچ جی وی کے دہلی میں 01.11.2020 سے رجسٹرڈ گاڑیوں کے داخلے پر سخت پابندی عائد کرنے کی ہدایت کی گئی ہے۔ تاہم، تمام بی ایس-IV تجارتی سامان کی گاڑیوں جیسےایل جی وی،ایم جی وی اور ایچ جی وی کو عبوری اقدام کے طور پر 31.10.2026 تک دہلی میں داخل ہونے کی اجازت ہے۔
سی اے کیو ایم نے ہدایت نمبر 89 مورخہ 23.04.2025 کا بھی جائزہ لیا، جیسا کہ 23.04.2025 کو ترمیم کی گئی تھی، جو دہلی-این سی آر سے ای او ایل گاڑیوں کے ایک بڑے بیڑے کو ختم کرنے سے متعلق ہے۔ معزز سپریم کورٹ کے 12 اگست 2025 کے حکم کے پیش نظر جس میں ہدایت کی گئی تھی کہ 10 سال سے زیادہ پرانی گاڑیوں (ڈیزل انجنوں کی صورت میں) اور 15 سال (پٹرول انجن کے معاملے میں) کے مالکان کے خلاف کوئی تعزیری کارروائی نہ کی جائے، کمیشن نے ہدایت نمبر 89 پر عمل درآمد کو اگلے حکم تک موخر کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
مزید برآں کمیشن نے 17 ستمبر 2025 کو معزز سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایت کے بعد دہلی اور این سی آر ریاستوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ سرمائی کارروائی کے منصوبوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش میں ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں سے کہا گیا کہ وہ پرالی جلانے کے واقعات پر گہری نظر رکھیں،سی آر ایم مشینوں کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کریں، بیرونی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے سپلائی چین کے انتظام کی نگرانی کو یقینی بنائیں، مؤثر نفاذ کے اقدامات کو نافذ کریں اور آئی ای سی مہم کو تیز کریں۔
اتر پردیش اور راجستھان میں این سی آر سے ملحقہ علاقوں میں آتشزدگی کے واقعات کی بڑی تعداد کو نمایاں کیا گیااور اتر پردیش اور راجستھان کی ریاستی حکومتوں کو پڑوسی اضلاع میں پرنسے جلانے کے واقعات کو ختم کرنے کے لیے سخت نگرانی رکھنے کی ہدایت کی گئی۔
ایم ایس ڈبلیو اور بائیو ماس کو کھلے عام جلانے کی شکایات کے بارے میں کمیشن نے ہدایت دی کہ تمام ریاستوں کو ایسے مسائل کو ترجیح دینی چاہیے، خاص طور پر اس مدت کے دوران، اور انہیں 24 گھنٹے کے اندر حل کرنا چاہیے۔
سی اے کیو ایم نے 15 اکتوبر 2025 کے معزز سپریم کورٹ کے حکم کا بھی حوالہ دیا، جواین سی آر میں 18 سے 20 اکتوبر 2025 تک صرف مخصوص جگہوں پرگرین پٹاخوں کی فروخت کی اجازت دیتا ہےجس کی شناخت ڈی سی/ڈی ایم ضلع سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس کے مشورے سے کریں گے۔ فروخت صرف لائسنس یافتہ ڈیلروں تک ہی محدود رہے گی اور این سی آر سے باہر پٹاخوں کی فروخت اور ای کامرس نیٹ ورکس کے ذریعے فروخت یا خریداری ممنوع ہوگی۔ دیوالی سے ایک دن پہلے اور دیوالی کے دن صرف صبح 6:00 بجے سے شام 7:00 بجے اور شام 8:00 بجے اور رات 10:00 بجے کے درمیان پٹاخوں کے استعمال کی اجازت ہے۔ ممنوعہ مواد کا استعمال یا فروخت، جیسے بیریم مرکبات یا ایک ساتھ جڑے ہوئے پٹاخے (لڑیوں) سختی سے ممنوع ہیں۔ ضلعی سطح کی گشتی ٹیموں کو زمینی سطح پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت کی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں سی پی سی بی، این سی آر کے تحت آنے والے اضلاع میں ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز اور ان کے متعلقہ علاقائی دفاتر کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ساتھ، 14 اکتوبر 2025 سے 25 اکتوبر 2025 تک اپنے اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں پٹاخے کے زیادہ استعمال کے ساتھ ہوا کے معیار کے انڈیکس کی نگرانی کرے گا۔
تمام عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیاں فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لینے اور جی آر اے پی سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں سخت اور موثر کارروائی کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ۔