Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF ELEVENTH AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE (ACTCM) BARGE, LSAM 25 (YARD 135)
17 OCT 2025 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
Induction Ceremony of 11th ACTCM Barge, LSAM 25 (Yard 135) was held on 17 Oct 2025 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. Chief Guest for Induction Ceremony was Cmde Sumeet Vishnu Shidore, GM (R) ND (Mbi).
The Contract for construction and delivery of eleven (11) Ammunition Cum Torpedo cum Missile (ACTCM) Barge was concluded with M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane, on 05 Mar 21, an MSME Shipyard. The Shipyard has indigenously designed these Barges in collaboration with an Indian Ship Design firm and subsequently model tested at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam successfully to ensure seaworthiness. These barges are built in accordance with relevant Naval rules and Regulations of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). These Barges are the proud flag bearers of Make in India and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiatives of Government of India.
Ten ACTCM Barges have already been delivered and the shipyard has also been awarded a contract for construction of four Sullage Barges for the Indian Navy thereby highlighting the Indian navy’s commitment towards encouraging MSMEs.
Induction of these Barges would provide impetus to operational commitment of Indian Navy by facilitating transportation, embarkation and disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to Indian Navy platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ग्यारहवें गोला-बारूद सह टॉरपीडो सह मिसाइल (एसीटीसीएम) बार्ज, एलएसएएम 25 (यार्ड 135) की डिलीवरी
17 OCT 2025 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
11वें एसीटीसीएम बार्ज, एलएसएएम 25 (यार्ड 135) का अधिष्ठापन समारोह 17 अक्टूबर 2025 को नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई में आयोजित किया गया। इस समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि कमांडर सुमीत विष्णु शिदोरे, महाप्रबंधक (आर) एनडी (एमबीआई) थे।
ग्यारह (11) गोला-बारूद सह टॉरपीडो सह मिसाइल (एसीटीसीएम) बार्जों के निर्माण तथा डिलीवरी का अनुबंध 05 मार्च 2021 को मेसर्स सूर्यादिप्‍ता प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ठाणे, एक एमएसएमई शिपयार्ड, के साथ संपन्न हुआ। शिपयार्ड ने एक भारतीय शिप डिज़ाइन फर्म के सहयोग से इन बार्जों को स्वदेशी रूप से डिज़ाइन किया है और बाद में नौसेना विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला, विशाखापत्तनम में इनकी समुद्री योग्यता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इनका सफलतापूर्वक मॉडल परीक्षण किया गया है। ये बार्ज भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के प्रासंगिक नौसेना नियमों और विनियमों के अनुसार बनाए गए हैं। ये बार्ज भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।
दस एसीटीसीएम बार्ज पहले ही डिलीवर किए जा चुके हैं और शिपयार्ड को भारतीय नौसेना के लिए चार सलेज बार्ज के निर्माण का अनुबंध भी दिया गया है, जिससे एमएसएमई को प्रोत्साहित करने के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता उजागर होती है।
इन बार्जों को शामिल करने से भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिलेगा, क्योंकि इससे जेटी और बाहरी बंदरगाहों पर भारतीय नौसेना के प्लेटफार्मों तक वस्तुओं/गोला-बारूद के परिवहन और इन्‍हें चढ़ाने तथा उतारने में सुविधा होगी।