Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the NDTV World Summit 2025 in New Delhi
17 OCT 2025 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
Her Excellency Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Harini Amarasuriya ji, His Excellency Former Prime Minister of Australia, My Friend Tony Abbott ji, His Excellency Former Prime Minister of UK Rishi Sunak ji, Distinguished Guest, ladies and gentlemen, Namaskar!
It is the time of festivals. I wish you all a very happy Diwali. The NDTV World Summit is taking place in this atmosphere of enthusiasm, and you have chosen a very important theme for this session: Unstoppable Bharat. Indeed, India is in no mood to stop today. We will neither stop nor pause. We 140 crore countrymen will move forward rapidly together.
Friends,
Today, when the world is facing significant roadblocks and speed-breakers, the discussion of Unstoppable Bharat is quite natural. I try to put it in the context of the situation eleven years ago and the present. You remember, what issues were discussed in such summits before 2014. What used to be the headlines, what topics were discussed in conferences in the streets and neighborhoods, you will definitely remember all this, then you will notice, the discussion used to be how India will face the global headwinds? How would India emerge from the Fragile Five? How long would India remain in policy paralysis? When will the big scams in India stop?
Friends,
At that time, there were many questions about women's safety. There were revelations about how the terrorist sleeper cells were out of control. Songs like “महंगाई डायन खाए जात हैं” ("Inflation is a witch and eats away") were prevalent. Now you have a clear picture of what was happening before 2014. Back then, the people of the country, and the world, believed that India, entangled in so many crises, would never be able to emerge from them. But in the last eleven years, India has dispelled every apprehension. It has overcome every challenge. Today, India has emerged from the Fragile Five and become one of the top five economies. Today inflation is below 2 percent and the growth rate is more than 7 percent. Today, from chips to ships, self-reliant India is an India full of self-confidence. Now India does not remain silent after terrorist attacks, India gives a befitting reply by carrying out surgical strikes, air strikes and Operation Sindoor.
Friends,
Think back to the time of Covid, when the world was living under the shadow of life and death. When the world was wondering how a country with such a large population would survive such a huge crisis and people felt that the world would sink because of India. Various speculations were being made. But India proved every speculation wrong. We fought back; we quickly developed our own vaccine. We administered vaccines in record time and after coming out of such a big crisis, we became the fastest growing major economy.
Friends,
The impact of Corona had not yet ended when conflicts started emerging in different parts of the world. News of the war started appearing in the headlines. Now once again the question arose as to what would happen to India's growth and even in such a time of crisis, India once again proved all the speculations wrong. India continued to progress by becoming the Fastest Growing Major Economy. India's average growth in the last three years has been 7.8 percent. This is unprecedented and unexpected. Just two days ago, the merchandise export figures came out; India's merchandise exports have increased by about 7 percent compared to last year. Last year, India exported agriculture worth about Rs 4.5 lakh crore. Amidst unstable ratings of many countries, S&P has upgraded India's credit rating after 17 years. IMF has also upwardly revised India's growth. Just a few days ago, Google has announced a huge investment of 15 billion dollars in India's AI space. Today, huge investments are also being made in the field of green energy semiconductors.
Friends,
Today India's growth is shaping global opportunities and I am saying this with great responsibility. The recently signed EFTA Trade Agreement is a great example of this. European countries have committed to invest 100 billion dollars in India. This will create a large number of jobs in India. Just a few days ago, my friend Starmer, the UK Prime Minister, visited India with his largest business delegation, which shows that the world is looking with great hope at the vast opportunities India holds for itself. Today, our trade with the G7 countries has increased by more than 60 percent. Today the whole world is looking at India as a reliable, responsible and resilient partner. From electronics to pharma, from automobile to mobile manufacturing, a wave of investment is coming to India. This investment is helping to make India a nerve center of the global supply chain.
Friends,
In this summit, you are discussing the topic of Edge of the Unknown. For the world, Edge of the Unknown may be an uncertain thing, but for India, it is a gateway to opportunities. For ages, India has shown the courage to tread uncharted paths. Our saints, our scientists, our sailors have always shown that the "first step" is the beginning of change. Whether it is technology, the need for a corona vaccine, skilled manpower, fintech, or the green energy sector, we have transformed every risk into reform, every reform into resilience, and every resilience into revolution. Recently, the IMF Chief said that he is very excited by the boldness of reforms in India. He also gave an example, and you may know that a reform once took place in India. An ecosystem keeps singing its songs a lot. Our friends are laughing there, but that was due to compulsion, and that compulsion was also from the IMF. Today, reforms are taking place due to conviction, and the same IMF is saying that they are noticing India's boldness in reform. The IMF chief also gave an example: everyone was saying that providing digital identity on a mass level is not possible. But India proved everyone wrong. Today, fifty percent of the world's real-time digital transactions in the world of FinTech take place in India, 50 percent! India's UPI is dominating the global digital payments system. This means that exceeding every prediction, every assessment, has become India's temperament today. I didn't use the word "nature," I said "temperament," and since Modi is here, he speaks of temperament. And that's why India (Bharat) is unstoppable.
Friends,
The real strength of the country's achievements comes from its people and the people of the country are able to use their potential properly only when there is no pressure or interference of the government in their lives. Where there is more governmentalization, there will be more brakes and where there is more democratization, there will be more speed. Unfortunately, the Congress party, which ruled the country for 60 years, always emphasized the governmentalization of policy and process. Whereas in the last 11 years we have worked towards democratization of policy and process. This is also a major reason behind Unstoppable Bharat. Take the example of banking. What was the reason behind the nationalization of banks by Indira Gandhi in the decade of 1960? It was said that the nationalization was done to provide banking facilities to the poor, farmers, laborers, that is, the common people of the country. This was the reasoning given. Whereas in reality what did Congress do, what did the governments do? Banks were further distanced from the people of the country; the distance was increased. The poor were afraid to even go to the doors of banks. When our government was formed in 2014, more than half of the country's population did not even have a bank account. And this was not just a problem of not having a bank account. This meant that a large section of the country's population was deprived of the benefits of banking. They were forced to pay high interest rates in the market and mortgage their homes and land when needed.
Friends,
It was essential to free the country from this government-controlled state, and we have accomplished that. We democratized the banking sector and reformed it. We opened more than 50 crore Jan Dhan accounts on mission mode, that is, the total of all the accounts opened in the entire world is on one side and the total of India alone is on the other side, so much work was done. Today, every village in the country has some kind of banking touchpoint. Digital transactions have made India one of the most financially inclusive countries in the world. The Congress government's rule created a mountain of NPAs in banks. The BJP's democratization has led to record profits for banks. Over the past 11 years, loans worth lakhs of crores of rupees have been given to women self-help groups, small farmers, livestock farmers, fishermen, street vendors, and Vishwakarma friends, all without bank guarantees.
Friends,
I will also give you the example of petrol and gas sector. What was the situation before 2014, when the idea of ​​nationalization was dominant? You will be shocked to hear that the Congress government was preparing to close petrol pumps between 8 pm and 8 am to avoid increasing subsidies on petrol and diesel. Tell me! Hey brother, he will fill it at seven o'clock! What's the situation today? Today, petrol pumps remain open 24 hours a day, and we're making unprecedented investments in alternative fuels and electric mobility.
Friends,
During the Congress regime, even to get a gas connection, one had to get letters written from the MPs. A Member of Parliament used to get 25 coupons in a year and he used to give 25 coupons to the people in his area for gas connections. So, people used to stand in line at his house, saying, give me a gas coupon, this was the situation. And you will be surprised, take out the newspapers of 2013, Congress was making a strategy to compete with Modi in 2014. They didn't know me well then, and they probably don't even now. So, their discussion was about what promise to make to the public, so the discussion was whether to give 6 cylinders or 9 cylinders per year, this was being discussed. That means the system was dominated by governmentalization to such an extent. Now what did we do after coming here? We have provided free gas connections to more than 10 crore poor families who had never even dreamt of this facility. When gas cylinders used to come to the village, the common man used to believe that it was for the rich, for the big people, they could have gas in their houses, but not in the houses of the poor. We reversed this situation, gas stoves reached 10 crore homes. This is the democratization of the system, and this is the true spirit of the Constitution.
Friends,
In that era of nationalization thinking, Congress used to sleep peacefully after locking our government companies, our PSUs. It's sinking, lock it, it's sinking, lock it. Congress used to think that why should we work so hard, if it sinks then it will sink, it will die a natural death, what will we lose from our pocket, this was the thinking. We changed this thinking also and see today, be it LIC, SBI or our big PSUs, all of them are making new records of profits.
Friends,
When government policies are based on democratization rather than governmentalization, the morale of the countrymen is high. With this thinking of governmentalization, Congress kept on saying remove poverty, remove poverty, you must have seen it in every election, listen to all the speeches of this family from the Red Fort, whoever went to the Red Fort to hoist the flag from this family, there was no leader from the first to the last, who did not give a speech on poverty. You can listen to all these speeches on YouTube, but poverty hasn't diminished. Our democratization approach has lifted 25 crore poor people out of poverty in the last 11 years, and that is why the nation trusts us, and that is why India is unstoppable.
Friends,
Today in India there is a government dedicated to serving the poor and the deprived. We give priority to the backward classes. We are working with full sensitivity to improve their lives. Often, this issue is overlooked in the larger discussions. Let me give you an example. Recently there was talk that BSNL has launched its Made in India 4G stack.
And friends,
I want to say that this is really a huge success for the country. Today we can proudly say that India is among the top 5 countries in the world that have a 4G stack ready in their country. India has heard 2G, 2G, 2G because all the headlines are filled with, "This happened in 2G, that happened in 2G." Now I am talking about 4G, so it takes some time, I am getting tired of explaining it. BSNL, the government company that Congress left no stone unturned to destroy, is now achieving new achievements.
But friends,
This is just one aspect of the country's success. The other side of this is that on the same day this 4G stack was launched, BSNL started about one lakh 4G mobile towers and what was the result of this? This has brought high-speed internet service to lakhs of people living in remote forests and mountainous areas, where high-speed internet had not been accessible until now.
Friends,
Now let me tell you another surprising thing. We keep hearing about 2G, 4G, 6G, etc., then we see the world around us, we think about something else and after thinking, we try to do something new. And today I want to present before you a third aspect of this success of the country and till now the media has not paid attention to that thing. Well, there are many things, in my account they remain far behind. When such facilities reach remote areas, how the lives of the people in those areas change. You might have heard about e-Sanjeevani. Let me give the example of this e-Sanjeevani. Suppose there is a family living somewhere in the remote forests, one of whose members is ill and is suffering from the illness somewhere on the hills, somewhere in the forests. Now due to bad weather, they are unable to take their sick family member to the doctor. What will they do then? In such a situation, e-Sanjeevani service, a service based on high-speed connectivity, is helping them.
Friends,
The patient connects with the doctor through the e-Sanjeevani app on his phone and gets the facility of consultation with a specialist doctor. NDTV viewers will be happy to know that till now 42 crore people have taken OPD consultation through e-Sanjeevani. That means 4G, 2G is not just a facility, it is emerging as a new force in life and today when I am talking to you, from morning till evening more than 1 lakh people of the country have got help on e-Sanjeevani. I am telling you about 12 hours. E-Sanjeevani is not just a facility; it is a reassurance that they will get immediate help in case of crisis. This is an example of the wonders of democratization in the system!
Friends,
A sensitive government, a government dedicated to democracy, a government dedicated to the Constitution, takes such decisions and makes such policies. Our emphasis is on making people's lives easier and increasing people's savings. For example, 1 GB of data used to cost Rs. 300, and now it costs Rs. 10. This means that thousands of rupees are being saved in the pocket of every Indian every year. Poor patients have saved Rs 1.25 lakh crore through Ayushman Bharat scheme. Medicines are available at 80 percent discount at PM Jan Aushadhi Centers. Due to this, people have saved around Rs 40 thousand crores. Due to reduction in the prices of heart stents, the poor and middle class are saving Rs 12 thousand crore annually.
Friends,
We have also given direct benefits to honest taxpayers. Be it income tax or GST, there has been a huge reduction. This year, the tax on incomes of up to Rs 12 lakh has been reduced to zero. And the GST Savings Festival is currently in full swing. That means I am seeing pictures of markets everywhere these days, if you look at Google then why everywhere? It is the GST savings festival that has created this situation. Nowadays we are seeing that all previous sales records are being broken. With these two steps of Income Tax and GST, the countrymen are sure to save around Rs 2.5 lakh crore in a year.
Friends,
In recent times, the country and the world have discussed Operation Sindoor a lot. Recently, our friend Rahul ji also talked about Operation Sindoor in great detail. He belongs to an Army family, so his passion for it is natural. Those things run in his veins. He has praised it with pride and the country and the world are also doing the same. But today I want to take you to another topic, which is not only important in terms of the security of the country, it is also related to the future of my youth. This topic concerns Naxalism, and I believe that the term Naxalism has been coined by such people. In reality, it is about Maoist terror. Today, I want to tell you the story of this Maoist terror. The ecosystem of urban Naxals during the Congress rule, these urban Naxals, were dominant in a way, they are still dominant, they used to carry out heavy censorship to ensure that no incident of Maoist terror reaches the people of the country, there used to be so much discussion about terrorism in our country. There used to be debates on Article 370. But the urban Naxals who had flourished in our cities during the Congress rule, who had taken over such institutions, used to cover up Maoist terror and kept the country in the dark. Just a few days ago, many victims of Maoist terror came to Delhi; this is a very painful thing. They had come in large numbers, some were missing legs, some were missing hands, some were missing eyes. Some body parts were missing. These were the victims of Maoist terror. The poor, tribals, brothers and sisters of the village, sons of farmers, mothers and sisters, many had their legs amputated, they had come to Delhi, stayed for seven days. With folded hands they were asking to convey their message to the people of India. They held a press conference, none of you might have seen or heard it, these contractors of Maoist terror who are sitting here, did not even let the story of the pain of the victims of that oppression reach the people of India. The Congress ecosystem did not even allow it to be discussed.
Friends,
The situation was such that nearly every major state in the country was in the grip of Naxalite violence and Maoist terror. The Constitution was in effect in the rest of the country, but in the Red Corridor, no one dared to mention it. And I say with great responsibility that those who dance around with the Constitution on their heads still work day and night to protect these Maoist terrorists, who do not believe in the Constitution.
Friends,
The government was elected, but it had no recognition in the Red Corridor. As evening fell, it became difficult to leave the house. Those who provided security to the public also had to move with security.
Friends,
In the last 50-55 years, thousands of people were killed due to this Maoist terror, many security personnel became victims of Maoist terror, we lost so many young people, these Naxalites, these Maoist terrorists did not allow schools to be built in the area, did not allow hospitals to be built, even if there was a hospital, they did not allow doctors to enter. Those which were still standing were also blown up with bombs. For decades, a large part of the country, a very large population remained deprived of the light of development. Our tribal brothers and sisters, Dalit brothers and sisters, and poor people had to suffer huge losses due to this.
Friends,
Maoist terrorism is a grave injustice to the youth of the country, a grave sin. I could not leave the youth of the country in this condition, I felt uneasy and was sitting with my mouth shut. Today, for the first time, I am expressing my pain to you. I know the mothers who have lost their sons; those mothers had certain expectations and hopes from their sons. Either they got trapped in the lies of the Maoist terrorists or they became victims of Maoist terror and hence, after 2014, our government tried with full sensitivity to bring the misguided youth into the mainstream and I am telling this to the countrymen for the first time today, the countrymen will be satisfied, the countrymen will bless us, the mothers who have lost their sons, those mothers will bless us, they will bless the power of the country and today the country is seeing its results. Till 11 years ago, more than 125 districts of the country were affected by Maoist terror.
And friends,
Today, this number has shrunk to just 11 districts. You know how much effort had to be put into this effort, and even among those 11, only three districts remain that are most vulnerable to Maoist terror.
Friends,
Thousands of Naxalites have laid down their arms in the last decade. I will give you the figures of the last 75 hours, only seventy-five hours. I know this is not the media's menu, but it is a matter of great satisfaction in my life that in these 75 hours, 303 Naxalites have surrendered. Those who once wielded 3 naught 3, today they have surrendered 3 naught 3. And these are not ordinary Naxalites, some had a reward of 1 crore, some had a reward of 15 lakh, some had a reward of 5 lakh and all of them had rewards announced in their names. And these are no ordinary Naxalites; some carried a bounty of 1 crore rupees, some 15 lakh rupees, some 5 lakh rupees, and all of them had bounties announced against them. A large quantity of weapons has also been seized from these Naxalites. All these people have given up guns and bombs and are ready to embrace the Constitution of India and when there is a government completely dedicated to the Constitution, then even a person who has gone on the wrong path returns and sets his eyes on that Constitution. Now they are coming into the mainstream of development. And these people are admitting that they were on the wrong path. Five decades have passed, they have spent their youth, but the change they had hoped for has not come. Now they will move forward with faith in the Indian Constitution.
Friends,
There used to be media headlines, this happened in Bastar of Chhattisgarh, that happened, an entire bus was blown up, so many security personnel were killed, Bastar used to be the stronghold of Maoist terrorists, Naxalites and now today I give the example of the same Bastar, tribal youth organize Bastar Olympics and lakhs of youth are coming to Bastar Olympics and showing their strength in the sports field, this is the change.
Friends,
This time, Diwali celebrations in areas free from Maoist terror are going to be even more vibrant. It has been 50-55 years since they had not seen Diwali, now they will see Diwali and I am sure friends, our hard work will bear fruit and the lamps of happiness will be lit there too. And today, I assure my countrymen and NDTV viewers that the day is not far off when the country will be completely free from Naxalism and Maoist terror, and this too is Modi's guarantee.
Friends,
Our journey towards a developed India is not just a journey of growth. Where development and dignity go hand in hand, where there are speed and dignity for citizens, where the objective of innovation is not just efficiency but also empathy and compassion. We are moving forward with this vision. And events like the NDTV World Summit play a huge role in advancing this vision. I express my gratitude to NDTV for inviting me to speak for the nation. I wish you all the best for this event. And I also wish you all the best for the Diwali celebrations. Thank you very much!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली में एनडीटीवी वर्ल्ड समिट 2025 में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
17 OCT 2025 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
Her Excellency Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, हरिणी अमरसूर्या जी, His Excellency Former Prime Minister of Australia, My Friend टोनी एबट जी, His Excellency Former Prime Minister of UK ऋषि सुनक जी, Distinguished Guest, देवियों और सज्जनों, नमस्कार!
यह त्योहारों का समय है। मैं आप सभी को दीपावली की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। उत्साह के इस माहौल में एनडीटीवी वर्ल्ड समिट हो रही है और आपने इस सेशन की थीम भी बहुत इंपोर्टेंट रखी है- Unstoppable Bharat, वाकई भारत आज रुकने के मूड में भी नहीं है। हम न रुकेंगे, न हम थमेंगे। हम 140 करोड़ देशवासी मिलकर तेजी से आगे बढ़ेंगे।
साथियों,
आज जब दुनिया में भली भांति के रोड ब्‍लॉक्‍स हैं, स्‍पीड ब्रेकर हैं, तब Unstoppable Bharat की चर्चा बहुत स्वाभाविक है और मैं इसको ग्‍यारह साल पहले की स्थितियां और वर्तमान के context में रखने का प्रयास करता हूं। आप याद कीजिए, 2014 से पहले इस प्रकार की समिट में किन मुद्दों को लेकर के चर्चा होती है। हेडलाइन क्या हुआ करती थीं, गली-मोहल्ले में conferences में किन-किन विषयों की चर्चा होती थी, आप सब जरूर याद करोगे, तो आपको ध्‍यान आएगा, चर्चा होती थी Global Headwinds को भारत कैसे झेलेगा? Fragile Five से भारत कैसे बाहर आएगा? Policy Paralysis में कब तक रहेगा भारत? भारत में बड़े-बड़े घोटाले कब बंद होंगे?
साथियों,
तब महिला सुरक्षा को लेकर बहुत सारे सवाल थे। आतंकी स्लीपर सेल किस तरह बेकाबू है, इसको लेकर खुलासे होते थे। महंगाई डायन खाए जात हैं, यह गीत छाए हुए थे। अब आपको बराबर पिन फिट हो गई कि 2014 के पहले क्या था। तब देश के लोगों को लगता था और दुनिया को भी लगता था कि इतने सारे संकटों के जंजाल में फंसा हुआ भारत इन संकटों से बाहर निकल ही नहीं पाएगा। लेकिन बीते ग्यारह वर्षों में भारत ने हर आशंका को ध्वस्त किया है। हर चुनौती को पस्त किया है। आज भारत अब Fragile Five से बाहर निकलकर टॉप फाइव इकोनोमीज़ में से एक बन गया है। आज इंफ्लेशन 2 परसेंट से नीचे है और ग्रोथ रेट 7 परसेंट से ज्यादा है। आज चिप से लेकर शिप तक चारों तरफ आत्मनिर्भर भारत आत्‍मविश्‍वास से भरा हुआ भारत है। अब भारत आतंकी हमलों के बाद चुप नहीं बैठता है, सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक करके, एयर स्ट्राइक करके, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर करके भारत मुँह तोड़ जवाब देता है।
साथियों,
आप कोविड का समय याद कीजिए, जब दुनिया जिंदगी और मौत के साए में जी रही थी। जब दुनिया यह सोच रही थी कि इतनी बड़ी आबादी वाला देश, इतने बड़े संकट से कैसे बचेगा और लोगों को लगता था कि हिंदुस्तान के कारण दुनिया डूब जाएगी। तरह-तरह के कयास लगाए जा रहे थे। लेकिन भारत ने हर कयास को गलत साबित करके दिखाया। हमने मुकाबला किया, हमने तेजी से अपनी वैक्सीन बनाई। हमने रिकॉर्ड समय में वैक्सींस लगाई और इतने बड़े संकट से बाहर निकलकर हम Fastest Growing Major Economy बन गए।
साथियों,
कोरोना का प्रभाव अभी खत्म भी नहीं हुआ था कि दुनिया के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में Conflicts उभरने लगे। हेडलाइंस में युद्ध की खबरें छाने लगीं। अब एक बार फिर सवाल उठा कि भारत की ग्रोथ का क्या होगा और भारत ने ऐसे संकट के काल में भी एक बार फिर सारे कयासों को गलत साबित कर दिया। भारत Fastest Growing Major Economy बनकर आगे बढ़ता रहा। बीते तीन सालों में भारत की एवरेज ग्रोथ 7.8 परसेंट रही है। यह अभूतपूर्व है, अप्रत्याशित है। अभी दो दिन पहले ही मर्चेंडाइज एक्सपोर्ट के आंकड़े आए हैं, पिछले साल के मुकाबले भारत का मर्चेंडाइज एक्सपोर्ट करीब 7 परसेंट और बढ़ गया है। पिछले वर्ष भारत ने करीब साढ़े चार लाख करोड़ रुपए का एग्रीकल्चर एक्सपोर्ट करके दिया है। कितने ही देशों की अस्थिर रेटिंग के बीच S&P ने 17 साल के बाद, After Seventeen Years भारत की क्रेडिट रेटिंग को अपग्रेड किया है। आईएमएफ ने भी भारत की ग्रोथ को Upward Revise किया है। कुछ दिन पहले ही गूगल ने भारत के एआई स्पेस में 15 बिलियन डॉलर्स के बड़े इंवेस्‍टमेंट की घोषणा की है। आज ग्रीन एनर्जी सेमीकंडक्टर के क्षेत्र में भी बड़े-बड़े इंवेस्‍टमेंट हो रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज भारत की ग्रोथ Global Opportunities को Shape कर रही है और यह वाक्य में बड़ी जिम्मेदारी के साथ कह रहा हूं। हाल में हुआ EFTA Trade Agreement इसका बहुत बड़ा उदाहरण है। यूरोप के देशों ने भारत में 100 बिलियन डॉलर के इंवेस्‍टमेंट का कमिटमेंट किया है। इससे भारत में बड़ी संख्या में जॉब्‍स क्रिएट होंगी। कुछ ही दिन पहले यूके के पीएम मेरे मित्र स्टार्मर अपने सबसे बड़े बिजनेस डेलिगेशन के साथ भारत आए थे, यह दिखाता है कि दुनिया आज भारत में अपने लिए कितने बड़े अवसर हैं, वह बड़ी आशा के साथ देख रही है। आज जी7 देशों के साथ हमारा ट्रेड 60 परसेंट से ज्यादा बढ़ चुका है। पूरी दुनिया आज भारत को Reliable, Responsible और Resilient पार्टनर के रूप में देख रही है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक से लेकर फार्मा तक, ऑटोमोबाइल से लेकर मोबाइल मैन्‍युफैक्‍चरिंग तक निवेश की लहर भारत में आ रही है। यही इंवेस्‍टमेंट भारत को ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन का एक नर्व सेंटर बनाने में मदद कर रहा है।
साथियों,
इस समिट में आप Edge of the Unknown, इस विषय पर चर्चा कर रहे हैं। दुनिया के लिए Edge of the Unknown एक Uncertain चीज हो सकती है, लेकिन भारत के लिए यह Opportunities का Gateway है। युगों से भारत ने अनजान रास्तों पर चलने का साहस दिखाया है। हमारे संतों ने, हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने, हमारे नाविकों ने, हमेशा ये दिखाया कि “पहला कदम” ही परिवर्तन का प्रारंभ होता है। चाहे टेक्नॉलजी हो, कोरोना वैक्सीन की जरूरत हो, स्किल्ड मैनपावर, फिनटेक या ग्रीन एनर्जी सेक्टर हो, हमने हर Risk को Reform में, हर Reform को रिजीलिएंस में और हर रिजीलिएंस को Revolution में बदला है। अभी हाल ही में IMF चीफ ने कहा है कि वो भारत में रिफॉर्म्स की बोल्डनेस से बहुत उत्साहित हैं। उन्होंने एक Example भी दिया और आपको मालूम होगा कि भारत में एक समय रिफॉर्म हुआ था। एक इकोसिस्टम उसके गीत बहुत गाता रहता है। हमारे मित्र हंस रहे हैं वहां लेकिन वो कंपल्शन के कारण था और वो भी कंपल्शन आईएमएफ का था, आज रिफॉर्म हो रहा है कंविक्‍शन के कारण और वही आईएमएफ कह रहा है कि रिफॉर्म का भारत का जो बोल्‍डनेस है, उसको नोटिस कर रहे हैं और आईएमएफ चीफ ने एक एग्जांपल भी दिया है कि हर कोई कह रहा था कि मास लेवल पर डिजिटल आइडेंटिटी देना संभव नहीं है। लेकिन भारत ने सबको गलत सिद्ध करके दिखाया। आज दुनिया का फिफ्टी परसेंट रियल टाइम डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन फिन टेक की दुनिया में भारत में ही होता है, 50 परसेंट! भारत का UPI, दुनिया के डिजिटल पेमेंट्स सिस्टम को डॉमिनेट कर रहा है। यानी हर प्रिडिक्शन, हर आकलन से बेहतर करना, यह आज भारत का मिजाज बन चुका है। मैंने स्‍वभाव शब्‍द प्रयोग नहीं किया, मैंने मिजाज कहा है और मोदी है, तो मिजाज की ही बात करता है। और इसलिए ही भारत अनस्टॉपेबल है।
साथियों,
देश की उपलब्धियों को असली ताकत देश के लोगों से मिलती है और देश के लोग अपने सामर्थ्य का सही इस्तेमाल तभी कर पाते हैं, जब सरकार का उनके जीवन में ना दबाव हो और ना दखल हो। जहां ज्यादा सरकारीकरण होगा, वहां उतने ही ब्रेक लगेंगे और जहां ज्यादा लोकतंत्रीकरण होगा, वहां उतनी ही ज्‍यादा स्पीड आएगी। दुर्भाग्य से देश में 60 साल तक सरकार चलाने वाली कांग्रेस ने हमेशा policy के, Process के सरकारी-करण पर जोर दिया। जबकि बीते 11 वर्षों में हमने policy और Process के लोकतंत्रीकरण का काम किया है। अनस्टॉपेबल भारत के पीछे ये भी एक बड़ी वजह है। आप बैंकिंग का ही उदाहरण लीजिए। साठ के दशक में इंदिरा गांधी जी द्वारा बैंकों का क्या कहकर सरकारीकरण किया गया? कहा गया कि गरीबों, किसानों, श्रमिकों, यानी देश के आम लोगों तक बैंकिंग सुविधाएं पहुंचानी है इसलिए सरकारीकरण किया है, यह तर्क दिया गया था। जबकि वास्तविकता में कांग्रेस ने किया क्या, सरकारों ने क्या किया? बैंकों को देश की जनता से और दूर कर दिया गया, दूरी बढ़ा दी गई। गरीब तो बैंकों के दरवाजे तक भी जाने से डरता था। 2014 में जब हमारी सरकार बनी, तब देश की आधी से अधिक आबादी के पास अपना एक बैंक खाता तक नहीं था। और यह सिर्फ बैंक खाता न होने की समस्या नहीं थी। इसका मतलब, देश की बहुत बड़ी आबादी बैंकिंग के लाभ से वंचित थी। वह जरूरत पड़ने पर बाजार से महंगा ब्याज लेने-देने, अपना घर-जमीन गिरवी रखने के लिए मजबूर थी।
साथियों,
देश को इस सरकारीकरण से निकालना बहुत जरूरी था और यह हमने करके दिखाया है। हमने बैंकिंग सेक्टर का लोकतंत्रीकरण किया, उसमें रिफॉर्म किया। हमने मिशन मोड पर 50 करोड़ से ज्यादा जनधन खाते खोले, यानी पूरी दुनिया में जितने खाते खुलते होंगे, उसका टोटल एक तरफ और एक अकेले भारत का टोटल एक तरफ, इतना काम किया। आज देश के गांव-गांव में कोई न कोई बैंकिंग टच प्वाइंट है। डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन ने भारत को वित्तीय रूप से दुनिया के सबसे बड़े इंक्लूसिव देशों में से एक बना दिया है। कांग्रेस के सरकारीकरण ने बैंकों में NPA’s का पहाड़ खड़ा कर दिया था। भाजपा के लोकतंत्रीकरण ने बैंकों को रिकॉर्ड प्रॉफिट में ला दिया है। बीते 11 वर्षों में, वीमेन सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स को, छोटे किसानों-पशुपालकों-मछुआरों को, रेहड़ी-पटरी-ठेला वालों को, विश्वकर्मा साथियों को, बिना बैंक गारंटी के लाखों करोड़ रुपए के लोन दिए गए हैं।
साथियों,
मैं आपको पेट्रोल और गैस सेक्टर का भी उदाहरण दूंगा। 2014 से पहले जब सरकारीकरण की सोच हावी थी, तब क्या स्थिति थी? पेट्रोल-डीजल पर सब्सिडी न बढ़ानी पड़े, आप सुनकर के चौंक जाएंगे, सरकारी खजाने से सब्सिडी न देनी पड़े, इसके लिए कांग्रेस सरकार रात आठ बजे से सुबह आठ बजे के बीच पेट्रोल पंप बंद करने की तैयारी कर रही थी, बताइए! अरे वो सात बजे भर लेगा भाई! अब आज क्या स्थिति है? आज 24 घंटे बे-रोकटोक पेट्रोल पंप खुले रहते हैं और हम अल्टरनेटिव फ्यूल्स पर, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी पर अभूतपूर्व निवेश कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
कांग्रेस के समय में गैस का एक कनेक्शन पाने के लिए भी सांसदों से चिट्ठियां लिखवानी होती थी, Parliament के मेंबर को साल में 25 कूपन मिलता था और 25 कूपन वो अपने इलाके में लोगों को गैस कनेक्शन के लिए देता था, तो उनके घर में लोग लाइन लगाकर के खड़े रहते थे, मुझे एक गैस का कूपन दो, यह हाल थे। और आपको हैरानी होगी, 2013 के अखबार निकाल दीजिए, 2014 में मोदी से मुकाबला करने के लिए कांग्रेस रणनीति बना रही थी। वो मुझे ज्यादा जानते नहीं थे उस समय, अब भी शायद नहीं जानते हैं। तो उनकी चर्चा यह थी कि जनता को क्या वादा करें, तो चर्चा यह थी कि क्या साल के 6 सिलेंडर दें कि 9 सिलेंडर दें, इसकी चर्चा हो रही थी। यानी व्यवस्था पर इस हद तक सरकारीकरण हावी था। अब हमने आकर क्या किया? हमने 10 करोड़ से अधिक ऐसे गरीब परिवारों को मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन दे दिया, जिन्होंने कभी सपने में भी इस सुविधा के बारे में नहीं सोचा था। गांव में जब गैस सिलेंडर आता था, तो सामान्य मानवी मानता था कि रहिसो के लिए है, बड़े लोगों के लिए है, उनके घर में गैस हो सकता है, गरीब के घर में नहीं हो सकता है। हमने यह परिस्थिति पलटी, 10 करोड़ घरों में गैस का चूल्हा चाहूंगा। ये होता है व्यवस्था का लोकतंत्रीकरण और यही सच्चा संविधान का स्पिरिट होता है।
साथियों,
सरकारीकरण की सोच के उस दौर में, हमारी सरकारी कंपनियों पर, हमारे PSUs पर, कांग्रेस ताले लटकाकर चैन की नींद सो जाती थी। डूब रहा है, ताला लगाओ, डूब रहा है, ताला लगाओ। कांग्रेस सोचती थी कि क्यों इतनी मेहनत करें, डूबेगा तो डूबेगा, अपनी मौत मरेगा, हमारी जेब से क्या जाएगा, यह सोच थी। हमने इस सोच को भी बदल दिया और आज देखिए, LIC हो, SBI हो, हमारे बड़े-बड़े PSUs, सबके सब प्रॉफिट के नए रिकॉर्ड बना रहे हैं।
साथियों,
जब सरकारी नीतियों के मूल में सरकारीकरण के बजाय लोकतंत्रीकरण होता है, तब देशवासियों का मनोबल ऊंचा होता है। सरकारीकरण की इसी सोच में कांग्रेस कहती रह गई गरीबी हटाओ, गरीबी हटाओ, हर चुनाव में आपने देखा होगा, लाल किले से इस परिवार के सारे भाषण सुन लीजिए, लाल किले पर जो-जो गए हैं झंडा फहराने इस परिवार के, कोई भी नेता पहले से लेकर के आखिरी तक नहीं था, जिसने गरीबी का भाषण न दिया हो। आप यूट्यूब पर जाकर के इन पहले से अब तक के सारे भाषण सुन सकते हैं, लेकिन गरीबी कम नहीं हुई। जबकि लोकतंत्रीकरण की हमारी सोच ने पिछले 11 साल में 25 करोड़ गरीबों को गरीबी से बाहर निकाला है और इसलिए आज देश का भरोसा हम पर है और इसलिए आज भारत अनस्टॉपेबल है।
साथियों,
आज भारत में गरीबों के लिए, वंचितों की सेवा के लिए समर्पित सरकार है। हम पिछड़ों को प्राथमिकता देते हैं। उनका जीवन बेहतर बनाने के लिए पूरी संवेदनशीलता से काम कर रहे हैं। अक्सर बड़ी-बड़ी चर्चाओं में इस ओर आपका ध्यान नहीं जा पाता। मैं आपको एक उदाहरण देता हूं। बीते दिनों इस बात की चर्चा रही कि BSNL ने अपना मेड इन इंडिया 4G स्टैक लॉन्च किया है।
और साथियों,
मैं बताना चाहता हूं, वाकई यह देश की बहुत बड़ी सफलता है। आज हम गर्व से कह सकते हैं कि भारत दुनिया के उन टॉप 5 देशों में शामिल है, जिनके पास अपने देश में तैयार 4G स्टैक है। हिंदुस्तान ने 2जी, 2जी, 2जी सुना है क्योंकि सारे हेडलाइन भरे पड़े रहते हैं, 2जी में ये हुआ, 2जी में ये हुआ। अब मैं 4जी की बात कर रहा हूं, तो ज़रा देर लगती है, वो सफाई करते-करते मेरा दम उखड़ रहा है। जिस सरकारी कंपनी को कांग्रेस ने बीएसएनएल को बर्बाद करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी थी, आज बीएसएनएल नए अचीवमेंट हासिल कर रही है।
लेकिन साथियों,
देश की सफलता का ये सिर्फ एक पक्ष है। इसका दूसरा पक्ष ये है कि जिस दिन ये 4G स्टैक लॉन्च हुआ, उसी दिन बीएसएनएल ने करीब एक लाख 4G मोबाइल टावर शुरू किए और इसका नतीजा क्या हुआ? इससे उन लाखों लोगों को हाई स्पीड इंटरनेट की सेवा मिलने लगी है, जो दूर-दराज के जंगलों में रहते हैं, जो पहाड़ी इलाकों में रहते हैं, जिनके यहां अब तक तेज स्पीड वाला इंटरनेट नहीं पहुंच पाया था।
साथियों,
अब मैं आपको हैरान करने वाली एक और बात बताता हूं। हम तो यह 2जी, 4जी, 6जी वो सब सुनते रहते हैं, तो हमको आसपास की दुनिया दिखती है, हम कुछ और सोचते हैं और सोचकर के कुछ नया करने का प्रयास करते हैं। और मैं आज देश की इस सफलता का एक तीसरा पक्ष भी आपके सामने रखना चाहता हूं और अभी तक मीडिया का ध्यान उस बात पर नहीं गया है। खैर बहुत सी बातें हैं, मेरे खाते में वो बहुत पीछे रह जाते हैं। जब दूर-सुदूर के इलाकों में ऐसी सुविधाएं पहुंचती हैं, तो वहां के लोगों का जीवन कैसे बदलता है। आपने शायद ई-संजीवनी के विषय में सुना होगा। मैं इस ई-संजीवनी का उदाहरण देता हूं। मान लीजिए एक परिवार है और दूर-सुदूर जंगलों में कहीं रहता है, जिसका एक सदस्य बीमार है और दूर कहीं पहाड़ी पर, कहीं जंगलों में बीमारी से वो परेशान है, अब खराब मौसम की वजह से वो अपने परिवार के बीमार मरीज को डॉक्टर के पास नहीं ले जा पा रहा है, तब वो क्या करेगा? ऐसी स्थिति में उसकी मदद कर रही है ई-संजीवनी सेवा, हाई-स्पीड कनेक्टिविटी पर आधारित सेवा ई-संजीवनी।
साथियों,
वो मरीज को अपने फोन में ई-संजीवनी ऐप के माध्यम से डॉक्टर से जुड़ता है और उसे स्पेशलिस्ट डॉक्टर से कंसल्टेशन की सुविधा मिल जाती है। NDTV के दर्शकों को ये जानकर अच्छा लगेगा कि अब तक ई-संजीवनी के माध्यम से 42 करोड़ लोग ओपीडी कंसल्टेशन ले चुके हैं। यानी 4जी, 2जी ये सुविधा नहीं, ये जीवन में एक नई ताकत बनकर के उभर रहा है और आज जब मैं आपसे बात कर रहा हूं, तो सुबह से शाम तक देश के 1 लाख से ज्यादा लोग ई-संजीवनी पर मदद पा चुके हैं। ये मैं 12 घंटे की बात बताता हूं। ई-संजीवनी सिर्फ एक सुविधा नहीं है, यह एक भरोसा है कि संकट आने पर उन्हें तुरंत मदद मिलेगी। यह एक उदाहरण है कि व्यवस्था में लोकतंत्रीकरण का कमाल क्या होता है!
साथियों,
एक संवेदनशील सरकार, लोकतंत्र के लिए समर्पित सरकार, संविधान के प्रति समर्पित सरकार, ऐसे ही निर्णय लेती है और ऐसे ही नीतियां बनाती है। हमारा जोर लोगों का जीवन आसान बनाने पर है, लोगों की बचत बढ़ाने पर है। जैसे पहले 1 GB डेटा, यह भी मैं 2014 के पहले की बात कर रहा हूं। 1 जीबी डेटा 300 रुपए में आता था, अब वही डेटा 10 रुपए में आता है। यानी हर भारतीय की जेब में सालाना हज़ारों रुपए बच रहे हैं। आयुष्मान भारत योजना से गरीब मरीजों को सवा लाख करोड़ रुपए की बचत हुई है। पीएम जन औषधि केंद्रों में 80 परसेंट डिस्काउंट पर दवाएं मिलती हैं। इनसे लोगों को करीब 40 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए की बचत हुई है। हार्ट के स्टेंट की कीमतें कम होने से गरीब और मिडिल क्लास के सालाना 12 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए बच रहे हैं।
साथियों,
हमने ईमानदार टैक्सपेयर को भी सीधा फायदा दिया है। इनकम टैक्स हो या GST, बहुत अधिक कमी की गई है। इसी वर्ष 12 लाख रुपए की इनकम पर टैक्स ज़ीरो किया गया है। और इस समय GST बचत उत्सव भी जोरों पर चल रहा है। यानी चारों तरफ मैं देख रहा हूं इन दिनों बाजारों के चित्र चल रहे हैं, गूगल देखेंगे तो चारों तरफ क्यों? यह जीएसटी का बचत उत्‍सव है, जिसने यह स्थिति पैदा की है। आजकल हम देख रहे हैं कि बिक्री के पिछले सारे रिकॉर्ड टूट रहे हैं। इनकम टैक्स और GST इन दोनों कदमों से ही, एक साल में देशवासियों को करीब ढाई लाख करोड़ रुपए की बचत होनी तय है।
साथियों,
हाल के दिनों में देश ने, दुनिया ने, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की बहुत चर्चा की है, अभी हमारे मित्र राहुल जी ने भी बड़े विस्तार से ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की बात की, वो आर्मी फैमिली के हैं, तो उनका इसमें जज्‍बा स्वाभाविक भी है, उनकी रगों में वो चीजें दौड़ती हैं। गर्व के साथ उन्होंने इसकी प्रशंसा भी की है और देश और दुनिया भी कर रही है। लेकिन आज मैं आपको एक और ऐसे विषय पर लेकर जाना चाहता हूं, जो देश की सुरक्षा के हिसाब से तो बड़ा है ही, ये मेरे नौजवानों के भविष्य से भी जुड़ा हुआ है। ये विषय नक्सलवाद का है और मैं समझता हूं यह नक्‍सलवाद शब्‍द ऐसे ही लोगों ने लटका दिया है, हकीकत में यह माओवादी आतंक का है, यह माओवादी आतंक की कथा आज मैं सुनाना चाहता हूं आपको। कांग्रेस के शासन में जो अर्बन नक्‍सलों का जो इकोसिस्टम है, यह जो अर्बन नक्सल्स हैं, वो कुछ तरह ऐसे हावी थे, आज भी हैं, माओवादी आतंक की कोई भी घटना देश के लोगों तक न पहुंचे, इसके लिए वो बहुत बड़ी सेंसरशिप चलाते रहते हैं वो, हमारे देश में आतंकवाद की इतनी चर्चा होती थी। आर्टिकल 370 पर डिबेट होती थी। लेकिन हमारे शहरों में जो कांग्रेस के राज में पनपे हुए अर्बन नक्सली बैठे थे, जो ऐसी संस्थाओं पर कब्जा जमा करके बैठे थे, वो माओवादी आतंक पर पर्दा डालने काम करते थे, देश को अंधेरे में रखते थे। अभी कुछ दिन पहले भी माओवादी आतंक के कई पीड़ित दिल्ली आए थे, यह बड़ी दर्दनाक चीज है। बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में आए थे, किसी की टांग नहीं थी, किसी का हाथ नहीं था, किसी की आंख नहीं थी। शरीर के अंग कुछ चले गए थे। यह माओवादी आतंक के शिकार लोग थे। गांव के गरीब, आदिवासी, भाई-बहन किसान के बेटे थे, माताएं-बहनें थीं, दो-दो पैर कट चुके थे, वो दिल्‍ली में आए थे, सात दिन रहे। हाथ-पैर जोड़कर के कह रहे थे कि हमारी बात हिंदुस्तान के लोगों तक पहुंचाइए। Press Conference किया उन्होंने, आप में से किसी ने देखा नहीं होगा, सुना नहीं होगा, यह माओवादी आतंक के ठेकेदार जो बैठे हैं न, उन्होंने उस जुल्म के शिकार हुए उनके दर्द की कथा भी हिंदुस्तान के लोगों तक नहीं पहुंचने दी। कांग्रेस के इकोसिस्टम ने इसकी चर्चा ही नहीं होने दी।
साथियों,
हालात ऐसे थे कि देश का करीब-करीब हर बड़ा राज्य नक्सली हिंसा, माओवादी आतंक की चपेट में था। बाकी देश में संविधान लागू था, लेकिन रेड कॉरिडोर में संविधान का कोई नाम लेने वाला नहीं था और मैं बहुत जिम्मेदारी से कहता हूं कि जो माथे पर संविधान की किताब लेकर के नाचते हैं न, वह आज भी यह माओवादी आतंकियों, जो संविधान को नहीं मानते हैं, इनकी रक्षा के लिए दिन-रात लगा देते हैं।
साथियों,
सरकार तो चुनी जाती थी, लेकिन रेड कॉरिडोर में उसकी कोई मान्यता नहीं होती थी। शाम ढलती थी, तो घर से बाहर निकल पाना मुश्किल हो जाता था। जो जनता को सिक्योरिटी देने वाले लोग थे, उनको भी सिक्योरिटी लेकर चलना पड़ता था।
साथियों,
बीते 50-55 सालों में इस माओवादी आतंक की वजह से हजारों लोग मारे गए, कितने ही सुरक्षाकर्मी माओवादी आतंक का शिकार बने, कितने ही नौजवानों को हमने खोया, ये नक्सली, ये माओवादी आतंकी स्कूल नहीं बनने देते थे इलाके में, अस्पताल नहीं बनाने देते थे, अस्पताल है तो डॉक्टरों को घुसने नहीं देते थे। जो बने हुए थे, उनको भी बम से उड़ा दिया जाता था। दशकों-दशक तक विकास की रोशनी से देश का एक बहुत बड़ा हिस्सा, बहुत बड़ी आबादी वंचित रही। इसका बहुत बड़ा नुकसान हमारे आदिवासी भाई-बहनों को, दलित भाई-बहनों को, गरीब लोगों को उठाना पड़ा।
साथियों,
माओवादी आतंक, देश के नौजवानों के साथ बहुत बड़ा अन्याय है, बहुत बड़ा पाप है। मैं देश के नौजवान को इस हाल में नहीं छोड़ सकता था, मैं बेचैनी महसूस करता था, जुबान पर ताला लगाकर के बैठा था। आज पहली बार मेरे दर्द को आज आपके सामने मैं प्रस्तुत कर रहा हूं। मैं उन माताओं को जानता हूं, जिन्होंने अपने लाल खोए हैं, उन माताओं की अपने लाल से कुछ अपेक्षाएं थीं, आशाएं थीं। या तो वो यह माओवादी आतंकियों के झूठी बातों में फंस गए या तो माओवादी आतंक के शिकार हो गए और इसलिए, 2014 के बाद हमारी सरकार ने पूरी संवेदनशीलता के साथ भटके हुए नौजवानों को मुख्यधारा में लाने का प्रयास किया और मैं देशवासियों को आज पहली बार कर रहा हूं, देशवासियों को संतोष होगा, देशवासी हमें आशीर्वाद देंगे, जिन माताओं ने अपने लाल खोए हैं, वो माताएं हमें आशीर्वाद देंगी, देश की शक्ति को आशीर्वाद देंगी और आज देश उसके नतीजे देख रहा है। 11 वर्ष पहले तक देश के सवा सौ जिले, 125 से ज्‍यादा माओवादी आतंक से प्रभावित थे।
और साथियों,
आज यह संख्या सिर्फ 11 जिलों तक सिमट गई है। आप जानते होंगे, कितना कुछ करना पड़ा होगा और उसमें भी 11 में भी अब सिर्फ तीन जिले ही ऐसे बचे हैं, जो सबसे अधिक माओवादी आतंक की चपेट में हैं।
साथियों,
बीते दशक में हज़ारों नक्सलियों ने हथियार डाले हैं। मैं आपको पिछले 75 घंटों का आंकड़ा देता हूं, Only Seventy Five Hours, मैं जानता हूं यह मीडिया का मेन्‍यू नहीं है, लेकिन मेरे जीवन का एक बहुत बड़ा संतोष का विषय है यह, इन 75 घंटों में 303 नक्सलियों ने सरेंडर किया है। एक जमाने में जिनका 3 नॉट 3 चलता था न, आज वो 3 नॉट 3 सरेंडर हुए हैं। और यह कोई सामान्य नक्सली नहीं हैं, किसी पर 1 करोड़ का इनाम था, किसी पर 15 लाख का इनाम था, किसी पर 5 लाख का इनाम था और यह सारे के सारे इनके नाम पर इनाम घोषित हुए थे। इन नक्सलियों से बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में हथियार भी पकड़े गए हैं। यह सारे लोग बंदूके छोड़कर के, बम छोड़कर के भारत के संविधान को गले लगाने के लिए तैयार हुए हैं और जब संविधान के लिए पूर्ण समर्पित सरकार होती है न, तब गलत रास्ते पर गया हुआ व्यक्ति भी लौटकर के अपनी आंखों को उस संविधान पर टिका देता है। अब वो विकास की मुख्यधारा में आ रहे हैं। और यह लोग स्वीकार कर रहे हैं कि वो गलत रास्ते पर थे। पांच-पांच दशक बिता दिए, जवानी खपा दी लेकिन उन्होंने जो सोचा था, वो परिवर्तन नहीं आया। अब यह भारत के संविधान पर विश्वास करते हुए आगे बढ़ेंगे।
साथियों,
कभी मीडिया की हेडलाइंस हुआ करती थीं, छत्तीसगढ़ के बस्तर में ये हुआ, वो हुआ, एक पूरी बस को उड़ा दिया, इतने सब सुरक्षाबल के जवान मारे गए, बस्तर यह माओवादी आतंकियों का, नक्सलियों का गढ़ हुआ करता था और अब आज मैं उसी बस्‍तर का उदाहरण देता हूं, आदिवासी नौजवान बस्तर ओलंपिक का आयोजन करते हैं और लाखों नौजवान बस्तर ओलंपिक में आकर के खेल के मैदान में अपनी ताकत दिखा रहे हैं, यह बदलाव है।
साथियों,
इस बार माओवादी आतंक से मुक्त क्षेत्रों में दिवाली की रौनक कुछ और होने जा रही है। 50-55 साल हुए, दीवाली नहीं देखी थी उन्होंने, अब दीवाली देखेंगे और मुझे पक्का विश्वास है दोस्तों, यह हमारी मेहनत रंग लाएगी और वहां भी खुशियों के दीए जलेंगे। और मैं आज देशवासियों को, NDTV के दर्शकों को विश्वास दिलाता हूं, वो दिन दूर नहीं, जब देश नक्सलवाद से, माओवादी आतंक से पूरी तरह मुक्त होगा और यह भी मोदी की गारंटी है।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत की हमारी यात्रा सिर्फ Growth की यात्रा नहीं है। जहां Development और Dignity साथ-साथ चलें, जहां गति भी हो, नागरिकों की गरिमा भी हो, जहां Innovation का उद्देश्य केवल Efficiency नहीं, बल्कि Empathy भी हो, करुणा भी हो। हम इस सोच के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। और इस सोच को आगे बढ़ाने में, NDTV World Summit जैसे आयोजन बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाते हैं। आपने मुझे देश की बात रखने के लिए आमंत्रित किया, इसके लिए मैं NDTV का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। आप सभी को इस आयोजन की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। और दिवाली के उत्सव के लिए भी मेरी तरफ से आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!