Ministry of Culture
Unprecedented Spiritual Turnout in Russia as India’s Sacred Buddha Relics Draw Over 90,000 Devotees in Kalmykia
Holy Relics from India enshrined at the iconic Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery in Elista
17 OCT 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a powerful display of spiritual devotion and shared cultural heritage, the exposition of Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from India has drawn an unprecedented response in the Republic of Kalmykia, Russia. As of today, over ninety thousand devotees have paid their reverent homage to the relics, enshrined at the iconic Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery, popularly known as the "Golden Abode of Shakyamuni Buddha."
The sacred relics, recognize as a National Treasure of India, were brought to the capital city of Elista by a high-level delegation, led by Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, and including senior Indian monks. The delegation is conducting special religious services and blessings for the predominantly Buddhist population of Kalmykia, the only region in Europe where Buddhism is the predominant religion.
The spiritual fervour has been palpable since the exposition began on October 11th. Today, a queue of devotees stretched nearly one kilometer from the monastery, highlighting the profound resonance of this event. The Golden Abode, a significant Tibetan Buddhist center opened in 1996 and situated in the vast Kalmyk steppe, has witnessed a continuous inflow of pilgrims since early morning.
This historic exposition, the first of its kind in the Russian Republic, is a testament to the deep civilizational bonds between India and Russia. It revives the enduring legacy of the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche, the revered Buddhist monk and diplomat from Ladakh, who was instrumental in reviving Buddhism in Mongolia and reigniting interest in the Buddha Dharma in Russian regions like Kalmykia, Buryatia, and Tuva.
The event has been organised by the BTI section of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), the National Museum, and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA). The exposition will continue in the capital city of Elista until October 18, 2025.
India's participation in hosting these sacred relics powerfully symbolizes the shared Buddhist heritage and the enduring spiritual connection between the peoples of India and Russia.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
रशियामध्ये भारताच्या पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेषांचे 50,000 हून अधिक भाविकांनी घेतले दर्शन- रशियामध्ये अभूतपूर्व आस्थेचे वातावरण
भारताकडून पाठवण्यात आलेले पवित्र अवशेष एलिस्ता येथील प्रतिष्ठित गेडेन शेद्दुप चोइकोरलिंग मठात
18 OCT 2025 11:34AM by PIB Mumbai
भारताने भगवान बुद्धांचे पवित्र अवशेष रशियामध्ये भाविकांना दर्शन घेण्यासाठी पाठवले असून रशियाच्या कल्मिकिया (Kalmykia) प्रजासत्ताकामध्ये आजपर्यंत, पन्नास हजारहून अधिक भाविकांनी या अवशेषांचे श्रद्धेने दर्शन घेतले आहे. यामुळे आध्यात्मिक भक्तीभाव आणि सामायिक सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे एक प्रभावी दर्शन घडले आहे. हे अवशेष प्रतिष्ठित गेडेन शेद्दुप चोइकोरलिंग मठात ठेवले आहेत जो मठ "शाक्यमुनी बुद्धांचे सुवर्ण निवासस्थान" म्हणून ओळखला जातो.
उत्तर प्रदेशचे उपमुख्यमंत्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील आणि ज्येष्ठ भारतीय भिख्खूंचा समावेश असलेल्या एका उच्च स्तरीय शिष्टमंडळाने हे पवित्र अवशेष एलिस्ता या राजधानीच्या शहरात आणले होते. या शिष्टमंडळाकडून बौद्ध अनुयायांची मोठ्या प्रमाणावर लोकसंख्या असलेल्या आणि बौद्ध हा प्रमुख धर्म असलेला युरोपमधील एकमेव प्रदेश म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या काल्मिकिया या भागात विविध धार्मिक सेवा आणि आशीर्वाद कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात येत आहे.
11 ऑक्टोबरला या अवशेषांचे प्रदर्शन सुरू झाल्यापासून तिथे निर्माण झालेला आध्यात्मिक भक्तिभाव लक्षणीय आहे. आज हे अवशेष पाहण्यासाठी भाविकांची रांग सुमारे एक किलोमीटरपर्यंत पोहोचली होती, ज्यातून या कार्यक्रमाचे गहन महत्त्व अधोरेखित होत आहे. सुवर्ण निवास हे महत्त्वाचे बौद्ध केंद्र 1996 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आले होते आणि ते विशाल काल्मिक स्टेप्पेमध्ये उभारण्यात आले आहे. या स्थानावर सकाळपासूनच भाविकांची रीघ पाहायला मिळत आहे.
रशियन प्रजासत्ताकात पहिल्यांदाच अशा प्रकारचे ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन होत असून भारत आणि रशिया यांच्या नागरी संस्कृतींमधील अतिशय घनिष्ठ नातेसंबंधांचा हा दाखला आहे. या प्रदर्शनामुळे आदरणीय बौद्ध भिख्खू आणि लडाखमधून आलेले प्रतिनिधी 19वे कुशोक बाकुला रिनपोशे यांच्या चिरस्थायी वारशाचे पुनरुज्जीवन होत आहे. मंगोलियामध्ये बौद्ध धम्माचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्यात आणि काल्मिकिया, बुरियातिया आणि तुवा या रशियन प्रदेशात बौद्ध धम्माविषयी स्वारस्य निर्माण करण्यात त्यांचे महत्त्वाचे योगदान होते.
रशियामध्ये या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन भारत सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या बीटीआय विभागाकडून आंतरराष्ट्रीय बुद्धिस्ट सर्किट, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय आणि इंदिरा गांधी नॅशनल सेंटर फॉर द आर्ट्स यांच्या सहकार्याने एलिस्ता या राजधानीच्या शहरात करण्यात आले असून ते 18 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पर्यंत सुरू राहणार आहे.
या पवित्र अवशेषांचे प्रदर्शन करण्याच्या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यातील भारताचा सहभाग, सामायिक बौद्ध वारसा आणि भारत आणि रशियाच्या जनतेमधील चिरस्थायी आध्यात्मिक संबंधांचे शक्तिशाली प्रतीक आहे.