Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
This Diwali Gift a FASTag Annual Pass
18 OCT 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Offering ease and comfort of travelling, the FASTag annual Pass can be a perfect gift for travelers this festive season that enables yearlong hassle-free travel on National Highways and National Expressways across the country. The annual pass can be gifted through Rajmargyatra app. By clicking ‘Add Pass’ option on the app, user can add vehicle number and contact details of the person they wish to gift the FASTag annual pass. After simple OTP verification the annual pass will get activated on the FASTag attached to that vehicle. FASTag annual pass provides a seamless and economical travel option to the National Highway users and is applicable on about 1,150 toll plazas across India.
The annual pass eliminates the need to frequently recharge FASTag through one-time fee payment of Rs. 3,000 for one year validity or 200 toll plaza crossings. The pass is applicable for all non-commercial vehicles with a valid FASTag. The annual pass gets activated within two hours on the existing FASTag linked to the vehicle after payment of one-time fee payment through Rajmargyatra App.
Launched on 15th August 2025, the FASTag annual pass crossed the landmark figure of twenty-five lakh users with around 5.67 crore transactions recorded within two months of its launch. The overwhelming response to the FASTag annual pass underlines the smooth and seamless travel experience it provides to the National Highway users.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
આ દિવાળીએ FASTagનો વાર્ષિક પાસ ભેટમાં આપો
18 OCT 2025 11:37AM by PIB Ahmedabad
FASTag વાર્ષિક પાસ, જે મુસાફરીની સરળતા અને સુવિધા પ્રદાન કરે છે, તે આ તહેવારોની મોસમમાં પ્રવાસીઓ માટે એક આદર્શ ભેટ બની શકે છે, જે તેમને દેશભરના રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો અને રાષ્ટ્રીય એક્સપ્રેસવે પર આખું વર્ષ સિમલેસ મુસાફરી પ્રદાન કરે છે. વાર્ષિક પાસ હાઇવેયાત્રા એપ્લિકેશન દ્વારા ભેટમાં આપી શકાય છે. એપ્લિકેશન પર 'પાસ ઉમેરો' વિકલ્પ પર ક્લિક કરીને, યૂઝર્સ જે વ્યક્તિને FASTag વાર્ષિક પાસ ભેટમાં આપવા માંગે છે તેનો વાહન નંબર અને સંપર્ક વિગતો ઉમેરી શકે છે. એક સરળ OTP ચકાસણી પછી, વાર્ષિક પાસ તે વાહન સાથે જોડાયેલા FASTag પર સક્રિય થઈ જશે. FASTag વાર્ષિક પાસ રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ વપરાશકર્તાઓને એક સરળ અને સસ્તું મુસાફરી વિકલ્પ પ્રદાન કરે છે અને તે સમગ્ર ભારતમાં આશરે 1,150 ટોલ પ્લાઝા પર લાગુ પડે છે.
વાર્ષિક પાસ એક વર્ષની માન્યતા અવધિ માટે ₹3,000 ની એક વખતની ફી ચૂકવીને અથવા 200 ટોલ પ્લાઝા ક્રોસિંગ દ્વારા વારંવાર FASTag રિચાર્જ કરવાની જરૂરિયાતને દૂર કરે છે. આ પાસ માન્ય FASTag ધરાવતા તમામ બિન-વાણિજ્યિક વાહનોને લાગુ પડે છે. હાઇવેયાત્રા એપ દ્વારા એક વખતની ફી ચૂકવ્યા પછી, વાર્ષિક પાસ વાહન સાથે જોડાયેલા હાલના FASTag પર બે કલાકની અંદર સક્રિય થઈ જાય છે.
15 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ લોન્ચ કરાયેલા FASTag વાર્ષિક પાસ તેના લોન્ચ થયાના બે મહિનામાં લગભગ 5.67 કરોડ વ્યવહારો રેકોર્ડ કરીને પચ્ચીસ લાખ યૂઝર્સનો ઐતિહાસિક આંકડો પાર કરી ગયો. FASTag વાર્ષિક પાસને મળેલો જબરદસ્ત પ્રતિસાદ રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ વપરાશકર્તાઓને તે આપે છે તે સરળ અને સીમલેસ મુસાફરી અનુભવને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.