Election Commission
Bihar Elections and bye-elections 2025: Paid Holiday on Polling Day
18 OCT 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India has announced the schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2025 and bye-elections in 8 Assembly Constituencies.
2. The dates of poll in Bihar have been fixed on November 6, 2025 (Thursday) for Phase-I and November 11, 2025 (Tuesday) for Phase-II and the bye-elections to all the 8 ACs are also to be held on November 11, 2025.
3. As per Section 135B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 every person employed in any business, trade, industrial undertaking, or any other establishment, and entitled to vote at an election to the House of the People or to the Legislative Assembly of a State/UT, shall be granted a paid holiday on the day of poll
4. No deduction of wages shall be made on account of such a paid holiday. Any employer who contravenes these provisions shall be liable to a fine. All daily wage and casual workers are also entitled to a paid holiday on the day of poll.
5. The Commission has further clarified that electors (including casual and daily wage workers) who are working or employed in industrial or commercial establishments located outside their constituency but are registered as voters in a constituency going to polls shall also be entitled to the benefit of a paid holiday on the day of poll to enable them to cast their vote.
6. The Commission has directed all State/UT Governments to issue necessary instructions to all concerned for strict compliance with these provisions and to ensure that all electors are able to exercise their franchise freely and conveniently.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بہار انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات 2025: پولنگ کے دن تنخواہ کے ساتھ رخصتی
18 OCT 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
1. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے بہار کی قانون ساز اسمبلی 2025 کے عام انتخابات اور 8 اسمبلی حلقوں میں ضمنی انتخابات کے شیڈول کا اعلان کر دیا ہے۔
2. بہار میں انتخابات کی تاریخیں پہلے مرحلے کے لیے 6 نومبر 2025 (جمعرات) اور دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے 11 نومبر 2025 (منگل) مقرر کی گئی ہیں اور تمام 8 اے سی کے ضمنی انتخابات بھی 11 نومبر 2025 کو ہونے ہیں۔
3. عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ 135بی کے مطابق ہر وہ شخص جو کسی بھی کاروبار، تجارت، صنعتی ادارے، یا کسی دوسرے ادارے میں ملازم ہے، اور ایوانِ نمائندگان یا کسی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے انتخابات میں ووٹ دینے کا حقدار ہے، اسے انتخابات کے دن تنخواہ کی چھٹی دی جائے گی۔
4. ایسی ادا شدہ چھٹی کی وجہ سے اجرت میں کوئی کٹوتی نہیں کی جائے گی۔ کوئی بھی آجر جو ان دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرے گا وہ جرمانے کا ذمہ دار ہوگا۔ تمام یومیہ اجرت والے اور آرام دہ مزدور بھی پولنگ کے دن تنخواہ کی چھٹی کے حقدار ہیں۔
5. کمیشن نے مزید واضح کیا ہے کہ ووٹرز (بشمول آرام دہ اور یومیہ اجرت والے کارکن) جو اپنے حلقے سے باہر صنعتی یا تجارتی اداروں میں کام کر رہے ہیں یا ملازمت کر رہے ہیں لیکن انتخابات میں حصہ لینے والے حلقے کے ووٹر کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں وہ بھی پولنگ کے دن تنخواہ کی چھٹی کے فائدے کے حقدار ہوں گے تاکہ وہ اپنا ووٹ ڈال سکیں۔
6. کمیشن نے تمام ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ ان دفعات کی سختی سے تعمیل کے لیے تمام متعلقہ افراد کو ضروری ہدایات جاری کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ تمام انتخاب کنندہ اپنے حق رائے دہی کا استعمال آزادی اور آسانی سے کر سکیں۔