Election Commission
Bihar Elections and bye-elections 2025: Paid Holiday on Polling Day
18 OCT 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India has announced the schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2025 and bye-elections in 8 Assembly Constituencies.
2. The dates of poll in Bihar have been fixed on November 6, 2025 (Thursday) for Phase-I and November 11, 2025 (Tuesday) for Phase-II and the bye-elections to all the 8 ACs are also to be held on November 11, 2025.
3. As per Section 135B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 every person employed in any business, trade, industrial undertaking, or any other establishment, and entitled to vote at an election to the House of the People or to the Legislative Assembly of a State/UT, shall be granted a paid holiday on the day of poll
4. No deduction of wages shall be made on account of such a paid holiday. Any employer who contravenes these provisions shall be liable to a fine. All daily wage and casual workers are also entitled to a paid holiday on the day of poll.
5. The Commission has further clarified that electors (including casual and daily wage workers) who are working or employed in industrial or commercial establishments located outside their constituency but are registered as voters in a constituency going to polls shall also be entitled to the benefit of a paid holiday on the day of poll to enable them to cast their vote.
6. The Commission has directed all State/UT Governments to issue necessary instructions to all concerned for strict compliance with these provisions and to ensure that all electors are able to exercise their franchise freely and conveniently.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
બિહાર ચૂંટણી અને પેટાચૂંટણી 2025: મતદાનના દિવસે પેઇડ રજા
18 OCT 2025 12:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચે બિહાર વિધાનસભાની 2025ની સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીઓ અને આઠ વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તારોમાં પેટાચૂંટણીઓ માટે સમયપત્રક જાહેર કર્યું છે.
2. બિહારમાં પ્રથમ તબક્કાની મતદાન તારીખ 6 નવેમ્બર, 2025 (ગુરુવાર) અને બીજા તબક્કાની મતદાન તારીખ 11 નવેમ્બર, 2025 (મંગળવાર) નક્કી કરવામાં આવી છે. તમામ આઠ વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તારો માટે પેટાચૂંટણીઓ પણ 11 નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ યોજાશે.
3. લોક પ્રતિનિધિત્વ અધિનિયમ, 1951ની કલમ 135બી મુજબ, કોઈપણ વ્યવસાય, વેપાર, ઔદ્યોગિક ઉપક્રમ અથવા અન્ય કોઈપણ સંસ્થામાં કાર્યરત અને કોઈપણ રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશની લોકસભા અથવા વિધાનસભાની ચૂંટણીમાં મતદાન કરવા માટે હકદાર દરેક વ્યક્તિને મતદાનના દિવસે પેઇડ રજા આપવામાં આવશે.
4. આવી પેઇડ રજાના કારણે વેતનમાં કોઈ કપાત કરવામાં આવશે નહીં. જોગવાઈઓનું ઉલ્લંઘન કરનાર કોઈપણ નોકરીદાતાને દંડ કરવામાં આવશે. બધા દૈનિક વેતન અને કેઝ્યુઅલ કામદારો પણ મતદાનના દિવસે પેઇડ રજા મેળવવા માટે હકદાર છે.
5. કમિશને વધુમાં સ્પષ્ટતા કરી છે કે જે મતદારો (કેઝ્યુઅલ અને દૈનિક વેતન કામદારો સહિત) તેમના મતવિસ્તારની બહાર સ્થિત ઔદ્યોગિક અથવા વાણિજ્યિક સંસ્થાઓમાં કાર્યરત છે પરંતુ જ્યાં મતદાન થઈ રહ્યું છે તે મતવિસ્તારમાં મતદાર તરીકે નોંધાયેલા છે, તેઓ પણ મતદાનના દિવસે પગારદાર રજાનો લાભ મેળવવા માટે હકદાર રહેશે જેથી તેઓ મતદાન કરી શકે.
6. કમિશને તમામ રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની સરકારોને જોગવાઈઓનું કડક પાલન કરવા અને બધા મતદાતાઓ મુક્તપણે અને સુવિધાજનક રીતે તેમના મતાધિકારનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે જરૂરી સૂચનાઓ જારી કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે.