Election Commission
Bihar Elections and bye-elections 2025: Paid Holiday on Polling Day
18 OCT 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India has announced the schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2025 and bye-elections in 8 Assembly Constituencies.
2. The dates of poll in Bihar have been fixed on November 6, 2025 (Thursday) for Phase-I and November 11, 2025 (Tuesday) for Phase-II and the bye-elections to all the 8 ACs are also to be held on November 11, 2025.
3. As per Section 135B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 every person employed in any business, trade, industrial undertaking, or any other establishment, and entitled to vote at an election to the House of the People or to the Legislative Assembly of a State/UT, shall be granted a paid holiday on the day of poll
4. No deduction of wages shall be made on account of such a paid holiday. Any employer who contravenes these provisions shall be liable to a fine. All daily wage and casual workers are also entitled to a paid holiday on the day of poll.
5. The Commission has further clarified that electors (including casual and daily wage workers) who are working or employed in industrial or commercial establishments located outside their constituency but are registered as voters in a constituency going to polls shall also be entitled to the benefit of a paid holiday on the day of poll to enable them to cast their vote.
6. The Commission has directed all State/UT Governments to issue necessary instructions to all concerned for strict compliance with these provisions and to ensure that all electors are able to exercise their franchise freely and conveniently.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार चुनाव और उपचुनाव 2025: मतदान के दिन वेतन सहित अवकाश
18 OCT 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने बिहार विधानसभा के आम चुनाव, 2025 और 8 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में उपचुनावों के कार्यक्रम की घोषणा कर दी है।
2. बिहार में प्रथम चरण के लिए मतदान 6 नवंबर, 2025 (गुरुवार) और दूसरे चरण के लिए 11 नवंबर, 2025 (मंगलवार) को होगा। सभी 8 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के उपचुनाव भी 11 नवंबर, 2025 को होंगे।
3. जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 135बी के अनुसार, किसी भी व्यवसाय, व्यापार, औद्योगिक उपक्रम या किसी अन्य प्रतिष्ठान में कार्यरत प्रत्येक व्यक्ति, जो लोक सभा या किसी राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश की विधान सभा के चुनाव में मतदान करने का हकदार है, को मतदान के दिन वेतन सहित अवकाश प्रदान किया जाएगा।
4. ऐसे वेतन सहित अवकाश के कारण वेतन में कोई कटौती नहीं की जाएगी। इन प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करने वाले किसी भी नियोक्ता पर जुर्माना लगाया जाएगा। सभी दैनिक वेतनभोगी और आकस्मिक कर्मचारी भी मतदान के दिन वेतन सहित अवकाश के हकदार हैं।
5. आयोग ने आगे स्पष्ट किया है कि ऐसे मतदाता (आकस्मिक और दैनिक वेतनभोगी श्रमिकों सहित) जो अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के बाहर स्थित औद्योगिक या वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों में कार्यरत हैं या नियोजित हैं, लेकिन मतदान वाले निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में मतदाता के रूप में पंजीकृत हैं, वे भी मतदान के दिन वेतन सहित अवकाश के लाभ के हकदार होंगे ताकि वे अपना वोट डाल सकें।
6. आयोग ने सभी राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों को इन प्रावधानों के सख्त अनुपालन के लिए सभी संबंधित पक्षों को आवश्यक निर्देश जारी करने तथा यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है कि सभी मतदाता स्वतंत्र और सुविधाजनक तरीके से अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग कर सकें।