Ministry of Culture
J&K Lieutenant Governor reaches Russia to bring back Holy Relics of Lord Buddha
Exposition of Holy Relics to Kalmykia will strengthen the ties between India & Russia: Shri Manoj Sinha
Shri Sinha thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving him this sacred opportunity
18 OCT 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha said that exposition of Holy Relics of Lord Buddha to Kalmykia will strengthen the people to people ties between India & Russia. Interacting with media persons after paying his reverent homage to the relics, enshrined at the iconic Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery, popularly known as the "Golden Abode of Shakyamuni Buddha, he said that exposition of the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha in Kalmykia is a landmark event that represents a historic homecoming of faith for the Kalmyk people, the only Buddhist nation in Europe. It stands as a powerful bridge of spiritual friendship between India and Russia, showcasing India's efforts in cultural ties and the unifying power of the Buddha's teachings.
Lieutenant Governor of J & K presented “Khatak” to the Holy Relics and lighted a lamp in the temple. He also offered prayers and presented “Khatak” in front of Bakula Rinpoche. Shri Shina presented a Kashmiri shawl to Shajin Lama and received blessings.
Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha on Friday arrived in Russia to bring back the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha to India following their exposition in Elista, the Capital city of the Republic of Kalmykia. Shri Shina, who is leading the Indian delegation, was received by the First Deputy Chairman of the Government of Kalmykia, Tserenov Erdni Nikolayevich, Deputy Chairman Dzhambinov Ochir Vladimirovichand India’s Deputy Chief of Mission Shri Nikhilesh Giri. The delegation will accompany the Holy Relics back to India on October 19th 2025.
Earlier in the day, Shri Sinha announced his departure for Kalmykia, saying he would lead the delegation entrusted with bringing back the holy relics of Lord Buddha. In a post on X, the LG’s office said, “Leaving for Kalmykia, Russia, where I will lead the delegation to bring back holly relics of Lord Buddha after a week-long exposition. I sincerely thank Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this sacred opportunity. ‘Om Mamo Buddhaya’.
In a powerful display of spiritual devotion and shared cultural heritage, the exposition of Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from India has drawn an unprecedented response in the Republic of Kalmykia, Russia. As of today, over Ninety Thousand devotees have paid their reverent homage to the relics, enshrined at the iconic Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery, popularly known as the "Golden Abode of Shakyamuni Buddha."
The sacred relics, recognize as a National Treasure of India, were brought to the capital city of Elista by a high-level delegation, led by Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, and including senior Indian monks. The delegation is conducting special religious services and blessings for the predominantly Buddhist population of Kalmykia, the only region in Europe where Buddhism is the predominant religion.
This historic exposition, the first of its kind in the Russian Republic, is a testament to the deep civilizational bonds between India and Russia. It revives the enduring legacy of the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche, the revered Buddhist monk and diplomat from Ladakh, who was instrumental in reviving Buddhism in Mongolia and reigniting interest in the Buddha Dharma in Russian regions like Kalmykia, Buryatia, and Tuva.
The event has been organised by the BTI section of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), the National Museum, and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA). The exposition will continue in the capital city of Elista until October 18, 2025.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੂਸ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ
ਕਲਮੀਕੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਬੰਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੋਣਗੇ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮੌਕਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
18 OCT 2025 11:30AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਲਮੀਕੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​ਹੋਣਗੇ। "ਸ਼ਾਕਯਮੁਨੀ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਨਿਵਾਸ" ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਵਾਨ ਗੇਡੇਨ ਸ਼ੇਡੂਪ ਚੋਇਕੋਰਲਿੰਗ ਮਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਲਮੀਕੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਘਟਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਯੂਰਪ ਦੇ ਇੱਕੋ ਇੱਕ ਬੋਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕਲਮੀਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਘਰ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਵਜੋਂ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਨੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ "ਖਟਕ" ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦੀਵਾ ਜਗਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਕੁਲਾ ਰਿਨਪੋਚੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ "ਖਟਕ" ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੀਨਾ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਜਿਨ ਲਾਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਲ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੂਸ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਲਮੀਕੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਐਲਿਸਟਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਲਮੀਕੀਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਤਸੇਰੇਨੋਵ ਅਰਡਨੀ ਨਿਕੋਲਾਈਵਿਚ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਦਜ਼ਾਂਬੀਨੋਵ ਓਚਿਰ ਵਲਾਦੀਮੀਰੋਵਿਚ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਚੀਫ਼ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਖਿਲੇਸ਼ ਗਿਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਫ਼ਦ 19 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਨੇ ਕਲਮੀਕੀਆ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਐਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ, "ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਕਲਮੀਕੀਆ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। 'ਓਮ ਨਮੋ ਬੁੱਧਾਏ' ( 'ॐ नमो बुद्धाय')।"
ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਭਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੂਸੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਕਲਮੀਕੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, 90,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੇ "ਸ਼ਾਕਯਮੁਨੀ ਬੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਨਿਵਾਸ" ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਵਾਨ ਗੇਡੇਨ ਸ਼ੇਡੂਪ ਚੋਇਕੋਰਲਿੰਗ ਮਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂ ਭੇਂਟ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਮੰਨੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇਸ਼ਵ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮੌਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਐਲਿਸਟਾ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਿਕਸ਼ੂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਕਲਮੀਕੀਆ ਦੀ ਬੋਧੀ-ਬਹੁਗਿਣਤੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਲਮੀਕੀਆ ਯੂਰੋਪ ਦਾ ਇੱਕੋ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਧਰਮ ਹੈ।
ਰੂਸੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਗਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਬੋਧੀ ਭਿਕਸ਼ੂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ, 19ਵੇਂ ਕੁਸ਼ੋਕ ਬਾਕੁਲਾ ਰਿੰਪੋਚੇ, ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਮੀਕੀਆ, ਬੁਰਾਤਿਯਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਵਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਰੂਸੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਜਗਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਬੋਧੀ/ਤਿੱਬਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ (ਬੀਟੀਆਈ) ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੋਧੀ ਸੰਘ (ਆਈਬੀਸੀIBC), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਆਈਜੀਐੱਨਸੀਏ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਐਲਿਸਟਾ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।