Ministry of Culture
J&K Lieutenant Governor reaches Russia to bring back Holy Relics of Lord Buddha
Exposition of Holy Relics to Kalmykia will strengthen the ties between India & Russia: Shri Manoj Sinha
Shri Sinha thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving him this sacred opportunity
18 OCT 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha said that exposition of Holy Relics of Lord Buddha to Kalmykia will strengthen the people to people ties between India & Russia. Interacting with media persons after paying his reverent homage to the relics, enshrined at the iconic Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery, popularly known as the "Golden Abode of Shakyamuni Buddha, he said that exposition of the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha in Kalmykia is a landmark event that represents a historic homecoming of faith for the Kalmyk people, the only Buddhist nation in Europe. It stands as a powerful bridge of spiritual friendship between India and Russia, showcasing India's efforts in cultural ties and the unifying power of the Buddha's teachings.
Lieutenant Governor of J & K presented “Khatak” to the Holy Relics and lighted a lamp in the temple. He also offered prayers and presented “Khatak” in front of Bakula Rinpoche. Shri Shina presented a Kashmiri shawl to Shajin Lama and received blessings.
Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha on Friday arrived in Russia to bring back the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha to India following their exposition in Elista, the Capital city of the Republic of Kalmykia. Shri Shina, who is leading the Indian delegation, was received by the First Deputy Chairman of the Government of Kalmykia, Tserenov Erdni Nikolayevich, Deputy Chairman Dzhambinov Ochir Vladimirovichand India’s Deputy Chief of Mission Shri Nikhilesh Giri. The delegation will accompany the Holy Relics back to India on October 19th 2025.
Earlier in the day, Shri Sinha announced his departure for Kalmykia, saying he would lead the delegation entrusted with bringing back the holy relics of Lord Buddha. In a post on X, the LG’s office said, “Leaving for Kalmykia, Russia, where I will lead the delegation to bring back holly relics of Lord Buddha after a week-long exposition. I sincerely thank Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this sacred opportunity. ‘Om Mamo Buddhaya’.
In a powerful display of spiritual devotion and shared cultural heritage, the exposition of Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from India has drawn an unprecedented response in the Republic of Kalmykia, Russia. As of today, over Ninety Thousand devotees have paid their reverent homage to the relics, enshrined at the iconic Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery, popularly known as the "Golden Abode of Shakyamuni Buddha."
The sacred relics, recognize as a National Treasure of India, were brought to the capital city of Elista by a high-level delegation, led by Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, and including senior Indian monks. The delegation is conducting special religious services and blessings for the predominantly Buddhist population of Kalmykia, the only region in Europe where Buddhism is the predominant religion.
This historic exposition, the first of its kind in the Russian Republic, is a testament to the deep civilizational bonds between India and Russia. It revives the enduring legacy of the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche, the revered Buddhist monk and diplomat from Ladakh, who was instrumental in reviving Buddhism in Mongolia and reigniting interest in the Buddha Dharma in Russian regions like Kalmykia, Buryatia, and Tuva.
The event has been organised by the BTI section of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), the National Museum, and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA). The exposition will continue in the capital city of Elista until October 18, 2025.

وزارات ثقافت
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کو واپس لانے کے لیے روس پہنچے
کالمیکیا میں مقدس باقیات کی نمائش سے ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان تعلقات مضبوط ہوں گے: جناب منوج سنہا
جناب سنہا نے یہ مبارک موقع دینے پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا
18 OCT 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا نے کہا کہ کالمیکیا میں بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کی نمائش سے ہندوستان اور روس کے مابین عوام کے درمیان تعلقات مضبوط ہوں گے ۔ شاکیمونی بدھ کے سنہرے مسکن کے نام سے مشہور گیڈن شیڈڈپ چوئکورلنگ وہار میں موجود باقیات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے بعد میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کالمیکیا میں بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کی نمائش ایک تاریخی واقعہ ہے، جو یورپ کی واحد بدھ قوم کالمیک لوگوں کے لیے عقیدے کی تاریخی وطن واپسی کی عکاس ہے ۔ یہ ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان روحانی دوستی کے ایک طاقتور پل کے مترادف ہے ، جو ثقافتی تعلقات میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں اور بدھ کی تعلیمات کی متحد کرنے کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے مقدس باقیات کو "کھٹک" پیش کیا اور مندر میں ایک دیا روشن کیا ۔ انہوں نے بکولہ رنپوچے کے سامنے پوجا کی اور "کھٹک" بھی پیش کیا ۔ جناب سنہا نے شاجن لامہ کو ایک کشمیری شال پیش کی اور ان کا آشرواد لیا ۔
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا جمہوریہ کالمیکیا کے دارالحکومت ایلسٹا میں ان کی نمائش کے بعد بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کو ہندوستان واپس لانے کے لیے جمعہ کو روس پہنچے ۔ ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کرنے والے جناب سنہاکا استقبال کالمیکیا کی حکومت کے فرسٹ ڈپٹی چیئرمین سیرنوف ایرڈنی نیکولائیوچ ، ڈپٹی چیئرمین ڈزمبینوف اچیر ولادیمیرووچ اور ہندوستان کے ڈپٹی چیف آف مشن جناب نکھلیش گری نے کیا ۔ یہ وفد 19 اکتوبر 2025 کو مقدس باقیات کے ساتھ ہندوستان واپس آئے گا ۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں ، جناب سنہا نے کالمیکیا کے لیے روانہ ہونے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کو واپس لانے کے لیے تفویض کردہ وفد کی قیادت کریں گے ۔ ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں ، ایل جی کے دفتر نے کہا کہ "روس کے کالمیکیا کے لیے روانہ ہو رہا ہوں ، جہاں میں ایک ہفتہ طویل نمائش کے بعد بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کو واپس لانے کے لیے بنائے گئے وفد کی قیادت کروں گا ۔ میں یہ مبارک موقع دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔ 'اوم ممو بدھائے' ۔
روحانی عقیدت اور مشترکہ ثقافتی ورثے کی ایک پراثرنمائش میں ، ہندوستان سے تعلق رکھنے والے بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کی نمائش کوروس کے جمہوریہ کالمیکیا میں ایک بے مثال ردعمل حاصل ہوا ہے ۔ آج تک ، نوے ہزار سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں نے ان باقیات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے ، جو مشہور گیڈن شیڈڈپ چوئکورلنگ وہارمیں قائم ہیں ، جسے "شاکیمونی بدھ کا سنہرا مسکن" کہا جاتا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے قومی خزانے کے طور پر پہچانے جانے والے مقدس باقیات کو اتر پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب کیشو پرساد موریہ کی قیادت میں اور سینئر ہندوستانی راہبوں سمیت ایک اعلی سطحی وفد کے ذریعے دارالحکومت ایلسٹا لایا گیا ۔ یہ وفد کالمیکیا کی بنیادی طور پر بودھ آبادی کے لیے خصوصی مذہبی خدمات اور دعائیں انجام دے رہا ہے ، جو یورپ کا واحد خطہ ہے، جہاں بدھ مت غالب مذہب ہے ۔
یہ تاریخی نمائش ، جو کہ روسی جمہوریہ میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی نمائش ہے ، ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان گہرے تہذیبی بندھنوں کا ثبوت ہے ۔ یہ لداخ کے قابل احترام بودھ راہب اور سفارت کار 19 ویں کشوک بکولا رنپوچے کی پائیدار میراث کو زندہ کرتا ہے ، جنہوں نے منگولیا میں بدھ مت کو زندہ کرنے اور کالمیکیا ، بوریتیا اور تووا جیسے روسی علاقوں میں بدھ دھرم میں دلچسپی پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا ۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے بی ٹی آئی سیکشن نے انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) ، نیشنل میوزیم اور اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے تعاون سے کیا ہے ۔ یہ نمائش دارالحکومت ایلسٹا میں 18 اکتوبر 2025 تک جاری رہے گی ۔